Heraldryfrom Barter Books |
|
Browse Heraldry | Return to Barter Books | Even more HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found. |
| 1) |
Emblemata Amatoria. Emblems of Love. 1683. Facsimile edition. English Emblem Books No. 21
|
|
|
Menston: Scolar Press Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1969. Facsimile of the 1683 Edition. Green/gilt hardback dimpled cloth cover with red title panel. 100pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ancient Heraldic and Antiquarian Tracts
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Thomas G Stevenson. Cover rubbed and faded. 2nd sheaf of leaves loose. 1837. Brown hardback cloth cover. 145pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: Scarce early work on heraldry and nobility . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £160.00
|
|
| 3) |
An Introduction to Heraldry
|
|
|
London: T. Egerton. Rebound. Illustrations darkened and spotted. Text in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1810. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 158pp :: Illustrated with 13 pages of woodcuts :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £38.00
|
|
| 4) |
Coats of Arms in Cleveland
|
|
|
Thanet: Eyre & Spottiswoode Ltd. VG : in Very good condition with dustwrapper. 1973. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 180pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 5) |
A Summary View of Heraldry in reference to the usages of chivalry and the general economy of the feudal system, With Appendix respecting such distinctions of Rank as have in place in the British Constitution
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Mundell & Son. G+ condition without dustwrapper. (Upper and lower boards loose but still attached.Spine scuffed. Edges rubbed. Interior is VG+). 1795. First Edition. Full leather with gilt ruling and black lettering-piece. Marbled endpapers. xvi, 319pp :: Engraved title page :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £78.00
|
|
| 6) |
Emblemes sur la Vie de la Mere de Dieu. 1646. Facsimile edition. Continental Emblem Books No. 4
|
|
|
Menston: Scolar Press Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1974. Facsimile of the 1646 Edition. Green/gilt hardback dimpled cloth cover with black title panel. [50pp] :: 160mm x 210mm (6" x 8") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Short and Easy Introduction to Heraldry. 2 parts in one volume
|
|
|
London: [S. Hamilton-printer]. G : in Good condition. Covers rubbed and bumped. Front cover becoming detached but holding. Lacking title page. Scattered browning. Overall contents tight. [1820]. Leather cover. viii, 324pp :: Engraved plates :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: Part I - includes The Use of Arms; Tournaments, Croisades, Tombs and Monuments, Tables of colours and Furs, Rules of Blazon. Part II - A Dictionary of the Technical Terms used in the Science of Heraldry. Engraved plates include upwards a thousand examples . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Hecatomgraphi. 1540. Facsimile edition. Continental Emblem Books No. 6
|
|
|
Menston: Scolar Press Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1974. Facsimile of the 1540 Edition. Green/gilt hardback dimpled cloth cover with black title panel. [150pp] :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £46.00
|
|
| 9) |
Visitation of England and Wales. Vol II
|
|
|
London: Privately printed. Grove Press. Some discolouration to front board and some wear to spine. Endpapers browned but otherwise good. No dustwrapper. 1903. Limited Edition. 381 of 500 printed copies. Light blue cloth with cream vellum spine. Title inscribed in gilt on spine. Numerous b/w tissue-guarded plates and list of pedigrees :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £68.00
|
|
| 10) |
Handbook of Heraldry with instructions for tracing pedigrees and dechiphering ancient MSS Rules for the Appointment of liveries etc
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Some light rubbing. 1893. Fourth Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. colour frontis with tissue guard. upwards of 400 illustrations :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 11) |
Debrett's Baronetage, Knightage, and Companionage. 1892
|
|
|
London: Dean & Son. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Cover rubbed and discoloured. Spine faded. 1892. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover elaborately decorated in gilt and black. All edges gilt. xxxii; 852pp + 48pp advts :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: 84th year of publication . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £76.00
|
|
| 12) |
Debrett's Baronetage of England. 2 volume set. 1826
|
|
|
London: C & J Rivington. VG : in very good condition. Some rubbing to covers. Title page of volume 2 is at the rear of the book. Tight later binding. Clear gilt titles on spines. 1826. Sixth Edition. Half-leather cover with marbled boards. 820pp :: 59 plates of heraldic devices :: 190mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £160.00
|
|
| 13) |
Debrett's Correct Peerage of England, Scotland and Ireland with the Extinct and Forfeited Peerages of the Three Kingdoms A List of their Family Names Second Titles etc and a translation of their mottos
|
|
|
London: F & C Rivington. G : in Good condition. Very rubbed leather. Spine cracking but intact. Content intact. Pages slightly browning. 1805. Leather cover. 355pp :: frontis of George III; illustrated - some in colour :: 150mm x 100mm (6" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £184.00
|
|
| 14) |
Debrett's Peerage of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland. 2 volume set
|
|
|
London: Rivington et al. G : in Good condition. Covers lightly scuffed. Outer joint of upper board of volume I partly cracked and some light worming marks [defunct] to spine. Browning to prelims. Small labels on feps. Contents of both volumes clean and tight. Heraldic bookplate of Alexr Stewart 'Metuenda Corolla Draconis'. 1825. 15th edition. Half-leather cover. 1308pp :: Illustrations of armorials :: 170mm x 100mm (7" x 4") :: N.B.: Heavy set - shipping supplement applies - please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £186.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Peerage, Baronetage, and Knightage, of Great Britain and Ireland, for 1910, Including All the Titled Classes. Seventieth Year
|
|
|
London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Co., Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed with several small scuff marks on front. Lightly bumped. Spine faded. Marks on rear ep. 1910. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 1300pp + 40pp ads :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Peerage, Baronetage, and Knightage, of Great Britain and Ireland, for 1853, Including All the Titled Classes. Thirteenth Year
|
|
|
London: Whittaker & Co. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and lightly bumped. Cover and spine discoloured. Spine head slightly frayed. Cracked at title page and one page loose. Teg. 1853. Pale pink/gilt hardback cloth cover. 678pp + 40pp ads :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ashrea: or, The Grove of Beatitudes, Represented in Emblemes: ... 1665. Facsimile edition. English Emblem Books No. 18
|
|
|
Menston: Scolar Press Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1970. Facsimile of the 1665 Edition. Green/gilt hardback dimpled cloth cover with red title panel. xlii; 117pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Complete Body of Heraldry. 2 volume set
|
|
|
London: T Spilsbury. G : in good condition. Ex-lib. 1780. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover. Numerous b/w plates :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £380.00
|
|
| 19) |
Discovering Heraldry
|
|
|
Princes Risborough: Shire Publications Ltd. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Stain to covers. Contents VG. Bookseller stamp on Titlepage. 1995. Reprint. Paperback. 96pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.60
|
|
| 20) |
Some Feudal Coats of Arms
|
|
|
Oxford: James Parker and Co. Some soiling and rubbing to covers. Head and tail of spine frayed. Bookplate to front pastedown. Hinges "sympathetically repaired/strengthened with cloth. A bit shaken but internally clean and bright. 1902. [First Edition]. Decorative blue hardback cloth cover. 240pp :: Illustrated with 200 Zinco etchings :: 340mm x 270mm (13" x 11") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £82.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Display of Heraldry [Heraldrie] Sixth Edition. 2 volume set
|
|
|
London: R & J Bonwicke. VG : in very good condition. Gilt monogram of Musgrove of Edenhall to front. Marbled eps. Ex libris bookplates and tipped-in details of provenance to front pastedown and fep. Contents clean and tight with occasional browning of pages. 1724. 6th edition. Full gilt leather binding. pp. vi, 20, 460; pp. iii, 275, 58, 24 + 20 page index + 60 plates :: Over 2,400 hand-coloured coats-of-arms within text; 60 engraved plates and tipped-in engraved frontis plate (later addition) :: 340mm x 250mm (13" x 10") :: The sixth and, according to Lowndes, 'best edition'. Fully entitled: 'A Display of Heraldry. Improved with large Additions of many hundred Coats of Arms, under their respective Bearings, with good Authorities from the Ashmolean Library, Sir George MacKenzie, &c. With his Tract of Precedency, containing all his Rules, Observations, Arguments, and chief Instances. To which is added, A Treatise of Honour Military and Civil, According to the Laws and Customs of England. By Capt. John Logan. Illustrated with the Arms, Crests, Supporters, and Motto's of the Royal Family, and Nobility; the Arms of the Sees of the English Bishops, and several of the Gentry. Together with the Proper Habits of the different Degrees of the Nobility of England, and the Emblems of the chief Orders of Knighthood in Europe; also an Exact list of the Baronets from their first creation to this present Time; and most of their arms Blazoned' . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £740.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Display of Heraldrie: Manifesting A More Easie Access to the Knowledge thereof than Hath Hitherto been Published by Any, Through the Benefit of Method
|
|
|
London: Printed by T.R. for Jacob Blome. G : in Good condition. Rebound with new eps. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. Corners scuffed. Inner hinges strengthened with tape. Title page has burn hole of 35 x 25 cm in centre with small loss of text. Also two 6cm by 1 cm sections cut from top edge of title with no loss of text. Page one has small tape repair and burn mark from title page. Some annotations to text in pencil and ink the latter dated 1681 [page 36]. Signature and date of previous owner on title page and annotated comment. Pages darkened. Contents tight. Teg. 1660. Fourth Edition. Half-leather red board cover. 444pp; 36pp :: Hundreds of b/w heraldic drawings and details :: 290mm x 180mm (11" x 7") :: A fascinating early book on heraldry with over 1,000 crest illustrations, some full-page. A huge amount of information on each family against each heraldic drawing. An annotated comment in brown ink to Francis Novver's name on the title page states 'He was burn'd in his bed in his house in Lothbury by an accidental fire July 29 1670' . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £486.00
|
|
| 23) |
Emblems with Elegant Figures. 1658. Facsimile edition. English Emblem Books No. 17
|
|
|
Menston: Scolar Press Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1970. Facsimile of the 1658 Edition. Green/gilt hardback dimpled cloth cover with red title panel. 111pp :: 190mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 24) |
Parthenia Sacra, or the Mysterious and Delicious Garden of the Sacred Parthenes; ... 1633. Facsimile edition. English Emblem Books No. 10
|
|
|
Menston: Scolar Press Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1971. Facsimile of the 1633 Edition. Green/gilt hardback dimpled cloth cover with red title panel. 275pp :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £46.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Devout Hart, or Royal Throne of the Pacifical Salomon. 1634. Facsimile edition. English Emblem Books No. 11
|
|
|
Menston: Scolar Press Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1975. Facsimile of the 1634 Edition. Green/gilt hardback dimpled cloth cover with red title panel. 314pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £46.00
|
|
| 26) |
Emblem books in the Princeton University Library: Short-Title Catalogue
|
|
|
New Jersey: Princeton University Library. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1984. First Edition. Cream hardback board cover. vii; 105pp :: 270mm x 210mm (11" x 8") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 27) |
Emblemata Amatoria. 1608. Facsimile edition. Continental Emblem Books No. 10
|
|
|
Menston: Scolar Press Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1973. Facsimile of the 1608 Edition. Green/gilt hardback dimpled cloth cover with black title panel. [70pp] :: 190mm x 230mm (7" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £34.00
|
|
| 28) |
The History of the Twelve Great Livery Companies. Volume 1
|
|
|
Newton Abbott: David and Charles. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1968. Facsimile reprint. Grey hardback cloth cover. 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Bookplate on eps . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 29) |
Pia Desideria Emblematis Elefiis & Affectibus ... 1624. Facsimile edition. Continental Emblem Books No. 11
|
|
|
Menston: Scolar Press Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1971. Facsimile of the 1624 Edition. Green/gilt hardback dimpled cloth cover with black title panel. 415pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £46.00
|
|
| 30) |
Flowers in Heraldry. De Luxe Bound Edition
|
|
|
Van Couver: Alcuin Society. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Some rubbing and bumping to presentation box. 1977. Limited Edition (1800). De Luxe red leather binding with gilt floral decoration to front board. Housed in a de luxe quarter red leather presentation box, with raised bands and gilt titles, and watered silk endpapers. 21pp :: With 21 pages of floral illustrations and calligraphy by the author :: 370mm x 290mm (15" x 11") :: An exquisitely bound copy of this book, bound by Bookends Bindery . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £230.00
|
|
| 31) |
Awards of Honour: The Orders, Decorations, medals and Awards of Great Britain & The Commonwealth from Edward III to Elizabeth II
|
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black Ltd. VG : in very good condition with rubbed and edge chipped dustwrapper. 1956. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. xix, 276pp :: 20 colour plates and line drawings :: 330mm x 260mm (13" x 10") :: Comprehensive work of reference on history, forms and precise details of the honours and awards conferred by successive British sovereigns over the past six centuries . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £76.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Arms of the Royal and Parliamentary Burghs of Scotland
|
|
|
Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons. G+ : in Good condition plus without dustwrapper. Cover darkened. Occasional pencil annotation in margins. 1897. First Edition limited to 325 copies. Cream/ gilt hardback cloth cover with bevelled edges. 392pp :: Line drawings :: 280mm x 200mm (11" x 8") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £246.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Banner Display'd: Or, an Abridgement of Guillim: Being a Compleat System of Heraldry, In All its Parts, With Proper Cuts and Tables. 2 volume set
|
|
|
London: Thos. Cox. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. Professionally rebacked using original (rubbed) boards. Some soiling on Vol 1 title and occasional light foxing or marks within. New endpapers. In modern marbled slipcase. 1726. Third Edition. Card cover. 894pp :: Several hundred b/w heraldic woodcuts :: 200mm x 103mm (8" x 4") :: Engraved frontis in each volume. This is an abridgment of John Guillim's System of Heraldry - the first ever to systemise the subject. Published: 1726 - 28 . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £460.00
|
|
| 34) |
Debrett's Peerage and Baronetage. 1985
|
|
|
London: Debrett's Peerage Ltd. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper. 1985. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 127pp; 240pp; 1310pp; 32pp; 973pp :: 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") :: N.B.: Heavy set - shipping supplement applies - please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 35) |
Declaratión Magistral Sobre las Emblemas de Andrés Alciato. ... 1655. Facsimile edition. Continental Emblem Books No. 13
|
|
|
Menston: Scolar Press Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1973. Facsimile of the 1655 Edition. Green/gilt hardback dimpled cloth cover with black title panel. 663pp :: 240mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £56.00
|
|
| 36) |
Mémoires sur L'Ancienne Chevalerie: Considerée Comme un Éstablissement Politique & Militaire. Tome Premiere
|
|
|
Paris: Chez Nic. Bonav. Duchesne. G+ : in Good condition plus. Rebound. Ex-lib. 1759. Brown hardback cloth cover. xi, 391pp :: 170mm x 100mm (7" x 4") :: Text in French . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £46.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Dumbarton Coat-Of-Arms. Inscribed by author
|
|
|
Dumbarton: Bennett and Thomson. Ex lib with usual stamps and marks but in overall good condition rebound without dustcover. Pages browning. 1909. First Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. 12pp :: Line drawing :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Inscribed on ep 'With the author's compliments' . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 38) |
Knight & Butters' Crests of Great Britain & Ireland, Dominion of Canada, India & Australia derived from the Best Authorities. 2 Volume Set
|
|
|
London: Thomas C. Jack. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Later rebind without titles. Hinges reinforced. Boards of volume 1 rubbed contents clean and binding tight. Volume 2 rubbed with 2cm split to joint, contents thumbed with tears to plates L & M. Plate 104 with repair and title page and contents page repaired. [1883]. First Edition. Black half leather with marbled page edges. vii +575pp 10 subscribers, 163plates + 13plates :: Illustrated with over 170 pages of plates :: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £80.00
|
|
| 39) |
Debrett's Peerage and Baronetage. 1976
|
|
|
London: Debrett's Peerage Ltd. G: in good condition without dustwrapper. Spine faded with small split. Water damage to prelims. 1985. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 112pp; 2174pp :: 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") :: N.B.: Heavy set - shipping supplement applies - please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.00
|
|
| 40) |
Debrett's Handbook. Distinguished People in British Life. 1982
|
|
|
London: Debrett's Peerage Ltd. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Ex-lib. 1982. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 200pp; 1646pp :: 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") :: N.B.: Heavy set - shipping supplement applies - please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 41) |
Bibliotheca Heraldica Magnae Britanniae. An Analytical Catalogue of Books on Genealogy, Heraldry, Nobility, Knighthood, & Ceremonies
|
|
|
London: Lackington, Hughes, Harding, Mavor, Lepard. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Some rubbing and bumping. Marbled eps with bookplate. Aeg. 1822. Half-leather cover. 668pp :: frontis engraving browning and foxed :: 250mm x 150mm (10" x 6") :: With a List of Provincial Visitations, Pedigrees, Collections of Arms, and other Manuscripts; and a Supplement, enumerating the principal Foreign Genealogical Works . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £136.00
|
|
| 42) |
Heraldic Anomalies: or Rank Confusion in our Orders of Precedence with Disquisitions Moral Philosophical and Historical on all the Existing Orders of Society. Volume I
|
|
|
London: G. and W. B. Whittaker. Cover worn and detached. Outer spine missing. Contents tight. Ex-lib. 1823. [First Edition]. Leather cover. xxii, 334pp :: 190mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 43) |
A System of Heraldry Speculative and Practical: with the True Art of Blazon, according to the Most Approved Heralds in Europe. Parts 1 & 2 in one Volume
|
|
|
Edinburgh: J. MackEuen. G - good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped. Rebacked spine and repaired corners. Two plates with minor repair. Some pages have small tears. Ex Libris (Rosenheim Collection) .Foxing throughout. 1722. First Edition. Leather cover. 2; iv; 451pp.; xxx :: 35 b/w plates :: 350mm x 240mm (14" x 9") :: Illustrated with suitable examples of Armourial Figures, and Achievements of the most considerable Surnames and Families in Scotland &c. together with Historical and Genealogical Memorials relative thereto. ALEXANDER NISBET, the ablest and most scientific writer on heraldry in the English language, was born in Edinburgh. While his method has been adopted by all heraldic writers who since his time have attained celebrity, his works have never received that full and generous recognition to which they are so justly entitled . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £360.00
|
|
| 44) |
A System of Heraldry Speculative and Practical: with the True Art of Blazon, according to the Most Approved Heralds in Europe ... Parts 1 & 2 in one Volume
|
|
|
Edinburgh: J. MackEuen. G : in good condition. Cover rubbed and leather of spine cracking with loss at top and tail. Occasional light foxing or marks within. Mainly very clean. Heraldic bookplate of Thomas Graham on front paste-down. Later pictorial bookplate of Robert Maxtone Graham on fep. 1722. First Edition. Leather cover. 2; iv; 451pp.; xxx :: 35 b/w plates :: 350mm x 240mm (14" x 9") :: Illustrated with suitable examples of Armourial Figures, and Atchievements of the most considerable Surnames and Families in Scotland &c. together with Historical and Genealogical Memorials relative thereto. ALEXANDER NISBET, the ablest and most scientific writer on heraldry in the English language, was born in Edinburgh. While his method has been adopted by all heraldic writers who since his time have attained celebrity, his works have never received that full and generous recognition to which they are so justly entitled . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £660.00
|
|
| 45) |
A History of The College of Arms and the Lives of all the Kings, Heralds, and Pursuivants, from the Reign of Richard III Founder of the College until the Present Time
|
|
|
London: T. Egerton. G : in Good condition with marbled eps. Rebacked. Scattered foxing. Water stain throughout generally lightly effecting approximately the lower two thirds of the volume. Bookplate of previous owner [ Advocate Sheriff in Aberdeen] on paste-down.Contents tight. 1805. Leather /gilt cover with gilt coat of arms motif. 449p; lxii :: Four engraved portraits :: 300mm x 250mm (12" x 10") :: N.B.: Heavy book-shipping supplement applies-please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £80.00
|
|
| 46) |
Devises Heroiques. 1557. Facsimile edition. Continental Emblem Books No. 16
|
|
|
Menston: Scolar Press Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1971. Facsimile of the 1557 Edition. Green/gilt hardback dimpled cloth cover with black title panel. 261pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 47) |
Emblemata Varia. Emblems of Love. 1621. Facsimile edition. English Emblem Books No. 21
|
|
|
Ilkley: Scolar Press Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1976. Facsimile of the 1621 manuscript. Green/gilt hardback dimpled cloth cover with red title panel. ix; 24pp :: 310mm x 210mm (12" x 8") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £46.00
|
|
| 48) |
Le Theatre des Bons Engins. 1539. Facsimile edition. Continental Emblem Books No. 17
|
|
|
Menston: Scolar Press Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1973. Facsimile of the 1539 Edition. Green/gilt hardback dimpled cloth cover with black title panel. 228pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £46.00
|
|
| 49) |
Hieroglyphikes. 1638. Facsimile edition. English Emblem Books No. 14
|
|
|
Menston: Scolar Press Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1969. Facsimile of the 1638 Edition. Green/gilt hardback dimpled cloth cover with red title panel. 61pp :: 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 50) |
A B C of Heraldry
|
|
|
London: Stanley Paul & Co. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. 1915. First Edition. Green varnished hardback cloth cover. Black lettering + design. 359pp :: Over 300 b/w photographs and drawings, plus 13 in colour :: 150mm x 210mm (6" x 8") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found. |





