Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Politics

from Barter Books

Browse Politics | Return to Barter Books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 130 listings found.
1) The Science of Politics. The International Scientific Series Vol. XLV
Amos, Sheldon

London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Covers rubbed. Spine faded. 1883. First Edition. Dark red hardback cloth cover with gilt titles and black decoration. 490pp + ads :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
2) Sketches of the Lives of Remarkable and Celebrated Characters ... who have Distinguished Themselves During the American War. (Wolfe; Bonaparte; Paul Jones; Herschel; Washington; Rodney; Gordon; etc.)
Anon

Glasgow: W Falconer. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. Some foxing throughout. 1804. First Edition. Half-leather cover with marbled boards. 250pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: Scarce . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £196.00
3) The Wit and Wisdom of The Rev Sydney Smith
Anon

London: Longmans Green & Co. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Wear and bumping to corners. Splitting at spine ends with small amount of loss. Page edges darkened. Boards away at spine. 1869. New Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: A selection of the most memorable passages in his writings and conversation. A scarce title on the writings of one of the cofounders of the Edinburgh Review . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £56.00
4) The Palestine People and its Right to Have a State of its Own
Anon

Beirut: P.L.O. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. [1970]. First Edition. Paperback. 54pp :: 160mm x 120mm (6" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
5) The P.L.O.: The Sole Legitimate Representative of the Palestinian People
Anon

Beirut: P.L.O. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1974. First Edition. Paperback. 23pp :: 190mm x 140mm (7" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
6) Essays Everyman's Library No. 10
Bacon, Francis; Smeaton, Oliphant [intro.]

London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Spine faded, covers marked. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Some spotting to prelims. 1936. Reprint. Orange hardback cloth cover. xxiv; 200pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
7) An Atlas of the War. Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 22
Baker, J N L [ed.]

London: Oxford University Press at the Clarendon Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Some fade to cover. 1939. First Edition. Orange card cover. 32pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
8) Mémoires posthumes de Odilon Barrot. 4 volume set
Barrot, Odilon

Paris: Charpentier et Cie. Ex. lib with usual stamps and marks but in overall good condition. Darkening to covers and spines. Browning to prelims and occasional browning throughout. Tightly bound. 1875. Green hardback cloth cover. 612pp;486pp;504pp;344pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Volumes I, II and IV are third editions and Volume III second edition. N.B. Heavy books- shipping supplement applies -please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination.. Published: 1875-1876 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £126.00
9) Blockade and the Civilian Population. Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 24
Beveridge, William

London: Oxford University Press at the Clarendon Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Some fade to cover. 1939. First Edition. Blue card cover. 31pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
10) Czechoslovakia. Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 15
Birley, R

London: Oxford University Press at the Clarendon Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Some fade to cover. 1939. First Edition. Yellow card cover. 32pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
11) Encirclement. Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 12
Briely, J L

London: Oxford University Press at the Clarendon Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Some fade to cover. 1939. First Edition. Blue card cover. 32pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
12) Speeches on Questions of Public Policy by Richard Cobden MP. 2 volume set
Bright, John; Rogers, James E Thorold [eds.]

London: Macmillan & Co. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed bumped with some marking. Middle of spine of volume I has two inch tear. Remnants of label on fep of volume II with small associated part of page removed. Details of previous owner on verso of feps. Scattered light foxing. Contents tight. 1870. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. xvi, 606pp + adverts; vii, 664pp :: Frontis portrait engraving :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: N.B.: Heavy set-shipping supplement applies-please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
13) The Hull Strikes of 1911. East Yorkshire History Series No. 35
Brooker, Keith

York: E Y Local History Society. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib. 1976. First Edition. White illustrated board cover. 46pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
14) Objection to Murder
Campsie, John

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Page edges browning. 1967. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 191pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
15) Greece. Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 57
Casson, Stanley

London: Oxford University Press at the Clarendon Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Some fade to cover. 1942. First Edition. Blue paper cover. 32pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
16) Romania. Achievements and Prospects. Reports, Speeches, Articles July 1965 - February 1969
Ceausescu, Nicolae

Bucharest: Meridiane Publishing House. Ex-lib copy with usual stamps and markings. Minor bumping to lower corners - otherwise in Good condition. 1969. Black hardback cloth cover. 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
17) Tanganyika and International Trusteeship
Chidzero, B T G

London: Oxford University Press. VG : in very good condition with rubbed and lightly edge worn dustwrapper. Remnants of label on fep. Spotting to page ends. Signature of previous owner on paste-down. 1961. First Edition. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. 286pp :: Two fold out maps in rear pocket :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Issued under the auspices of the Royal Institute of International Affairs . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
18) We Do not Want the Earth: The History of the South Shields Labour Party
Clark, David

Whitley Bay: Bewick Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Slight crease down rear cover. 1992. First Edition. Paperback. 157pp :: Illustrated with b/w photographs throughout :: 210mm x 145mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.60
19) Britain's Blockade. Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 38
Clarke, R W B

Oxford: The Clarendon Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1940. First Edition. Orange card cover. 32pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
20) Cobbett's Two-Penny Trash; or, Politics for the Poor. Volumes 1 & 2, bound as one. July 1830 - July 1832
Cobbett, William

London: William Cobbett. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Cover heavily rubbed with some loss to spine. 1832. First Edition. Brown leather cover. 292pp; 288pp :: 180mm x 100mm (7" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £420.00
21) Speeches Delivered by Joseph Cowen as Candidate for Newcastle-upon-Tyne at the General Election 1885
Cowen, Joseph

Newcastle upon Tyne: Andrew Reid. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped. Spine lightly faded with end wear. Darkening to page ends. 1885. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 257pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
22) Paying for the War. Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 25
Crowther, Geoffrey

London: Oxford University Press at the Clarendon Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Some fade to cover. 1940. First Edition. Green card cover. 32pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
23) War at Sea Today. Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 60
Crowther, Geoffrey

London: Oxford University Press at the Clarendon Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Some fade to cover. 1942. First Edition. Yellow paper cover. 32pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
24) The Sinews of War. Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 23
Crowther, Geoffrey

London: Oxford University Press at the Clarendon Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Some fade to cover. 1939. First Edition. Yellow card cover. 32pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
25) Sketches of The Irish Bar: with Essays, Literary and Political. Volume 2
Curran, W. H

London: Henry Colburn. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Boards lightly bumped with some fading to spine. 1855. Green blindstamped hardback cloth cover. 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £56.00
26) Fascismo e Cultura
Davanzati, R Forges

Firenze: R. Bemporad & Figlio. G : in Good condition. Rebound. Darkening to pages. Ex-Lib. 1926. Blue hardback cloth cover. 41pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce title. Text in Italian . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £64.00
27) Report of the Secretary Of The Interior; Being Part of The Message And Documents Communicated to The Two Houses of Congress at the Beginning Of The Second Session of the Forty-Third Congress. 2 volumes
Delano, C

Washington: Government Printing Office. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Covers lightly rubbed and bumped. Spine faded. Darkening to page ends. Volume II has several small edge chips and corner tears on prelims. Ex. lib. label on paste down. 1874. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. xxxix; 790pp; clii; 935pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Part I includes a report of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs. N.B. Heavy book - shipping supplement applies- please ask for shipping quote starting country of destination.. Published: 1874 -1875 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £110.00
28) The Referendum in Switzerland
Deploige, Simon; Trevelyn, C P [tr.]; Tomn, Lilian [ed.]

London: Longman's Green & Co. G : in Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed. Ex-lib. Contents VG. 1898. Maroon hardback cloth cover. lxix, 334pp :: 190mm x 140mm (7" x 6") :: Studies in Economics and Political Science . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
29) Let Us Die Fighting
Drechsler, Horst

London: Zed Press. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1980. Reprint. Cream hardback cloth cover. 277pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £62.00
30) Marx Refuted. The Verdict of History. Signed Copy
Duncan, Ronald: Wilson, Colin [eds]

Bath: Ashgrove Press. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Signed by Colin Wilson to title page. 1987. First Edition. Paperback. 284pp :: 220mm x 120mm (9" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
31) The Times: House of Commons 1945
Editor

London: The Times. G +: in Good condition plus without dustwrapper. Cover with edge fading. Loose one page insert of by-elections since July. [1945]. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 170pp :: Fold out map :: 260mm x 160mm (10" x 6") :: With full results of the polling and biographies of members and unsuccessful candidates and a complete analysis, statistical tables and a map of the general election, 1945 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £54.00
32) The Times: House of Commons 1966
Editor

London: The Times. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Book plate on paste-down and signature on title page. [1966]. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 318pp :: Fold out map and photographs :: 260mm x 160mm (10" x 6") :: With full results of the polling and biographies of members and unsuccessful candidates, photographs of all members, and a complete analysis, statistical tables and a map of the general election, October 1966 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
33) The Times: House of Commons 1959
Editor

London: The Times. G +: in Good condition plus without dustwrapper. Book plate and signature on prelims. [1959]. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 272pp :: Fold out map and photographs :: 260mm x 160mm (10" x 6") :: With full results of the polling and biographies of members and unsuccessful candidates, photographs of all members, and a complete analysis, statistical tables and a map of the general election, October 1959 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
34) Nuclear Disarmament For Britain
England, Betty

London: CND. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. [1980]. First Edition. Paperback. 23pp :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") :: A CND Pamphlet . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.60
35) 'Mein Kampfe': Herr Hitler's Self-Disclosure. Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 3
Ensor

London: Oxford University Press at the Clarendon Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Some fade to cover. 1939. Second Edition. Yellow card cover. 29pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.60
36) Who Hitler is. Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 20
Ensor, R C K

London: Oxford University Press at the Clarendon Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Some fade to cover. 1939. First Edition. Blue card cover. 32pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
37) Was Germany Defeated in 1918? Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 35
Falls, Cyril

London: Oxford University Press at the Clarendon Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Some fade to cover. 1940. First Edition. Yellow card cover. 32pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
38) Economic Self-Sufficiency. Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 4
Fisher, A G B

London: Oxford University Press at the Clarendon Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Some fade to cover. 1939. Second Edition. Blue card cover. 32pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
39) M.P.'s in Session
Furniss, Harry

London: Bradbury Agnew & Co. Cover heavily rubbed and darkened. Content in good condition without dustwrapper. 1889. First Edition. Illustrated board cover with red cloth spine. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
40) Progress and Poverty. Everyman's Library No. 560
George, Henry

London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1930. Reprint. Grey hardback cloth cover. x; 406pp + ads :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
41) Fascismo Liberatore: Storia-Biographie-Profili
Giachetti, Cipriano

Firenze: R. Bemporad & Figlio. G : in Good condition. Rebound. Darkening to pages. One index page loose otherwise contents tight. Ex-Lib. 1922. Blue hardback cloth cover. 179pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Text in Italian . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
42) The Gestapo. Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 36
Giles, O C

Oxford: The Clarendon Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1940. First Edition. Blue card cover. 32pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
43) Papers Relating to the Foreign Relations of The United States Transmitted to Congress with the Annual Message of the President, December 7, 1874
Grant, U.S

Washington: Government Printing Office. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and bumped. 2 inch tear on lower part of front cover. Spine faded. 2 prelims loose and torn at top of page. Slight darkening to page ends. Ex. lib. label on paste down. Errata slip. Contents tight. 1874. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. 1238pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Preceded by a list of papers and followed by an index of persons and subjects. 43rd Congress 2d session. House of Representatives. N.B. Heavy book - shipping supplement applies- please ask for shipping quote starting country of destination . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £80.00
44) Ireland. The Causes of its Present Condition and the Measures Proposed for its Improvement
Grey, Viscount; Fallodon [Earl]

London: John Murray. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-Library with stamps and bookplate on fep. 1888. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. vi; 236pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
45) Ireland. The Causes of its Present Condition and the Measures Proposed for its Improvement
Grey, Viscount; Fallodon [Earl]

London: John Murray. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-Library with stamps and bookplate on fep. 1888. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. vi; 236pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £56.00
46) Address Presented by the Senate and House of Commons to His Excellency Earl Grey, Govenor General of Canada, on his Retirement at Ottawa, 4th May 1910
Grey, Viscount; Fallodon [Earl]

Ottawa: Government Printing Bureau. VG : in very good condition. 1910. First Edition. Maroon leather cover with gilt titles. 24pp :: 270mm x 220mm (11" x 9") :: Presentation copy printed on hand made paper . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £96.00
47) Scargill the Stalinist? The Communist Role in the 1984 Miners' Strike. A Warning to the British People
Hagger, Nicholas

London: Oak Tree Books Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Minor rubbing to covers. Pages slightly yellowed within. Fore-edges lightly marked. 1984. First Edition. Yellow hardback cloth cover. 128pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
48) Women and Transport. Bus Deregulation in West Yorkshire
Hamilton, K; Jenkins, L; Gregory, A

Bradford: University of Bradford. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1991. First Edition. Paperback. 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.60
49) The Romance of Mathematics being the Original Researches of a Lady Professor of Girtham College in Polemical Science
Hampson, P

London: Elliot Stock. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped. Title label on spine darkened. Page ends darkened. Contents tight. Ex-lib. 1886. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. vii, 131pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: Scarce. 'With some account of the Social Properties of a Conic; Equations to Brain Waves; Social Forces; and the Laws of Political Motion' . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £70.00
50) A Century of Emancipation
Harris, John

London: J M Dent& Sons. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Previous owner's ink inscription on title page. 1933. First Edition. Orange paperback. 285pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 130 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: