Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fishing

from Barter Books

Browse Fishing | Return to Barter Books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 155 listings found.
1) The Fisherman's Bedside Book
'BB' [Denys J Watkins-Pitchford]

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1946. Second Edition. Blue/gilt cloth covers with stamped gilt picture of fish on front. xxii; 568pp :: Illustrated by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00
2) The Sportsman in Ireland, with his Summer Route through the Highlands of Scotland. Two volumes
A Cosmopolite

London: Henry Colburn. G : in Good condition. Covers rubbed and slightly stained. Vol.2 back hinge cracked. Both volumes have contemporary inscriptions on title pages and [interesting] contemporary annotations in margins of three other pages. 1840. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. Frontispiece to each volume and 18 vignettes in text :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Very scarce . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £320.00
3) A Book of Fishing Stories
Aflalo, F G [ed]

London: J M Dent & Co. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Sunned spine. Some rubbing and bumping with minor wear and light marking to covers. Corners bumped Uncut pages. Some occasional spotting and browning. Previous owner's insc. to half title page. Teg. 1913. First Edition. Olive green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 244pp :: 4 cold plts. and 13 photogravures :: 310mm x 220mm (12" x 9") :: With contributions by Lieutenant-Col. P.R. Bairnsfather, Rt. Hon. Sydney G. Buxton, Lady Evelyn Cotterrell, Lord Desborough, Sir Thomas Esmonde, Rt. Hon. Sir Edward Grey, Hon. A.E. Gathorne-Hardy, Charles Frederick Holder, Sir Herbert Maxwell, Sir Henry Seton-Karr, H.T. Sheringham and the Editor . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £48.00
4) A Quaint Treatise On "Flees And The Art a Artyfichall Flee Making" by an old man well known on the Derbyshire Streams as a first-class fly-fisher a century ago
Aldam, W H [ed]

A Quaint Treatise On "Flees And The Art a Artyfichall Flee Making" by an old man well known on the Derbyshire Streams as a first-class fly-fisher a century ago
London: John B Day. G : in good condition with brown card slipcase. Covers very rubbed and bumped. Top edge of spine slightly cracked and frayed. Bottom edge of spine with small splits. Pages slightly rubbed and browning throughout. Aeg. Tightly bound and intact. Slipcase case rubbed with tape repairs. 1876. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. pp91 :: Two chromo-lithographic facsimiles from water drawings by James Poole on card. [Llugwy North Wales; Offerton Stepping Stones] :: 300mm x 230mm (12" x 9") :: Printed from an old ms. never before published the original spelling and language being retained, with editorial notes and patterns of flies and samples of the materials for making each fly. [A Quaint Treatise on Flies and [Artificial] Flymaking by an old Fisherman]. Lists 26 flies with 22 examples on hard card with the made up fly, and the materials used to create it: March Brown*, Dottril Dun*, Little Chap*, Watchett*, Oringe Brown*, Granum*, Black Gnat*, Tailey Tail*, Green Drake, Oringe Headed Dun*, Light Dun*, Bigg Dun*, Crossing Brown*, Spider Flee*, Black Ant, Large Red Ant, Small Common Ant*, Small Caterpillar*, Bank Flee, Little Sky Blue*, Stream Flee, Willow Flee*, White Mout, Brown Mout. Appendix: Indian Yellow*, Eden Fly*, Summer Dun*, March Brown*, Green Drake*, Grey Drake*. Bookplate of William Charles Everley Taylor of Scarborough. Inscribed in pen on fep . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3,200.00
5) Fishing Tackle of Quality 1954 - 55
Alex Martin Ltd

Edinburgh: Alex Martin Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Covers heavily rubbed and creased with foxing. Ink prices added. 1954. Paperback. 60pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.60
6) Darton's Leading Strings
Anon

London: Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co. VG : in very good condition. Paper scuffed at edges of boards rear board darkened but shows interesting advertisements of other publications. Rear inner hinge cracked. Ink gift inscription to ffep. Contents clean and tight. [1890]. Illustrated board cover & green linen spine with black decorative titles. 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
7) The Angler's Instructor. A Treatise on the best modes of Angling in English Rivers, Lakes and Ponds and on the Habits of the Fish
Bailey, William

London/ Nottingham: Longman and Co/ T Forman. G : in Good condition. Sunned spine. Bumped corners. Gilt work bright. Slightly foxed in places. 1857. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. pp111 :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Rare. 'Westwood & Satchell' describes Bailey as an advocate of the unique "Nottingham system" of angling, as "the best Nottingham angler of his day." Bailey made and sold fishing tackle from a shop in Broad Marsh, Nottingham and was most famous for his casting techniques . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £336.00
8) The Fly Fisher's Guide, Illustrated by Colour Plates, Representing Upwards of Forty of the Most Useful Flies, Accurately Copied from Nature
Bainbridge, George

London: G. F. Harris's Widow and Brothers. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Boards detached including feps. Text block sound. Some spotting. Page edges marbled though faded. Previous owner's ink names to fep. Suitable for rebinding. 1816. First Edition. Contempory gilt decorated leather boards. 150pp :: With 8 hand coloured plates including frontispiece :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £320.00
9) Seventy Years' Fishing
Barrington, Charles George

London: Smith, Elder & Co. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped with corner wear on lower rear board. Light browning. Inscription on paste-down. Contents tight. 1906. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover with fishing fly motif. 308pp :: Frontis b/w photograph :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Includes reminiscences of fishing on the Tweed, Avon and Ilm with discussion on Sea Trout, Trout, Grayling and Salmon . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.00
10) Down the River. With 83 wood engravings by Agnes Miller Parker
Bates, H E

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Ex-lib. 1968. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 151pp :: 83 wood engravings :: 270mm x 210mm (11" x 8") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
11) Fun with the Fishing Rod
Bazley, J H R

Bradford: Watmoughs Limited. G : in Good condition - some creasing and light soiling to covers. 1933. Paperback. 161pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
12) A Concise Treatise on the Art of Angling, Confirmed by actual Experience; interspersed with Several New and Recent Discoveries; The Whole Forming A Complete Museum for the Lovers of that Pleasing and Rational Recreation
Best, Thomas

London: B. Crosby. G : in Good condition. Covers rubbed and creased with some splitting to corners and spine. Small nicks to paper. Binding loose but intact. Three pages of publisher's adverts missing. Prelims darkened and pages dusty with ink marginalia to two pages. 1804. Sixth Edition. Blue paper wrappers as issued with hand written title to paper label on front cover.. 185pp :: Engraved frontispiece :: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4") :: An interesting treatise covering a wide range of subjects from breeding carp, making and choosing Rods, Lines & Hooks, Baits, Fly Fishing, making fish ponds, principle rivers and game laws . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £72.00
13) A Concise Treatise on the Art of Angling. Confirmed by actual experience and minute observations... to which is added The Compleat Fly-Fisher
Best, Thomas

A Concise Treatise on the Art of Angling. Confirmed by actual experience and minute observations... to which is added The Compleat Fly-Fisher
London: C Stalker. G : in good condition. Original boards detached. Leather rubbed. Spine cracked. Pages browning but readable. Many inscriptions and drawings of flies and fish on endpapers. Inscription dated 1794. Later bookplate on fep. Suitable for restoration and rebinding. frontis dated 1787. Second Edition. Leather cover. Frontis engraving of 'wooding scupl.' with flies :: 180mm x 100mm (7" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £236.00
14) Halcyon. An Angler's memories
Brennand, George (Hodges, C Walter [illus.])

London: Adam & Charles Black Ltd. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Wrapper discoloured torn and edge chipped with 3 inches missing from spine. Covers faded along top edge. Spine slightly faded with small indentation. 1947. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 198pp :: 220mm x 130mm (9" x 5") :: Fishing reminiscences from places in England, Scotland and Australia . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
15) Art of Angling. Rock and Sea-fishing with a Natural History of River Pond and Sea-Fish
Brookes, R

London: John Watts. G : in Good condition. Rubbed and scuffed leather. Front board detached. Embossed flower motif on leather cover. Pages browning with some foxing. Tightly bound. 1740. First Edition. Leather cover. 246pp. plus cautions to fishermen :: 133 Woodcuts :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £226.00
16) The Art of Angling. In Two Parts Fresh and Salt Water
Brookes, R

London: T Lowndes. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Leather rubbed and scuffed. Spine rubbed and cracked. Front board detached. Pages browning. 1781. Fifth Edition. Leather cover. 303pp :: 135 cuts of different kinds of fish :: 180mm x 100mm (7" x 4") :: Later bookplate on fep. Pencil notes at back . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £236.00
17) Developments in Handling and Processing Fish. Signed copy
Burgess, G H O

London: Fishing News [Books] Ltd. VG : in very good condition with chipped and rubbed dustwrapper. Occasional light foxing. April 1965. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 132pp :: B/w photographs and 16 b/w drawings :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Author's inscription and signature on fep. A Buckland Foundation Book - one of a series providing a permanent record of annual lectures maintained by a bequest of the late Frank Buckland . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
18) Farlow's Tackle
C. Farlow and Co. Ltd

London: C. Farlow and Co. Ltd. G+ : in Good condition plus. Contents VG. [1936]. 93rd Edition. Blue/black card cover. Colour and b/w illustrations :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Fishing tackle catalogue including 12 articles on the various styles of luring salmon and trout to the gaff and net. Also 14 colour plates of flies with descriptions. Many illustrations of fishing tackle . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £64.00
19) Harry Druidale, Fisherman from Manxland to England
Cadman, Henry

London: Macmillan & Co. Cover is surrbed and marked. Spine worn. End papers foxed. Some inner foxing. inscription fep. Weak spine. One page detached otherwise in good condition without dustwrapper. 1898. Blue hardback cloth cover. 321pp :: Numerous black and white illustrtions :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £125.00
20) The Life of the Salmon - With Reference More Especially to the Fish in Scotland
Calderwood, W L

London: Edward Arnold. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Slightly rubbed and bumped. Fore and lower edge untrimmed. Tightly bound. Faded marks of Book Exchange stamps on fep and rear paste-down with reference number on spine. Contents tight. 1907. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover with gilt salmon motif. 160pp + 14pp ads :: 8 plates :: 240mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £46.00
21) Rod, Pole & Perch
Cameron, L. C. R

London: Martin Hopkinson & Co. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards rubbed. Some browning to pages especially prelims. Contents clean and binding tight. 1928. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 176pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
22) Trout Culture. A Practical Treatise on the Art of Spawning, Hatching, and Rearing Trout
Capel, Charles C

London: Hardwicke and Bogue. G : in Good condition + without dustwrapper. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. Contents clean and bright. 1877. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 93pp. + 20pp. adverts :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
23) Carpenter's Angler: The Angler's Assistant: comprising Practical Directions for Bottom-fishing, trolling & with ample instructions for the preparation & use of Tackle and Baits
Carpenter, William

London: George Routledge. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and bumped. Spine sunned. Tightly bound. Slight spine lean. 1852. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. Colour frontis of flys; b/w engravings :: 170mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: A Descriptive account of the Habits and Haunts of Fish and a Geographical and Ichthylogical account of the principal rivers and streams in England . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £86.00
24) Where the Spring Salmon Run
Chalmers, Patrick R

London: Philip Allan & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. Foxing to prelims and scattered foxing throughout. Heraldic bookplate of previous owner on paste-down. 1931. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 236pp :: B/w plates :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
25) Posthumous Songs Etc of the Late E. Chesshyre Esq
Chesshyre, Edward

Manchester: Wilmot Henry Jones. G : in Good condition. Cover stained and rubbed. titles on spine rubbed. Inner hinging cracking. Frontis silhouette of Edward Chesshyre slightly loose. Browning and foxing t to prelims. 1837. Brown hardback cloth cover. pp48 :: 200mm x 120mm (8" x 5") :: Songs about the good and the bad times when fishing! Scarce . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £148.00
26) The Fisherman's Magazine and Review. Vol. I. April to December 1864
Cholmondeley-Pennell, H [ed.]

London: Chapman & Hall Ltd. Covers rubbed with scuffing and wear to leather at spine and corners. Inner hinges cracked. Ex public library stamps to front pastedown and stamps to verso of plates within. New (library) endpapers inserted. Occasional foxing. 1864. Green half leather cover - marbled boards. 432pp :: B/w plates throughout and additional illustrations within the text :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £110.00
27) The Book of Fishes
Class PISCES

London: John W Parker. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Neatly inscribed on title page. 1837. Third Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. illustrated with b/w engravings :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") :: Dunster Lyme Regis Bookbinder . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £78.00
28) Tube Flies and How to Make Them. An Up-to-date Booklet with Instructions on Tube and Tubing with Dressings
Clegg, Thomas

Leamington Spa: S & E G Messeena. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. [1962]. First Edition. Orange Paperback. 7pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
29) Hair and Fur in Fly Dressing. A Comprehensive Booklet covering Materials, Methods and Over 70 Patterns of Hairwing Flies
Clegg, Thomas

Leamington Spa: S & E G Messeena. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. [1962]. First Edition. Yellow Paperback. 22pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
30) The Truth About Fluorescents
Clegg, Thomas

West Calder: Thomas Clegg. VG : in very good condition. Cover lightly rubbed. 1967. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 44pp :: B/w illustrations :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
31) Salmon - Casts and Stray Shots Being Fly - leaves from the Note - Book of John Colquhoun
Colquhoun, John

Edinburgh: William Blackwood. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped with fading to spine. Spine faded. Previous owner's ink inscription to ffep. Binding tight. 1858. Second Edition. Blue blind stamped hardback cloth cover with gilt titles to spine. 205pp + 16pp adverts :: 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £48.00
32) Sea Fishing. The Lonsdale Library. Volume 17
Cooper, A E [ed.]

London: Seeley Service & Co. G+ : in Good condition plus without dustwrapper. Cover lightly soiled and bumped. Details of previous owner on fep in pencil. 1949. Brown hardback cloth cover. 352pp :: B/w plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: The Londsdale Library Volume 17 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
33) Izaak Walton, A Drama, In Four Parts as performed at the Olympic Theatre. No 75. Webster's Acting National Drama. Moonlight - Sunrise - Noon - and Sunset
Dance, Charles; Webster, B [ed.] (Pierce Egan [illus.])

London: Chapman & Hall Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper with chipped edges. Browned edges. Rare. c1839. Paperback. 190mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £90.00
34) The Seasons and the Fisherman
Darling, F.Fraser; Tunnicliffe, C F [illus.]

London: Cambridge University Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1941. First Edition. Green hardback boards with grey cloth spine. viii; 70pp :: 50 Tunnicliffe vignettes :: 220mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.60
35) First Annual Report of the Commissioners of Fisheries, Game and Forests
Davis, Barnet H

First Annual Report of the Commissioners of Fisheries, Game and Forests
New York: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Some rubbing to cover. Spine slightly faded. Tightl bound. 1896. First Edition. Grey/gilt illustrated hardback cloth cover with black and gilt titles. 59 colour and b/w plates :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") :: Inscribed on fep . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £220.00
36) The Secrets of Angling
Dennys, John; Westwood, Thomas [intro.]

London: W. Satchell & Co. G : in Good condition with marbled eps and handmade paper. Cover lightly bumped. Spine scuffed with end wear. Contents G+. 1883. Facsimile reprint. Quarter-leather cover. 62pp :: 220mm x 180mm (9" x 7") :: Scarce. An angling classic in poetry form originally entitled 'The Secrets of Angling: Teaching, The Choisest Tooles Baytes and seasons, for the taking of any Fish, in Pond or Riuer: practised and familiarly opened in three Bookes' . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £60.00
37) The Book of the Dry Fly
Dewar, George A B

London: Lawrence and Bullen, Ltd. G : in Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped at lower edge. Spine faded. Scattered foxing to prelims with slight darkening to page ends. Heraldic bookplate on paste-down 'Strike Dakyn the Devil's in the Hempe'. Teg. 1897. Green hardback cloth cover. x, 238pp :: 8 plates with 3 coloured :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Includes 3 coloured plates of flies . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £80.00
38) The Angler's Souvenir
Fisher, P; Davies, Christopher [ed.] (Beckwith and Topham [illustrators])

London: Frederick Warne & Co. G : in Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed. Small nick to spine head. Some scattered browning. Teg. 1886. Green hardback cloth cover with bevelled edges and gilt fish motif. 311pp :: Tipped in tissue guarded engraved plates with illustrated borders to each text page :: 220mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £146.00
39) Piscatory Eclogues, with other Poetical Miscellanies. Illustrated with Notes Critical and Explanatory
Fletcher, Phinehas

Edinburgh: A Kincaid and W Creech. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Later rebind. Pages cut. Some rubbing and scuffing to cover. Spine rubbed. Marbled endpapers. Bookplate. Title page loose. Cracked inner hinges. Tightly bound. Clean. Inscribed. 1771. Leather cover. Engraved vignette to title page :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £115.00
40) The Scientific Angler; being a general and instructive work on artistic angling
Foster, D; [compiled by his sons]

London: Bemrose and Sons. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Some rubbing to cover. Gilt work bright. Green decorative endpapers. Tightly bound. Fifth Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. Plate 1-3 b/w; plate 4 colour; plate A -F colour; plate 5 colour; plate H colour; plate 6 b/w [steel engraving of the author] :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Bookplate. Fourth English Edition . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £96.00
41) A Book on Angling: being a complete treatise on the art of angling in every branch with explanatory plates etc. To which is added (1887) a Memoir of the Author
Francis, Francis

London: Longmans Green & Co. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Some rubbing and scuffing to cover. Bumped corners. Sunned spine. Gilt titles on spine. Back inner hinge cracked but intact. Some light foxing to prelims. 1885. Sixth Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. frontis; 26 b/w and colour plates :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £88.00
42) A Book on Angling: being a complete treatise on the art of angling in every branch with explanatory plates etc
Francis, Francis

London: Longmans Green & Co. VG- : in very good- condition without dustwrapper. Original cover bound by Westleys & Co. Some rubbing and scuffing to cover. Bumped corners. Sunned spine. Gilt titles on spine. Inner hinges cracked but intact. Minor rubbing to edges not impinging on plates or text. Scarce. 1867. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. xi+429p+adverts :: Illustrated with colour frontispiece & 4 colour plates; 10 b/w plates :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £180.00
43) Riverside Rambles of an Edinburgh Angler
Fraser, Duncan

Selkirk: George Lewis & Son. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. Corner tear to p.95 (without loss to text) - contents otherwise clean and tight. 1895. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 165pp + 1p. ads :: Illustrated with b/w plates by Tom Scott :: 200mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
44) Riverside Rambles of an Edinburgh Angler
Fraser, Duncan; Scott, Tom [illus.]

Selkirk: James Lewis. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and darkened. Spine cracked and part missing at base. Contents tight. Light foxing to page ends. Previous owner's signature [Ishbel Peterkin] on fep. 1900. New Edition. Beige card cover. 166pp :: Illustrated :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Chapters describe 'Fishing on St. Mary's Loch', 'A Day on Loch Leven', 'Meggat and her Tributaries' and 'On the Ettrick' . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
45) Chalk Streams: A Guide to Their Natural History and River Keeping
Glasspool, Jim [ed.]

Itchen Abbas: The Test and Itchen Association. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Lower corner lightly bumped. 2007. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 164pp :: Colour illustrations :: 310mm x 210mm (12" x 8") :: Scarce. To mark the Centenary of the Test and Itchen Association . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £70.00
46) To Catch a Fisherman. A Century of Piscatorial Inventions
Graham, Jamie Maxtone [comp.]

Dumfries: Privately published by the compiler. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1984. First Edition. Orange hardback cloth cover. 136pp :: Many illustrations and diagrams within the text :: 220mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £48.00
47) Torridge Fishery
Gray, L R N [Lemon Grey]

London: Nicholas Kaye. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Part to fore edge of one page creased. 1957. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 199pp :: B/w photographs :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
48) Tales of Southern Rivers
Grey, Zane

London: Hodder & Stoughton. G- : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Inner hinges cracked. Front plate loose - one plate within detached and further plate almost detached. Occasional light spotting within. Red ink marking to fore-edge. 1924. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 318pp :: 12 b/w plates :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
49) Tales of the Anglers' Eldorado
Grey, Zane

London: WIlson & Horton Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Pages browned. Inner front hinge cracked though binding remains tight. Previous owner's insc. to fep. [1950]. Facsimile reprint. Paperback. 228pp :: Line drawings within the text :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.60
50) Highland Sport
Grimble, A; Thorburn, Archibald [illus.]

London: Chapman and Hall. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed with light corner and edge wear. Fading along edges and spine. Browning to prelims and rear eps. Teg. Contents tight. 1894. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover with black leather title label.. xii, 268pp :: Frontis and 10 b/w plates :: 290mm x 220mm (11" x 9") :: Recollections of shooting and fishing in Scotland in the latter half of the nineteenth century . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £210.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 155 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: