Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Mining

from Barter Books

Browse Mining | Return to Barter Books | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Mining books
Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found.
1) The Miners: A History of the Miners Federation of Great Britain, 1889 - 1910
Arnot, R Page

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Minor indentations on front cover and spine. 1949. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 409pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
2) Association of Mine Managers of South Africa. Papers and Discussions 1962-1963. Volume 2
Association of Mine Managers of South Africa

South Africa: The Transvaal and Orange free State Chamber of Mines. G : in Good condition - spotting to covers and with black mark to rear. Contents clean and tight with folding plans/charts in good condition without dustwrapper. 1964. Red hardback cloth cover. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, folding plans and diagrams.s :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
3) Association of Mine Managers of South Africa. Papers and Discussions 1964-1965
Association of Mine Managers of South Africa

South Africa: The Transvaal and Orange free State Chamber of Mines. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. Minor rubbing to cover - previous owner's insc. to ffep. 1966. Red hardback cloth cover. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, folding plans and diagrams.s :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
4) Association of Mine Managers of South Africa. Papers and Discussions 1966-1967
Association of Mine Managers of South Africa

South Africa: The Transvaal and Orange free State Chamber of Mines. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Minor rubbing and wear to cover. 1968. Red hardback cloth cover. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, folding plans and diagrams.s :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
5) Modern Mining Practice: A Practical Work of Reference on Mining Engineering. 5 volume set
Bailes, George Mitcheson [ed.]

Sheffield: J.H. Bennett and Company. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. [1922]. [First Edition]. Blue hardback cloth cover. 1386pp :: Diagrams and illustrations :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £54.00
6) Coal Mining Series: Electricity. 2 vol. set
Banks H F; Mason E [Ed.]

London: Virtue and Company. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. 1952. First Edition. Brown rexine. 550pp :: Numerous illustrations throughout :: 255mm x 195mm (10" x 8") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
7) Masters and Servants. Class and Patronage in the Making of a Labour Organisation. The Durham Miners and the English Political Tradition
Beynon, Huw; Austrin, Terry

London: Rivers Oram Press. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Wrapper with light creasing. Signature of previous owner and bookplate on fep. 1994. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 403pp :: B/w illustrations :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
8) The Old Metal Mines of Mid-Wales: Part 2 Cardiganshire - The Rheidol to Goginan
Bick, David E

Newent: The Pound House. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1975. Illustrated card cover. 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
9) Practical Coal-Mining By Leading Experts in Mining and Engineering. 6 volume set
Boulton, W.S. [Ed.]

London: The Gresham Publishing Company. G - in Good condition - some soiling to covers. Wear to spine ends. Vol IV has 2 plates missing. 1907. First Edition. Burgundy/gilt illustrated cloth covers. Colour frontis plates; numerous additional plates (some folding) :: 260mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Scarce first edition of this series . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
10) Practical Coal-Mining By Leading Experts in Mining and Engineering. 6 volume set
Boulton, W.S. [ed.]

London: The Gresham Publishing Company. G - in Good condition - minor edge-wear and rubbing to covers. Wear to corners and spine ends. Vol I with c. 1" split to cloth along spine. Contents generally clean and tight. [1920]. Reprint. Red/gilt illustrated cloth covers. 160pp, 348pp, 192pp, 404pp, 176pp, 459pp :: 260mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
11) Historic Butte: "The Richest Hill on Earth"
Brothers, Beverly J

Silver Bow: Artcraft. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1977. Illustrated card cover. 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
12) Boulby Ironstone Mine
Chapman, Simon

Cleveland: Peter Tuffs. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1997. First Edition. Purple card cover. 40pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
13) Those Clouded Hills
Coombs, B L

London: Cobbett Publishing Co. Ltd. G+ : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Wrapper a little grubby with edge tears and small section of loss at rear. Boards marked. Small closed tear to edge of page 25/6, no loss of text. Endpapers spotted. Text clean. No inscriptions. 1944. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 72pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Description of working in coal mines. Scarce volume . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £46.00
14) Northumberland Miners 1919-1939
Davison, J

Newcastle upon Tyne: National Union of Mineworkers [Northumberland Area]. VG : in very good condition with rubbed dustwrapper. 1973. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 289pp :: B/w plates and fold out plans :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
15) Northumberland Miners' History 1919-1939
Davison, Jack

Newcastle upon Tyne: Northumberland Union of Mineworkers. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper. 1973. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. viii; 289pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
16) Acts of Parliament County and National Agreements
Durham Miners' Association

Durham: J.H. Veitch & Sons. Minor wear and slight creasing to covers. Occasional light thumb-markings within. One double page loose - a further page has been reattached with pagination one page out of order. 1930. Revised Edition. Green/gilt hardbacl cloth cover. 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Scarce - covers items including the Minimum Wage Act; the Compensation Agreement, working hours etc . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
17) Instructions to Lodge Officials
Durham Miners' Association Compensation Department

Durham: J.H. Veitch & Sons. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper - neat insc. to back pastedown. 1940. Revised Edition. Blue/gilt hardbacl cloth cover. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Scarce - details of compensation regulations and guidelines for industrial injuries . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
18) The Practice and Science of Mining Engineering: A Manual. Signed
Fairley, W

Chester-le-Street: James Fairley. VG : in Very Good condition without dustwrapper. Publisher's signature of James Fairley to front pastedown. 1896. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. vii; 366pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £56.00
19) The Practice and Science of Mining Engineering: A Manual
Fairley, W

Chester-le-Street: James Fairley. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Browning to title page. 1896. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. vii; 366pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £56.00
20) The Practice and Science of Mining Engineering: A Manual
Fairley, W

Newcastle upon Tyne: James Fairley. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Title page has two tears, no loss. Record office stamp on fep. Minor marks to cover. 1896. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. vi, 366pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £42.00
21) The Practice and Science of Mining Engineering: A Manual
Fairley, W

Chester-le-Street: James Fairley. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Torn back endpaper. 1896. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. vii; 366pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00
22) A History of Coal, Coke, Coal Fields, Progress of Coal Mining and Working of Collieries etc, Iron, Its Ores and Processes of Manufacture etc including Estimates of the Capital Required to Embark in the Coal, Coke or Iron Trades etc
Fordyce, William

London: Sampson Low Son & Co. The cover is worn. Marked and torn. Spine two thirds detached. Some pages missing. Water marks on most pages. Loose endpapers. Weak hinge. Foxing throughout. Text clear and complete. 1860. Green Leather cover. 164pp :: Diagrams, map and engravings by Hair and Fordyce. 8 illustrations out of 36 missing :: 420mm x 280mm (17" x 11") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £180.00
23) Horizon Mining
Fritzsche, C H; Potts, E L J

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Titles on spine faded. 1954. First Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. 614pp :: Numerous illustrations :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
24) Horizon Mining
Fritzsche, C H; Potts, E L J

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper. 1954. First Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. 614pp :: Numerous illustrations :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
25) Course of Lectures on Mining. The South Wales Institute of Engineers
Galloway, W

London: Spottiswoode & Co. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and marked. 1900. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 370pp :: 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £46.00
26) The Magic of Coal. Puffin Picture Book No. 49
Hart, Peggy M

Harmondsworth: Puffin/Penguin Books Ltd. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Rear cover torn, with no loss. [1950]. Reprint. Illustrated paper cover. [32pp] :: Illustrated :: 180mm x 220mm (7" x 9") :: Number 49 in the series . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
27) Mining Tables
Hatch, F H; Vallentine. E J

London: Macmillan & Co. Ex. lib with usual stamps and marks but in overall good condition without dustwrapper. Lightly rubbed and bumped. Water stain on lower half inch of back cover. 1907. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 200pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Being a comparison of the units of weight, measure, currency, mining area, etc., of different countries; together with tables, constants and other data useful to mining engineers and surveyors . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
28) Chemistry of the Mine or the Miners' Pocket Companion
Hodgson, R R

London: Elliot Stock. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. 1881. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 109pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
29) The History and Description of Fossil Fuel, The Collieries and Coal Trade of Great Britain
Holland, John

London: Whittaker and Co. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed bumped and faded. Spine faded and ends lightly chipped. Contents clean and tight. Name and address of previous owner on paste-down. Ink inscription on title page stating author and date of first edition. Label on fep of Allen Mill Library established in 1850 'For the use of the smelters &c in the employment of Wentworth Blackett Beaumont'. 1841. Second Edition. Green/gilt hardback embossed cloth cover. xvi, 485pp :: Line drawings :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Label on prelim page stating 'Allen Mill Library, established in 1850, for the use of the smelters &c. in the employment of Wentworth Blackett Beaumont Esq., and for the agents and other inhabitants residing in or near Allendale Town' . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £100.00
30) A Conversation on Mines, etc.,
Hopton, William

Manchester: Abel Heywood and Son. Covers soiled and worn through at the corners. Large but neat name to fep. Folding frontispiece torn and "repaired". Some soiling and page darkening internally. 1883. Seventh edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. Illustrated with plans, diagrams and woodcuts :: 185mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
31) The Compleat Collier: Or the whole Art of Sinking, Getting, and Working Coal-mines, &c. as is Now Used in the Northern Parts, Especially about Sunderland and New-Castle
J. C

Newcastle upon Tyne: Frank Graham. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1979. Reprint facsimile. White card cover. 55pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
32) The Compleat Collier: Or the whole Art of Sinking, Getting, and Working Coal-mines, &c. as is Now Used in the Northern Parts, Especially about Sunderland and New-Castle
J. C

Wigan: Picks Publishing. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1990. Reprint facsimile. Green card cover. 48pp :: 180mm x 250mm (7" x 10") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
33) An Historical Inquiry into the Production and Consumption of the Precious Metals. 2 volumes
Jacob, William

London: John Murray. VG : in very good condition. Rebound. 1831. First Edition. Cream board cover. 380pp; 415pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £176.00
34) The Tinplate Industry with Special Reference to its Relations with the Iron and Steel Industries. A Study in Economic Organisation
Jones, J H

London: P S King & Son. VG : in Very Good condition without dustwrapper. Covers rubbed. Insc. to fep and half-title page. 1914. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 280pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £78.00
35) Eyewitness: The Great Northern Coalfield. Signed copy
Kirkup, Mike [ed.]

Newcastle upon Tyne: TUPS Books. VG : in very good condition. Signed by Mike Kirkup on the title page. 1999. First Edition. Paperback. 258pp :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
36) Eyewitness: The Great Northern Coalfield
Kirkup, Mike [ed.]

Newcastle upon Tyne: TUPS Books. VG : in very good condition. 1999. First Edition. Paperback. 258pp :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.60
37) The Principles of Subsidence and the Law of Support in Relation to Colliery Undertakings
Lane, W T; Roberts, J H

London: Alfred A Knopf Ltd. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper. 1929. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. xiii; 319pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £42.00
38) Come All Ye Miners. Ballads and Songs of the Coalfields
Lloyd, A. L

London: Lawrence & Wishart. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1952. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
39) Practical Coal Mining for Miners 2 volume set
Mason, E [ed.]

London: Virtue and Company. G+ : in Good condition plus without dustwrapper. Cover and spine faded. Lightly rubbed and bumped. Contents clean and bright. 1950. First Edition. Brown rexine. Numerous illustrations throughout :: 255mm x 195mm (10" x 8") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
40) Polmaise: The Fight for a Pit
McCormack, John; Pirani, Simon

London: Index Books. VG : in very good condition. 1989. First Edition. Paperback. vii, 99pp :: Colour and b/w illustrations :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
41) Mine Gases and Gas Testing [For Underground Officials and Workmen] Including an Account of Colliery Explosions, Coal Dust and Breathing Apparatus
McTrusty, J W

Wigan: Thomas Wall and Sons. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. Spine sunned with minor wear to spine ends and corners. Front cover with area of light marking. Contents clean and tight. 1919. Second Edition Revised and Enlarged. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 174pp :: B/w photographic plates, charts and diagrams within the text :: 210mm x 160mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
42) Kames Colliery Disaster, 19th November 1957
Mood, John [ed]

London: Radford. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1958. Light card cover. 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
43) Historical Review of Coal Mining
Moss, Prof K Neville; Brown, E O Foster; Poole, Prof Granville; Crankshaw, H M; and others

London: Mining Association of Great Britain. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Cover lightly rubbed. Slight crack to inner hinge. Contents tight. Browning to fep. Inscription on fep 'To the Marquis of Clydesdale' and dated November 1926. [1926]. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. 377pp; 86pp :: B/w plates, line drawings and fold out plan :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Volume compiled primarily with the object of supplementing and elucidating the historical exhibit of models at the Wembley Coal Mine. Includes a summarised historical survey of the various departments of coal mining technology . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £72.00
44) Winding in Staple-Pits
National Coal Board

London: National Coal Board. G+ : in Good condition plus without dustwrapper. 1955. First Edition. Black card cover wityh balck cloth spine. 20pp :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.60
45) Underground Locomotive Driving: Training Manual 9
NCB Industrial Training Branch

London: NCB Industrial Training Branch. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1973. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. 74pp :: B/w drawings and diagams :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.60
46) Mobile Cranes
NCB Industrial Training Branch

London: NCB Industrial Training Branch: Training manual 8. Worn condition. Feps removed. Early pages torn with some loss of the contents and preface. [1977]. Reprint. Illustrated board cover. 68pp :: B/w drawings and diagams :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
47) Colliery Surveying. A Primer Designed for the Use of Students and Colliery Manager Aspirants
O'Donahue, T A

London: Macmillan & Co. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Sm. mark to front cover. Spine sunned. Corners slightly bumped. Ink marking to fep. 1896. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 163pp :: 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
48) The Colliery Manager's Handbook. A Comprehensive Treatise on the Laying-Out and Working of Collieries,
Pamely, Caleb

London: Crosby Lockwood & Son. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Modern professional rebind. New endpapers. Occasional minor marks within. 1893. Second Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. 676pp :: Numerous b/w plates and vignettes :: 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") :: Scarce . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £180.00
49) Gluckauf Berg- und Huttenmannische Zeitschrift
Pommer, C; Meis, Dr. H

Essen: Verlag Gluckauf. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Lightly rubbed and bumped. Darkening to page ends. 1941. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 734pp :: B/w photographs, line drawings and maps :: 300mm x 220mm (12" x 9") :: Siebenundsiebenzigster Jahrgang. Text in German. N. B. Heavy book -shipping supplement applies - please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.00
50) Copper Mountain
Rowlands, John

Llangefni: Anglesey Antiquarian Society. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. D/w rubbed and chipped at spine ends and edges. Inscription of previous owner on fep. 1966. First Edition. Turquoise/gilt hardback cloth cover with heraldic motif. 203pp :: 9 plates, 5 maps and 5 graphs :: 220mm x 145mm (9" x 6") :: Study of the copper industry of Parys Mountain, Anglesey between 1750 - 1850; the resulting social and economic changes and impact on the town of Amlwch. First volume in 'Studies of Anglesey History ' series . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £85.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: