Autographed Editionsfrom Barter Books |
|
Browse Autographed Editions | Return to Barter Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
The History of the Worshipful Company of Blacksmiths - Signed copy
|
|
|
London: The Sylvan Press. VG : in Very good condition. No dustwrapper. 1951. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 215mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Signed by the author . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Audley End, Signed copy
|
|
|
Lincoln: Laurence Elvin. VG : in very good condition. Inscribed ffep. Production crease at corner of plate opp p99 (not impinging). Lightly rubbed & marked G 'clipped' dustwrapper (spine lightly sunned). 1986. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Title page signed by author. Foreword by Lord Braybrooke. Coloured frontis & 16 pp b/w photographs . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £56.00
|
|
| 3) |
Roly the Railway Mouse. Signed copy
|
|
|
London: Heinemann. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Signed. 1967. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. Illustrated throughout with b/w drawings by Leslie Atkinson :: 200mm x 170mm (8" x 7") :: Signed on title page by the author, Ruth Ainsworth . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Gone. Signed copy
|
|
|
Darlington: There Goes Tokyo. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 2003. First Edition. White illustrated card cover. 78pp :: Cartoon Illustrations :: 210mm x 145mm (8" x 6") :: Signed and dedicated by author on title page . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Day I Almost Met Picasso. Signed copy
|
|
|
Welshpool: Privately published. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. 1987. Limited Edition (of 500). Illustrated paper cover. illustrated by John Hicks :: 205mm x 150mm (8" x 6") :: Signed by the author . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.60
|
|
| 6) |
Another World. Signed copy
|
|
|
London: Viking. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1998. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 278pp :: 220mm x 145mm (9" x 6") :: Signed by the author on title page . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Regeneration Trilogy. Signed copy
|
|
|
London: Viking. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Slight bumping to top corners. Dustwrapper small creases on inner flaps and Small tear to spine bottom. 1996. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 592pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Signed by the author on title page . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £65.00
|
|
| 8) |
Thomas Otway. Aubrey Beardsley's own copy with his original hand drawn ink bookplate, signature and name stamp
|
|
|
London: Vizetelly & Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped, with slight lean to spine. Tissue guard missing from frontispiece. Rear endpaper missing. 1888. Reprint, unexpergated edition. Brown decorated hardback cloth cover with gilt titles. 392pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: This seemingly insignificant book is from the Mermaid Series of Best Plays of the Old Dramatists belonged to Aubrey Beardsley. On the ffep a hand drawn bookplate by Aubrey Beardsley is pasted, dated Xmas, 1888. On the half title page there is the signature A V Beardsley, Xmas 1888. On the reverse of the frontispiece in the top corner is an ink stamp BEARDSLEY . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6,800.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Great Seasons. Signed edition
|
|
|
London: Oriel Press. G : in good condition with dustwrapper. Minor damp-marking to upper section of prelim pages. Contents otherwise clean and tight. Signed by both authors on title page. 1981. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 153pp :: Colour plates :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Tradesman's Entrance. Signed copy
|
|
|
London: Philip Allan. Spine discoloured. Rest good. No dustwrapper. 1935. First Edition. Grey cloth cover. 128pp :: 220mm x 145mm (9" x 6") :: A handwritten "foreword" by the author to fep as well as an inscription to front paste-down . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £38.00
|
|
| 11) |
To-day and Yesterday, Short Stories in a North Country Setting. Signed by author
|
|
|
Kendal: Titus Wilson. VG : in very good condition with tattered dustwrapper. Lean to spine. Previous owner's ink inscription to ffep. 1948. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Signed by author on title page . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Trojan Horse - Signed copy
|
|
|
London: Collins. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1990. Blue hardback cloth cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Signed by author on title page . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Poems - 2 vol set. Signed copy
|
|
|
London. G : in Good condition - some rubbing to spine and covers - some wear to spine ends - vol 1 outer hinges partially cracked - slight bumping and rubbing to corners - some foxing to prelims. 1766. Third Edition. Leather cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Signed by the publisher J.Churchill on the last page of the text . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £170.00
|
|
| 14) |
Washer and Co. Signed copy
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. September 1937. First Edition. Tan hardback cloth cover. 132pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Signed by author on title page with date on fep . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 15) |
La Belle O'Morphi. Signed copy
|
|
|
London: Golden Cockerel Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1946. Limited Edition 49/100. Blue/red decorated leather/cloth boards. 210mm x 120mm (8" x 5") :: Signed by author . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £180.00
|
|
| 16) |
Roper's Row. Signed Limited Edition
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co Ltd. VG - in Very Good condition. Previous owner's insc to fep. 1929. Limited Edition [140/500]. Black hardback cloth cover. 423pp :: 230mm x 170mm (9" x 7") :: Signed by the author on the limitation page . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £68.00
|
|
| 17) |
My Dear Girl. Signed copy
|
|
|
Christchurch, New Zealand: TreeHouse. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. 1993. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 231pp :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") :: Inscription and signed by the author . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 18) |
The Middle of the Road. Signed copy
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson and Co. G: in good condition without dustwrapper. Covers marked and spine darkened. Slight lean. Internally very good. Front of dustwrapper pasted to front paste-down. Ninth edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 350pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Signed by the author on fep . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Bamboo Grove. Signed copy
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. G : in Good condition with chipped dustwrapper. One corner bumped. Occasional spots to boards. Top edge faded. 1925. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 195mm x 135mm (8" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 20) |
Immortality. Signed copy
|
|
|
London: Grenfell Association of Great Britain and Ireland. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. Slight edgewear to covers and occaional light spotting to contents. nd.[c. 1912]. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Scarce signed edition - signed by the author on ffep . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 21) |
Tales of An Empty Cabin. Signed copy
|
|
|
London: Lovat Dickson Limited. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked and bumped with edge wear. Occasional light foxing. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper. 1936. First Edition. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. 335pp :: With frontis portrait of Grey Owl and numerous sepia photographic plates throughout :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Signed by Grey Owl on title page . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Cause of the War. (Signed by Henry Ford)
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y Crowell Company. Covers rubbed. Spine missing. Eps cracked and chipped but text intact. 1914. First Edition. Grey hard board cover. 64pp :: 190mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: Dedication on fep: "Library of Henry Ford Peace Expedition 1915. From your friend Henry Ford" . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £870.00
|
|
| 23) |
Polly and Freddie. Signed author's presentation copy from the Library of John Masefield
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd. VG : in very good condition. Minor rubbing to covers. Corners slightly bumped. Eps browned. Contents clean and tight. Previous owner's insc to fep. Bookplate of John Masefield on front pastedown. 1936. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 275pp :: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce. Signed by the author on half title page . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £84.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Lord of the Rings Sketchbook. Signed edition
|
|
|
London: HaperCollins. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Signed by Alan Lee on the dedication page. 2005. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. 192pp :: Full page plates of Alan Lee's Middle Earth sketches, in colour and b/w :: 260mm x 210mm (10" x 8") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £110.00
|
|
| 25) |
Letters to the Sphinx from Oscar Wilde: With Reminiscences of the Author. Signed Limited Edition. (181/275)
|
|
|
London: Duckworth. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Darkened cover bumped and marked. Small split of the cloth at the top of the rear board. End papers browned. Slight browning to edges of page margins. A few light marks on some of the margins. Inner hinge a little cracked though binding is intact and good. Some pages untrimmed. 1930. Limited Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 64pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: "Of this edition 275 copies only have been printed, of which 250 are for sale. No. 181" Signed under the number by the author . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £620.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Apes of God. Signed limited edition
|
|
|
London: Arco Published Limited. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Wrapper torn and edge chipped with sections missing to edges with tape repair. Browning to eps. Contents G+. Signed by author. 1955. Limited Edition. 477/1000. Fawn hardback cloth cover. 625pp :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Signed by Wyndham Lewis with a new specially written introduction. A satirical analysis of bohemian society in the 1920s . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £86.00
|
|
| 27) |
How Green Was My Valley. Signed limited edition
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper - spine darkened. Teg. Signed by author on verso of half title. 1939. Limited Edition 200/200. Brown hardback cloth cover. 651pp :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £296.00
|
|
| 28) |
Playtime and Company. A Book for Children. Limited edition signed by author and illustrator
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Heraldic bookplate to front pastedown. Minor browning to endpapers. Edges uncut. 1925. Limited Edition [80/100]. Blue cloth spine on grey card boards. 95pp :: Verses illustrated with b/w drawings by Ernest Shepard :: 240mm x 180mm (9" x 7") :: Inscribed by E V Lucas and Ernest Shepard on limited edition page . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £360.00
|
|
| 29) |
Early in Orcadia. Signed copy
|
|
|
Glasgow: Richard Drew Publishing. VG : in very good condition with good dustwrapper. Fading to spine of wrapper and water stain to bottom of front cover. 1987. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 176pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Signed by author on title page . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 30) |
The Morecambe and Wise Special. Signed by both authors
|
|
|
London: Wiedenfeld and Nicholson. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Spine sunned. Crossword and puzzle page with pencil markings. Signed by Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise on inner first page. Related newspaper clipping appended to rear. 1977. First Edition. Illustrated laminate cover. [30pp.] :: Cartoons and illustrations :: 290mm x 230mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £160.00
|
|
| 31) |
Daughter of Dragons. Signed copy
|
|
|
Calgary: Dragon Moon Press. VG : in Very good condition with G+ dustwrapper. 1997. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 544pp :: 185mm x 115mm (7" x 5") :: Inscription and signed by the author . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Torch Bearers. Signed copy
|
|
|
London: Sheed and Noyes. VG : in Very good condition with dustwrapper. 1937. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Signed dedication by author on ffep . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 33) |
More Than Shadows. A Biography of Sir William Russell Flint. Signed presentation copy
|
|
|
London: The Studio. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper.Front inner hinge cracked. Heraldic bookplate to front pastedown. 1948. Reprint. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 148pp :: Colour and b/w plates :: 260mm x 170mm (10" x 7") :: Extremely scarce biography of the Glasgow shipbuilding Napier family. Only a few copies circulated. Panoramic view of Glasgow (dated 1938) possibly added later after the edition was rebound. Front endpaper with signed dedication and tipped-in letter from Sir William Russell Flint . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 34) |
The House with the Echo. Signed Limited Edition
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. Worn condition. Cover rubbed and stained with wear to bottom boards. 1928. Limited Edition 44/206. Marbled hardback boards with blue cloth spine. 235pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Signed by author . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Romantic Wales of Harry Secombe in picture and song
|
|
|
Norwich: Jarrold. VG : in very good condition with chipped and torn dustwrapper. Contents clean and binding tight. 1973. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. Numerous colour photographs :: 290mm x 220mm (11" x 9") :: Signed dedication from the author to ffep . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 36) |
The Death Dealers. Tiger Mann. Signed copy
|
|
|
London: Corgi Books. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1967. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: Inscription and signed by the author . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £46.00
|
|
| 37) |
Lust for Life. The Novel of Vincent Van Gogh. Signed edition
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co. G : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Spine slightly sunned. Ex libris bookplate to front pastedown. 1935. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover. 260pp :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 38) |
Genesis Revisited. A Revolutionary New Solution to the Mystery of Man's Origins. Signed copy
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press. VG : in Very good condition with G dustwrapper. Author's address stamp on half title page. 1979. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover with black linen spine. 183pp :: 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Inscribed by the Author to Jacquetta Hawkes on half title page . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 39) |
All Our Yesterdays. Signed Limited Edition
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd. VG - in Very Good condition. Previous owner's insc to fep. Teg - remaining edges uncut. Ribbon marker. 1930. Limited Edition [248/1025]. Fawn hardback cloth cover. 339pp :: Frontis portrait from a drawing by Percy Smith :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") :: Scarce. A handsome copy of what is considered to be Tomlinson's best work. Signed by the author on the limitation page . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £84.00
|
|
| 40) |
Unicorn Rampant. Signed copy
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. VG : in Very good condition with VG unclipped dustwrapper. 1984. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 352pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Signed dedication on title page . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £68.00
|
|
| 41) |
In Quest of Clocks
|
|
|
London: Rockliff Publishing Corp. G: in good condition with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper. Edges faded. 1950. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. xv; 264pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Cathedral. Signed limited edition
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Company. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and faded. Signed by the author on the limitation page. 1927. Limited Edition (330/500). Quarter-hardback cloth cover (greyish boards - beige spine)_. x; 459pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 43) |
Harlequin. Signed edition
|
|
|
London: William Morrow & Co. VG : in very good condition with rubbed dustwrapper. Signed by the author on half-title page. 1974. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover with quarter cloth black apine. 324pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 44) |
Haply I May Remember. Signed copy
|
|
|
Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. 1970. Grey/blue paper cover. 185mm x 125mm (7" x 5") :: Inscription and signature by the author. A colllection of short talks given by the author for the BBC in 1970 . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.60
|
|
| 45) |
My Grandson Lew. Signed edition
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row/Ursula Nordstrom. VG : in very good condition with VG dustwrapper. Signed by the author on the fep. 1974. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. 31pp :: 190mm x 140mm (7" x 6") :: Scarce signed edition of this sensitive childrens' book . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £64.00
|
|

