Left/Right Book Clubfrom Barter Books |
|
Browse Left/Right Book Club | Return to Barter Books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| 1) |
A Policy For British Agriculture
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1939. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 304pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.60
|
|
| 2) |
Comrades and Citizens
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1938. First LBC Edition. Red hardback board cover. 392pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.60
|
|
| 3) |
The Perfect Age
|
|
|
London: The Right Book Club. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1946. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 187pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.60
|
|
| 4) |
So Many Hungers
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Page edges browning. 1947. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 182pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.60
|
|
| 5) |
On the Top of the World
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Spine damaged with loss. 1938. First LBC Edition. Red hardback board cover. 287pp :: 200mm x 135mm (8" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 6) |
The Black Man's Burden
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Page edges browning. 1943. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 252pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.60
|
|
| 7) |
It's Your Empire
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover faded. 1945. First LBC Edition. Red hardback board cover. 223pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.60
|
|
| 8) |
Empire in Africa
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards rubbed and bumped. Page edges browned. No inscriptions. 1944. First Edition. Red board cover. 160pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.60
|
|
| 9) |
The Means to Full Employment
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards rubbed and bumped. Page edges browned. No inscriptions. 1943. First Edition. Red board cover. 175pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.60
|
|
| 10) |
The People's War
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Book stamp to lower corner of fep. 1937. First LBC Edition. Orange limp linen cover. 366pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.60
|
|
| 11) |
National Enterprise
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Page edges browning. 1946. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 173pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.60
|
|
| 12) |
India To-day
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Page edges browning. 1940. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 544pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.60
|
|
| 13) |
An American Testament
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Spine darkened. 1938. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 576pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.60
|
|
| 14) |
Fallen Bastions
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed with some marks. Page edges browning. 1939. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 520pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.60
|
|
| 15) |
Appeasement's Child: The Franco Regime in Spain
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards rubbed and bumped. Page edges browned. No inscriptions. 1943. First Edition. Red board cover. 239pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.60
|
|
| 16) |
The Town Labourer
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1937. Reprint. Orange limp linen cover. 368pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.60
|
|
| 17) |
The Problem of the Distressed Areas
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1937. First Edition. Paperback. 286pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.60
|
|
| 18) |
Britain's Coal: A Study of the Mining Crisis
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards rubbed and bumped. Pages edges browned. No inscriptions. 1944. First Edition. Red board cover. 195pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.60
|
|
| 19) |
Captain Smith and Company
|
|
|
London: The Right Book Club. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover fade. 1944. Blue hardback cloth cover. more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 20) |
The Post-War History of the British Working Class
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1937. First Edition. Orange limp cloth cover. 320pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.60
|
|
| 21) |
The Paris Commune of 1871
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1937. First Edition. Orange limp cloth cover. 447pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.60
|
|
| 22) |
The Socialist Sixth of the World
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Page edges browning. Cover rubbed and darkened. 1939. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 384pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.60
|
|
| 23) |
The Battle for Peace
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1938. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 352pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.60
|
|
| 24) |
Faith, Reason and Civilisation: An Essay in Historical Analysis
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards rubbed and bumped. Pages browned. No inscriptions. 1944. First Edition. Red board cover. 203pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.60
|
|
| 25) |
A Philosophy for a Modern Man
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1938. First Edition. Limp orange hardback cloth cover. 287pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 26) |
The Russian Peasant: And Other Studies. Book Two
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Page edges browning. 1942. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 209pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.60
|
|
| 27) |
Report from Germany
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Page edges browning. Cover faded. 1945. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 125pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.60
|
|
| 28) |
A People's History of Germany
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. Spine faded. 1942. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 264pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Left Book Club edition . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.60
|
|
| 29) |
The Economic Problem of the Peace
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Spine faded. 1944. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 164pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Left Book Club edition . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.60
|
|
| 30) |
Home to India
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Spine faded. Page edges browning. 1945. First LBC Edition. Red hardback board cover. 151pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.60
|
|
| 31) |
Patents for Hitler
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. Worn reading copy. 1945. First LBC Edition. Red hardback board cover. 160pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.60
|
|
| 32) |
What to do with Italy
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards rubbed and bumped. Page edges browned. No inscriptions. 1943. First Edition. Red board cover. 247pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Left Book Club edition . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.60
|
|
| 33) |
The Smaller Democracies
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1939. First LBC Edition. Red hardback board cover. 191pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.60
|
|
| 34) |
Battle Hymn of China
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards marked and rubbed. Page edges browned. No inscriptions. 1943. First Edition. Red board cover. 365pp + map :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.60
|
|
| 35) |
China Fights Back
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1938. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 286pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.60
|
|
| 36) |
Guilty Germans?
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Page edges browning. 1942. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 239pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.60
|
|
| 37) |
Forward From Liberalism
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1937. First Edition. Orange limp cloth cover. 295pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.60
|
|
| 38) |
The Coming Struggle for Power
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G - : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Book stamp to lower corner of fep. Front endpaper torn. 1937. 7th imp. Limp orange cover. 399pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 39) |
What Are We to Do
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club. Worn reading copy. Spine missing. 1938. First Edition. Red board cover. 398pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 40) |
The Tragedy of European Labour 1918 - 1939
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards rubbed and bumped. Page edges browned. No inscriptions. 1944. First Edition. Red board cover. 288pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.60
|
|
| 41) |
Pierre Laval
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Cover faded. Page edges browning. 1941. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 175pp :: 200mm x 135mm (8" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.60
|
|
| 42) |
Secret Agent of Japan
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Page edges browning. 1938. First LBC Edition. Red hardback board cover. 287pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.60
|
|
| 43) |
The Military Strength of the Powers
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. 1939. First LBC Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 376pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.60
|
|
| 44) |
The New Propaganda
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Spine faded. 1939. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 383pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.60
|
|
| 45) |
History has Tongues
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Page edges browning. 1946. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 152pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.60
|
|
| 46) |
The Mirror of the Past
|
|
|
London: Left Book Club / Victor Gollancz Ltd. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Page edges browning. 1944. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 286pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.60
|
|
