Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Left/Right Book Club

from Barter Books

Browse Left/Right Book Club | Return to Barter Books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
1) A Policy For British Agriculture
Addison, Lord

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1939. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 304pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
2) Comrades and Citizens
Allan, Seema Rynin

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1938. First LBC Edition. Red hardback board cover. 392pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
3) The Perfect Age
Baily, F E

London: The Right Book Club. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1946. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 187pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
4) So Many Hungers
Bhattacharya, Bhabani

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Page edges browning. 1947. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 182pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
5) On the Top of the World
Brontman, L

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Spine damaged with loss. 1938. First LBC Edition. Red hardback board cover. 287pp :: 200mm x 135mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
6) The Black Man's Burden
Burger, John

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Page edges browning. 1943. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 252pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
7) It's Your Empire
Campbell, Alexander

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover faded. 1945. First LBC Edition. Red hardback board cover. 223pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
8) Empire in Africa
Campbell, Alexander

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards rubbed and bumped. Page edges browned. No inscriptions. 1944. First Edition. Red board cover. 160pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
9) The Means to Full Employment
Cole, G D H

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards rubbed and bumped. Page edges browned. No inscriptions. 1943. First Edition. Red board cover. 175pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
10) The People's War
Cole, G D H

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Book stamp to lower corner of fep. 1937. First LBC Edition. Orange limp linen cover. 366pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
11) National Enterprise
Davies, Joseph E

London: Left Book Club. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Page edges browning. 1946. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 173pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
12) India To-day
Dutt. R Palme

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Page edges browning. 1940. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 544pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
13) An American Testament
Freeman, Joseph

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Spine darkened. 1938. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 576pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
14) Fallen Bastions
Gedye, G E R

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed with some marks. Page edges browning. 1939. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 520pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
15) Appeasement's Child: The Franco Regime in Spain
Hamilton, Thomas J

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards rubbed and bumped. Page edges browned. No inscriptions. 1943. First Edition. Red board cover. 239pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
16) The Town Labourer
Hammond, J L; Hammond, Barbara

London: Left Book Club. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1937. Reprint. Orange limp linen cover. 368pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.60
17) The Problem of the Distressed Areas
Hannington, Wal

London: Left Book Club. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1937. First Edition. Paperback. 286pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
18) Britain's Coal: A Study of the Mining Crisis
Heinemann, Margot

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards rubbed and bumped. Pages edges browned. No inscriptions. 1944. First Edition. Red board cover. 195pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
19) Captain Smith and Company
Henriques, Robert

London: The Right Book Club. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover fade. 1944. Blue hardback cloth cover. more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
20) The Post-War History of the British Working Class
Hutt, Allen

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1937. First Edition. Orange limp cloth cover. 320pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
21) The Paris Commune of 1871
Jellinek, Frank

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1937. First Edition. Orange limp cloth cover. 447pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
22) The Socialist Sixth of the World
Johnson, Hewlett

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Page edges browning. Cover rubbed and darkened. 1939. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 384pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
23) The Battle for Peace
Jones, F Elwyn

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1938. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 352pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
24) Faith, Reason and Civilisation: An Essay in Historical Analysis
Laski, Harold J

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards rubbed and bumped. Pages browned. No inscriptions. 1944. First Edition. Red board cover. 203pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
25) A Philosophy for a Modern Man
Levy, H

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1938. First Edition. Limp orange hardback cloth cover. 287pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
26) The Russian Peasant: And Other Studies. Book Two
Maynard, John

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Page edges browning. 1942. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 209pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
27) Report from Germany
Mosley, Leonard O

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Page edges browning. Cover faded. 1945. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 125pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
28) A People's History of Germany
Oliveira, A Ramos

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. Spine faded. 1942. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 264pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Left Book Club edition . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
29) The Economic Problem of the Peace
Padley, Walter

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Spine faded. 1944. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 164pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Left Book Club edition . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
30) Home to India
Rau, Santha Rama

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Spine faded. Page edges browning. 1945. First LBC Edition. Red hardback board cover. 151pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
31) Patents for Hitler
Reiman, Guenter

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. Worn reading copy. 1945. First LBC Edition. Red hardback board cover. 160pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
32) What to do with Italy
Salvemini, Gaetano; La Piana, George

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards rubbed and bumped. Page edges browned. No inscriptions. 1943. First Edition. Red board cover. 247pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Left Book Club edition . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
33) The Smaller Democracies
Simon, Sir Ernest D

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1939. First LBC Edition. Red hardback board cover. 191pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
34) Battle Hymn of China
Smedley, Agnes

London: Left Book Club. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards marked and rubbed. Page edges browned. No inscriptions. 1943. First Edition. Red board cover. 365pp + map :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
35) China Fights Back
Smedley, Agnes

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1938. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 286pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
36) Guilty Germans?
Smith, Aubrey Douglas

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Page edges browning. 1942. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 239pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
37) Forward From Liberalism
Spender, Stephen

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1937. First Edition. Orange limp cloth cover. 295pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
38) The Coming Struggle for Power
Strachey, John

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G - : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Book stamp to lower corner of fep. Front endpaper torn. 1937. 7th imp. Limp orange cover. 399pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
39) What Are We to Do
Strachey, John

London: Left Book Club. Worn reading copy. Spine missing. 1938. First Edition. Red board cover. 398pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
40) The Tragedy of European Labour 1918 - 1939
Sturmthal, Adolf

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards rubbed and bumped. Page edges browned. No inscriptions. 1944. First Edition. Red board cover. 288pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
41) Pierre Laval
Torres, Henry

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Cover faded. Page edges browning. 1941. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 175pp :: 200mm x 135mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
42) Secret Agent of Japan
Vespa, Amleto

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Page edges browning. 1938. First LBC Edition. Red hardback board cover. 287pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
43) The Military Strength of the Powers
Werner, Max

London: Left Book Club. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. 1939. First LBC Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 376pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
44) The New Propaganda
White, Amber Bianco

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Spine faded. 1939. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 383pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
45) History has Tongues
Wolfendale, Wilfrid

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Page edges browning. 1946. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 152pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
46) The Mirror of the Past
Zilliacus, K

London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Page edges browning. 1944. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 286pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60

Sign up to receive offers and updates: