China and Warefrom Barter Books |
|
Browse China and Ware | Return to Barter Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Pottery & Ceramics books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found. |
| 1) |
Lotus List Spring 1967 Sanitary Appliances Catalogue
|
|
|
London/ Newcastle: Scotswood Fireclay Works. VG - in Very good condition without dustwrapper. Some marks on cover. Tightly bound. 1967. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. colour and b/w illustrations :: 300mm x 220mm (12" x 9") :: Different sizes and shapes of 'pot' or toilets, basins and urinals, toilet roll holders, water foudntains, cisterns, for publilc and private use - dentists and hospital surgerys etc. . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mauchline Ware. Shire Album Series No. 140
|
|
|
Aylesbury: Shire Publications. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1985. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 32pp :: Illustrations within the text :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.60
|
|
| 3) |
Maling and Other Tyneside Pottery. Shire Album No. 170
|
|
|
Buckinghamshire: Shire Publications. VG : in Very Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Minor edgewear to covers. 1986. First Edition. Paperback. 32pp :: B/w photographic illustrations :: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce shire edition . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.60
|
|
| 4) |
The ABC of Nineteenth-Century English Ceramic Art
|
|
|
London: Stanley Paul & Co Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. [1910]. First Edition. Illustrated brown hardback cloth cover. 534pp :: Illustrated with 1200 examples in half-tone and line :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bow Porcelain Figures circa 1748 - 1774
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Jenkins Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1992. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 200pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 6) |
A General History of Porcelain. Volume 2
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1921. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover with gilt. 228pp :: Illustrated :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Chris Donald Barter Books Mug
|
|
|
Alnwick: Barter Books. New. 133mm x 65mm (5" x 3") :: The design by Chris Donald is a gentle humorous 'take' on the landmark Percy Column opposite our shop . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.60
|
|
| 8) |
Under-Glaze Colour Picture prints on Staffordshire Pottery [The Centenary Pot Lid Book]
|
|
|
London: Courier Press. G+ : in Good condition plus with dustwrapper. Wrapper torn and edge worn with some loss and tape repairs. Details of previous owner on fep. 1949. Second Impression. Brown hardback cloth cover. 191pp :: Over 200 illustrations with one fold out :: 260mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 9) |
English Slipware Dishes 1650-1850
|
|
|
London: Alec Tiranti. Ex-lib reading copy with edge-torn dustwrapper. Section missing from fep. 1968. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 144pp plus plates :: b/w photographic plates :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") :: Inscribed neatly on fep . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £56.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Dictionary of Blue and White Printed Pottery 1780 - 1880. Volume II. [Additional Entries and Supplementary Infomation]
|
|
|
Woodbridge: The Antique Collectors' Club. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1989. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 239pp :: 28 colour and 420 b/w illustrations :: 280mm x 210mm (11" x 8") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Dictionary of Blue and White Printed Pottery 1780 - 1880. Volume I
|
|
|
Woodbridge: The Antique Collectors' Club. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1982. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 239pp :: B/w illustrations and colour plates :: 280mm x 210mm (11" x 8") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 12) |
Maiolica
|
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. 1875. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 192pp + ads :: Numerous Woodcuts :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Part of a series of books published as the South Kensington Museum Art Handbooks . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Doulton Burslem Wares
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Jenkins. VG : in very good condition with rubbed dustwrapper. 1980. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 191pp :: Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Doulton Burslem Wares
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Jenkins. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1980. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 191pp :: Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 15) |
British Porcelain. An Illustrated Guide
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Jenkins. VG : in Very good condition with dustwrapper. Minor shelfwear. 1980. Reprint. Orange hardback cloth cover. 451pp :: Illustrated with full page plates in colour and b/w :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 16) |
Coalport & Coalbrookdale Porcelains
|
|
|
London: Antique Collectors' Club. G : in good condition with lightly marked and edgeworn dustwrapper. Previous owner's insc. to fep. 1981. Limited Edition [601/1500]. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 310pp :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £58.00
|
|
| 17) |
Oriental Export Market Porcelain
|
|
|
London: Granada Publishing. G : in good condition with edge-chipped and creased dustwrapper. Area of staining to fore-edge inner flaps of dustwrapper. running through to bottom edge of rear pages. 1979. First Edition. Blue hardback rexine cover. 384pp :: Colour and b/w photographic plates :: 250mm x 220mm (10" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £180.00
|
|
| 18) |
Encyclopaedia of British Pottery and Porcelain Marks
|
|
|
London: Barrie and Jenkins. G- : in good condition with dustwrapper. Duatwrapper marked, with coverlon exterior and edgewear. 1979. Reprint. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. 765pp :: 260mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 19) |
Le Guide de l'Amateur de Porcelaines etc
|
|
|
Dresde: Dr J. G. Th. Graesse. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Foxing throughout. Small water stain on first 12 pages of fore edge. Previous owner's signature and date on ffep. 1874. Fifth edition. Half cloth with red spine and decorated board covers. viii, 162pp :: Drawings :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Identification guide to hundreds of marks and monograms on pottery and porcelain in Europe and China with an index of manufacturers from 1753 to 1868. Text in French . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Oriental Trade Ceramics in Southeast Asia 10th to 16th Century. Signed by author
|
|
|
London: Trustees of the National gallery of Victoria. G : in Good condition. Cover bumped. Spine rubbed. Taped label at spine base. Inscription on title page. Signed by author. Contents VG. 1980. First Edition. Paperback. 96pp :: B/w illustrations :: 260mm x 210mm (10" x 8") :: Selected from Australian collections. Catalogue of Exhibition presented by the National Gallery of Victoria 1980. Signed by author . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Harry Brockway Barter Books Mug (Blue)
|
|
|
Alnwick: Barter Books. New. 90mm x 80mm (4" x 3") :: Decorated from an engraving by Harry Brockway of our station facade . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.60
|
|
| 22) |
The Harry Brockway Barter Books Mug (Black)
|
|
|
Alnwick: Barter Books. New. 90mm x 80mm (4" x 3") :: Decorated from an engraving by Harry Brockway of our station facade . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.60
|
|
| 23) |
The Poole Potteries
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Jenkins. VG : in Very good condition with dustwrapper. Minor shelfwear. 1980. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 224pp :: Illustrations in colour and b/w :: 240mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Handbook of Ceramic Calculations. Revised Edition
|
|
|
Stoke-on-Trent: Webberley Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. [1939]. Revised Edition. Ochre hardback cloth cover. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Guide to the Pottery and Porcelain of the Far East in the Department of Ceramics and Ethnography of the British Museum
|
|
|
London: [British Museum Publications]. G : inGood condition without dustwrapper. Boards with some wear along spine. Ex libris bookplate to front pastedown. Contents clean and tight. 1924. First Edition. Orange board cover. 168pp :: 14 plates and 230 b/w illustrations :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £26.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Wares of the Ming Dynasty. Limited Edition
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. G+ : in Good condition plus without dustwrapper. Cover and spine lightly rubbed and marked. Slight darkening to page ends. Frontis plate loose. 1923. 942/1500. Fawn hardback cloth cover with bevelled edges and gilt bird motif. 240 + plates :: 128 tissue guarded illustrations with 11 in colour :: 290mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £76.00
|
|
| 27) |
Examples of Early English Pottery; Named, Dated and Inscribed
|
|
|
London: Published by the Authors. Ex lib and rebound. Title page and frontispiece rubbed. VG: in very good condition withour dustwrapper. 1891. Limited Edition [497/500]. Blue hardback cloth cover. Illustrated in the text with tinted monochrome photographs :: 320mm x 250mm (13" x 10") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £88.00
|
|
| 28) |
Guide to Later Chinese Porcelain Periods of K'ang Hsi, Yung Chêng and Ch'ien Lung
|
|
|
London: Victoria and Albert Museum. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover lightly bumped. Signature of previous owner on paste-down. Contents VG. 1927. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 123pp + plates :: 120 b/w plates :: 260mm x 160mm (10" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 29) |
Oriental Lowestoft Chinese Export Porcelain. Porcelain de la C'ie des Indes
|
|
|
Monmouthshire: The Ceramic Book Company. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Spine split and worn - becoming detached. Covers rubbed. Contents VG. 1954. Limited Second Edition [1500]. Blue hardback cloth cover. 166pp :: Colour and b/w plates throughout :: 320mm x 240mm (13" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 30) |
Yixing Zisha Wares in the Palace Museum
|
|
|
Beijing: Forbidden City Press. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 2007. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 300pp :: 200 illustrations, mainly in colour :: 310mm x 240mm (12" x 9") :: Chinese and English Text. Catalogue of the exhibition of Yixing zisha wares . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £66.00
|
|
| 31) |
Swansea Porcelain
|
|
|
Newport: The Ceramic Book Company. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed with some marks. 1978. Reprint. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover with gilt heraldic motif. 118pp + 97 plates :: Over 450 illustrations of which 81 are in colour :: 330mm x 170mm (13" x 7") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £76.00
|
|
| 32) |
Westmoreland Glass, Volume II. 1950 - 1984
|
|
|
Ohio: Antique Publications. VG : in very good condition. 1991. Illustrated board cover. 120pp :: Numerous b/w and colour plates :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 33) |
Pottery and Porcelain
|
|
|
London: Truslove, Hanson and Comba. G : in Good condition - wear to head and tail of spine - hinges weakened and one leaf loose - no dustwrapper. 1900. Green hardback cloth cover. Fully illustrated :: 260mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 34) |
Wedgwood
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd. VG : in very good condition with clipped and edge worn dustwrapper. Labels of previous owner on front and rear paste-downs. 1953. Limited Edition to 1500 copies. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. xx, 283pp :: Colour plates and monochrome illustrations :: 310mm x 230mm (12" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £34.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Concise Encyclopedia of English Pottery and Porcelain
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch. VG : in very good condition with lightly edge worn dustwrapper. Book plate on half title page. 1957. First Edition. Maroon/gilt hardback cloth cover. 312pp :: B/w and colour plates :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 36) |
Collector's Guide to Feather Edge Ware. Identification and Values
|
|
|
Paducah: Collector Books. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 2001. First Edition. Paperback. 92pp :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.60
|
|
| 37) |
Imperial Glass Encyclopedia. Volume III, M-Z
|
|
|
Ohio: The Glass Press Inc. VG : in very good condition. 1999. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 268pp :: Numerous b/w and colour plates :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 38) |
Imperial Glass Encyclopedia. Volume II, Cape Cod-L
|
|
|
Ohio: The Glass Press Inc. VG : in very good condition. 1997. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 268pp :: Numerous b/w and colour plates :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 39) |
The L. G. Wright Glass Company
|
|
|
Ohio: The Glass Press Inc. VG : in very good condition. 1997. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 192pp :: Numerous b/w and colour plates :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Life of Josiah Wedgwood (2 vols.)
|
|
|
London: Hurst & Blackett. Rebound. Leather well rubbed. Hinges split. Internally good. 1865/6. Half-leather cover. xxxv, 504pp; xxiv, 643pp :: Steel engraved frontispiece to each volume, two full page colour plates, 9 full-page b/w plates, 250 other woodcut engravings in the text :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £90.00
|
|
| 41) |
Kakiemon
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1981. First Edition. Tan hardback cloth cover. 40pp :: Colour plates and map :: 370mm x 270mm (15" x 11") :: Famous Ceramics of Japan 5. Kakiemon enamelled porcelains represent Japanese ceramic artistry at its highest . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £44.00
|
|
| 42) |
Old Dutch Pottery and Tiles
|
|
|
New York: Himebaugh & Browne Inc. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. Spine slightly faded. Inner front hinge a little weak. Browning to eps. Content tight. 1923. First Edition. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover with bevelled edges. 155pp of text :: 122 illustrations of which eight are in colour over the course of 69 tissue guarded plates. :: 290mm x 220mm (11" x 9") :: Scarce . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £86.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Owen Pritchard Collection of Pottery, Porcelain, Glass and Books
|
|
|
London: John Lane - The Bodley Head. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Some fade to cover. Slight foxing. [1922]. First Edition. Green quarter-leather cover with grey cloth boards. xvi, 104pp :: 13 b/w plates :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £36.00
|
|
| 44) |
English Pottery Its Development From Early Times To the End Of The Eighteenth Century. With An Appendix On The Wrotham Potters
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1924. Brown hardback cloth cover. 115 plates :: 290mm x 230mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £86.00
|
|
| 45) |
English Delftware Tiles
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber Ltd. VG : in very good condition with clipped dustwrapper. 1973. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 287pp :: B/w and colour plates :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Scarce . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £196.00
|
|
| 46) |
Encyclopædia of Goss China [Encyclopaedia; Encyclopedia]
|
|
|
Newport: Ceramic Book Company. G : in good condition without dustwrapper - VG plates and text. 1970. Red hardback cloth cover. 290mm x 230mm (11" x 9") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Royal Doulton China Figures
|
|
|
Burslem: Royal Doulton and Co. Ltd. G : in Good condition. Lower two inches of spine cracked. Cover becoming detached but holding. Rear cover bent. Centre fold loose otherwise contents VG. [1940]. Illustrated card cover with coat of arms. 20pp :: Colour illustrations :: 140mm x 210mm (6" x 8") :: Catalogue of china figures including gift figurines, electric lamps, wedding gifts, miniatures, and two pages of models of champion dogs taken from real life of named champions . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 48) |
The Ingenious Beilbys. Signed copy
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Jenkins. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1973. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 270mm x 200mm (11" x 8") :: signed by the author . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Ingenious Beilbys. Signed copy
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Jenkins. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1973. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 270mm x 200mm (11" x 8") :: signed by the author . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.60
|
|
| 50) |
Flight and Barr Worcester Porcelain 1783 - 1840
|
|
|
Woodbridge: The Antique Collectors' Club. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1978. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 245pp :: Colour and b/w illustrations :: 280mm x 210mm (11" x 8") . more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found. |




