cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Farming and Country

from Barter Books

Browse Farming and Country | Return to Barter Books | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Agriculture / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found.
1) An Outline of the History of Agriculture in Egypt: Part l. From Palaeolithic Days to the Moslem Invasion
Abdel-Salam, Mamoun

[Cairo]: [Mamoun Abdel-Salam]. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Front cover slightly marked.. 1937. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. 53pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
2) Rare Breeds. Shire Album Series No. 118
Alderson, Lawrence

Aylesbury: Shire Publications. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1989. Reprint. Paperback. 32pp :: Illustrations within the text :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
3) The Youngest Lion. Early Farming Days in Kenya
Bache, Eve

London: Hutchinson. Worn condition. Boards rubbed bumped with splitting to cloth the length of spine and remnants of sticker to front board. Previous owner's ink inscription to ffep and remains of sticker. Some foxing otherwise contents clean and binding tight. 1934. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 286pp :: Numerous b/w photographs :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £70.00
4) The Youngest Lion. Early farming days in Kenya
Bache, Eve

London: Hutchinson. G- : in Good- condition without dustwrapper. Ex library with usual markings. 1934. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 286pp :: Numerous b/w photographs :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £42.00
5) The Development and Properties of Raw Cotton
Balls, W Lawrence

London: A & C Black. VG: in Very Good condition without dustwrapper. Covers lightly rubbed - slight spine lean. 1915. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 334pp :: 16 b/w plates and 20 diagrams in the text :: 200mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
6) Thomas Bates and the Kirklevington Shorthorns. A Contribution to the History of Pure Durham Cattle
Bates, John Cadwaller

Newcastle upon Tyne: Robert Redpath. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Corners bumped. Contents clean and tight - occasional pages uncut. 1897. Large paper edition. Brown decorated gilt hardback cloth cover. 513pp :: Copiously illustrated with 6 tissue-guarded plates, 2 maps, folding tables and numerous vignettes :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") :: Scarce . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £480.00
7) Agriculture and conservation in the hills and uplands
Bell, M: Bunce, R. G. H

Cumbria: Institute of Terrestrial Ecology. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1987. First Edition. Paperback. 164pp :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
8) A Treatise on Sheep with the Best Means for Their Improvement, General Management, and the Treatment of Their Diseases. With a chapter on Wool and History of the Wool Trade
Blacklock, Ambrose

Glasgow: W.R. M'Phun. Cover worn. Inner front hinge cracked. Top one inch of fep removed. One prelim page missing. Contents tight. Heraldic bookplate of Gilmour of Lundin and Montrave ' Nil Penna Sed Usus'. 1839. New Ediiton. Green hardback cloth cover with gilt sheep motif. xiii, 236pp :: 8 plates :: 160mm x 100mm (6" x 4") :: Scarce early edition. With an additional chapter on the management of sheep in Australia . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £80.00
9) Bluefaced Leicestershire Sheep Breeders' Association Flock Book. Vol. 18. 1980
Bluefaced Leicestershire Sheep Breeders' Association

Lancashire: Bluefaced Leicestershire Sheep Breeders' Association. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1981. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 240pp :: B/w photographic plates :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Containing sheep passed for inspection during 1980 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.60
10) Bluefaced Leicestershire Sheep Breeders' Association Flock Book. Vol. 17. 1979
Bluefaced Leicestershire Sheep Breeders' Association

Wigton Cumbria: Bluefaced Leicestershire Sheep Breeders' Association. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1980. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 187pp :: B/w photographic plates :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Containing sheep passed for inspection during 1979 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.60
11) Clarts and Calamities. Signed copy
Brewis, Henry

Ipswich: Farming Press. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. 1988. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 247pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Signed by author . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.60
12) Chewing the Cud
Brewis, Henry

Ipswich: Farming Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1990. Second Edition. Green illustrated card cover. 128pp :: 170mm x 230mm (7" x 9") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
13) Farmfoolery...it's a peasant's life. [Farm Foolery]
Brewis, Henry

Hull: R Richardson [printers]. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1981. First Edition. Red illustrated paper cover. [64pp] :: 160mm x 220mm (6" x 9") :: Advert for West Cumberland Farmers, Fewsters Agricultural Services Ltd on front and back covers . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
14) A Guide to Rubber Estates Book-Keeping and Accounts
Butler, E D (Revised by H. E. Villiers)

Kuala Lumpar: The Incorporated Society of Planters. Soiling to covers and corners bumped. Internally very good and clean. 1958. A later edition. Paper covered boards with blue cloth spine. 260mm x 210mm (10" x 8") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
15) Freshwater Fish Pond Culture and Management
Chakroff, Marilyn

Mt. Rainier: Vita Publications. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Cover rubbed and marked. 1978. Revised Edition. Paperback. ix, 196pp :: Line drawings :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
16) Modern Farm Buildings: Their Construction & Arrangement
Clarke, A Dudley

London: B.T. Batsford. Cover damp stained. Contents G. Remnants of label on paste-down. 1899. Third Edition Revised and Enlarged. Black hardback cloth cover. 194pp + catalogue :: 52 illustrations including many fold out plans for farm buildings :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
17) Every Man his Own Farrier
Clater, Francis

London: B Crosby & Co. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. Some foxing. 1810. 21st Edition. Leather cover. 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £186.00
18) The Woodlands or a Treatise Describing the Trees
Cobbett, William

London: William Cobbett. G+: in Good condition plus. Cover rubbed with some wear to marbled boards. Spine joint rubbed. Contents VG. 1825. First Edition. Half-leather cover. unpaginated :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £186.00
19) The Ferguson Story
Condie, Allan T

London: Allan T. Condie Publications. G : in Good condition, some rubbing to covers. 1985. First Edition. Paperback. 24pp :: Numerous b/w photographs some full page :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
20) Massey Harris Album
Condie, Allan T

Allan Condie Publications. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1988. Paperback. 40pp :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") :: A profusely illustrated book on vintage tractors . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
21) The Practical Planter: Containing Directions for the Planting of Waste Land, and Management of Wood: with a New Method of Rearing the Oak
Cruickshank, Thomas

Edinburgh: William Blackwood. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Covers rubbed and slightly stained. Spine ends rubbed and bumped. Small tear to front hinge. Some internal cracking. Occasional foxing. 1830. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £62.00
22) General View of the Agriculture of the Counties of Roxburgh and Selkirk; With Observations on the Means of Their Improvement drawn up for the Consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement
Douglas, The Rev Robert

London: Richard Phillips. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped with edge and corner wear. Front cover cracked at joint but holding. Spine rubbed with wear to base. Minor tears at map folds but not impacting on main body of the illustrations. Scattered foxing. Contents tight. 1798. First Edition. Quarter-leather cover. xv,378pp :: 2 hand-coloured folding engraved maps and 2 engraved plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce volume. Includes chapters on Social conditions, Buildings, Implements, Arable Land, Improvements, Drainage, State of Property, Political Economy including roads, Sheep with two engravings of the White-faced and Black- faced Ram and engraving of implements . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £410.00
23) General View of the Agriculture of the Counties of Roxburgh and Selkirk; With Observations on the Means of Their Improvement Drawn up for the Consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement
Douglas, The Rev Robert

Edinburgh: G. Nicoll. G+ : in Good condition plus. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped with edge and corner wear. Front cover with abrasion on lower edge adjacent to spine. Minor tears at map folds. Foxing to engraving. Approximately one inch by two inches of text missing from top edge of page 87. Contents tight. 1798. First Edition. Contemporary speckled leather cover. xv,378pp :: 2 fold out hand coloured folding engraved maps and 2 engraved plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce volume. Includes chapters on Social conditions, Buildings, Implements, Arable Land, Improvements, Drainage, State of Property, Political Economy including roads, Sheep with two engravings of the White-faced and Black- faced Ram and engraving of implements . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £426.00
24) Manual of Rubber Planting (Malaya) 1958
Edgar, A T

Kuala Lumpar: The Incorporated Society of Planters. Some soiling to cover. A bit shaken but internally good and clean. 1958. Later edition. Tan hardback cloth cover. Illustrated :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
25) Our Cattle. Puffin Picture Book No. 59
Edwards, Lionel [illus]

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books Ltd/Puffin. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Cover and some pages lightly foxed. Small closed tears by staples. 1948. First Edition. Illustrated paper cover. [26pp.] :: Colour and b/w lithographic illustrations :: 180mm x 220mm (7" x 9") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.60
26) The English Jersey Cattle Society's Herd Book. Volume LV. 1943
English Jersey Cattle Society

London: English Jersey Cattle Society. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Covers rubbed and marked. Corners bumped. 1943. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 792pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
27) The Victorian Farmer. Shire Album Series No. 262
Eveleigh, David J

Princes Risborough: Shire Publications. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 2002. Reprint. Illustrated card cover. 32pp :: Illustrations within the text :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
28) Out With Romany Once More
Evens, Bramwell, 'Romany of the BBC'

London: University of London Press. G : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1944. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 168pp :: Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: From the 'Romany' series . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
29) The Prince and the Pedlar. Signed copy
Fitzherbert, Cuthbert

Rugby: Antony Athers Publishing. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper with very good slipcase. Slight mark on cover. 1977. Limited Edition 61/400. Green hardback cloth cover with gilt motif and green slipcase. 71pp :: Frontispiece by Raoul Millais and 5 colour plates by V. Balfour Browne :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Limited to 500 copies this being no. 61. Signed by author . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £130.00
30) English Estate Forestry
Forbes, A C

London: Edward Arnold. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Details of previous owner on paste-down. Scattered foxing. 1904. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 332pp + 16pp adverts :: B/w photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
31) Pests and Diseases of Tropical Crops And Their Control
Fröhlich, G; Rodenwald, W

Oxford: Pergamon Press. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Spine and boards lightly rubbed and marked. Wrapper rubbed with some chipping and closed tears. Text and plates G+. 1970. First English Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 371pp :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
32) Old Moore's National Weather Almanack for the Year of Human Redemption 1881
Goodall

Leeds: Goodall. G : in Good condition. Covers rubbed and creased with corners dog-eared. 1881. First Edition. Paperback. Unpaginated :: Illustrated with beautiful engravings :: 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Containing the Hieroglyphic for the Year, the eclipses of the Sun and Moon, ...Tide Tables, guide to the Weather and Valuable items of Domestic Cookery, and a list of Fairs in England and Wales . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
33) Foxhunting in Northumberland
Greaves, Ralph

London: Field Sports Press. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Cover rubbed with some marks. 1958. First Edition. White card cover. 104pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
34) Tutira. The Story of a New Zealand Sheep Station
Guthrie-Smith, H

Wellington: A H & A W Reed. G: in good condition with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper. Some fade and marks to cover. 1969. 4th Edition. Light grey hardback cloth cover. xxxi; 464pp :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
35) A Compleat Body of Husbandry. 3 volume set
Hale, Thomas

Dublin: P. Wilson and J. Exshaw. Worn condition. Three boards detached. One board missing. Volume I split. Some foxing and marks and other flaws. 1757. Reprint. Leather cover. iv,452,498pp :: Six folded copper engraved plates :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Volume 1: Soil (Clay, Loan, Sand, and other substances); Natural and Artificial manures; Improvement of lands by inclosing and draining and several kinds of fence; Management of coppice wood, timber trees. Volume 2: Most approved methods of tillage; natural and artificial grasses; roots advantageously planted in fields; articles in tillage by way of appendix. Volume 3: Animals nedessary and useful in Husbandry and Farming and several advantageous in Husbandry . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £360.00
36) A Compleat Body of Husbandry. Vol III
Hale, Thomas

London: Tho. Osborne. Worn condition. Front cover detached. Two inches of spine at rear joint missing. Minor worm holes to lower edge with no impact on text. Contents tight. Illustrations including fold out bright. 1758. Second Edition. Leather cover. 498pp :: Copper plates :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £126.00
37) Woodland Management
Hiley, W E

London: Faber & Faber. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. Cover lightly rubbed and marked. Browning to eps. 1954. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 463pp :: 58 b/w plates and 8 figures in the text :: 260mm x 170mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
38) Commission on the Employment of Children Young Persons and Women in Agriculture [1867]. Appendix Part II to First Report. Evidence from the Assistant Commissioners
HMSO

London: H.M.S.O. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed sand bumped with spine wear. Small nick to front cover and following three pages. Contents tight. 1868. First Edition. Blue paper cover. 550pp :: 330mm x 210mm (13" x 8") :: Evidence from counties of Norfolk, Essex, Sussex, Gloucester and part of Suffolk; the Counties of Lincoln, Nottingham and Leicester; Cambridgeshire and Yorkshire; Northamptonshire and Counties of Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire. Also includes evidence from Northumberland and Durham in the form of correspondence and papers from estate owners and clergymen concerning local conditions including working conditions, wages, housing and schooling . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
39) The Shepherd's Guide
Hogg, James

Edinburgh: printed by J Ballantyne and Co, for Archibald Constable. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. (Boards rubbed. Wear to extremeties. Light foxing.). 1807. first edition. Half-calf cover. vi, 338pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Scarce . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £546.00
40) A Book of Insects. Puffin Picture Book No. 5
Holland, James

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. [1950]. Reprint. Illustrated paper cover. 32pp :: Illustrated :: 180mm x 220mm (7" x 9") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
41) Working Plans for Estate Woodlands
James, N D G

Oxford: Basil Blackwell. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1948. First Edition. Grey/gilt hardback cloth cover. 93pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
42) Greene Ferne Farm
Jefferies, Richard

Hounslow: William Foster [Publishers] Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover and spine slightly rubbed. Small abrasion on top edge of front cover. Occasional foxing. [1920]. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 222pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
43) Favourite Haunts and Rural Studies
Jesse, Edward

London: John Murray. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. 1847. Half-leather cover. 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £58.00
44) Peat and its Products. An illustrated treatise on Peat and its products as a National source of wealth
Kerr, W A

Glasgow: Begg, Kennedy & Elder. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped. Foxing to prelims and intermittently throughout text. Binding tight. 1905. First Edition. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. 318pp :: Chromolithograph frontispiece :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00
45) Forest Influences: The Effects of Woody Vegetation on Climate, Water, and Soil, with Applications to the Conservation of Floods and Erosion
Kittredge, Joseph

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Small nick on wrapper spine. 1948. First Edition. Maroon/gilt hardback cloth cover. x, 394pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
46) Mad Cow Disease: The History of BSE in Britain
Lacey, Richard W

Jersey: Cypsela Publications Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Light shelfwear. 1994. First Edition. Paperback. 180pp :: 240mm x 170mm (9" x 7") :: Scarce . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £78.00
47) Principles of Log Measurement
Laver, C F

London: Ernest Benn Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Small chip to head of spine wrapper. 1951. First Edition. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. 200pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
48) The Farmer's Year. A Calendar of English Husbandry
Leighton, Clare

London: Collins. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover with edge wear and fading and scattered marking. Signature on fep. Contents tight and overall VG. 1933. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover with gilt motif and lettering to front board. 54pp :: Illustrated Lining Papers. 12 full page wood engravings and 12 initial letters one for each calendar month. Several end of chapter Vignettes :: 290mm x 360mm (11" x 14") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £276.00
49) Observations in Husbandry. Volume II
Lisle, Edward

London: C. Hitch and L. Hawes, J. Rivington etc. Cover worn. Front board becoming detached but holding. Contents G+. 1757. Second Edition. Leather cover. 408pp :: 210mm x 120mm (8" x 5") :: Details on Fatting of Cattle, Turnips, Grasses, Cows and Calves, Sheep and Lambs, Horses, Wood, Weeds, Hoggs, Poultry, Bees, Wool, Weather ,and Enemies to Husbandry . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £110.00
50) Holistic Healing for Dowsers. Signed edition
Locker, Leonard

Avon: Lithprint. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. Signed by the author on title page. 1983. First Edition. Paperback. 52pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.60
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: