Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Philosophy

from Barter Books

Browse Philosophy | Return to Barter Books | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 160 listings found.
1) Tim Thrifty's Letter to his Fellow Servants: Be Honest; Be Temperate; Be Civil; Be Diligent; Be Frugal
'Tim Thrifty'

Alnwick: J Graham. Cover rubbed and solied with tear in centre of front cover. Some foxing. 1817. Stiched paper. 21pp :: 190mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: Scarce religio/philosophical pamphlet . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £86.00
2) The Vitality of Platonism and Other Essays
Adam, James; Adam, Adela Marion [ed.]

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Ex. lib with usual stamps and marks but in overall good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped. Page ends browning. 1911. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 242pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
3) Opuscula Inedita S. Thomae Aquinatis - Sancti Thomae Aquinatis Tractatus De Adventu Et Statu Et Vita Antichristi
Aquinus, Thomas; De-Ferrari, F. Hyacynth [ed]

Rome: Ex Typographia Minervae. Paper covers rubbed chipped with curling to edges. Page edges rubbed. Some foxing. Signatures unopened. 1840. First Edition. Printed papercovers as issued. 136pp :: Frontispiece engraving of the Casanatense library and a reproduction from an original folio :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £130.00
4) The Philosophy of Belief
Argyll, Duke of

London: John Murray. Ex college library copy with stamps. Minor edgewear and bumping to covers. Eps with slight browning and spotting to rear - contents otherwise Good. Untrimmed. 1896. Burgundy/gilt hardback cloth cover. 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £98.00
5) The Nicomachean Ethics of Aristotle. Everyman's Library No. 547
Aristotle: Chase D.P.[trans]

London: J.M.Dent. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1928. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. xxviii; 290pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
6) Roman Stoicism
Arnold, E Vernon

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Rebound. Ex. lib. with usual stamps and marks. Pages bright and clean. Contents tight. 1911. First Edition. Maroon/gilt hardback cloth cover. 468pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Being lectures on the history of the stoic philosophy with special reference to its development within the Roman Empire . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £100.00
7) Advancement of Learning + Novum Organum + New Atlantis. Great Books of the Western World, Volume 30
Bacon, Francis

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1952. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover. vi; 214pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
8) Advancement of Learning + Novum Organum + New Atlantis. Great Books of the Western World, Volume 30
Bacon, Francis

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1990. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover with black/gilt leather spine. vi; 214pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
9) The Essayes or Councels, Civill and Morall, of Francis Lo. Verulam, Viscount St Alban. [The Essays 1625]. Facsimile edition
Bacon, Francis

Menston: Scolar Press Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1971. Facsimile of the 1625 Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 340pp :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
10) Essays, or Counsels, Civil and Moral and Wisdom of the Ancients
Bacon, Francis; Montagu, B [ed.]

London: William Pickering. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped. Joints scuffed. Light foxing to prelims. Inscription on ffep. Contents G+. 1852. Reprint. Leather/gilt cover. xxiv, 349pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £64.00
11) Dictionary of Philosophy and Psychology. Vol. II
Baldwin, James Mark [ed.]

New York: Macmillan & Co. G : in Good condition. Rebound. Contents tight. Ex-lib. 1902. Black hardback cloth cover. xvi, 892pp :: 270mm x 180mm (11" x 7") :: Including many of the principal conceptions of ethics, logic, aesthetics, philosophy of religion, mental pathology, anthropology, biology, neurology, physiology, political and social philosophy, philology, physical science and education and giving a terminology in English, French, German, and Italian. N.B.: Heavy volume-shipping supplement applies-please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
12) Dictionary of Philosophy and Psychology. Vol. III. Part II: Bibliography of Philosophy, Psychology and Cognate Subjects
Baldwin, James Mark [ed.]

New York: Macmillan & Co. G : in Good condition. Rebound. Contents tight. Ex-lib. 1905. Black hardback cloth cover. xxiv, 542pp; :: 270mm x 180mm (11" x 7") :: Including many of the principal conceptions of ethics, logic, aesthetics, philosophy of religion, mental pathology, anthropology, biology, neurology, physiology, political and social philosophy, philology, physical science and education and giving a terminology in English, French, German, and Italian. N.B.: Heavy volume-shipping supplement applies-please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
13) Dictionary of Philosophy and Psychology. Vol. I
Baldwin, James Mark [ed.]

New York: Macmillan & Co. G : in Good condition. Rebound. Contents tight. Ex-lib. 1901. Black hardback cloth cover. xvi, 644pp :: 270mm x 180mm (11" x 7") :: Including many of the principal conceptions of ethics, logic, aesthetics, philosophy of religion, mental pathology, anthropology, biology, neurology, physiology, political and social philosophy, philology, physical science and education and giving a terminology in English, French, German, and Italian. N.B.: Heavy volume-shipping supplement applies-please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
14) Dictionary of Philosophy and Psychology. Vol. III. Part I: Bibliography of Philosophy, Psychology and Cognate Subjects
Baldwin, James Mark [ed.]; Rand, Benjamin [compiler]

New York: Macmillan & Co. G : in Good condition. Rebound. Contents tight. Ex-lib. 1905. Black hardback cloth cover. xxiv, 542pp :: 270mm x 180mm (11" x 7") :: Including many of the principal conceptions of ethics, logic, aesthetics, philosophy of religion, mental pathology, anthropology, biology, neurology, physiology, political and social philosophy, philology, physical science and education and giving a terminology in English, French, German, and Italian. N.B.: Heavy volume-shipping supplement applies-please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
15) Visions of Excess: Selected Writings 1927 - 1939
Bataille, Georges; Stoekl, Allan [ed. and intro.]

Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1985. First Edition. Paperback. xxv, 271pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Volume 14 in Theory and History of Literature series . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
16) French Hegel. From Surrealism to Postmodernism
Baugh, Bruce

New York: Routledge. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 2003. [First Edition]. Paperback. 243pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
17) Early German Philosophy: Kant and His Predecessors
Beck, Lewis White

Cambridge: Harvard University Press. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Wrapper rubbed an dlightly edge worn. Some marginal annotation in penci. Name of previous owner on fep. 1969. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. xi, 556pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
18) The Greek Philosophers. 2 volumes
Benn, Alfred William

London: Kegan Paul, Trench and Co. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Covers rubbed and bumped. Ex. lib. with usual stamps and marks . 1882. First Edition. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. 402pp; 430pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
19) Time and Free Will. An Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness
Bergson, Henri; Pogson, F L [tr.]

London: Swan Sonnenschein. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Covers lightly rubbed and bumped. Half inch chip to spine head. Ex. lib. with usual stamps and marks. 1910. Maroon/gilt hardback cloth cover. 252pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: The Library of Philosophy . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £46.00
20) A New Theory of Vision and Other Select Philosophical Writings. Everyman's Library No.483
Berkeley, George

London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. [1910]. First Edition. Dark blue hardback cloth cover with gilt decorated spine. 303pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
21) Vico and Herder: Two Studies in the History of Ideas
Berlin, Isaiah

London: The Hogarth Press. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Name of previous owner in pencil on fep. 1976. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 228pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
22) Against the Current: Essays in the History of Ideas
Berlin, Isaiah; Hardy, Henry [ed.]

London: The Hogarth Press. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Previous owner's inscription on fep. 1979. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 394pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
23) Russian Thinkers
Berlin, Isaiah; Hardy, Henry [ed.]

London: The Hogarth Press. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1978. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 312pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.00
24) Concepts and Categories: Philosophical Essays
Berlin, Isaiah; Hardy, Henry [ed.]; Williams, Bernard [intro.]

London: The Hogarth Press. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1978. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 202pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
25) The Happy Beast in French Thought of the Seventeenth Century
Boas, George

New York: Octagon Book Inc. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1966. Reprint. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 159pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
26) Consolationis Philosopiae Libros Quinque Interpretatione et Notis Illustravit
Boethius [Boëtii], Anicii Manlii Severini; Callyus, Petrus [ed.]

Paris: Apud Lambertum Roulland. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed with corner and edge wear. Outer board a little weak. Small abrasion near top of fep. Bookplates of two previous owners on paste-down including heraldic plate of Rev Edward Marshall M A. FSA. Pencil inscription on fep. Contents tight and overall VG. 1680. Delphini Edition. Leather cover. 38pp; 352pp + index :: Engraved title page vignette two engraved headpieces and tail pieces :: 260mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Text in Latin. The Consolation of Philosophy . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £436.00
27) The German Tradition of Self-Cultivation 'Bildung' from Humboldt to Thomas Mann
Bruford, W H

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1975. First Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. 290pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £110.00
28) The Sublime and Beautiful. With an Introductory Discourse Concerning Taste and Other Additions
Burke, Edmund

Oxford: Universities of Oxford, Cambridge, Edinburgh, Glasgow, St. Andrews, Aberdeen, and Dublin. Cover rubbed and bumped with abrasion on upper board. Outer hinge of cover cracking. Spine rubbed. Some occasional pencil annotation to text. Label of circulating library on paste-down. Contents tight. 1796. First English Reprint. Half-leather cover. 194pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £64.00
29) Benn's Sixpenny Library No. 29. The Freewill Problem
Carr, Herbert W

London: Ernest Benn Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1928. Orange paper covers. 160mm x 100mm (6" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
30) The Medieval Antecedents of Constitutionalism
Carstens, R W

New York: Peter Lang. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1992. First Edition. Laminated board cover. 114pp :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
31) On Political Economy in Connection with the Moral State and Moral Prospects of Society
Chalmers, Thomas

Glasgow: William Collins. Front board detached and spine missing. Internally very good. 1832. Second Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 225mm x 145mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £126.00
32) Of Wisdom. Three Books, with an account of the Author. Book 1
Charron, Pierre (Stanhope, George, [trans])

London: Bonwick, Tonson, et al. VG : in very good condition with browning and foxing to eps. Contents clean and binding tight. 1707. Second Edition, Corrected. Full leather cover. 516pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £470.00
33) Specimens of the Table Talk
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor

London: John Murray. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped with some staining. Light wear to spine ends and one crack at top of rear joint. Title label marked and faded. Browning to prelims. 1851. Fourth Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. xxxii, 351pp, + 32pp adverts :: Frontis engraving :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Preface by H.N.V. [Henry Nelson Coleridge] . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £300.00
34) Essays upon Several Moral Subjects Part 4
Collier, Jeremy

London: B Motte. Suitable for research rebinding or restoration. Front board missing. Rear board detached. Binding split. 1725. Second Edition. Leather cover. 440pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Collier, Jeremy (1650-1726) British Anglican cleric and nonjuror. He studied at Cambridge, afterwards becoming rector of Ampton near Bury St Edmunds, and lecturer at Gray's Inn. He refused to take the oath of allegiance to William III and Mary in 1689, and was arrested in 1692 on suspicion of being involved in a Jacobite plot. He was was outlawed 1696 for granting absolution on the scaffold to two men who had tried to assassinate William III. He continued to preach to a congregation of nonjurors, and was consecrated a nonjuring bishop in 1713 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00
35) A Discourse of Free-Thinking Occasion'd by The Rise and Growth of a Sect call'd Free-Thinkers
Collins, Anthony

London: [Anthony Collins]. Cover worn and front cover becoming detached from board. Rear ep loose. Fore edge of prelims edge chipped. Damp stains to contents. Scattered browning and darkening to page ends. Occasional annotations. Contents tight. 1713. First Edition. Leather cover. 140pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: The author [1676-1729] was a wealthy English philosopher and a proponent of deism. He was a significant member of radical free thinkers in the early part of the eighteenth century. He was a friend of John Locke. This publication caused a sensation and Jonathan Swift made it a subject of a caricature . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £226.00
36) The Miscellany or Evenings Occupation for the Youthful Peasantry of Ireland
Connolly, R

Dublin: R. Connolly. Rebound copy. The cover is worn and marked and chipped at edges and corners. Spine worn and faded and chipped top and tail. Edges rubbed. Foxed throughout. Front endpaper attached to frontispiece. Corners missing from pages 129 and 180. Text intact. 1818. Half-leather brown cover. 180pp :: 11 black and white wood engraving plates :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") :: Scarce book made up of short fables and morality tales . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £380.00
37) Philosophie de Kant
Cousin, Victor

Paris: Michel Lèvy Frères. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and scuffed. Spine joints scuffed with part of title label missing. Ex.-lib. Contents tight. 1864. Quatrième Édition. Half-leather cover. 412pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Text in French . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
38) Existentialism and Sociology. A Study of Jean-Paul Sartre
Craib, Ian

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1976. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 242pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
39) What is Living and What is Dead of The Philosophy of Hegel
Croce, Benedetto; Ainslie, Douglas [tr.]

London: Macmillan & Co. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover lightly rubbed. Darkening to page ends. Ex. lib. with usual stamps and marks. 1915. Blue hardback cloth cover. 217pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Translated from the original text of the third Italian edition , 1912 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
40) Leibniz. La Philosophie Juive et la Cabale. [Three Lectures given by 'L' Acadamie des Sciences Morales et Politiques]
de Careil, Foucher

Paris: August Durand Libraire. G : in good condition. Photostat copy. Some darkening to pages and faded areas of text commensurate with photocopy material. [1984]. Reprint. Black leatherette cover. Red and gilt title panels to spine. [80pp.] :: 320mm x 230mm (13" x 9") :: Handsomely bound photostat copy comprising three lectures on the philosophy of Gottfried Leibniz the German polymath (1646-1716). Text in French and Latin. From the library of the late Robert Lenkiewicz (1941-2002) . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £52.00
41) The Essays of Michel Eyquem de Montaigne. Great Books of the Western World, Volume 25
de Montaigne, Michel Eyquem

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1952. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. ix; 543pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
42) An Essay upon Projects. 1697. Facsimile edition
Defoe, Daniel

Menston: Scolar Press Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1969. Facsimile of the 1697 Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 336pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
43) Rules for the Direction of the Mind; Discourse on the Method; Mediations; The Geometry; Ethics. Great Books of the Western World, Volume 31
Descartes, René; de Spinoza, Benedict

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1987. Reprint. Brown leatherette cover with gilt tooling and red title panels. x; 463pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
44) Rules for the Direction of the Mind; Discourse on the Method; Mediations; The Geometry; Ethics. Great Books of the Western World, Volume 31
Descartes, René; de Spinoza, Benedict

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1990. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover with black/gilt leather spine. x; 463pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
45) Rules for the Direction of the Mind; Discourse on the Method; Mediations; The Geometry; Ethics. Great Books of the Western World, Volume 31
Descartes, René; de Spinoza, Benedict

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1952. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover. x; 463pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
46) The Economy of Human Life
Dodsley, Robert

London: Vernor, Hood and Sharpe and others. VG : in very good condition. Cover lightly rubbed. Scattered foxing and occasional pencil annotation. 1810. Leather cover. 144pp :: 32 elegant woodcuts by Austin and Hole from Designs by Craig :: 160mm x 100mm (6" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
47) Ulysses and the Sirens: Studies in Rationality and Irrationality
Elster, Jon

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1979. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 193pp :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £60.00
48) Praise of Folly; The Essays. Great Books of the Western World volume 23. De-luxe edition
Erasmus, Desiderius; de Montaigne, Michel Eyquem

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc. Fine condition. 1990. Second Edition. Maroon hardback leather cover with gilt lettering and blue title panel. 626pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
49) Resolves: Divine Moral Political. Lusoria: or Occasional Pieces with a Taste of Some Letters. A Brief Character of the Low-Countries Under the States. 3 titles in one volume
Felltham, Owen

London: Anne Seile over against St. Dunstans Church in Fleet Street. Cover worn with upper board becoming detached and lower board detached. Title page missing of 'Resolves' with volume commencing at dedication page. 'Lusoria' and ' A Brief Character of the Low-Countries' with continuous pagination. Contents tight. Heraldic bookplate of Henry Utrick Reay Esq. on paste-down. 1661. [Eighth Edition]. Leather cover. 394pp;103pp :: 280mm x 190mm (11" x 7") :: The author [1602-1668] was an essayist and poet. Resolve is a collection of essays on religious, ethical and social subjects . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £110.00
50) Die Metaphysik des Einen bei Nikolaus von Kues. Problemgeschichtliche Stellung und Systematische Bedeutung
Flasch, Kurt

Leiden: E.J. Brill. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1973. First Edition. Orange hardback cloth cover. 365pp :: 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £80.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 160 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: