Military Historyfrom Barter Books |
|
Browse Military History | Return to Barter Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 491 listings found. |
| 1) |
French War Birds
|
|
|
London: John Hamilton. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Covers with minor edgewear and corners bumped. Cloth with c.1" split at head and heel of spine. Discreet insc. to ffep. Contents with occasional light markings but generally clean. [1937]. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. Illustrated with 10 photographic plates :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce title - story of the French flying aces of the First World War - sequel to 'German War Birds' and 'Richtofen - the Red Knight of the Air' . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £110.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Battle of Otterburn in History & Ballad, Wednesday 5th August 1388
|
|
|
Sunderland: Vaux. G : in Good condition plus. Cover lightly rubbed. Signature of previous owner on front cover. 1962. Reprint. Paperback. 20pp :: 9 b/w plates :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.60
|
|
| 3) |
The Battle of Otterburn in History & Ballad, Wednesday 5th August 1388
|
|
|
Sunderland: Vaux and Associated Breweries Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Card lightly rubbed. No inscriptions. 1968. Reprint. Illustrated card cover. 20pp. + map :: 10 b/w plates :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.60
|
|
| 4) |
The Gulf and International Security: The 1980s and Beyond
|
|
|
Basingstoke: The Macmillan Press Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1989. First Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 5) |
Regulations for the Instruction and Movement of Cavalry 1876
|
|
|
London: W. Clowes & Sons. Covers worn with loss to spine. Occasional ink revision markings to the text (in copperplate). 1876. Red hardback cloth cover. 327pp.+ adverts :: 58 plates (some folding) showing cavalry movements :: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") :: Scarce - includes notation for trumpet and bugle sounds in the field . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £68.00
|
|
| 6) |
A History of the Rencounter at Drumclog and Battle at Bothwell Bridge in the Month of June 1679
|
|
|
Hamilton: William Aiton. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and lightly marked. Some offsetting from engraved plan onto title page. 1821. Brown hardback cloth cover. 133pp :: Frontis fold out plan :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: With an account of what is correct, and what is fictitious in the 'Tales of my Landlord' reflecting these engagements and reflections on Political Subjects. Includes loose insert engraving of the Battle at Bothwell Bridge . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £126.00
|
|
| 7) |
Atlas of Iraqi War Crimes in the State of Kuwait. / Atlas des Crimes de Geurre Iraqienne dans l'Etat du Koweit
|
|
|
Kuwait: Atlas Est. VG : in very good condition with damaged dustwrapper. 1995. Second Imp. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 414pp :: 370mm x 280mm (15" x 11") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 8) |
Our Italian Front
|
|
|
London: A & C Black Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1920. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover with blind stamped decoration. 203pp :: 50 colour plates by Martin Hardie. Pull out map to rear :: 225mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: An account of the British campaign in Italy during World War 1 . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Peace Theories and the Balkan War
|
|
|
London: Horace Marshall & Son. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and lightly bumped. Spine darkened. Scattered foxing. Contents tight. 1912. First Edition. Paperback. 141pp + 21pp advertisements and reviews :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Scarce . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £64.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Twelve Great Battles of England
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Son & Co. G : in Good condition. Rear board soiled. Spine faded. Some pencil annotations. Contents tight. Heraldic bookplate on paste-down of 'Rolfsay' Audaces Fortuna Juvat' and signature of a previous owner. 1861. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback embossed cloth cover. xiii, 223pp :: Fold out frontis map :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Scarce. Inscribed to the British Rifle Volunteers of 1860 . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 11) |
First Battalion The Light Infantry: A Souvenir of the OP Banner Tour West Belfast 2 May to 19 September 1983. A Soldier's Souvenir
|
|
|
[Durham]: First Battalion The Light Infantry. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Cover lightly bumped. Signature of previous owner on fep. [1983]. First Edition. Black hardback cover. 104pp :: Numerous b/w photographs :: 190mm x 240mm (7" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 12) |
Look Homeward, Jap: (number 85)
|
|
|
The Army Bureau of Current Affairs. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1945. Paper cover. iv, 12pp :: 210mm x 135mm (8" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 13) |
The Army in 1906: A Policy and Vindication
|
|
|
London: John Murray. G+ : in Good condition plus without dustwrapper. Cover lightly bumped. Spine with slight fading and minor marks. Contents tight. 1906. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. xviii, 568pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £150.00
|
|
| 14) |
With the Turks in Thrace
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Fore-edges uncut. Some foxing. 1913. New and revised edition. Green hardback cloth cover. B/w frontis., 35 b/w plates, fldg. colour map at end :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £66.00
|
|
| 15) |
With the Turks in Thrace
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and marked. Light foxing within. Rear map has a few small closed tears. Previous owner's inscription on pencil on front end paper. 1913. [First Edition]. Green hardback cloth cover. 326pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Yeomanry Wars. The History of the Yeomanry Volunteer and Volunteer Association Cavalry: A Civilian Tradition from 1794
|
|
|
Aberdeen: Scottish Cultural Press. VG : in very good condition with edge-rubbed dustwrapper. 1994. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 262pp :: Includes maps, diagrams, b/w illustrations of badges and insignia :: 310mm x 220mm (12" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 17) |
Duelling Pistols and Some of the Affairs They Settled
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. No inscriptions. 1964. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 144pp :: B/w illustrations :: 260mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.60
|
|
| 18) |
Badge Backings and Special Embellishments of the British Army
|
|
|
London: The Ulster Defence Regiment Benevolent Fund. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Corner of front cover with minor creasing. Signature of previous owner on foreword page and some minor marking to a text page. 1993. Reprint. Illustrated laminated card cover. 307pp :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") :: Scarce . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £86.00
|
|
| 19) |
The History of the Royal Northumberland Fusiliers in the Second World War. 1919-1945
|
|
|
London: William Clowes and Sons Limited. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1952. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover with gilt motif. 241pp :: 49 black and white illustrations plus 14 fold in maps :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £98.00
|
|
| 20) |
The History of the Royal Northumberland Fusiliers in the Second World War
|
|
|
London: William Clowes & Sons Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1952. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 241pp :: With photographic plates and fold-out maps of battlefields :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Dustwrapper edgeworn and with light marking particularly to rear cover and upper section of spine. Spine faded. Back endpaper with minor foxing. Contents otherwise clean and tight - all folding maps present and in good order . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £86.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Road to Station X. Signed copy
|
|
|
York: Wilton 65. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 2000. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 175pp :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") :: Signed by author on title page . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 22) |
Famous Regiments: The East Yorkshire Regiment. (The 15th Regiment of Foot)
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper in clear protective wraps. Previous owner's inscription to front paste-down. Covers age-darkened. 1974. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 152pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Famous Regiments: The West Yorkshire Regiment
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Previous owner inscription on fep. 1974. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 80pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Famous Regiments: The Northamptonshire Regiment
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper. VG : in Very Good condition with unclipped dustwrapper. Previous owner's insc to front pastedown and title page. 1974. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 93pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Near East
|
|
|
London: B T Batsford. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Spring 1943. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover with yellow titles. 150pp :: Black and white photographs throughout :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £52.00
|
|
| 26) |
Soldiers Killed on the First Day of the Somme
|
|
|
Bolton: Ernest W. Bell. G+: in Good condition plus without dustwrapper as issued. Spine rubbed with small chip to head. Signature of previous owner on title page. 1977. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 212pp :: 210mm x 160mm (8" x 6") :: Scarce . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 27) |
Bellona Military Vehicle Prints Series 13
|
|
|
Herts: M.A.P. Publications. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Paperback. 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.60
|
|
| 28) |
Tin Soldier. Signed copy
|
|
|
London: Stockwell. VG : in Very good condition with rubbed dustwrapper. 1975. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.60
|
|
| 29) |
Della Guerra di Fiandra. 3 parts in one volume
|
|
|
Venice: Giunte e Baba. Cover and spine worn with upper board becoming detached and rear board weak. Fep loose with inscription and first three pages with minor loss to upper corners. Fold out map torn and repaired with minor edge loss but not on illustration. Scattered foxing. Contents clean and firm. Heraldic bookplate on paste down of Campbell of Succoth 'Labore et Perseverant'. 1645. Reprint. Leather cover. 692pp :: Frontis engraving, title page vignettes and fold out engraved map :: 260mm x 180mm (10" x 7") :: Scarce. Text in Italian . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £310.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Chindit War. The Campaign in Burma 1944
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Library label on paste-down. Ownership label on fep of Colonel E.G. Dutfield, T.D. who was involved in the operation with hand written comments on an exclusion from the book and a tipped in two page appendix 'to set the record straight'. 1979. First Edition. Brown hardback cover. 304pp :: B/w photographs and maps :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £34.00
|
|
| 31) |
Famous Regiments: The Royal Horse Artillery
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper in clear protective wraps. Previous owner's insc to front pastedown. 1977. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 141pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 32) |
I-Spy People in Uniform. I Spy No 29
|
|
|
London: News Chronicle. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Not filled in. 1955. Reprint. Illustrated paper cover. 48pp :: 135mm x 100mm (5" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.60
|
|
| 33) |
Well Done the 68th: The Durhams in the Crimea and New Zealand 1854 - 1866
|
|
|
Chippenham: Picton Publsihing [Chippenham] Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Book plate on paste-down and signature of previous owner on fep. 1995. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. x, 347pp :: Over 148 contemporary photographs, paintings and drawings :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £44.00
|
|
| 34) |
Lectures on The Strategy of The Franco-German War 1870 up to The Battle of Sedan
|
|
|
London: Hugh Rees Ltd. G : in Good condition + without dustwrapper. Cover lightly rubbed. Foxing to page ends and occasional foxing throughout. Occasional annotated comments and underlining to text. 1909. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 126pp :: 22 map plates and 2 maps and 7 tables in pockets at front and end :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Lectures originally given at the Staff College, Quetta. Facts taken from official accounts of the war and the text has been so arranged that the campaign can be studied from both French and German points of view. The tables show the positions of the forces on each successive day, and the plans give the actual and supposed positions of the armies at various junctures . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £94.00
|
|
| 35) |
Undertones of War
|
|
|
London: Collins. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper and protective cover. Wrapper creased and torn at spine base and edge worn. 1965. Reprint with new introduction. Beige hardback cloth cover. 327pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: With a supplement of poetical interpretations and variations. Classic account of the life of a soldier in the First World War . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 36) |
For Your Tomorrow: British Second World War Memorials
|
|
|
York: Dunnington Hall. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Covers creased. 1995. First Edition. Paperback. 172pp :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.60
|
|
| 37) |
At the Going Down of the Sun: British First World War Memorials
|
|
|
York: Dunnington Hall. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1988. First Edition. Paperback. 172pp :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 38) |
From the Atlantic to the Urals. Negotiating Arms Control at the Stockholm Conference
|
|
|
Washington: Pergammon-Brassey's International Defense Publishers. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1988. First Edition. Blue leatherette cover. 260pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £42.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Journal of an Army Surgeon During the Peninsular War
|
|
|
Manchester: Printed by Refuge Printing Department. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Some staining to upper board with some pitting. Small wormholes to back strip. Contents clean and tight. 1912. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 184pp :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Scarce. Limited to 100 copies. The author was surgeon to the 40th [then the 2nd Somersetshire and now South Lancashire] Regiment . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £126.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Recollections of Rifleman Bowlby Italy 1944
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper. VG : in very good condition with rubbed dustwrapper. 1969. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 220pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: An account of the infantry soldiers of WW II focussing upon Rifleman Bowlby's account of life in an infantry platoon in Italy in 1944 . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £54.00
|
|
| 41) |
An Outline of the Egyptian and Palestine Campaigns 1914 to 1918
|
|
|
London: The Institution of Royal Engineers. Cover worn and becoming detached. Spine missing. Prelims creased. Maps VG. 1929. Sixth Edition. Paperback. 100pp :: 12 fold out coloured maps and 2 sketches :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 42) |
Battle for the Falklands (3). Air forces. Men-at-arms Special No.135
|
|
|
London: Osprey Publishing. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Minor shelf wear and yellowing to covers. 1982-1989. Illustrated card cover. Illustrated with colour plates by Michael Roffe, Terry Hadler and Michael Chappell :: 280mm x 180mm (11" x 7") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.60
|
|
| 43) |
Air Power. The Coalition and Iraqi Forces. Osprey Desert Storm Special Series No. 2
|
|
|
London: Osprey Publishing. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1991. Reprint. Illustrated card cover. 64pp :: Colour illustrations :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.60
|
|
| 44) |
History of the Rise and Progress of the Bengal Army. Volume I
|
|
|
Calcutta: W. Thacker & Co. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and lightly marked. . Rebacked using original backstrip. Some scattered foxing to maps. Contents tight and overall G+. 1850. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover with gilt motif. 629pp;lxxxvi + plans :: 6 fold out maps :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £300.00
|
|
| 45) |
Montrose
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Spine faded. Uncut pages. 1935. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 419pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.60
|
|
| 46) |
Three Years of War in East Africa
|
|
|
London: John Murray. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. Spine chipped top and tail. Edges rubbed. Endpapers foxed. Some mild foxing throughout. 1919. Illustrated green hardback cloth cover with embossed motif and titles.. 241pp plus index :: 8 black and white drawings and 3 maps (one fold in) :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Signed and dated by the author on fep. The authors account of his experiences as an officer in the 25th Battalion of the Royal Fusiliers in the East Africa Campaign in the Great War . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £400.00
|
|
| 47) |
Standing Orders and Regulations for the Army in Ireland 1794
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. Corners bumped and covers a little rubbed. 1969. Facsimile Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. unpaginated :: 320mm x 200mm (13" x 8") :: Scarce . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 48) |
Scarlet and Tartan
|
|
|
Sydney: Red Hackle Association. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1971. First Edition thus. Green hardback cloth cover. 300pp :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £46.00
|
|
| 49) |
Memoir of the Early Campaigns of the Duke of Wellington in Portugal and Spain
|
|
|
London: John Murray. VG : in very good condition. Rebound with new eps. Some light foxing. 1820. First Edition. Half-leather marbled board cover. 234pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Scarce. The author was later known as General John Fane, 11th Earl of Westmorland. The title page shows the author as ' An Officer Employed in His Army' . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £296.00
|
|
| 50) |
Grand Strategy. Volume II. September 1939 - June 1941
|
|
|
London: HMSO. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Errata slip. Cover lightly rubbed. Signature of previous owners on prelims. Some annotations to text. 1957. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 603pp :: B/w plates and fold out coloured maps :: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") :: The History of the Second World War . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £80.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 491 listings found. |
