cart Cart 0 items

Exploration

from Barter Books

Browse Exploration | Return to Barter Books | Even more TRAVEL / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 153 listings found.
1) A Voyage to Senegal, The Isle of Goree and the River Gambia
Adanson, Michel

London: J. Nourse and W. Johnston. G : in Good condition. Neatly rebacked. Cover rubbed with corner wear. Worming on rear paste-down and rear ep. Darkening to page ends of prelims. Contents tight. 1759. First English Edition. Leather cover. xiii, 337pp :: Frontispiece fold out engraved map :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Scarce. Translated from the French. The author [1727-1806] was a French Naturalist . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £750.00
2) Jewish Travellers
Adler, Elkan Nathan [ed.]

London: George Routledge and Sons Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Fading to cover and spine. Some light foxing. Previous owner's name and date on flyleaf. 1930. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 391pp :: 8 b/w plates :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Covers the ninth to middle of the eighteenth century. Part of The Broadway Travellers edited by Sir E. Denison Ross and Eileen Power . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
3) Narrative of a Voyage of Observation Among the Colonies of Western Africa in the Flag-Ship Thalia and of A Campaign in Kaffir-Land on the Staff of the Commander-in-Chief in 1835. 2 volume set
Alexander, James Edward

London: Henry Colburn. G+: in Good condition plus. Rebound. Plates spotted with offsetting. Ex-Cruising Association Library. 1837. First Edition. Paper backed boards. xii, 428pp;xi,352pp :: Plates, illustrations and maps :: 240mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £446.00
4) A Narrative of the Expedition Sent by Her Majesty's Government to the River Niger in 1841. 2 volume set
Allen, Captain William; Thomson, T R H

London: Richard Bentley. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Rebound. Scattered browning. All edges marbled. Frontis plates missing. 1848. First Edition. Light Blue hardback board cover. xviii, 509pp; viii, 511pp :: Plates, maps and woodcuts :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £386.00
5) Under a Tropical Sky: A Journal of First Impressions of the West Indies
Amphlett, John

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low, & Searle. Cover rubbed and bumped. Front board bent. Rear joint has 2 inch crack at spine top and one inch at base. First page of chapter one missing. Finger marking to margins. Signature and inscription by previous owner on fep. Ex-lib. Tightly bound. 1873. First Edition. Half-leather cover. xii, 179pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Scarce title . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £86.00
6) A Voyage Round the World. Heron Great Explorers Series
Anson, Lord

London: Heron Books. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. 1970. Reprint. Maroon/gilt decorated leatherette cover. 384pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
7) Voices of Many Waters or, Travels in the Lands of the Tiber, the Jordan, and the Nile with Notices of Asia Minor, Constantinople, Athens, etc, etc
Aveling, Rev T W

London: John Snow. Cover rubbed and bumped. Covers becoming detached from spine but holding. Worm holes [defunct] in both covers penetrating to rear adverts pages and minor impact on last chapter. Wear to spine ends. Prelim pages becoming detached otherwise contents tight. Inscriptions of previous owners on paste down and fep. Scattered browning. 1855. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback embossed cloth cover with gilt structure motif and cellophane wrapper. xii, 508pp +16pp adverts :: 210mm x 120mm (8" x 5") :: Scarce title . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £70.00
8) The Albert N'Yanza: Great Basin of the Nile and Explorations of the Nile Sources. 2 volume set
Baker, Sir Samuel W; Moorhead, Alan [foreword]

London: Sidgwick and Jackson, Ltd. VG : in very good condition with clipped dustwrapper. Wrapper to volume II with some minor edge tears. Light browning to prelims. 1962. Reprint. Orange hardback cloth cover. 569pp :: Maps, illustrations and portraits :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
9) The Confessions of a Beachcomber
Banfield, E J

London: T. Fisher Unwin. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. Very slightly rolled at head and tail of spine. Cover still bright. 1908. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover with colour illustration to front board and gilt lettering. Illustratedwith illustration and map :: 225mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £186.00
10) Down Africa's Skyways
Bennett, Benjamin

London: Hutchinson & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Staining to upper fore edge. Spine faded. Contents G+. 1932. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 288pp :: B/w photographs :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £80.00
11) A Voyage to the Island of Mauritius [or Isle of France] The Isle of Bourbon, The Cape of Good-Hope, &c. With Observations and Reflections upon Nature and Mankind
Bernardin de Saint Pierre, Jacques Henri; Parish, John [tr.]

London: W. Griffin. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped. Details of previous owner on fep. Contents G+. 1775. First English Edition. Leather cover. 291pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £600.00
12) Travels in the East Indian Archipelago
Bickmore, Albert S

London: John Murray. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped and lightly marked. Spine faded. Crack at inner front hinge. Scattered browning. 1868. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 542pp :: Maps and illustrations :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £200.00
13) Unbeaten Tracks in Japan: A Record of Travels in the Interior including Visits to the Aborigines of Yezo and the Shrines of Nikkô and Isé
Bishop, Mrs J F; [Bird, Isabella L]

London: George Newnes, Limited. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped. Spine chipped at ends with joint wear. Three inch tear at crease of frontis fold out map but not impacting on cartography. Occasional browning. Signature of previous owner on half title. Aeg. 1900. New Edition. Blue hardback illustrated cloth cover. xi, 483pp :: Map and 56 illustrations :: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
14) The Travels of Ibn Battuta. A.D. 1325-1354. Vol. V. Index
Bivar, A D H [compiler]

London: The Hakluyt Society. VG : in very good condition with rubbed dustwrapper. 2000. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover with gilt ship motif. 153pp :: Frontis b/w plate :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Hakluyt Society. Second Series. Volume 190. Index to volumes I - IV . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
15) The Personal Life of David Livingstone chiefly from his unpublished journals and correspondence in the possession of his family
Blaikie, William Garden

London: John Murray. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Later rebind. Sunned. 1880. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 304pp :: Portrait frontis; fold out colour map at rear :: 210mm x 145mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £46.00
16) The Personal Life of David Livingstone chiefly from his unpublished journals and correspondence in the possession of his family
Blaikie, William Garden

London: John Murray. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Some foxing. 1884. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover. xii; 412pp :: Portrait frontis; fold out colour map at rear :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
17) Peaks, Passes and Glaciers
Blakeney, E H [ed.]

London: Heron Books. VG : in Very good condition. 1968. Reprint. Dark blue/gilt leatherette cover. 342pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
18) Bedouin Tribes of the Euphrates
Blunt, Lady Anne

New York: Harper & Brothers. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped with edge wear. Slight fading to top and tail of spine with light wear. Darkening to page ends and occasional finger marking on lower fore edge. Signature of previous owner on fep. Tightly bound. 1879. First American Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover with gilt equestrian motif. Maps and sketches :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Edited, with a preface and some account of the Arabs and their Horses by W.S.B. [Wilfrid Scawen Blunt]. Lady Anne Blunt [1837-1917] was a granddaughter of Lord Byron . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £126.00
19) In the Trades, the Tropics, & the Roaring Forties. 14,000 Miles in the 'Sunbeam' in 1883
Brassey, Lady

London: Longman's Green & Co. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and marked. Marbled eps. Inscribed by previous owner on fep. Pages browning with some occasional foxing and marking. 1885. Limited Edition [51/250]. Half-vellum cover with cream cloth boards. Gilt titles to spine. 532pp :: 292 illustrations engraved on wood by G Pearson and J Cooper after drawings by R T Pritchett :: 280mm x 180mm (11" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £110.00
20) Wild Life And Scenes In Many Lands
Brehm, Alfred Edmund

London: Blackie & Son Ltd. G : in Good condition. Some light wear and bumping to spine and corners. Inner hinges cracked. Some light foxing to prelims, contents otherwise clean and tight. Teg. 1897. First Edition. Red/gilt illustrated hardback cloth cover. 592pp :: Eighty three b/w plates :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £42.00
21) Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile in the Years 1768, 1769,1770,1771, 1772, and 1773. 5 volume set
Bruce, James

London: Printed by J. Ruthven for G.G.J. and J. Robinson. Cover rubbed and lightly bumped with some corner wear. Spine heads rubbed. Joints repaired to volumes I and III. Volumes II and IV some joint cracking to upper boards. Very minor worming [defunct] to extreme margin of first few leaves of volume I. Short tears at crease to folding maps in volume V without loss. Johnstown Kennedy Library Armorial bookplate on paste-downs. All volumes contents overall VG. 1790. First Edition. Contemporary sprinkled leather cover. 2934pp + index :: 3 engraved plans, 3 folding maps and 55 engraved plates :: 310mm x 240mm (12" x 9") :: Volume V is entitled 'Select Specimens of Natural History collected in 'Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile, in Egypt, Arabia, Abyssinia, and Nubia' . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3,300.00
22) Panama. The Creation, Destruction, and Resurrection
Bunau-Varilla, Philippe

London: Constable & Co. Ex Lib with usual marks and stamps. VG: in very good condition with minor chips and rubbing to cover. Slight spine lean. 1913. First Edition. Ochre/gilt cover. frontis; illustrations and photographs; 2 fold out maps :: 260mm x 160mm (10" x 6") :: Scarce. [The history of the Panama Canal goes back to 16th century. After realizing the riches of Peru, Ecuador, and Asia, and taking into account the time it took the gold to reach the ports of Spain, by sea it was suggested to Charles V that by cutting out a piece of land somewhere in Panama, the trips would be made much shorter and the risk of taking the treasures through the isthmus would justify such an enterprise. In 1819 after centuries of deliberation the Spanish government formally authorized the construction of a canal and the creation of a company to build it. The discovery of gold in California in 1848 and the rush of would-be miners stimulated Americas interest in digging the canal. 'De Lesseps' was not an engineer, but was appointed chairman for the construction of the Panama Canal and opted for a sea-level canal based on the construction of the Suez Canal. In 1899 the US Congress created an Isthmian Canal Commission to examine the possibilities of a Central American canal and to recommend a route. The commission first decided on a route through Nicaragua, but later reversed its decision. The Lesseps company offered its assets to the United States at a price of $40 million. The United States and the new state of Panama signed the Hay-Bunau-Varilla treaty, by which the United States guaranteed the independence of Panama and secured a perpetual lease on a 10-mile strip for the canal. Panama was to be compensated by an initial payment of $10 million and an annuity of $250,000, beginning in 1913] . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £476.00
23) On Horseback Through Asia Minor. Two volume set
Burnaby, Captain Fred

London: Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. VG : in very good condition. Covers slightly rubbed and scratched in places. 1877. First Edition. Tooled brown leather cover with maroon and green title panels. xxxii; 352pp; 24pp; xx; 399pp :: 2 coloured maps :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Bookplate of J Cresswell on both volumes . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £480.00
24) A Ride to Khiva: Travels and Adventures in Central Asia
Burnaby, Fred

London: Cassell Petter and Galpin. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and bumped with edgewear. Small chip at spine base. Previous owner's signature on fep dated July 1877. Some tears at folds of both maps. 1877. Cheap Edition. Red/gilt decorated hardback cloth cover with gilt castle motif. 487pp :: Frontis coloured map and two folded maps in pocket :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £42.00
25) A Ride to Khiva: Travels and Adventures in Central Asia
Burnaby, Fred

London: Cassell Petter and Galpin. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Some foxing. 1877. 10th Edition. Brown/gilt decorated hardback cloth cover. xviii; 487pp + ads :: Frontis coloured map and two folded maps in pocket :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £72.00
26) First Footsteps in East Africa or, An Exploration of Harar. Two volume set. Time-Life Classics of Exploration facsimile series
Burton, Sir Richard F

Amsterdam: Time-Life. Fine condition. 1985 facsimile. Reprint. Brown padded leather cover with gilt/maroon tooling and maroon title panels. Aeg. xxxiv; 207pp; 279pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
27) Exploring With Byrd: Episodes From an Adventurous Life
Byrd, Richard E

Connecticut: The Easton Press. VG : in very good condition. Silk moire endpapers with a ribbon marker. Aeg. 1990. Collector's Edition. Grey leather/gilt cover. 296pp :: B/w photographic plates :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00
28) Across Africa. 2 volume set
Cameron, Verney Lovett

London: Daldry, Isbister & Co. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. Spine faded with end chips. Inner hinges a little weak. Contents clean and tight. 1877. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. xvi, 389pp; 366pp :: Numerous illustrations and fold out map and facsimiles :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £150.00
29) The Old Forest Ranger or, Wild Sports of India on The Neilgherry Hills in the Jungles and on the Plains
Campbell, Captain Walter

London: How and Parsons. G. In Good condition. Covers rubbed and bumped with edge and corner wear. Browning to prelims and page ends and foxing and browning throughout. Some tissue guards missing or torn. Signature of previous owner and date on fep. Contents tight. 1842. First Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover with gilt animal motif to front and rear and gilt decorated leather spine. 444pp :: Frontis and ornamental title page lithographs and 6 other tinted lithographs :: 260mm x 180mm (10" x 7") :: Includes a glossary of Hindostanee words and Notes to theText. Illustrated by Day and Haghe, Lithographers to the Queen . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £84.00
30) East Africa by Motor Lorry: Recollections of an Ex-Motor Transport Driver
Campbell, W W

London: John Murray. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and lightly bumped with edge fading. Spine faded. Scattered browning. Contents tight. 1928. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 318pp + adverts :: B/w photographs, sketches and map :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £74.00
31) Yosemite Trails
Chase, J Smeaton

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and spine edge-frayed. 1911. First Edition. Blue illustrated hardback cloth cover. 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
32) Innermost Asia: Travel and Sport in the Pamirs
Cobbold, Ralph P

London: William Heinemann. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and lightly bumped. Spine faded. Several plates loose. Rear fold out map has tear along one crease and at attachment with volume otherwise G+. Signature of previous owner on fep. 1900. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover with gilt motif. 354pp :: Large coloured folding map. Photogravure frontispiece, 28 plates illustrations and 3 other maps :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: There may be one of the map plates missing. It is listed in the contents as being at page 32 but there is already a b/w plate at page 32 so the map plate may, or may not, have been included . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £226.00
33) Lettera Rarissima di Cristoforo Colombo
Colombo, Cristoforo [Columbus, Christopher]; Morelli, Cavaliere ab [intro.]

Bassano: Stamperia Remondiniana. G+ : in Good condition plus with marbled eps. Cover rubbed and bumped. Spine scuffed. Pencil notes in French and English on verso of two preliminary pages. Ex-Cruising Association Library. 1810. Reprint. Half-leather marbled board cover. xvi, 66pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce. Text in Italian of the letter written by Christopher Columbus from Jamaica on 7 July 1503 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £86.00
34) A Voyage Towards the South Pole, and Round the World. Performed in His Majesty's Ships the Resolution and Adventure, In the Years 1772, 1773, 1774, and 1775. 2 volume set
Cook, James

Dublin: J. Williams, L. White, W. Wilson and others. Cover rubbed, bumped and marked. Spines rubbed with end wear. Volume I: Fep and rear ep missing. Lower third of half title removed. Volume II: Fep, half title and rear ep missing. Both volumes lack illustrations [apparently never bound in.] Gilt stamps on covers of 'Premium Ennis School' and 'Richard Walsh'. Contents tight and overall G. 1784. Dublin edition. Leather cover. xxx, 372pp; 392pp :: 220mm x 130mm (9" x 5") :: 'In Which is included Captain Furneaux's Narrative of His Proceedings in the Adventure, during the Separation of the Ships' . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £400.00
35) Captain Cook's Voyages: Captain Cook's Second and Third Voyages. Volumes II & III of III volume set
Cook, James (Bewick, Thomas,: Beilby, William [illustrated by])

Newcastle upon Tyne: M. Brown. Boards with wear to edges. Front board to volume 2 is loose and front board to volume 3 is detached. Pagination is not consecutive. Contents clean and binding tight. 1790. Reprint. Leather cover. 1022pp :: 17 pages of wood engravings to Volume II. & 26 wood engravings to Volume III :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: To which is added ... Journal of a Voyage undertaken by Order of His Present Majesty, for making Discoveries Towards the North Pole, by the Hon Commodore Phipps, and Captain, Lutwidge, in his Majesty's Sloops Racehorse and Carcase. To which is prefixed, An Account of the Several Voyages undertaken for the Discovery of a North- East Passage to China and Japan. To which is added.. The Voyage of Governor Phillip to Botany Bay; with an Account of the Establishment of the Colonies of Port Jackson and Norfolk Island.Volume 2, contains the remaining part of Cook's first voyage ( starting at page 675 - 691) Followed by - Captain Cook's Second Voyage, Commenced in 1772, and finished in 1775, in his Majesty's Ships The Resolution and Adventure. Including Capt. Furneaux's Journal of his Proceedings in the Adventure, During the Separation of the two Ships (695 - 1022). Followed by Captains Cook's Third Voyage, no title page ( 3 - 302) in this volume. Volume III, title page - Voyages Round the World, for making Discoveries in the Northern and Southern Hemispheres, containing a relation of all the Interesting Transactions which occurred in the course of the Voyages. A Voyage to the Pacific Ocean; Undertaken by Command of His Majesty, For Making Discoveries in the Northern Hemisphere: Performed under the Direction of Captains Cook, Clerke, and Gore. In the years 1776 -1780. Volume II. Continuation of Cook's Third voyage starting at page 303 to 779. Also containing a chapter headed - Short Account of Animals in New South Wales . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £510.00
36) A Voyage Towards to the Pacific Ocean Undertaken by the Command of His Majesty, for Making Discoveries in the Northern Hemisphere. 3 volume set
Cook, James C; King, James

Dublin: H. Chamberlaine, W. Watson and others. Cover rubbed, bumped and marked. Spines rubbed with end wear. All volumes lack end papers and half titles as well as illustrations [apparently never bound in]. Volume II: loss of corner to title page with no impact on text. Gilt stamps on covers of 'Premium Ennis School' and 'Richard Walsh'. Contents tight and overall G. 1784. First Dublin edition. Leather cover. xcv, 421pp; 549pp; 559pp :: 220mm x 130mm (9" x 5") :: ''...To determine the position and extent of the West side of North America; its Distance from Asia; and the Practicability of a Northern Passage to Europe. Performed under the Direction of Captains Cook, Clerke, and Gore, in His Majesty's Ships the Resolution and Discovery, in the Years 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779 and 1780. In three Volumes. Vol. I and II. written by Captain James Cook. Vol. III by Captain James King' . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £600.00
37) A Voyage Towards to the Pacific Ocean Undertaken by the Command of His Majesty, for Making Discoveries in the Northern Hemisphere. 3 volume set
Cook, James C; King, James

London: Printed by H. Hughes for G. Nicol and T. Cadell. All three volumes uniformly bound in calf. Covers rubbed with some abrasions. Boards detached and backstrips worn. Illustrations with some offsetting, otherwise VG. Occasional minor foxing. Contents tight and overall G+. Heraldic bookplate on paste-down of Arthur V. H. Vaughan-Lee ' Fortiter Sed Suaviter'. 1785. The Third Edition. Leather cover. xcvi, 421pp; 548pp; 564pp including 7 appendices :: 24 engraved maps and charts, some folding. [Volume I-7 plates; Volume II-11 plates; Volume III- 6 plates.] :: 310mm x 240mm (12" x 9") :: Performed under the Direction of Captains Cook, Clerke, and Gore, in His Majesty's Ships the Resolution and Discovery, in the Years 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779 and 1780. In three Volumes. Vol. I and II. written by Captain James Cook. Vol. III by Captain James King'. [Lacks the Atlas volume IV] . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1,650.00
38) Captain Cook's Voyages of Discovery. Heron Great Explorers Series
Cook, James; Barrow, John [ed.]

London: Heron Books. VG : in Very good condition. 1970. Reprint. Blue/gilt decorated leatherette cover. 485pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
39) Around the Black Sea
Curtis, William Eleroy

London: Hodder & Stoughton. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped. Spine rubbed at joints with chips to base. Rear inner hinge cracked . Contents tight. One plate loose. Map reinforced at folds with tape. 1911. Illustrated blue hardback cloth cover. 456pp :: B/w plates and folding map in rear pocket :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce title . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £126.00
40) From Tonkin to India by the Sources of the Irawadi
D'Orleans, Prince Henri

London: Methuen and Co. Covers worn and stained. Hinges weak. Fore edge water stained affecting about one third of the margin otherwise the text and illustrations are in good condition. Teg. 1898. Green hardback cloth cover with gilt illustration and lettering. Illustrated by G. Vuillier with 93 engravings and also having a folding map at the back :: 265mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: A scarce book about a remarkable journey of exploration in southeast Asia . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £98.00
41) The Journal of a Voyage in H.M.S. Beagle. Signed by G P Darwin. Limited Edition
Darwin, Charles; [Darwin, G P]

The Journal of a Voyage in H.M.S. Beagle. Signed by G P Darwin. Limited Edition
Guildford: Genesis. Fine condition with green slipcase. Green marbled eps. Aeg. 1979. Limited Edition [375/500]. Half-leather cover with green cloth board and gilt motif. Gilt titles. 843pp :: 4 colour plates :: 300mm x 240mm (12" x 9") :: Typesetter: Bishopsgate Press, London. Printer: Kingprint, Surrey. Bookbinders: Kemp Hall Bindery Green Street Oxford, Zaehnsdorf Ltd London and The Dorset Bookbinding Co Ltd Wimbourne Dorset. Foreward by HRH Prince Charles . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £640.00
42) Relation Abrégée du Voyage de La Pérouse Pendant Les Années 1785 1786 1787 et 1788: Pour Faire Suite à L'Abrégé de L'Histoire Générale des Voyages par Laharpe
de la Pérouse, [Pérousse] Jean François Galaup

Leipsick [Leipzig]: Unknown. G+ : in Good condition plus. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped with edge wear. Light damp staining in margins at beginning and end. Contents tight. Illustrations VG. 1799. [Reprint]. Half-leather marbled boardcover. xxxvi; 562pp :: 5 engraved plates including frontis portrait :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Scarce. Text in French . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £600.00
43) Wanderings in Arabia. Being an Abridgement of "Travels in Arabia Deserta". 2 volume set
Doughty, Charles M

London: Duckworth and Co. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards rubbed and a little marked. Frontis in volume one water stained in corner, slightly impinging on picture. Sporadic spotting. Previous owner's inscription in pencil on feps. Chipping and loss to some margins where pages have been cut carelessly. No loss to text, bulk of text G+. 1908. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. xx; 309pp; x; 297pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
44) Wanderings in Arabia. Being an Abridgement of "Travels in Arabia Deserta". 2 volume set
Doughty, Charles M

London: Duckworth and Co. G : in Good condition without dustwrappers. Ex-lib. 1936. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. xx; 309pp; x; 297pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
45) Through Jubaland to the Lorian Swamp: An Adventurous Journey of Exploration and Sport in the Unknown African Forests and Deserts of Jubaland to the Unexplored Lorian Swamp
Dracopoli, I N

London: Seeley Service & Co. Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover lightly bumped and marked. A few ink annotations to text. Rear ep missing. Contents tight. Teg. 1914. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover with gilt motif. 318pp :: 44 illustrations and 2 maps :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £110.00
46) Beneath African Glaciers: The Humours, Tragedies and Demands of an East African Government Station as Experienced by an Official's Wife: With Some Personal Views on Native Life and Customs
Dundas, Anne

London: H.F. & G. Witherby. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover and spine rubbed with some edge wear. 1924. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 288pp :: 51 b/w photographs :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £86.00
47) Unflinching: A Diary of Tragic Adventure
Edgar, Christian

London: John Murray. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Spine faded. 1937. Second Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 156pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £56.00
48) Unflinching: A Diary of Tragic Adventure
Edgar, Christian

London: John Murray. G : in Good condition with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper. 1947. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 156pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £66.00
49) Edward Eyre's Autobiographical Narrative 1832-1839 - Signed copy
Eyre, Edward John; Waterhouse, Jill [ed.]

Caliban Books. VG : in Very good condition with VG clipped dustwrapper. 1984. Brown hardback cloth cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Title page note inscribed & signed by the editor . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £44.00
50) On Horseback Through Nigeria or Life and Travel in the Central Sudan
Falconer, J D

London: T. Fisher Unwin. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover bumped and faded. Small indent on lower part of upper board. Spine faded. Edge tear to frontispiece illustration. Contents clean and tight. 1911. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 312pp + adverts :: Rear fold out map and 32 illustrations :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 153 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: