Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Football

from Barter Books

Browse Football | Return to Barter Books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Football books
1) Arsenal ! Arsenal !
Arsenal FC

London: Arsenal FC. Lightly rubbed & marked covers (several creases in rear cloth cover from production). Contents in VG condition. With rubbed & edge torn dustwrapper. 1971. Red hardback cloth cover. 310mm x 240mm (12" x 9") :: Souvenir book of the 1971 season in which Arsenal FC won the 'Double' (the Footbal League Championship & the FA Cup) . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £68.00
2) The Big Book of Football Champions 1958
Blanchflower, Danny; Charles, Mel; Docherty, Tom; etc,

London: L T A Robinson Ltd. VG : in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper. 1958. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 78pp :: 280mm x 210mm (11" x 8") :: Season 1957 - 1958 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
3) The Big Book of Football Champions 1956
Charles, John; Wright, Billy; Busby, Matt; etc,

London: L T A Robinson Ltd. VG : in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper. 1956. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 78pp :: 280mm x 210mm (11" x 8") :: Season 1955 - 1956 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
4) The F.A. Book for Boys
Football Association

London: The Naldrett Press. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and with some creasing. Inner front hinge cracked. Bep with lightly spotted. Contents clean and tight. [1949]. Cloth spine on pictorial boards. B/w and colour photographs and drawings throughout :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Inscribed by previous owner on fep. Title page has 'new' coat of arms for England team of 3 blue lions . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
5) The Cup Romance of Newcastle United. Pictorial Souvenir
Hall, Tom

London: Hodder & Stoughton. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Cover soiled. 1952. First Edition. Illustrated vard cover. 24pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
6) The Charlton Brothers. Signed copy
Harris, Norman

London: Stanley Paul. G : in good condition + with slightly edge chipped dustwrapper and remnants of label at spine base. Record office stamp and label on paste down and title page. Signed and inscribed by author on title page 'With many thanks to the County Archivist'. 1971. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 118pp :: B/w plates :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00
7) Feet First Again
Matthews, Stanley

London: Nicholas Kaye. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. Eps cracked. Tear to rear eps. 1952. Brown hardback cloth cover. b/w photographs :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Inscribed by previous owner on fep . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.60
8) Playfair Football Annual 1955 - 56
Ross, Gordon [ed]

London: Playfair. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1933. First Edition. Paperback. 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
9) Playfair Football Annual 1952 - 53
Ross, Gordon [ed]

London: Playfair. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1933. First Edition. Paperback. 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.60
10) Return of the Clown Prince. A Personal, Retrospective Anthology
Shackleton, Len

Durham: GHKN Publishing. VG : in very good condition with VG dustwrapper. 2000. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 380pp :: Numerous b/w photographs :: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
11) The Story of the Football League 1888-1938
Sutcliffe, Charles E; Brierley, J A; Howarth, F [compilers]

Preston: The Football League Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Wrapper lightly marked with minor edge tears. Signature of a Director of Newcastle United on half title. 1939. Second Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover with bevelled edges. 300pp :: Numerous b/w illustrations :: 310mm x 240mm (12" x 9") :: Scarce. An official history published in commemoration of the fiftieth anniversary of the League's formation . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £150.00
12) The Story of the F.A. Cup Pictures and details of 1947 Finalists
[W.D.S]

Windsor: W.D.S. G : in Good condition. Covers rubbed with chipped edges. 1947. Illustrated soft cover. 16pp :: B/w photographs :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Pictures and details of 1947 Finalists. 20 dramatic pictures. Full story of Cup and Finals. Includes photograph of the 1947 Newcastle United team and list of players with brief biographical details . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: