Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Botany

from Barter Books

Browse Botany | Return to Barter Books | Even more SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 155 listings found.
1) The Language and Poetry of Flowers
Adams, H G

Philadelphia: Claxton Remson & Haffelfinger. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Some foxing. Fep missing. 1870. Reprint. Brown/gilt decorated hardback cloth cover. 272pp :: 4 colour plates :: 170mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: With four coloured plates . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £46.00
2) Upland Kenya Wild Flowers: A Flora of the Ferns and herbaceous Flowering Plants of Upland Kenya
Agnew, A D Q

London: Oxford University Press. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Wrapper lightly edge worn. 1974. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. ix, 827pp :: Numerous line drawings :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £60.00
3) Watsonia: Journal and Proceedings of the Botanical Society of the British Isles. Volume 18. Part 1. February 1990
Akeroyd, J R; Edmondson, J R; Gornall, R J; Preston, C D; Rushton, B S [eds.]

London: The Botanical Society of the British Isles. VG : in very good condition. 1990. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 120pp :: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
4) Watsonia: Journal and Proceedings of the Botanical Society of the British Isles. Volume 18. Part 4. August 1991
Akeroyd, J R; Edmondson, J R; Gornall, R J; Preston, C D; Rushton, B S [eds.]

London: The Botanical Society of the British Isles. VG : in very good condition. 1991. Green hardback cloth cover. 120pp :: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
5) The Story of Plant Life. Puffin Picture Book No. 58
Alexander, Isobel

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books Ltd/Puffin. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Cover rubbed and faded. [1950]. Reprint. Illustrated paper cover. 32pp :: Colour and b/w lithographic illustrations :: 180mm x 220mm (7" x 9") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.60
6) The Story of Plant Life. Puffin Picture Book No. 58
Alexander, Isobel

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books Ltd/Puffin. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. [1950]. Reprint. Illustrated paper cover. 32pp :: Colour and b/w lithographic illustrations :: 180mm x 220mm (7" x 9") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
7) An Illustrated Guide to British Upland Vegetation
Averis, Alison

Peterborough: Joint Nature Conservation Committee. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 2004. First Edition. Paperback. 454pp :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
8) Illustrated Genera of Imperfect Fungi
Barnett, H L

Minneapolis: Burgess Publishing Co. G : in Good condition. Covers rubbed. Contents clear and bright. 1956. Spiral bound yellow card cover. 218pp :: 302 line drawings :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") :: Manual of 302 recognised genera with brief descriptions and a key . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
9) Morphology and Taxonomy of Fungi
Bessey, Ernst Athearn

New York: Hafner. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Corners bumped - slight sunning to spine. Contents clean and tight. 1961. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 791pp :: Illustrated with b/w figures within the text :: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
10) Plant Forms and Their Evolution in South Africa
Bews, J W

London: Longmans Green & Co. Some white marks to back of cover. Name to ffep. Inner hinges started. Text clean and bright. 1925. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. Illustrated :: 225mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
11) Quaternary Plant Ecology
Birks, H J B; West, R G [eds.]

Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Wrapper affixed to paste down with tape. Stamp of previous owner on fep. 1973. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. ix, 326pp :: B/w illustrations and figures in the text :: 240mm x 320mm (9" x 13") :: The 14th Symposium of The British Ecological Society University of Cambridge, 28-30 March 1972 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.00
12) Art Forms in Nature. Second Series. Examples from the Plant World Photographed Direct from Nature
Blossfeldt, Professor Karl (Nierendorf, Karl [intro])

London: A. Zwemmer. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Boards lightly rubbed with bumping to corners and spine ends plus 2 scratches to cloth of rear board. Gilt titles bright. Light foxing to prelims - page edges and introduction. Front inner hinge cracking. Bookplate to front paste down. Binding tight. 1932. First UK Edition. Green hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and gilt embossed leaf (Nigella Damascena) to front board. XIII + 120pp :: 120 photogravure plates :: 320mm x 260mm (13" x 10") :: A copy of the scarce Second Series . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1,200.00
13) Tulips & Tulipomania. Signed
Blunt, Wilfrid; McEwen, Rory [illus.]

London: The Basilisk Press Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Signed by author on colophon page. 1977. 162/515. Quarter-leather decorated cloth cover. 100pp :: 16 tipped in colour plates and line illustrations :: 290mm x 220mm (11" x 9") :: Scarce. Set in Monotype Ehrhardt. Text and line illustrations on Glastonbury Antique Laid Paper. Designed by John Miles . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £500.00
14) Processes of Vegetation Change
Burrows, Colin J

London: Unwin Hyman. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Covered in coverlon. Previous owner's address label removed from ffep. 1990. First Edition. Paperback. 551pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £55.00
15) Flora of the British Isles
Clapham: Tutin: Moore

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. VG : in very good condition. Previous owner's ink address label to ffep. 1987. Third Edition. Illustrated board cover. 688pp :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £56.00
16) Plant Hunting in China: A History of Botanical Exploration in China and the Tibetan Marches
Cox, E H M

London: Collins. G+ : in Good condition plus without dustwrapper. 1946. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 230pp :: Colour frontispiece, b/w photographs and maps :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
17) Plant Hunting in China: A History of Botanical Exploration in China and the Tibetan Marches
Cox, E H M

London: The Scientific Book Guild. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Chip to spine head. [1950]. Reprint. Laminated board cover. 230pp :: B/w photographs and maps :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
18) Plant Life in Maoriland. A Botanist's Note Book
Crookes, Marguerite

Auckland: Whitcombe & Tombs Limited. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Inside clear and bright. Wear to top of spine with loss to head of spine. Previous owner's insc. to fep. 1926. First Edition. Illustrated board cover with grey wrapper and small photographic insert. 192pp :: Illustrated throughout with b/w plates :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
19) Some Desert Flowers Collected Near Cairo
Crowfoot, Grace M

Cairo: F. Diemer. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Covers lightly rubbed and bumped. Occasional light foxing. [1914]. Brown printed stiff paper cover. 50pp :: 35 b/w photographic plates :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
20) Lichenology in the British Isles 1568 - 1975
D. L. Hawksworth and M R D Seaward

London: The Richmond Publishing Co. Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1977. Red hardback cloth cover. 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
21) Tropical Moist Forest Silviculture and Management, A History of Success and Failure
Dawkins, H C; Philip M S

Wallingford: CAB International. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1998. First Edition. Illustrated laminateboard cover. 359pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00
22) Comparative Morphology and Biology of The Fungi Mycetozoa and Bacteria
De Bary, A

Oxford: The Clarendon Press. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Covers rubbed and bumped. Spine and ends worn and chipped with half inch missing from head at joint. 3 inch crack at front cover joint. Darkening to page ends. Signatures of previous owners on paste down and fep. Tightly bound. 1887. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover with green spine. 525pp :: 198 woodcuts :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
23) Florigraphia Britannica; or engravings and descriptions o the Flowering Plants and Ferns of Britain. 4 volume set
Deakin, Richard

London: R Groombridge. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Volume 1 very sunned. All volumes rubbed and bumped. Eps cracked but binding intact. 1841. Green hardback cloth cover. 1578 hand coloured botanical illustrations in blocks as plated illustrations and 47 uncoloured illustrations :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Published: 1841-1848 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £490.00
24) Contributions to Palaeobotany
Dick, M. W: Edwards, D [ed]

London: Academic Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1983. First Edition. Paperback. 225pp :: 260mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
25) Catalogue of the Natural History Drawings Commissioned by Joseph Banks on the Endeavour Voyage 1768-1771 Held in the British Museum [Natural History]. 2 Parts
Diment, Judith A; Humphries, Christopher J; Newington, Linda

London: British Museum [Natural History]. G+ : in Good condition plus. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. Written title labels affixed to spine. 1984. Paperback. 183pp; 200pp :: Colour illustrations :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") :: Part I - Botany: Australia; Part II: [published in 1987] Botany : Brazil, Java, Madeira, New Zealand, Society Islands and Tierra del Fuego . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.00
26) The Rudiments of Botany. Structural and Physiological: Being An Introduction to the Study of the Vegetable Kingdom
Dresser, Christopher

London: James S. Virtue. G: in Good condition. Wear to leather spine top and corners. Boards rubbed. Minor foxing to first and last few pages. 1859. First Edition. quarter-leather cover with marbled boards and gilt decorated spine. xxiii; 433pp :: b/w illustrations throughout text :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £140.00
27) Notes on Tulip Species
Dykes, W R; Dykes, E Katherine [ed and illus.]

London: Herbert Jenkins Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. Minor edge wear. Contents VG. Teg. 1930. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 108pp :: 53 colour plates :: 390mm x 290mm (15" x 11") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £196.00
28) As The Water Flows
Eleanor Barnes (Lady Yarrow)

London: Clement Ingleby. Worn condition without dustwrapper. Spine rubbed and cracked and sellotaped inside. Top of spine missing. 1927. First Edition. Green leather Cover with brown spine and titles i n gold. 158pp :: Illustrations by Helen Stratton and b/w photos by author etc :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
29) Plants of Prey in Australia
Erickson, Rica

Nedlands: University of Western Australia Press. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Wrapper affixed to eps with tape. 1982. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 94pp :: Colour plates :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £76.00
30) Conversations on Botany
Fitton, Elizabeth & Sarah Mary

London: Longmans Green & Co. Rebound. Very good condition without dustwrapper with very occasional spotting. 1831. Seventh edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. Illustrated with 21 hand-coloured plates :: 200mm x 115mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £94.00
31) The Indian Species of Eriocaulon
Fyson, P F

Madras: Methodist Publishing House. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards rubbed and marked. Insect damage to ffep. Contents clean and tight. 1923. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 51 photographic plates :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: A scarce monograph on Eriocaulon a sedge-like group of marsh plants . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £94.00
32) The Botanical Bulletin of the Presidency College Madras
Fyson, P. F [ed]

Madras: Printed by the Superintendent, Government Press. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards marked with edge wear. Occasional foxing and water marks to contents. 1914 - 1919. Red hardback cloth cover. Unpaginated :: 100 detailed botanical illustrations some hand coloured :: 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") :: A scarce collection of the complete series of bulletins bound together in one volume. Binding order starting plate 56 to 100, then 1 to 54 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £110.00
33) Flora and Vegetation of County Durham
Graham, G Gordon

Newcastle upon Tyne: Durham Flora Committee. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1988. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. 526pp :: 300mm x 220mm (12" x 9") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £46.00
34) Catalogue of the Fossil Bryzoas in the British Museum: The Cretaceous Bryzoa. 4 volume set
Gregory, J W

London: Trustees of the British Museum. G : in Good condition. Ex-lib. Covers rubbed. 1899. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. xiv; 458pp; xlviii; 374pp; cx; 269pp; xii; 404pp :: 42 b/w plates and 379 b/w vignettes :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Published: 1899 - 1922 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £180.00
35) Catalogue of the Fossil Bryzoa in the British Museum: The Jurassic Bryzoa
Gregory, J W

London: Trustees of the British Museum. G : in Good condition. Ex-lib. Covers rubbed. 1896. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. ix; 240pp + plates :: 10 b/w plates and 22 b/w vignettes :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £46.00
36) The Botanical Society and Exchange Club of the British Isles. Report for 1936. Vol. XI. Part III
Hall, Patrick M [ed.]

Arbroath: T. Buncle & Co. Ltd. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped. Spine worn. August 1937. First Edition. Paperback. 390pp :: B/w plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce. Contents include 'The Irish Marsh orchids' by Patrick M. Hall; The Flora of the Inner Hebridean Islands, Raasay, South Rona, Scalpay, Fladday and Longay by Professor Heslop Harrison and the Study of Plant Geography by R. d'O. Good . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.60
37) A Flora of Cumbria, comprising the vice-counties of Westmorland with Furness, Cumberland and parts of North-west Yorkshire and North Lancashire
Halliday, Geoffrey

Lancaster: University of Lancaster. VG : in very good condition with VG dustwrapper. Light creasing to edges of wrapper. Previous owner's ink inscription to ffep. 1997. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover with gilt titles. 611pp :: 113 coloured plates, 1190 coloured maps and eps maps :: 300mm x 220mm (12" x 9") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £82.00
38) Atlas de Poche des Fleurs de jardins Les Plus Faciles á Cultiver
Hariot, Paul

Paris: Paul Klincksieck. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Some rubbing to covers. 1902. Green hardback cloth cover. 185pp :: Illustrated with 128 colour litho-plates of plant species :: 160mm x 120mm (6" x 5") :: From the Bibliotheque de poche du Naturaliste series no. XIV. Text in French . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
39) The Floricultural Cabinet and The Florists' Magazine. January to December 1853
Harrison, Joseph

London: Whittaker & Co. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Some wear and darkening to boards. External hinges split. Occasional light marking, contents otherwise clean and tight. One hand-coloured plate with darker glaze overlay. Lacks three coloured plates. 1853. First Edition. Quarter-cloth brown spine on grey papered boards. 300pp :: Illustrated with 9 of 12 hand-coloured plates, one folding; additional b/w illustrations within the text :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £68.00
40) Lichenology in the British Isles 1568-1975. An Historical and Bibliographical Survey
Hawksworth, D L; Seaward, M R D

Richmond: The Richmond Publishing Co. Ltd. VG : in very good condition with protective clear view wrapper. Wrapper has edge tear. 1977. First Edition. Maroon/gilt hardback cloth cover. viii, 231pp :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
41) Ainsworth & Bisby's Dictionary of the Fungi
Hawksworth, D.L. et al

London: CAB International. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1996. Eighth edition. Maroon laminate cover. 616pp :: Diagrams within the text :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
42) On The Examination of A Hybrid Digitalis
Henslow, J S; Walters, S M [preface]; Heywood, V H [intro.]

Cambridge: University Botanic Garden. VG : in very good condition. Cover lightly marked. Previous owner's bookplate on inside of cover. 1981. Facsimile Edition. Blue paper cover. Fold out and coloured and b/w plates :: 260mm x 210mm (10" x 8") :: Facsimile edition of Transactions of the Cambridge Philosophical Society, Volume 4, pp.257-278, 1831. Charles Darwin was a pupil of the author. Published in the 150th Anniversary of the Botanic Garden at Cambridge . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
43) On the Examination of a Hybrid Digitalis. Facsimile Edn
Henslow, J. S

Cambridge: University Botanic Garden. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1981. Facsimile Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 307pp :: Three b/w plates, one folding and a colour plate :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
44) A Synopsis of British Mosses
Hobkirk, Cha. P

London: L. Reeve. G+: in Good+ condition without dustwrapper as issued. Some spitting to cloth on spine. Contents very good. 1873. [First Edition]. Green hardback cloth cover with gilt titles. 196pp +16p adverts :: 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
45) Alpine Flora for Tourists and Amateur Botanists
Hoffman, Dr Julius; Barton, E S [tr.] (Friese, Hermann [illus.])

London: Longman's Green & Co. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped with wear to top corner. Pages 86 onwards loose at joint. 1927. Second English Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. xiv, 121pp :: 43 plates containing 283 coloured figures :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
46) Plant Life in the Scottish Highlands: Ecology and Adaptation to their Insect Visitors
Holden, A E; Adam, Robert M [illus]

Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd. VG : in very good condition with rubbed unclipped dw. Illustrated frontis. 1952. First Edition. Green hardback cover. 319pp :: 64 b/w landscape photographs :: 220mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
47) Himalayan Journals; or, Notes of a Naturalist in Bengal, The Sikkim and Nepal Himalayas, The Khasia Mountains, &c. 2 volume set
Hooker, Joseph Dalton

London: John Murray. G : in Good condition. Original cloth. Errata slips in both volumes. Rebacked. Covers rubbed with edge wear. Maps repaired with tape and discoloured with minor edge wear. Small stain to some fore-margins but not impacting on text. Some spotting. Signature of previous owner on half title dated 1854. 1854. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. xxvii, 403pp, 32pp adverts; xii, 487pp :: 2 folding maps, 12 tinted lithograph plates and six wood-engraved plates :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Volumes dedicated to Charles Darwin . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £486.00
48) British Wild Flowers In Their Natural Haunts. 6 volume set
Horwood, A R (J. N. Fitch (illustrator))

London: The Gresham Publishing Company. G: in good condition plus without dustwrapper. Covers lightly rubbed and bumped. Spine faded with some end wear. 1919. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 1461pp :: Line drawings, photographs and coloured folding maps :: 270mm x 190mm (11" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £76.00
49) British Wild Flowers In Their Natural Haunts. 6 volume set
Horwood, A R (J. N. Fitch (illustrator))

London: The Gresham Publishing Company. G : in good condition plus without dustwrapper. Covers lightly rubbed and bumped. 1919. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. Line drawings, photographs and coloured folding maps :: 270mm x 190mm (11" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £86.00
50) Geoecology, An Evolutionary Approach
Huggert, Richard John

London: Routledge. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1995. First Edition. Paperback. 320pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 155 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: