Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Geology

from Barter Books

Browse Geology | Return to Barter Books | Even more SCIENCE / Earth Sciences / Geology books
Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found.
1) Geology of the Country Around Penrith
Arthurton, R S; Wadge, A J

London: HMSO. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Stamp of previous owner on fep. 1981. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 177pp :: Plates and figures :: 290mm x 230mm (11" x 9") :: Geological Survey of Great Britain. England and wales. memoir for 1: 50,000 geological sheet 24 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.00
2) Research & engineering applications in rock masses: Proceedings of the 26th U.S. Symposium on Rock Mechanics, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology, Rapid City, 26-28 June 1985 (volume 2 only)
Ashworth, Eileen (ed)

Boston: Balkema. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1985. Grey board covers. 1292pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
3) Quaternary Palaeoecology
Birks, H J B; Birks, Hilary H

London: Edward Arnold [Publishers] Limited. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Wrapper affixed to eps with tape. Stamp of prevvious owner on fep. 1980. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. viii, 289pp :: Line drawings and tables :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £56.00
4) Essai Géologique sur L'Écosse
Boué, A

Paris: Mme Ve Courcier. VG : in very good condition. Rebound. Marbled eps. Foxing to prelims. Signatures of previous owners on ffep. [1820]. [First Edition]. Quarter modern calf marbled board cover. x,519pp :: 2 folding engraved maps, one hand-coloured and 7 lithographed plates :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Scarce. Early account of the geology of Scotland. Text in French . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £386.00
5) The Geology of Arran and Other Clyde Islands with an account of the Botany, Natural History, and Antiquities
Bryce, James

London: Collins. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards rubbed with shelf-wear. Previous owner's ink name to ffep. Frontispiece present but wrongly positioned. 1872. Fourth Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover with gilt titles to spine. xii + 352pp :: Illustrated with b/w engravings and a coloured geological map :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: ..Notices of the scenery and an itinerary of the Routes . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
6) Iowa Geological Survey. Volume IV. Annual Report 1894: Geology of Allamkee, Linn, Van Buren, Keokuk, Mahaska and Montgomery Counties
Calvin, Samuel [ed.]

Des Moines: Iowa Geological Survey. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and darkened with some damage. Ex-Armstrong College. 1895. First Edition. Grey card cover. 467pp :: Numerous fold-out coloured maps and plans :: 270mm x 200mm (11" x 8") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
7) Iowa Geological Survey. Volume IX. Annual Report 1897: Geology of Dallas, Delaware, Buchanan, Decatur and Plymouth Counties. Properties of Iowa Building Stones
Calvin, Samuel [ed.]

Des Moines: Iowa Geological Survey. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and darkened with some damage. Ex-Armstrong College. 1898. First Edition. Grey card cover. 427pp :: Numerous fold-out coloured maps and plans :: 270mm x 200mm (11" x 8") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
8) Iowa Geological Survey. Volume XIV. Annual Report 1903: Technology, Chemistry and Geology of Clays. Clay products. Power Plants
Calvin, Samuel [ed.]

Des Moines: Iowa Geological Survey. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and darkened with some damage. Ex-Armstrong College. 1904. First Edition. Grey card cover. 664pp :: Numerous b/w plates and fold-out plans. Two coloured maps :: 270mm x 200mm (11" x 8") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
9) Iowa Geological Survey. Volume IX. Annual Report 1898: Geology of Carrol, Humboldt, Story, Muscatine and Scott Counties. Artesian Wells of the Belle Plain Area
Calvin, Samuel [ed.]

Des Moines: Iowa Geological Survey. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and darkened with some damage. Ex-Armstrong College. 1899. First Edition. Grey card cover. 571pp :: Numerous fold-out coloured maps and plans :: 270mm x 200mm (11" x 8") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
10) British Regional Geology: Hampshire Basin and Adjoining Areas
Chatwin, C P. HMSO

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1948. Second Edition. Brown paper cover. 100pp :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60
11) British Regional Geology: Hampshire Basin and Adjoining Areas
Chatwin, C P. HMSO

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1960. Reprint. Green paper cover. 100pp :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
12) Soils of the Leeds District. (Sheet 70)
Crompton, A; Matthews, B

Harpenden: Rothamsted Experimental Station. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1970. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 221pp :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
13) Dynamic Earth: Plates, Plumes and Mantle Convection
Davies, Geoffrey F

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. VG- : in very good condition without dustwrapper, as issued. Bookseller stamp to title page. 1999. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. xi;458pp :: B/W diagrams :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
14) The Trilobites of the Caradoc Series in the Cross Fell Inlier of Northern England. Bulletin of the British Museum of Natural History Vol. 7 No. 3
Dean, W. T

London: British Museum. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1962. First Edition. Paperback. 65-135pp :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
15) British Regional Geology: Bulletin of the Geological Survey of Great Britain. No 24
Dearnley, R; Hawkins, T R W, et all. HMSO

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1966. First Edition. Buff paper cover. 174pp :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
16) Petroleum and Hard Minerals from the Sea
Earney, F, C. F

London: Edward Arnold. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Previous owner's ink stamp to ffep. 1980. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 291pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
17) British Regional Geology: The Wealden District
Edmunds, F H. HMSO

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Previous owner's signature on front cover. 1948. Second Edition. Buff paper cover. 93pp :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
18) British Regional Geology: The Central England District
Edmunds, F H; Oakley, K P. HMSO

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Previous owner's signature on front cover. 1948. Second Edition. Buff paper cover. 80pp :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
19) The Geology of the Malin Sea
Evans, D; Kenolty, N; Dobson, M R; Whittington, R J

London: Institute of Geological Sciences. Cover with some edge darkening otherwise VG. 1980. First Edition. Green illustrated card cover. 44pp :: Line drawings and 5 fold out illustration in rear pocket :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") :: IGS Report 79/15 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
20) New and Conclusive Physical Demonstrations both of the Fact and Period of the Mosaic Deluge and of its Having Been the Only Event of the Kind that has Ever Occurred Upon the Earth
Fairholme, George

London: James Ridgway. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed bumped and faded. Wear to spine ends and cover joints. Darkening to page ends. Heraldic label on paste-down of Faculty of Physicians and Surgeons. Occasional foxing. Ex-lib. with minimal marking. 1840. Second Edition. Brown hardback embossed cloth cover. xvi,443pp :: Engravings and fold out plate :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce title. The author [1789-1846] was a scriptural geologist . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £246.00
21) A Treatise on the Section of the Strata from Newcastle-Upon-Tyne to Cross Fell
Forster, Westgarth

Newcastle upon Tyne: Andrew Reid. Worn condition without dustwrapper. Boards rubbed and marked. Spine split with minor loss at top and tail. Disfiguring tape at inner hinges and title. One plate miscreased. 1883. Brown hardback cloth cover. 5 fold-out plates (2 coloured) + numerous b/w strata charts :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce in original form . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £140.00
22) A Treatise on the Section of the Strata from Newcastle-Upon-Tyne to Cross Fell, with remarks on Mineral Veins; Also, Tables of Strata in Northumberland, Durham, Yorkshire, Derbyshire, West Cumberland, and Fifeshire; To which is added, a Treatise on The Di
Forster, Westgarth; Nall, Rev. W. [revised by]

Newcastle upon Tyne: Andrew Reid. G : in Good condition. Boards rubbed with some splitting to cloth on corners and spine ends. Spine faded. Hinges cracked, otherwise contents clean and binding tight. 1883. Third Edition, Revised and Corrected to the Present time. Maroon hardback cloth cover. lvi +208pp## :: 5 fold-out plates (2 coloured) + numerous b/w strata charts :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce in original form . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £160.00
23) Geological Literature Added to the Geological Society's Library during 1896
Geological Society

London: Geological Society. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1897. Light orange paper covers. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
24) Geological Literature Added to the Geological Society's Library during 1895
Geological Society

London: Geological Society. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1896. Light orange paper covers. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
25) Geological Literature Added to the Geological Society's Library during 1897
Geological Society

London: Geological Society. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1898. Light orange paper covers. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
26) Geological Literature Added to the Geological Society's Library during 1898
Geological Society

London: Geological Society. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1899. Light orange paper covers. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
27) Geological Literature Added to the Geological Society's Library during 1900
Geological Society

London: Geological Society. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1901. Light orange paper covers. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
28) Geological Literature Added to the Geological Society's Library during 1899
Geological Society

London: Geological Society. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1900. Light orange paper covers. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
29) Geology of the Eastern Wichita Mountains South-Western Oklahoma
Gilbert, M Charles; Donovan, R Nowell [eds.]

Norman: University of Oklahoma. G +: in Good condition plus. Lightly rubbed. 1982. Illustrated card cover. 160pp :: B/w illustrations and line drawings :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") :: Guidebook for Field Trip 1, March 26-28 1982, preceding annual meeting of Geological Society of America, South-Central Section . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
30) Geological Society of Australia Special Publication No. 4
Glover, J. E.: Playford, G [ed]

Sydney. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1973. First Edition. Paperback. 211pp :: 180mm x 140mm (7" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
31) Studies in The Scottish Lateglacial Environment
Gray, J M; Lowe, J J

Oxford: Pergamon Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Stamp of previous owner on fep. 1977. First Edition. Pale yellow laminated cloth hardback cover. 197pp :: 220mm x 300mm (9" x 12") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
32) Climatic Change in Later Prehistory
Harding, Anthony [ed]

Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Previous owner's ink stamp to ffep. 1982. First Edition. Paperback. 210pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.60
33) The Phanerozoic Time-Scale
Harland et al

London: Geological Society of London. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards rubbed with splitting to spine ends. Ex Library with usual markings. 1964. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 580pp :: 260mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
34) Plate Tectonics
Heather, D.C

London: Edward Arnold. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Insc on fep. Creased rear cover. Sunned spine. 1979. First Edition. Paperback. 80pp :: colour plates and b/w drawings :: 250mm x 185mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
35) British Regional Geology: Northern Highlands. Scotland
HMSO

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover worn. Page edges browning. 1936. First Edition. Brown paper cover. 92pp :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.60
36) Geology and Hematite Deposits of South Cumbria (Geological Survey of Great Britain
Institute of Geological Sciences

London: HMSO. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1977. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.00
37) The Development of Denmark's Nature Since the Last Glacial. Geology of Denmark III
Iversen, Johs

Copenhagen: Reitzels. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Previous owner's ink stamp to ffep. 1973. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 126pp :: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
38) Minerals and Their Uses in a Series of Letters to a Lady
Jackson, J R

London: John W. Parker. Wear to spine at the headband and split/tear at the tail. Rubbed through at the corners. Soiling to endpapers. Internally very good. 1849. Green half-leather cover. Coloured frontispiece :: 180mm x 115mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
39) Soils of the Hexham District
Jarvis, R A

Harpenden: Rothamsted Experimental Station. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1976. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 72pp :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
40) The Geology of Moor House. A National Nature Reserve in north-east Westmorland. Monographs of the Nature of Conservancy, No. 2
Johnson, G: Dunham, K

London: H.M.S.O. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex library with usual markings. 1963. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 181pp :: With fold-out maps some in colour :: 280mm x 190mm (11" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
41) Bibliography of the Geology and Eruptive Phenomena of the More Important Volcanoes of Southern Italy
Johnston-Lavis, Henry James (Johnston-Lavis, Madame Antonia)

London: The University of London Press Ltd. G : in Good condition. Cover lightly bumped. Spine darkened. Browning to eps and slight darkening to page ends. Contents tight.. Ex-lib. 1918. Second Edition. Green hardback cloth cover with beige spine. 373pp :: 2 sepia portrait illustrations :: 260mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Includes a short biographical sketch of the author by B. B. Woodward . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £146.00
42) Pathways in Geology- Essays in Honour of Edwin Sherbon Hills
Le Maitre, R W [ed.]

Melbourne: Blackwell Scientific Publications [Australia] Pty. Ltd. G +: in Good condition plus with faded and lightly edge worn dustwrapper. Cover lightly bumped. Some discolouration along back lower edge. Slight darkening to page ends. 1989. White hardback cloth cover. 463pp :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
43) The Cotteswolde Hills. Hand-Book Introductory to their Geology and Palaeontology
Lycett, John

London: Piper, Stephenson & Spence. VG : in very good condition. Ex reference library with library binding and stamps. 1857'. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 168pp :: 7 plates to rear :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: A scarce title . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £76.00
44) Guide to the Geology of the East Midlands
Marshall, C E [intro.]

Nottingham: Universtiy of Nottingham. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Content VG. 1948. First Edition. Paperback. 111pp +plates :: B/w photographic plates plus 10 fold-out maps :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
45) The Cruise of the Betsey; or, a Summer Holiday in the Hebrides - with; Rambles of a Geologist; or, Ten Thousand Miles over the Fossiliferous Deposits of Scotland
Miller, Hugh

Edinburgh: Thomas Constable and Co. Covers rubbed bumped and worn. Spine cracked at creases top and tail with tear 2 inches from base. Inner front hinge cracked. Contents tight. Darkening to page ends. Previous owner's signature on ffep. 1858. Tan hardback cloth cover. 486pp :: 195mm x 135mm (8" x 5") :: 2 volumes in one . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
46) North Arran: A Physiographic Study
Mort, Frederick

Glasgow: Privately published. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Neat ink inscription to front cover, possibly from the author. [1914]. First Edition. Original grey printed paper covers. 72pp :: Illustrated with b/w photographs, diagrams, and a folding map :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: A Thesis presented (with other Papers and Books) to the University of Glasgow for the Degree of Doctor of Science . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
47) North Arran: A Physiographic Study
Mort, Frederick

Glasgow: Privately published. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. [1914]. First Edition. Green leather covered boards. 72pp :: Illustrated with b/w photographs, diagrams, and a folding map :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: A Thesis presented (with other Papers and Books) to the University of Glasgow for the Degree of Doctor of Science . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
48) The Geology of the Lake District
Moseley, F

London: Yorkshire Geological Society. VG : in very good condition with clipped dustwrapper in protective cover. Wrapper with light edge wear and spine faded. 1978. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 284pp :: Plates, maps and line drawings :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Occasional publication No. 3 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
49) The Geology of the Lake District
Moseley, F

London: Yorkshire Geological Society. VG : in very good condition with VG dustwrapper. Previous owner's ink stamp to ffep. 1978. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 284pp :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00
50) Introductory Text-Book of Geology
Page, David

Edinburgh: William Blackwood. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and spine faded. Scattered foxing. Label of previous owner on paste-down. 1861. Fifth Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 160pp + 12pp adverts :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: