Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Physics

from Barter Books

Browse Physics | Return to Barter Books | Even more SCIENCE / Physics books
1) Benn's Sixpenny Library No. 145. The Weather
Brooks, C E P

London: Ernest Benn Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1927. Orange paper covers. 160mm x 100mm (6" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
2) Local Variations in a Penetrating Radiation and their Connection with Water Divining
Budgett, H M

Lindfield: The British Society of Dowsers. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. [1935]. Light green paper covers. 11pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
3) Benn's Sixpenny Library No. 143. The Structure and Properties of Matter
Caspari, W A

London: Ernest Benn Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1928. Orange paper covers. 160mm x 100mm (6" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
4) A Complete Treatise on Electricity in Theory and Practice with Original Experiments
Cavallo, Tiberius

London: C. Dilly and J. Bowen. Cover rubbed with corner wear. Neatly rebacked with new eps. Contents VG. 1782. The Second Edition with Considerable Additions and Alterations. Leather cover. xxiv, 495pp + index :: 4 folding engraved plates :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Scarce. The author [1749-1809] was an Anglo-Italian physicist and made a Fellow of the Royal Society in 1779 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £986.00
5) Submillimetre Spectroscopy .. a guide to the theoretical and experimental physics of the far infrared
Chantry, G W

London: Academic Press. Light rubbing to covers. Top corner bumped. In VG condition without dustwrapper. 1971. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 385pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
6) The Motion of Fluids, Natural and Artificial; In Particular that of Air and Water in a Familiar Manner, Proposed and Proved by Evident and Conclusive Experiments with Many Useful Remarks
Clare, Martin

London: Edward Symon over-against the Royal-Exchange in Cornhill. Cover rubbed. Spine with light abrasions and one inch crack at head. Inscription on fep. Contents clean and tight and overall G+. 1735. First Edition. Contemporary panelled calf. 323pp + glossary and index :: 9 engraved plates :: 200mm x 120mm (8" x 5") :: Scarce first edition . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £526.00
7) The Journal of the British Society of Dowsers. No 5. Sept 1934
Dowsers

Lindfield: The British Society of Dowsers. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1934. Light green paper covers. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
8) The Journal of the British Society of Dowsers. No 6. Dec 1934
Dowsers

Lindfield: The British Society of Dowsers. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1934. Light green paper covers. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
9) The Journal of the British Society of Dowsers. No 9. Sept 1935
Dowsers

Lindfield: The British Society of Dowsers. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1935. Light green paper covers. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
10) The Journal of the British Society of Dowsers. No 3. March 1934
Dowsers

Lindfield: The British Society of Dowsers. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1934. Light green paper covers. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
11) The Journal of the British Society of Dowsers. No 7. March 1935
Dowsers

Lindfield: The British Society of Dowsers. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1935. Light green paper covers. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
12) The Journal of the British Society of Dowsers. No 4. June 1934
Dowsers

Lindfield: The British Society of Dowsers. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1934. Light green paper covers. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
13) Relativity - The Special & The General Theory. A Popular Exposition
Einstein, Albert (Lawson, Robert W [tr.])

London: Methuen. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Spine faded. Browning to eps. Light foxing to page ends otherwise contents VG. 1920. First Edition in English. Red hardback cloth cover. xiii, 138pp + 8pp adverts :: Frontis portrait and five diagrams :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Title page verso states 'This translation was first Published in 1920'. Includes biographical and translator's note dated June 12th 1920 and preface to the first and third German editions. Appendix III on 'The Experimental Confirmation of the General Theory of Relativity' was specially written for this translation. Frontis portrait by Hermann Struck dated 1920 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £646.00
14) Experimental Researches in Electricity. Everyman's Library No. 576
Faraday, Michael

London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper, some foxing to end pieces. Ink inscription on fep. [1918]. First Everyman Edition. Olive hardback cloth cover. xxii; 336pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
15) Proceedings; 1958 Annual International Conference on High Energy Physics at Cern, Geneva, 30th June - 5th July, 1958
Ferretti, B

Geneva: CERN. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Title page with top corner missing. Prepublication unbound. 1958. First Edition. Paperback. 358pp :: Illustrated with b/w diagrams and charts :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £62.00
16) On the Loadstone and Magnetic Bodies + Concerning the Two New Sciences + On the Motion of the Hear and Blood in Animals ... Great Books of the Western World, Volume 27
Gilbert, William; Galilei, Galileo; Harney, William

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1987. Reprint. Brown leatherette cover with gilt tooling and green title panels. xiii; 496pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
17) On the Loadstone and Magnetic Bodies + Concerning the Two New Sciences + On the Motion of the Hear and Blood in Animals ... Great Books of the Western World, Volume 27
Gilbert, William; Galilei, Galileo; Harney, William

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1990. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover with black/gilt leather spine. xiii; 496pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
18) On the Loadstone and Magnetic Bodies + Concerning the Two New Sciences + On the Motion of the Hear and Blood in Animals ... Great Books of the Western World, Volume 27
Gilbert, William; Galilei, Galileo; Harney, William

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1952. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. xiii; 496pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
19) The Applications of Physical Forces
Guillemin, Amédée

London: Richard Bentley. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Occasional foxing. 1870. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. xii; 296pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
20) A Treatise on Geometrical Optics
Heath, R S

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and slightly bumped. Spine faded and ends chipped. Inscription of previous owner on fep and owner's stamp on prelim. Tightly bound. 1887. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 356pp :: Diagrams :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
21) Infrared Interferometric Spectrometers. Signed copy [initials]
Martin, A E

Amsterdam: Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Cover lightly bumped. Spotting to top edge. Inscription by author on fep. 1980. Blue hardback cloth cover. xi, 292pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Author's inscription with initials . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £86.00
22) Essai sur L'Electricité des Corps
Nollet, L'Abbé Jean- Antoine

Paris: Chez Les Freres Guerin. VG : in very good condition in antique style calf and new eps.. A little light damp staining to lower front corner of title and preface pages but with limited impact on text. 1746. First Edition. Leather cover. xxiv, 227pp :: Frontispiece engraving and 4 folding engraved plates :: 170mm x 100mm (7" x 4") :: Scarce. Text in French . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £410.00
23) Benn's Sixpenny Library No. 140. Sir Isaac Newton
Pullin, W E

London: Ernest Benn Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1937. Orange paper covers. 160mm x 100mm (6" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
24) The Concepts and Theories of Modern Physics. The International Scientific Series Vol. XLII
Stallo, J B

London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Covers rubbed. Spine darkened. 1882. Second Edition. Dark red hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and black decoration. 313pp + ads :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
25) Researches on Diamagnetism and Magne-Crystallic Action, Including The Question of Diamagnetic Polarity
Tyndall, John

London: Longmans Green & Co. Cover in worn condition. Fep loose.1 prelim page loose. Endpapers marked and foxed. Some foxing throughout. Weak spine. Text and diagrams clear and intact. 1870. Red hardback cloth cover. 361pp plus publishers book list :: Seven black and white plates :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £96.00
26) Resistance Strain Gauges
Yarnell, J

London: Electronic Engineering. VG : in Very good condition with G dustwrapper. 1951. Red hardback cloth cover. 225mm x 145mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.60

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: