Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Law

from Barter Books

Browse Law | Return to Barter Books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found.
1) "Pie Powder". Being Dust from the Law Courts, Collected and Recollected on the Western Circuit
A Circuit Tramp

London: John Murray. Ex-lib reading copy without dustwrapper. 1911. Second Imp. Brown hardback cloth cover. 216pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Scarce in original form, as against facsimile . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
2) "Pie Powder". Being Dust from the Law Courts, Collected and Recollected on the Western Circuit
A Circuit Tramp

London: John Murray. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed, discoloured and marked. Inscribed by previous owner. Small split at base of spine. 1911. Second Impression. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 216pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
3) The Justice of the Peace and Parish Officer. Volume II
Archbold, John Frederick

London: Shaw and Sons. G : in Good condition plus. Rebound. Signature and date of previous owner on title page. Label on paste-down. Darkening to page ends. Tightly bound. 1840. First Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. xvi, 602pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Volume II of three volumes. Comprising the law relative to their several duties with all the necessary forms of commitments, convictions orders etc . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
4) The Justice of the Peace and Parish Officer. Volume III. Poor
Archbold, John Frederick

London: Shaw and Sons. G : in Good condition plus. Rebound. Label on paste-down. Darkening to page ends. Tightly bound. 1840. First Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. xxi, xxxii, 662pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Volume III of three volumes. Comprising the law relative to their several duties with all the necessary forms of commitments, convictions orders etc . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
5) A New Abridgment of the Law. 5 volumes
Bacon, Matthew

London: J. Worrall and Co., A Shuckburgh, P. Uriel, W Owen, B. White, J. Rivington etc. G : in Good condition plus. Rebound with new eps. Spine lightly scuffed. Scattered browning. 1768. The Third Edition Corrected, With many additional notes and references. Half-leather tan with brown cover. 692pp; 687pp; 823pp; 698pp; 544pp; 12pp [index] :: 350mm x 220mm (14" x 9") :: Volumes I to IV published 1768; volume V published 1770 and all printed by His Majesty's Law-Printers. N.B.: Heavy set- shipping supplement applies -please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £760.00
6) War with Crime: Being a Selection of Reprinted Papers on Crime Reformatories etc
Baker, T Barker Lloyd; Philips, Herbert [ed.]; Verney, Edmund [ed.]

London: Longman's Green & Co. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped. Light wear to spine head. Spine lean. Contents tight. Signature of previous owner oin title page. 1889. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 299pp, 24pp [adverts] :: Frontis engraving :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £60.00
7) The New Pocket Conveyancer : or Attorney's Complete Pocket Book (vol 1 only of 2)
Bird, James Barry

London: Clarke & sons. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Corners worn. Leather splitting on upper hinge. Light foxing. 1810. Second Edition. Leather cover. 385pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
8) Ancillary Relief Handbook
Bird, Roger

Ancillary Relief Handbook
London: Family Law. G - in Good condition without dustwrapper. 2002. Paperback. 245mm x 155mm (10" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
9) Nomo-Lexicon: A Law-Dictionary . Interpreting such Difficult and Obscure Words and Terms, as are Found Either in Our Common or Statute, Ancient or Modern Lawes
Blount, Thomas

London: Printed by Tho. Newcombe for John Martin and Henry Herringman, At the Sign of the Bell in S. Pauls Churchyard. G: in Good condition. Rebound with new eps. With Corrigenda page.Title page tears along edges and centre expertly repaired. Edge wear to preface pages and tape repair to dedication page. Darkening to page ends. Several centre pages becoming loose from spine but holding. 1670. First Edition. Half-leather cover. 300mm x 200mm (12" x 8") :: Scarce first edition. The author was the first English legal lexicographer who cited reference to authorities . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £526.00
10) Social Security Legislation 2009/2010, Volume II: Income Support, Jobseeker's Allowance, State Pension Credit and the Social Fund
Bonner, David [ed]

London: Thompson Reuters (Legal) Limited. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 2009. First Edition. Laminated card cover. lxi;1351pp :: 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £44.00
11) Social Security Legislation 2009/2010, Volume III: Administration, Adjudication and the European Union Dimension
Bonner, David [ed]

London: Thompson Reuters (Legal) Limited. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 2009. First Edition. Laminated card cover. lix;1478pp :: 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £44.00
12) Social Security Legislation 2009/2010, Volume IV: Tax Credits and HMRC-Administered Social Security Benefits
Bonner, David [ed]

London: Thompson Reuters (Legal) Limited. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 2009. First Edition. Laminated card cover. xlv;903pp :: 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £44.00
13) The Justice of the Peace and Parish Officer Volume 3 only L to P
Burn, RIchard

London: W Strahan M Woodfall A Millar T Cadell. Suitable for restoration or research. Front board and feps missing. Rear board scuffed and loose. Pages browning. 1769. Eleventh Edition. Leather cover. 515pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Explaination of what the role of a a Justice of the Peace is. Starts with Land Tax; Larceny; Leather; Letter; Lewdness; Libel; Linen Cloth etc continues to Poor . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.00
14) The Justice of the Peace and Parish Officer. 4 volume set
Burn, Richard (Burn, John [continuation])

London: T.Cadell/A Stahan and W Woodfall. G: in good condition. Some rubbing and marking to covers. Splits at several spine ends & at heel of vol 4. Hinges strong. Corners slightly bumped. Inscriptions on feps. Contents in VG condition. Tightly bound set. 1788. Sixteenth Edition. Leather cover. 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Covers alphabetical subjects on law such as attorney, bankcrupt, cheat, demurrer, evidence, etc (A-Z) plus index and list of cases. Legal dictionary of sorts . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £396.00
15) A Comment on The Commentaries and A Fragment on Government
Burns, J H; Hart, H L A [eds.]

London: The Athlone Press University of London. Ex. lib with usual stamps and marks but in overall good condition plus with dustwrapper and protective clear view cover. Contents bright. 1977. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. li; 576pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: The Collected Works of Jeremy Bentham. Principles of Legislation . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £64.00
16) Know About English Law. Signed Copy
Cecil, Henry; Ardizzone, Edward [Illus.]

London: Blackie & Son Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Wrapper lightly rubbed with some shelf wear. 1965. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 52pp :: Numerous b/w illustrations :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") :: Ink inscription to title page by the author . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £76.00
17) Comyn's Exercises on Abstracts of Title
Challis, H W

London: Reeves & Turner. Some rubbing & marking to covers. Slight spine lean. Previous owner's inscription on title page. Contents in G condition without dustwrapper. 1895. 5th edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 315pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Author's introductory essay on Assurances . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
18) The First Part of the Institutes of the Laws of England: or A Commentary upon Littleton, Not the Name of the Author Only, But of the Law It Self
Coke, Edwardo [Edward]

London: E. and R. Nutt and R. Gosling. G : in Good condition plus. Rebound with new eps. Spine lightly scuffed with remnants of small label at foot. Scattered browning. 1738. Twelfth Edition. Half-leather tan with brown cloth. 402pp, + index :: Frontis engraved portrait and fold out table :: 320mm x 200mm (13" x 8") :: N.B.: Heavy book-shipping supplement applies-please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £460.00
19) Report by the Committee on Intemperance; Canterbury
Committee

London: Longmans Green & Co. Cover rubbed. Small spilt on spine. 1869. Blue hardback cloth cover. 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
20) Select Scottish Cases of the Thirteenth Century
Cooper, Hon. Lord

Edinburgh: William Hodge & Co. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Head of spine rubbed. Previous owner's insc. to upper edge of half title page. Corners bumped. Contents clean and tight. 1944. First Edition. Pale blue hardback cloth cover. 103pp :: 260mm x 160mm (10" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
21) The Decisions of the Court of Session from its Institution until the Separation of the Court into Two Divisions in the Year 1808. Digested under Proper Heads in the Form of a Dictionary. Vol XXVII - XXVIII
Court of Session; Morison; William Maxwell [notes]

Edinburgh: Archibald and Constable. Boards worn and almost detached. Occasional foxing within. Contents otherwise generally clean and tight. 1811. Half-leather cover over marbled boards. 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
22) The Decisions of the Court of Session from its Institution until the Separation of the Court into Two Divisions in the Year 1808. Digested under Proper Heads in the Form of a Dictionary. Vol. XXIX - XXX
Court of Session; Morison; William Maxwell [notes]

Edinburgh: Archibald and Constable. Boards detached - front endpaper loose. Minor damp-marking to prelims and occasional foxing within. Contents otherwise generally clean and tight. 1811. Half-leather cover over marbled boards. 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
23) The Decisions of the Court of Session from its Institution until the Separation of the Court into Two Divisions in the Year 1808. Digested under Proper Heads in the Form of a Dictionary. Vol XIII - XIV
Court of Session; Morison; William Maxwell [notes]

Edinburgh: Archibald and Constable. Boards worn and almost detached. Front endpaper torn. Some foxing within. Contents otherwise generally clean and tight. 1811. Half-leather cover over marbled boards. 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
24) The English Sentencing System
Cross, Rupert

London: Butterworths. VG : in very good condition with clear plastic dustwrapper. 1971. First Edition. Navy blue hardback cloth cover. 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
25) From Prohibition to Regulation: Bookmaking Anti-Gambling and the Law
Dixon, David

Oxford: Clarendon Press. G+ : in Good condition plus with dustwrapper. Ex-lib. with minimal marking. 1991. First Edition. Navy/gilt hardback cloth cover. xiii, 408pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce. The first major study to trace the rise and fall at the attempt at prohibition . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £70.00
26) The Parochial Ecclesiastical Law of Scotland
Duncan, John M (Revised and in parts recast or rewritten by C.N.Johnston)

Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute. VG : in very Good condition without dustwrapper. Covers rubbed with some marking. Universitas Academica Edinburgensis crest on boards (in gilt) and on prize bookplate header on front pastedown. Tightly bound. Aeg. 1903. Gilt tooled leather cover with decorated spine & edges. 750pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £88.00
27) Family Breakdown and Pensions
Ellison, Robin & Rae, Maggie

London: Butterworths. G - in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1997. Paperback. 215mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £21.00
28) The Principles of the Law of Scotland
Erskine, John [of Cardross]

Edinburgh: John Brown [for] Elphingston Balfour. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Sm. area of loss to leather at head of spine. Title panel chipped. Front board with some marking. Ffep missing and with sm. tear to fep at lower edge. Sporadic light foxing within - conetnts generally clean and tight. 1802. Reprint with Corrections, Notes and an Appendix. Leather cover. 581pp :: 260mm x 160mm (10" x 6") :: Scarce early edition of the Erskine of Cardross's classic treatise on the principles Scottish law . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £98.00
29) A Practical Guide to Costs in respect of Common Form Probate Business
Freeman, Samuel

Halifax: Edward Mortimer Limited. Slight bowing fading & light marking to covers. Contents in VG condition without dustwrapper. 1952. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 85pp :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
30) Gifford's English Lawyer; or, Every Man his own Lawyer; containing a Summary of the Constitution of England, it's laws and Statutes, also a Supplement containing the Shipping Laws
Gifford, John

London: A. Whellier. Small area of loss to top of spine. Hinges a little weak and one page loosening. 1830. Seventeenth Edition. Leather cover with gilt decorated bands to spine. 688pp + 204pp :: With tissue guarded frontis portrait of Lord Tenterden :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £120.00
31) Hints for Young Solicitors and Articled Clerks
Gregory, Sir J Roger; Tweedie, M F

London: Butterworth & Co. Some rubbing & marking to covers. Contents in G+ condition without dustwrapper. 1938. Reprint. Quarter-cloth cover with card boards. 56pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
32) Act of Parliament [Concerning turnpike roads in Scotland.]
Gulielmi IV Regis

London. Wear on covers and spine. 1831. Half-morocco cover. 83pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Concerning turnpike roads in Scotland . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £56.00
33) Select Cases Decided in the Sheriff Courts of Scotland. Vol.I. 1858-1878, Vol.II. 1863-1892
Guthrie, William

London: T & T Clark. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Minor rubbing and scuffing to corners. 1879. First Edition. Half leather cover on marbled boards. 604, 630pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £68.00
34) A Collection of Public General Statutes Passed in the Sixth and Seventh Year of the Reign of His Majesty King William the Fourth: Being the Second Session of the Twelfth Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland
H M Government, British Parliament

London: George Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode. Worn condition. Boards detached. Wear to spine ends and leather title panels. Front board with gilt leather title panel of 'Morpeth Petty Sessions'. Contents complete clean and tightly bound. 1936. First Edition. Leather cover. 719pp :: 290mm x 230mm (11" x 9") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £46.00
35) The History of the Pleas of the Crown. Now first published from his Lordship's Original Manuscript, and the Several References to the Records Examined by the Originals, with Large Notes by Sollom Emlyn. 2 volumes
Hale, Sir Matthew

London: E. and R. Nutt and R. Gosling. G : in Good condition plus. Rebound with new eps. Spines lightly scuffed. Scattered browning. 1736. First Edition. Half-leather tan with brown cloth. xix, 710pp; 414pp,198pp :: 320mm x 210mm (13" x 8") :: Volume II contains A Table of Principal Matters . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £840.00
36) A Treatise of the Pleas of the Crown or a System of the Principal Matters Relating to that Subject, Digested under their Proper Heads. Books I and II
Hawkins, William

London: E. and R. Nutt and R. Gosling. G : in Good condition plus. Rebound with new eps. Spines lightly scuffed. Scattered browning. 1724. Half-leather tan with brown cloth. 266pp + index; 464pp + index :: 320mm x 210mm (13" x 8") :: Book I published in 1724 and is the second edition corrected; Book II published in 1721. N.B.: Heavy volumes-shipping supplement applies-please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £560.00
37) Selections from the Judicial Records of Renfrewshire. 2 volume set
Hector, William

Paisley: J & J Cook. Some darkening to spines. Paper title labels browned & chipped. Some rubbing and marking to covers. Inscribed endpapers. Cracks in inner hinges in several places. Lightly foxed endpapers prelims & page edges. Cracks in inner hinges in several places. Contents in G condition without dustwrapper. Tightly bound set. 1876 & 1878. Blue hardback cloth cover. 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Presentation set complete with Author's letter. With notes introductory & explanatory, facsimiles of old documents and plan of Paisley (1490 till about 1545.) . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £130.00
38) The Constitutional History and Law of New Zealand
Hight, J; Bamford, H D

Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs Limited. G : in Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed. Spine faded. Ex-lib. 1914. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. xii, 418pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Scarce. Book aims to give an account of the origin and development of the chief institutions of government in New Zealand . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.00
39) Manual of Military Law. 1929
HMSO

London: His Majesty's Stationary Office. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and marked. 1929. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. xii; 1068pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
40) Parliamentary Debates: Offical Report Fifth Series Volume 266 House of Commons Eighth Volume of Session 1931-1932 Monday 23rd May to Friday 10th June 1932
HMSO

London: HMSO. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1932. Blue hardback cloth cover. 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Index provides insight into those speaking ie Winsotn Churchill, Baldwin, Chamberlain etc . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.60
41) An Act to Amend the Law Relating to Trade Unions 29th & 30th June 1871 + Conspiracy and Protection of Property 13th August 1875 + Provision for the Prevention and Settlement of Trade Dispute 7th August 1896 + Regulation of Trades Unions and Trade Disp
HMSO

London: HMSO. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1906. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 36pp :: 270mm x 180mm (11" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
42) Chronological Table and Index of The Statutes To the End of The Session 52 & 53 Vict. [1889]
HMSO

London: HMSO. G : in Good condition Cover rubbed and scuffed. Wear to spine ends. Front and rear covers becoming loose at joints but holding. Stain to lower three inches of part of spine and rear cover with slight impact to lower edge of last ten pages otherwise contents clean. Some spotting to top and fore edge. Small label to paste-down. 1890. Eleventh Edition. Leather cover. xi, 1278pp :: 270mm x 190mm (11" x 7") :: N.B.: Heavy book-shipping supplement applies-please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
43) An Act for Providing Clergymen to Gaols, May 1815; An Act for Improving and Better Regulation of Gaols, July 1819; An Act for Building or Repairing Gaols, July 1823; An Act for Building and Enlarging Gaols, June 1824
House of Commons

London: House of Commons. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. Modern binding. 1815. First Edition. Navy blue hardback cloth cover. 10pp; 16pp; 46pp; 14pp :: 300mm x 190mm (12" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £56.00
44) Prisons Act, 1865. 28 & 29 Vict
House of Commons

London: House of Commons. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. Modern binding. 1865. First Edition. Grey hardback cover. 50pp :: 310mm x 200mm (12" x 8") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
45) A Bill to Encourage the Esablishment of District Prisons. February 1839
House of Commons

London: House of Commons. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. Modern binding. August 1839. First Edition. Navy blue hardback cloth cover. 22pp; 12pp; 16pp :: 310mm x 200mm (12" x 8") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £46.00
46) Notes on District Registry Practice and Procedure
Humphreys, Thomas Stanworth

London: The Solicitor's Law Stationary Society. Some rubbing & marking to covers. Previous owner's inscription on ffep. Contents in VG condition without dustwrapper. 1961. Reprint. Quarter-cloth cover with grey card boards. 106pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
47) Powers of Attorney - The New Law
Kenny, Phillip & Ann

Newcastle upon Tyne: Northumbria Law Press. G - in Good condition without dustwrapper. 2000. Reprint. Paperback. 235mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
48) Littleton's Tenures, in French and English. With an Alphabetical Table of the Principle matters therein contained
Littleton, Thomas

London: John Streater, James Fletcher etc. Covers rubbed. Some foxing. Double columns. Neat ink name to title page. 1671. First Edition. Contemporary sheep with raised bands and title label. Rubbed with some cracking to hinges. [xxii] + 438pp :: 140mm x 180mm (6" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £650.00
49) Quaestiones Papinianae
Lundstrom, Vilelmvs [ Vilhelm ]

Vpsaliae [ Uppsala ]. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib with usual stamps. 1893. Brown hardback cloth cover with gilt titles. 81pp :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Johan Vilhelm Lundström (1869-1940) was a classic philologist and Member of Parliament. He was, from 1893, senior lecturer in Latin at Uppsala university where this thesis was published. From 1907, he was professor in classic languages at Gothenburg College . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
50) Acts of Parliament and Proclomations Relating to the East Riding of Yorkshire and Kingston upon Hull 1529 - 1800
MacMahon, K A

Hull: Hull University. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib. 1961. First Edition. Grey card cover. 68pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: