Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Private Presses

from Barter Books

Browse Private Presses | Return to Barter Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.
1) Ana the Runner. A Treatise for Princes and Generals
Abdul, Mahmoud, Prince [attrib.]; Miller, Patrick

London: The Golden Cockerel Press. VG : in very good condition without slipcase. A very attractive modern rebind. 1937 (July 5th). Unlimited Edition. Red cloth spine - patterned paper covered boards and gilt titles. 109pp :: Engravings by Clifford Webb :: 220mm x 450mm (9" x 18") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
2) Alice & The Lost Novel. Number 10 of The Woburn Books. Signed copy
Anderson, Sherwood

London: Elkin Mathews & Marot. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Minor shelf wear. Uncut pages. Signed by author. 1929. Limited Edition (418/530). Blue hardback cover. 200mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £76.00
3) The Puppet Show
Armstrong, Martin

Waltham St Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1922. First Edition. Beige hardback cloth cover with black cloth spine. 154pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
4) Brief Candles
Binyon, Laurence

London: Golden Cockerel Press. VG : in very good condition with glassine dustwrapper. 1938. Unlimited edition. Purple hardback cloth over with gilt title. 50pp :: 6 engravings :: 140mm x 110mm (6" x 4") :: William Adams bookplate. Six engravings by Helen Binyon. Extensive preface. Unlimited edition. A verse play . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
5) Brief Candles. Signed Limited Edition
Binyon, Laurence

Waltham St Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Sunned spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to cover. Slight page browning from cover to front and back pastedowns. Content tight and clean. Teg. Pages uncut. Signed by author and illustrator at back. Rare. 1938. Limited Edition. Green leather cover with gilt titles. 6 engravings :: 140mm x 110mm (6" x 4") :: William Adams bookplate. Six engravings by Helen Binyon. 74/100 copies. Printed in Caslon's Old Face type on hand-made paper . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £140.00
6) Blake's Pencil Drawings. Second Series
Blake, William; Keynes, Geoffrey [ed.]

London: The Nonesuch Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1956. Limited Edition. 471/1440. Brown hardback cloth cover. 112pp :: 56 b/w plates :: 290mm x 230mm (11" x 9") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £56.00
7) The Garden of Cyrus. Or The Quincuncial Lozenge, or Network Plantations of the Ancients Artificially, Naturallly, Mystically consider'd by Sir Thomas Browne, Physician, of Norwich
Browne, Sir Thomas

Waltham St Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Rubbed and bumped with some light staining. Slightly chipped title on spine. Pages browned at edges. Uncut. Rare. Bookplate to front paste-down. 1923. Limited Edition 16/115. Light blue hardback cover with cloth backstrip. 270mm x 190mm (11" x 7") :: Limited to 115 copies. Cyrus was King of Persia, 559 - 529 BCE  . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £66.00
8) The Lottery Ticket
Calderon, V G (Richard Phibbs [trans.])

Waltham St Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press. VG : in very good condition with worn dustwrapper. Batchelor's hand-made paper in Aldine Bembo type. 1945. Limited Edition. Yellow hardback cloth cover. 6 plates :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: William Adams bookplate. Illustrated by Dorothea Braby. 160/400 copies. A short story . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £96.00
9) The Tragedy of Osmond the Great Turk. Berkshire Series II
Carlell, Lodowick

Waltham St Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1926. Limited Edition (304/550). Hardback cover. Illustrations :: William Adams bookplate . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £54.00
10) The Miller's Tale
Chaucer, Geoffrey

Glasgow: Foulis Archive Press. VG : in very good condition with black dustwrapper. 1974. Limited Edition (31/75). Paperback. 270mm x 220mm (11" x 9") :: Text translated into modern english by Neville Coghill; and reproduced with kind permission of Penguin Books Ltd. Text set in 12 on 13 point Bembo and printed on Abbey Mill Suede. Designed by M. K. Healey . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £46.00
11) J. B. Priestley, O.M. 1894-1984. An Address by Diana Collins. Limited edition
Collins, Diana

Shipston on Stour: The Celandine Press. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Inscription on half title page. November 1984. 145/175. Cockerell marbled paper covers with title label. 9pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: An Address given at a Service of Thanksgiving in Westminster Abbey on 2 October 1984 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.00
12) Anacreon done into English out of the original Greek by Abraham Cowley and S.B. 1683 Newly embellished with copperplate engravings by Stephen Gooden. Nec quicquid olim lusit Anacreon Delevit aelas
Cowley, Abraham

London: The Nonesuch Press. VG : in very good condition. Gold paper dustwrapper with some slight chipping and creasing. Light card outer dustwrapper with title printed on spine slightly rubbed and grubbed. Discouloured endpapers due to gold paper. Very slight browning to edges of pages. Pages uncut. Rare with both dustwrappers. 1923. Limited Edition (191/725). Gold hard back cover with vellum spine. 7 copperplate engravings :: 250mm x 140mm (10" x 6") :: A. T. Bartholomew and Brian Hill bookplates. Abraham Cowley (pronounces Cooley) was a Royalist during the Civil War, and accompanied Queen Henrietta Maria to France as her secretary.  At some point it appears that he worked as a Royalist spy.  After the Restoration, the King and Queen granted him land and he lived in retirement at Chertsey, writing poetry, essays and studying botany. He was buried in Westminster Abbey alongside Chaucer and Spenser. Although Cowley enjoyed high esteem during his lifetime, his reputation declined with the years. His work is a worthy example of its time period;  however poets and commentators in later centuries commented that he was 'at one time too much praised and too much neglected at another' (1618-1667) . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £156.00
13) Labels
de Bernieres, Louis

London: One Horse Press. Near Fine - almost as new. 1997. First Edition thus. Paperback. 33pp :: 170mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
14) A Plurality of Words
de Fontenelle, Bernard

London: The Nonesuch Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1929. Limited Edition. 773/1200. Cream vellum limp cover. 139pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £46.00
15) Tutankhamen. Signed limited edition
Desroches-Noblecourt, Christiane

Tutankhamen. Signed limited edition
London: Michael Joseph/The Connoisseur/Arcadia Press. VG : in very good condition with cream cloth slipcase. Marbled endpapers. Aeg. Signed by the author below the limited edition numbering. 1969. Limited Edition [3/265]. Tan morocco leather cover with gilt-edged green and black scarab motif to front panel. Raised bands and gilt lettering to spine. 336pp :: B/w illustrations and many full-page colour plates :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") :: Beautiful edition expressly bound and designed by Zaehensdorf of London for the Arcadia Press . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £320.00
16) Chapman. George Chapman with Illustrative Passages. De luxe copy
Ellis, Havelock

London: Bloomsbury, The Nonesuch Press. VG : in very good condition with blue slipcase. 1934. Limited Edition [11/700]. Marbles hardback boards with blue leather spine. 148pp :: Illustrated title page :: 260mm x 150mm (10" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £86.00
17) Brother and Sister. Signed limited Edition
Frank, Leonhard

London: Peter Davies. VG : in very good condition with rubbed and sunned slipcase. Ex libris label laid-in. 1930. Limited Edition [91/500]. Green cloth spine over marbled boards. 263pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
18) A Terrible Day. Signed copy
Garnett, David: Bates, H. E [forward by] Grant, Duncan [Frontispiece by]

London: William Jackson. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1932. Signed Limited Edition 432/ 500. Brown hardback cloth cover. 37pp :: 260mm x 160mm (10" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
19) Grandfather's Follies. Limited Edition
Geller, James J

New York: The Macaulay Company. VG : in very good condition with slipcase. 1934. Limited Edition [6/12]. Black hardback cover with overlaid lacework design. 219pp :: Illustrations (some full-page) by John Held Jnr :: 250mm x 200mm (10" x 8") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £84.00
20) Gloriana's Glass
Glover, Alan [comp.]; Hassall, Joan [illus.]

London: Nonesuch Press/Stellar Press. VG : in very good condition in slipcase. Occasional thumb-markings within. Decorative eps - hand-made rag-cut paper. 1953. Limited Edition [357/1250]. Gilt leather spine on decorative boards. Frontis wood-engraving of Elizabeth I by Joan Hassall :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: A compilation of accounts of and addresses by Queen Elizabeth I on occasion of the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00
21) A Rumtopf for Summer. Signed by the author and illustrator
Graham, Desmond; Daunt, Christ [illus.]

Newcastle Upon Tyne: Villa Vic Press. VG : in very good condition. Signed by the author and illustrator on the rear limitation page. 1990. Limited Edition [69/200]. Paperback with dustwrapper. 22pp :: B/w illustrations from wood engravings :: 280mm x 180mm (11" x 7") :: Designed by Stephen Hall of the Villa Vic Press Newcastle . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
22) Heartsease and Honesty. Being the Pastimes of the Sieur de Grammont steward to the Duc de Richelieu in Touraine. Taken from his notebooks written in French never before printed & here made English by Helen Simpson. Signed
Grammont, Sieur de

Waltham St Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Some rubbing and bumping to cover. Spine slightly grubbed. Content tight and clean. Signed by Helen Simpson. 1935. Limited Edition (199/300). Green cloth spine with red decorative hardback cover and gilt titles. Illustrations :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: William Adams bookplate . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £86.00
23) The Death of Pierrot: A Beardsley Miscellany
Halliwell, Steven; Sturgis, Matthew [eds.]

Oxford: The Eighteen Ninetees Society. VG : in very good condition. 1998. Limited Edition [13/350]. Quarter-cloth cover on marbled boards. 74pp :: B/w illustrations taken from the works of Beardsley :: 260mm x 180mm (10" x 7") :: One of forty copies hard bound in marbled paper boards . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £86.00
24) The Book of the Bear
Harrison, Jane; Mirrlees, Hope; Garnett, Ray [illus.]

London: The Nonesuch Press. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. Endpapers slightly foxed. Previous owner's stamp on front end paper. 1926. First Edition. Marbled hardback boards with brown cloth spine. 108pp :: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
25) Dawn of the Gods. Signed limited edition
Hawkes, Jaquetta

Dawn of the Gods. Signed limited edition
London: Chatto & Windus/Arcadia Press. VG : in very good condition with cream cloth slipcase. Minor darkening and rubbing to leather covers. Marbled endpapers. Aeg. Signed by the author below the limited edition numbering. 1968. Limited Edition [3/265]. Turquoise morocco leather cover with gilt-edged brown leather motif to front panel. Raised bands and gilt lettering to spine. 303pp :: B/w illustrations and many full-page colour plates :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") :: Beautiful edition expressly bound and designed by Zaehensdorf of London for the Arcadia Press . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £280.00
26) Notre-Dame de Paris. With a critical introduction by Andrew Lang and with wood cut illustrations by Frans Masereel. Two Volume Set. Signed
Hugo, Victor (Jessie Haynes [trans.])

Paris: The Limited Editions Club. R. Coulouma. G : in good condition with dustwrapper and bumped and cracked reading cover. Drawn on Velin d'arches paper. Tissue guards only protect fron and back covers. Spines are exposed and cracked. Minor shelf wear. Very slightly browned and foxed throughout. Pages uncut. Signed by illustrator. 1930. Limited Edition (913/1500). Paperback covers with marbled reading cover. Wood-cut engravings :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") :: Fleta and Norris Wright bookplate . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £186.00
27) The Conquistadors. Signed limited edition
Innes, Hammond

London: Collins/Arcadia Press. VG : in very good condition with cream cloth slipcase. Marbled endpapers. Aeg. Signed by the author below the limited edition numbering. 1970. Limited Edition [3/265]. Brown morocco leather cover with gilt-edged turquoise and black medallion to front panel. Raised bands and gilt lettering to spine. 336pp :: B/w illustrations and many full-page colour plates :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") :: Beautiful edition expressly bound and designed by Zaehensdorf of London for the Arcadia Press . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £320.00
28) The New London Letter Writer containing the compleat Art of Corresponding with Ease, Elegance, and Perspicuity as is now practised by all Persons of Respectability
Johnson, Samuel (Averil Mackenzie-Grieve)

Waltham St Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Spine slightly sunned.Pages cut. Teg. 1948. Limited Edition. Maroon hardback spine with marbled boards. 12 engravings :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: William Adams bookplate. 111/500 copies. Caslon's Old Face type on Arnold's mould-made paper . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £66.00
29) The Golden Bed of Kydno
Lascaris, Evadne (Translated by P.M)

Waltham St Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Rubbed and marked boards. Gold endpapers with slight staining and scuffing. Some rubbing on page edges. Pages uncut. Teg. 1935. Limited Edition (152/200). Cream hardback cover with gilt titles. 12 engravings :: 310mm x 230mm (12" x 9") :: 'Nude' Line engravings by Lettice Sandford. Printed on Joynson's mould-made paper in 18 point Perpetua type hand set by A. H. Gibbs and E. J. Ward.Scarce . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £390.00
30) Love's Progress or The Education of Araminta
Laver, James

London: Bloomsbury, The Nonesuch Press. G : in Good condition with marbled dustwrapper and remains of glassine wrapper. Some light browning and spotting. 1929. Limited Edition [764/1525]. Hardback card cover. 300mm x 190mm (12" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
31) A Stitch in Time; or Pride Prevents a Fall
Laver, James

London: Richard Clay, The Nonesuch Press. G : in Good condition with marbled dustwrapper and remains of glassine wrapper. Some light browning and spotting. 1929. Limited Edition [4/1525]. Hardback card cover. 300mm x 190mm (12" x 7") :: Early print . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £56.00
32) Daphnis and Chloe. A Most Sweet, and Pleasant Pastorall Romance for Young Ladies, translated out of the Greek of Longus by Geo. Thornley, Gent
Longus (George Thornley [trans])

Waltham St Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Feps browned and slightly foxed. Uncut. Pages browned at edges. 1923. Limited Edition (179/450). Light blue hardback cover with cloth backstrip. 270mm x 190mm (11" x 7") :: William Adams bookplate . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £96.00
33) The Adventures of King Pausole
Louys, Pierre; Lumley, Charles Hope [transl.]

London: The Fortune Press. VG : in very good condition. Slight area of wear to cloth at head of spine. With re-laid marbled paper boards. Edges uncut. 1929. Limited Edition [90/1200]. Marbled boards on blue cloth spine. 312pp :: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") :: This edition without illustrations. 09/1200 copies printed on Batchelor hand-made paper . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
34) A Wee Drappie O't. A Selection of North East Songs. Illustrated by Carol Marsh
Marsh, Carole [illus.]

Glasgow: Foulis Archive Press. VG : in very good condition with purple dustwrapper. 1974. Limited Edition (20/75). Paperback. 210mm x 160mm (8" x 6") :: Set in 11 on 13 point Monotype Baskerville printed on Keays Covers by Jack Fordy . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
35) Casanova. Signed limited edition
Masters, John

London: Michael Joseph/Arcadia Press. VG : in very good condition with cloth cream slipcase. Sm. mark to spine end. Marbled endpapers. Aeg. Signed by the author below the limited edition numbering. 1970. Limited Edition [3/265]. Purple gilt-illustrated and embossed morocco leather cover. 302pp :: B/w illustrations and many full-page colour plates :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") :: Beautiful edition expressly bound and designed by Zaehensdorf for the Arcadia Press . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £320.00
36) God's Book and other Poems
McNabb, FR. Vincent (Derrick, Thomas [illust])

Sussex: St Dominic's Press. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards lightly rubbed with wear to cloth on spine ends. Previous owner's ink inscription to ffep. 1930. First Edition, Limited Edition of 480 not stated. Navy paper covered boards with black cloth spine. 39pp :: 3 wood engravings and photograph frontispiece :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Hand printed on hand made paper. Press device on title page designed by Eric Gill . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £56.00
37) Walking Towards the Sea. Signed by the author and illustrator
Meade, Gordon; Daunt, Chris [illus.]

Newcastle Upon Tyne: Villa Vic Press. VG : in very good condition. Signed by the author and illustrator on the rear limitation page. 1991. Limited Edition [89/200]. Paperback with dustwrapper. 26pp :: B/w illustrations :: 280mm x 180mm (11" x 7") :: Designed by Stephen Hall of the Villa Vic Press Newcastle . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
38) Plato's Symposium or Supper. Limited Edition
Plato; Birrell, Francis; Leslie, Shane [trs.]

London: The Nonesuch Press. VG : in very good condition with rubbed and edge chipped dustwrapper. Fore and lower edge untrimmed. Bookplate of previous owner on fep. [1924]. 202/1050. Quarter-cloth cream board cover. 106pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: Printed by the Pellican Press on Arnold unbleached hand-made paper . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
39) The Prince of Pleasure and His Regency 1811-20. Signed limited edition
Priestley, J B

London: Heinemann/Arcadia Press. VG : in very good condition with cloth cream slipcase. Minor edgewear and blemishes to leather cover. Spine darkened. Marbled endpapers. Aeg. Signed by the author below the limited edition numbering. 1970. Limited Edition [3/265]. Turquoise gilt-illustrated and embossed morocco leather cover. 304pp :: B/w illustrations and many full-page colour plates :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") :: Beautiful edition expressly bound and designed by Zaehensdorf of London for the Arcadia Press . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £250.00
40) The History of Herodotus of Halicarnassus
Rawlinson, G [trans]; Lawrence, A W (Ed)

The History of Herodotus of Halicarnassus
London: Nonesuch Press Ltd. VG : in very good condition. Light rubbing and fading. Sunned spine. Untrimmed. 1935. Limited [4/675]. Quarter-calf blue decorative spine with blue cloth cover. 9 wood engravings by V le Campion; maps by T Poulton :: 300mm x 190mm (12" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £680.00
41) The Book of Ruth. Translated out of the original tongues; & with the former translations diligently compared and revised by His Majesty's special command
Salomon, Bernard [designer]

London: The Nonesuch Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Blue slightly rubbed and marked slipcase. Pages uncut. Tightly bound. 1928. Limited Edition (36/250). Batik on card cover. 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: W S Adams bookplate. Type is a new modification of William Caslon's. The borders are enlarged from copies of those designed in the mid-16th century by Bernard Salomon (a Lyonnais engraver and book-illustrator) for Jean de Tournes . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £126.00
42) Harriet and Mary. Being the Relations between Percy Bysshe Shelley, Harriet Shelley, Mary Shelley, and Thomas Jefferson Hogg as shown in letters between them now published for the first time. Edited by Walter Sidney Scott
Scott, Walter Sidney

Waltham St Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Minor shelf wear to cover. Very lightly browning on feps and paper edges. Pages uncut. Teg. 1944. Limited Edition. Quarter-leather with blue cloth cover. Frontis of Shelley :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") :: William Adams bookplate. 125/500 copies. Perpetua Type on Arnold's mould-made paper . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £126.00
43) Shelley at Oxford. The Early Correspondence of P. B. Shelley with his friend T. J. Hogg together with letters of Mary Shelley and T. L. Peacock and a hitherto unpublished prose fragment by Shelley
Scott, Walter Sidney

Waltham St Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Minor shelf wear to cover. Very lightly browning on feps and paper edges. Pages uncut. Teg. 1944. Limited Edition. Quarter-leather with blue cloth cover. Four collotype reproductions :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") :: William Adams bookplate. 156/500 copies. Perpetua Type on Arnold's mould-made paper.One volume associated as a 'Trilogy' in three parts as : The Athenians, Shelley at Oxford, and Harriet and Mary . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £156.00
44) The Athenians; Harriet and Mary; Shelley at Oxford. Three Volumes
Scott, Walter Sidney

Waltham St Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1943. Limited Edition. Quarter-leather cover with blue boards. Illustrated :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") :: William Adams bookplate. Minor shelf wear to cover. Very lightly browning on feps and paper edges. Pages uncut. Teg.. Published: 1943-4 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £380.00
45) Shelley at Oxford. The Early Correspondence of P. B. Shelley with his friend T. J. Hogg together with letters of Mary Shelley and T. L. Peacock and a hitherto unpublished prose fragment by Shelley
Scott, Walter Sidney [ed.]

Waltham St Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Minor shelf wear to cover. Upper edge of cover sunned. Previous owner's insc to fep. Pages uncut. Teg. 1944. Limited Edition [60/500]. Quarter-leather with blue cloth cover. 79pp :: Four collotype reproductions :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") :: Perpetua Type on Arnold's mould-made paper . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £110.00
46) Astrophel & Stella
Sidney, Sir Philip

London: The Nonesuch Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper with reading cover and slipcase. Minor rubbing and bumping to cover. Slightly browned. Pages uncut. 1931. Limited Edition [39/725]. Decorative hardback cover. 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: An additional 485 printed for sale in America. Printed on Van Gelder paper with Bembo and Union Pearl Italics . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £56.00
47) The Chronicle of the Cid
Southey, Robert [trans], El Cid

Haarlem Netherlands: The Limited Editions Club. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper - spine faded slightly - title label incomplete - endpapers slightly foxed - sellotape repairs to slipcase - some wear to slipcase edges with bumped corners. 1958. Decorated hardback cloth cover with slipcase. Illustrated by René Ben Sussan :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") :: Introduction by V.S.Pritchett . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £68.00
48) The Red and the Black. Illustrated by Rafaello Busoni. Translated by C K Scott-Moncrieff. Introduction by Hamilton Basso
Stendhal. [Marie-Henri Beyle]

New York: The Limited Editions Club. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper with slipcase. Spine sunned and scuffed. 1947. Limited Edition (294/1500). Half-leather with black and gilt cloth cover. 260mm x 180mm (10" x 7") :: Fleta and Norris Wright bookplate . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
49) William Tell
von Schiller, Johann Christoph Friedrich

Zurich: Limited Editions Club. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper with slipcase. Small tear to slipcase. 1951. Limited Edition. 693/1500. Woodgrain/gilt hardback boards with brown cloth spine. Brown slipcase. 270mm x 190mm (11" x 7") :: Signed by illustrator . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
50) Rather Odd
Williamson, Fiona C

Glasgow: Foulis Archive Press. VG : in very good condition with silver dustwrapper. 1974. Limited Edition (43/75). Paperback. 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: