Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Mountaineering

from Barter Books

Browse Mountaineering | Return to Barter Books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Mountaineering books
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.
1) British Mountain Climbs
Abraham, George D

London: Mills & Boon. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Spine faded. 1909. Red hardback cloth cover. Numerous b/w photgraphic plates :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Of legendary scarcity . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £176.00
2) British Mountain Climbs
Abraham, George D

London: Mills & Boon Ltd. VG : in Very good condition with dustwrapper. Boards have a few minor marks. Clipped wrapper has darkened spine. Previous owner's inscription on fep. 1948. Sixth Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 448pp :: B/w photographic plates and drawings throughout :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00
3) The British Highlands with Rope and Rucksack
Baker, Ernest A

London: H. F. & G. Witherby. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1933. First Edition. Orange hardback cloth cover. Illustrated with b/w photographic plates :: 230mm x 155mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
4) Peaks, Passes and Glaciers, A Series of Excursions by Members of the Alpine Club
Ball, John [ed]

London: Longman Green Longman & Roberts. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. Spine and corners bumped. Some pages uncut. Pp 199-202 repaired. Personal inscription on half title page. Some foxing. 1860. Red hardback cloth cover with gilt mountaineering motif. 328pp :: 8 fold in maps :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: 5th Edition. A scarce copy of this book which is intended to be suitable for carrying in the knapsack . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £110.00
5) Crag and Hound in Lakeland
Benson, Claude E

London: Hurst & Blackett Ltd. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and chip to spine head. Browning to prelims. Darkening to page ends. Initials of previous owner on fep and inscription in pencil on fep. 1902. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. xvi; 313pp + ads :: Illustrated with b/w photographic plates :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £52.00
6) The Alps, or Sketches of Life and Nature in the Mountains
Berlepsch, H: Stephen, Rev. L [translated by]

London: Longman, Green Longman, and Roberts. G : in Good condition. Restored spine and inner hinges. Cloth binding faded and missing small sections of the original spine - top corners bumped. Binding tight. 1861. First Edition. Purple cloth covered hardback with gilt illustration to front board. 407pp :: 16 plates + frontispiece :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £90.00
7) Peaks, Passes, and Glaciers. Everyman's Library No. 778
Blakeney, E H [ed.]

London: J M Dent & Co. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Spine faded. 1926. First Everyman Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. xlviii; 317pp + ads :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
8) A Climbers' Guide to Snowdon and the Beddgelert District
Carr, Herbert R C

London: Burrup, Mathieson & Co, Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Spine partially worn and faded. Corners bumped. Contents clean and tight. 1926. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 157pp. (including final blanks for notes) :: B/w photographic illustrations and maps (some fold-out) :: 160mm x 130mm (6" x 5") :: Issued by the Climbers' Club . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £42.00
9) The Journal of the Fell & Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District. No 38. (Volume 14 No I) 1944
Chorley, Katherine C [ed.]

Manchester: The Fell and Rock Climbing Club. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1944. First Edition. Red card cover. 74pp + plates :: With b/w plates and colour frontis plate :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
10) The Journal of the Fell and Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District. No 26. (Volume 9 No 2) 1932
Chorley, Katherine [ed.]

Manchester: The Fell and Rock Climbing Club. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Minor cover wear. 1932. First Edition. Red card covers. 110pp + plates and ads :: With b/w plates :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
11) The Journal of the Fell and Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District. No 25. (Volume 9 No 1) 1931
Chorley, Katherine [ed.]

Manchester: The Fell and Rock Climbing Club. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Very slightly foxed. 1931. First Edition. Red card covers. 118pp + plates and ads :: With b/w plates :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
12) No Nobler County. A Celebration of Climbing in Northumberland
Cooper, Martin [Ed.]

Morpeth: The Northumbrian Mountaineering Club. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1995. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 106pp :: colour, and b/w photographs :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
13) Mountaineering
Dent, C T; [Conway, W M; Freshfield, D W; Mathews, C E; Pilkington, C; Pollock, F; Willink H G; contribs.]; Mr Justice Wills [intro.]

London: Longmans Green & Co. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Covers marked rubbed. Slight lean to spine. Spine head has small chip. Eps cracked. Binding tight. Occasional light spotting to prelims and within. 1892. First Edition. Brown hardback pictorial cloth cover. Gilt titles on spine. 439pp :: Illustrated frontis. Numerous b/w illustrations :: 200mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £56.00
14) To the Third Pole: The History of the High Himalaya
Dyhrenfurth, G O

London: Werner Laurie. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper - slight soiling to boards and spotting on spine. 1st. UK Edition. Cloth cover. 233pp :: 47 photographs and numerous maps :: 190mm x 225mm (7" x 9") :: History on the attempts on the 8000 meter peaks, written by the German-swiss mountaineer who led the 1930 Kangenchunga Expedition . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £46.00
15) The Journal of the Fell & Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District. No 62. (Volume 21 No 3) 1970
Dyke, G [ed.]

Manchester: The Fell and Rock Climbing Club. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1970. First Edition. Red card cover. 90pp + plates and ads :: With b/w plates and frontis plate :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
16) The Journal of the Fell & Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District. No 52. (Volume 18 No 2) 1958
Files, Muriel

Manchester: The Fell and Rock Climbing Club. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1958. First Edition. Red card cover. 104pp + plates :: With b/w plates :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
17) The Journal of the Fell & Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District. No 56. (Volume 19 No 3) 1962
Files, Muriel [ed.]

Manchester: The Fell and Rock Climbing Club. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1962. First Edition. Red card cover. 104pp + plates and ads :: With b/w plates :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
18) The Journal of the Fell & Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District. No 54. (Volume 19 No 1) 1960
Files, Muriel [ed.]

Manchester: The Fell and Rock Climbing Club. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1960. First Edition. Red card cover. 110pp + plates and ads :: With b/w plates and frontis plate :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
19) The Journal of the Fell & Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District. No 55. (Volume 19 No 2) 1961
Files, Muriel [ed.]

Manchester: The Fell and rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District. G : in Good condition - covers lightly rubbed and with marking to front. 1961. First Edition. Red card cover. 114pp + plates and ads :: With b/w plates :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
20) The Journal of the Fell & Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District. No 51. (Volume 18 No 1) 1957
Files, Muriel [ed.]

Manchester: The Fell and Rock Climbing Club. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1957. First Edition. Red card cover. 124pp + plates :: With b/w plates and frontis plate :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Includes supplement with contents for binding all of volume 18 together as one (No 1 No 48 1984/No 2 No 49 1955/No 3 No 56 1956) Also compliment slip from the Editor . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
21) The Journal of the Fell & Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District. No 53. (Volume 18 No 3) 1959
Files, Muriel [ed.]

Manchester: The Fell and Rock Climbing Club. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1959. First Edition. Red card cover. 124pp + plates :: With b/w plates and frontis plate :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
22) At Grips with Jannu
Franco, Jean, Terray, Lionel, Merrick, Hugh [transl.]

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. Boards slightly bowed - dustwrapper rubbed with minor edgewear and sm. nick to top edge. Contents bright and clean. Unclipped. 1967. Blue hardback cloth cover. 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £48.00
23) The Art and Sport of Alpine Photography
Gardner, Arthur

London: H F and G Witherby. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Small chip to spine base. Browning to prelims and occasional scattered browning throughout. Small inscription on top corner of half title. 1927. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 224pp :: Illustrated with many b/w photographic plates :: 230mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £48.00
24) The Wildest Dream. The Biography of George Mallory. Signed edition
Gillman, Peter and Leni

Seattle: The Mountaineers Books. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper in clear protective wraps. Signed by the authors on the title page. 2000. First Edition. Quarter white papered boards with grey cloth spine. 288pp :: B/w illustrations :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
25) The Story of the Hills, A Popular Account of Mountains and How They Were Made
Hutchinson, Rev. H N

London: Seely & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and marked and worn at corners with cloth splitting on spine ends. Spine chipped top and tail. Edges rubbed. Contents clean and binding tight. 1892. Blue hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and motif. 356pp :: 16 black and white illustrations :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
26) The Story of the Hills, A Popular Account of Mountains and How They Were Made
Hutchinson, Rev. H N

London: Seely & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition with glasseen wrapper. Cover rubbed and marked and worn at corners. Spine chipped top and tail. Edges rubbed. Slight foxing throughout. Endpapers marked/ Inscription fep. 1892. Blue hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and motif. 356pp :: 16 black and white illustrations :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £46.00
27) Pillar Rock and Neighbourhood
Kelly, H M; Cooper, W Heaton [illus.]

[Manchester]: The Fell and Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1935. New and Revised Edition. Beige hardback cloth cover. 121pp :: Frontispiece plate and line drawings :: 160mm x 100mm (6" x 4") :: Climbing Guides to the English lake District - 1. Illustrated by W. Heaton Cooper for the first time . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
28) Norway. Official Publication for the Paris Exhibition. Signed edition
Konow, Sten; Fischer, Karl [eds.]

Norway: Kristiana. VG : in very good condition. Wear to leather along spine and corners. Contents clean and tight. Decorated eps and ribbon marker . Signed by one of the editors ['Sten Konow'] on the fep. 1900. First Edition. Half-leather cover on marbled boards. 626pp :: B/w photographic plates :: 260mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £120.00
29) Guide to the Walks and Climbs around Arolla
Larden, Walter

London: S. Chick and Co. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover slightly bumped. Spine faded. Browning to prelims and page edges. 1908. Light blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 156pp :: 3 b/w illustrations :: 145mm x 115mm (6" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £82.00
30) The Journal of the Fell & Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District. No 42. (Volume 15 No 2) 1948
Mendus, E Banner [ed.]

Manchester: The Fell and Rock Climbing Club. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Covers lightly rubbed with small nick to top and bottom of spine. 1948. First Edition. Red card cover. 135pp + plates :: With b/w plates and frontis plate :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
31) The Journal of the Fell & Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District. No 41. (Volume 15 No I) 1947
Mendus, E Banner [ed.]

Manchester: The Fell and Rock Climbing Club. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1947. First Edition. Red card cover. 125pp + plates :: With b/w plates and frontis plate :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
32) The Big Walls: History Routes Experiences
Messner, Reinhold; Salkeld, Audrey [tr.]

London: Kaye and Ward. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper and protective cover. 1978. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 144pp :: B/w and colour illustrations :: 270mm x 230mm (11" x 9") :: Scarce . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £46.00
33) Alpes de France: Savoie. Limited edition
Paillon, Maurice; Doran, Albert [illus.] (Roubier, Jean [photographer])

Paris: Éditions Alpina. Covers and spine missing otherwise contents generally intact with one colour illustration loose. Final [blank] page torn and part missing. Browning to page ends some with light edge wear. 1938. 1481/5500. Paperback. ix; 160pp :: Tissue guarded colour illustrations and b/w photographs and map :: 340mm x 260mm (13" x 10") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.00
34) The Journal of the Fell and Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District. Volume 1 No 3. November 1909
Palmer, William T [ed.]

Manchester: The Fell and Rock Climbing Club. Worn condition. Front cover missing. 1909. First Edition. Red card cover. 124pp + ads :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
35) The Matterhorn
Rey, Guido

London: T. Fisher Unwin. G+ : in Good condition plus with glasseen dustwrapper. Restored with new eps. Spine rubbed with minor chip to head. 1913. Third Impression. Green hardback cloth cover. 336pp :: 37 black and white illustrations by Edourdo Robino and 11 photographs :: 270mm x 190mm (11" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £76.00
36) Mountains of the Middle Kingdom. . Exploring the High Peaks of China and Tibet
Rowell, Galen

London: Century. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1985. First UK Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 191pp :: 270mm x 320mm (11" x 13") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.00
37) Tales of a Western Mountaineer. A Record of Mountain Experiences on the Pacific Coast
Rusk, C E

London: Houghton Mifflin Co. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Occasional light foxing. 1924. First Edition. Brown illustrated hardback cloth cover. xii; 309pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
38) Jahrbuch Des Schweizer Alpenclub 1920
Schweizer Alpenclub

Bern: Schweizer Alpenclub. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Ex-lib. 1921. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. 194pp :: 260mm x 180mm (10" x 7") :: Text in German . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.60
39) The Beckoning Silence
Simpson, Joe

London: Jonathan Cape. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Wrapper rubbed along top edge. 2002. First Edition First Impression. Black hardback cloth cover. 290pp :: B/w and colour illustrations :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
40) The Spirit of the Hills
Smythe, F S

London: Hodder & Stoughton. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. Spine and top half inch of front cover faded. Slight edgewear. Light foxing to eps and slight darkening to page ends. Bookplate of previous owner on fep. 1935. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. B/w photographs :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £58.00
41) Alpine Adventure
Snaith, Stanley

London: The Percy Press. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Rubbed and sunned spine. Tape repair on inside of d/w. 1944. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
42) The Alpine Journal 1988/89: Volume 93, Number 337
Sondheimer, Ernst [ed.]

London: The Alpine Club / The Ernest Press. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1988. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. ix; 348pp + ads :: Numerous colour & b/w plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
43) The Journal of the Fell & Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District. No 59. (Volume 20 No 3) 1966
Soper, N J [ed.]

Manchester: The Fell and Rock Climbing Club. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1966. First Edition. Red card cover. 132pp + plates and ads :: With b/w plates and frontis plate :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
44) The Journal of the Fell & Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District. No 35. (Volume 13 No 1) 1941
Speaker, G R [ed.]

Manchester: The Fell and Rock Climbing Club. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1941. First Edition. Red card cover. 108pp + plates and ads :: With b/w plates :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
45) The Journal of the Fell & Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District. No 36. (Volume 13 No 2) 1942
Speaker, G R [ed.]

Manchester: The Fell and Rock Climbing Club. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1942. First Edition. Red card cover. 142pp + plates and ads :: With b/w plates and colour frontis plate :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
46) The Journal of the Fell & Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District. No 34. (Volume 12 No. 3) 1940
Speaker, G R [ed.]

Manchester: The Fell and Rock Climbing Club. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1940. First Edition. Red card cover. 142pp + plates and ads :: With b/w plates :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
47) The Journal of the Fell & Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District. No 37, (Volume 13 No 3) 1943
Speaker, G R, Chorley, Katherine C [ed.]

Manchester: The Fell and Rock Climbing Club. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1943. First Edition. Red card cover. 74pp + plates and ads :: With b/w plates and colour frontis plate :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
48) The Playground of Europe
Stephen, Sir Leslie; Young, G Winthrop [intro.]; Tyndale, H E G [ed.]

Oxford: Basil Blackwell. VG : in very good condition with clipped dustwrapper and protective clear view wrapper. Wrapper chipped at spine head. 1946. Reprint. Grey hardback cloth cover. xxi, 243pp :: Sepia photographs :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Part of Blackwell's Mountaineering Library series . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.00
49) The Journal of the Fell & Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District. No 50. (Volume 17 No 3) 1956
Stevens, W G [ed.]

Manchester: The Fell and Rock Climbing Club. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1956. First Edition. Red card cover. 150pp + plates :: With b/w plates :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
50) The Journal of the Fell & Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District. No 45. (Volume 15 No 1) 1951
Stevens, W G [ed.]

Manchester: The Fell and Rock Climbing Club. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1951. First Edition. Red card cover. 120pp + plates :: With b/w plates :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: