Social Sciencesfrom Gene's Books, IOBA |
|
Browse Social Sciences | Return to Gene's Books, IOBA | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| 1) |
The New Barbarians
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown & Co., 1925. Blue cloth, reverse lettering on yellow panel on spine & cover, xii, 251pp, index. Foreword by Henry Bass Hall, general editor of the series on "The Story of Americanism," of which this is the Introductory Volume. Spine very slightly cocked, ends bumped, edges moderately faded, bookplate on front pastedown, two names inked on front free endpaper else text crisp & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICANA, SOCIAL SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Sexual Politics of Meat: A Feminist-Vegetarian Critical Theory
|
|
|
New York: Continuum, 1990. Black simulated cloth paper covered boards, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, 256pp, notes, bibliography, index. Spine very slightl cocked, bright, crisp, clean; appears unread.. ISBN: 0826404553. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOCIAL SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Treason Complex
|
|
|
New York: Social Sciences Publishers, 1949. Black cloth, gilt lettering, 208pp, notes, index. Spine very slightly cocked, ends very lightly bumped, edges & end papers faded. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, ends rubbed (about 1/4" worn away), a number of small closed tears on edges & a bit of colorchipping.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY, PHILOSOPHY, POLITICAL SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Alcoholics Anonymous Comes of Age: A Brief History of A.A
|
|
|
New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1967. Second Printing. Blue boards, glossy black cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, xiv, 333pp, appendices, index, plus 20pp photo section. Spine bottom lightly bumped, slight fading along top edge on front cover, boards slightly bowed, edges lightly faded, "Beginners Group" stamp on front pastedown over a brief penned love note, name inked on front free endpaper. Dust jacket agetoned, has a bit of chipping along top edges, especially at spine top, a few small closed tears, all mended with clear archival tape on backside, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY, RELIGON, SOCIAL SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Alcoholics Anonymous Comes of Age: A Brief History of A.A
|
|
|
New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1957. Blue boards, glossy black cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, xiv, 335pp, appendices, index, plus 20pp photo section. First Edition stated with H-G below, on copyright page. Spine square, ends bumped, light vertical wrinkles, corners lightly bumped & rubbed at tips, scuffs on back cover, name inked on front free endpaper, edges faded, text crisp & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY, RELIGON, SOCIAL SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
Civics and Citizenship
|
|
|
Chase County KS: Anna E. Arnold, 1912. Gray cloth w/black lettering, 297 pp incl Index. Long diagonal crease across FC top corner & broken thru front pastedown (tho lays reasonably flat), spine cocked, spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed, marginalia but still very much readable, binding tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. POLITICAL SCIENCE, SOCIAL SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hemmen I Nya Verlden. Dagbok I Bref Under En Resa I Norra Amerika Och Pa Cuba Vol I
|
|
|
Stockholm: P. A. Norstedt & Soner, 1866. Later printing of Volume One only of The Homes of the New World. Text in Swedish. Publisher's brown finely pebbled leather & marbled paper, gilt-stamped lettering on ruled spine decorated in black & gilding, frontis. engraving of Abraham Lincoln by E. Skill, xii, 425pp. Light chipping on spine ends & hinges (which remain quite supple), boards slightly bowed vertically, marbled paper has released in a small area on front near top corner, edges faded, name pencilled on front free endpaper, text bright white, crisp & clean, protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket. Ms. Bremer was a noted novelist and feminist and here recounts her visit to the US & Cuba during 1849-51.. Half-Leather. Very Good Minus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. TRAVEL, TRAVELOGUE, SOCIAL SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Mind of the South
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. Gray cloth, gilt lettering & decoration on spine, xii, 429pp + 15pp index. Spine cocked, ends a bit tattered, corners tips rubbed to boards, edges lightly faded, usual library markings, else text crisp & clean. An extremely important work taking a literary approach to the whys and wherefores of the American South, a country within a country; written by a Charlotte NC newspaper man who committed suicide shortly after its publication -- reputedly because he was so roundly shunned by his contemporaries after the appearance of the book he'd spent more than 5 years creating . . .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. AMERICANA, HISTORY, SOCIAL SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
Why Wars Must Cease
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan and Co., 1935. Ten essays by members of the National Committee on the Cause and Cure of War, published on the 10th anniversary. (Author list below:) Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, deckel edges, xiv, 156pp. Book stands upright on fore edges even tho spine appears slightly cocked, spine ends lightly bumped, front cover very slightly bowed, name & address inked on front endpapers, bookplate on front pastedown else text crisp & clean. Author's of nine reasons Why Wars Must Cease, and Conclusion by: Dorothy Canfield Fisher; Carrie Chapman Catt, Mrs. Franklin D. Roosevelt, Mary E. Woolley, Mrs. William Brown Meloney, Florence Brewer Boeckel, Emily Newell Blair, Judge Florence E. Allen, Dr. Alice Hamilton and Jane Addams.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LITERARY COLLECTIONS, SOCIAL SCIENCES, POLITICAL SCIENCE, WAR & MILITARY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Social Thought: From Hammurabi to Comte
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1954. Black & cinnamon cloth (black on top 1/3), silver lettering, 469 pp incl Chapter Notes and Suggested Readings & Index. Spine ends & corners bumped, hinges just a bit weak, end papers & edges slightly faded, dampstain on top edge dye.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PHILOSOPHY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
People of Kansas: A Demographic and Sociological Study
|
|
|
Topeka KS: Kansas State Planning Board, 1936. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, ix, 272pp, appendix of statistical tables, index. Foreword by William Allen White. Spine ends bumped & lightly rubbed, very slight spine lean, two labels neatly placed of previous owner names on front endpapers, text crisp & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
People of Kansas: A Demographic and Sociological Study
|
|
|
Topeka KS: Kansas State Planning Board, 1936. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, ix, 272pp, appendix of statistical tables, index. Foreword by William Allen White. Spine ends bumped, headband broken, ends lightly rubbed, usual library markings, text crisp & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 13) |
In Search of Humanity
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1960. The Role of Enlightenment in Modern History. Dark green boards, gray cloth backstrip, green lettering, 254pp, index. Spine ends lightly bumped, edges lightly faded. Dust jacket lightly faded overall, spine ends colorchipped, small closed tear at both ends of front hinge,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY, PHILOSOPHY, SOCIAL SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Society and Its Problems
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1935. Dark blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, title & author embossed on cover within decorative border, 707pp, index. Spine ends & corners bumped, a few small spots of light stains on front, edges faded with light stains, pages reasonably crisp, clean, offwhite.. Third Edition, Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOCIAL SCIENCE, TEXT BOOK. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Howl Of The Censor
|
|
|
San Carlos, California: Nourse Publishing Company , 1961. ". . . a classic modern trial referred to as 'the standard censorship casebook.'" Black linen cloth, white-stamped title lettering & pale violet-stamped author & publisher lettering on spine, red top edge dye, yellow endpapers, xiv, 144pp. Black dust jacket with white and violet reversed lettering on front panel. The actual court proceedings Edited with Introduction by J. W. Ehrlich, defending counsel. Contains the poem of controversy, HOWL for Carl Solomon by Allen Ginsberg, including the Introduction by William Carlos Williams. Spine has slight lean, bottom lightly bumped, sharp corners, front board slightly bowed, name inked on front free endpaper, text gatherings are slighly uneven, text is bright & generally clean with perhaps a half dozen paragraphs check-marked by previous owner. Dust jacket has a ragged closed tear along the lower area of the front fold and an unfortunate open tear on the front top edge removing the "O" from the title, price intact on front flap, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". Law, Lewd, Obscene, Obscenity, Politics, Social Sciences,. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Unloved Germans
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day. Dark gray boards, red cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, red endpapers, 255pp, index, plus 24pp photo section, n.d., c.1965 in U.K. Spine top area dampstained, which stain is also on endpapers & lightly inside dust jacket, but not in text; usual library markings else text crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine is lightly sunned, has a label near bottom. Controversial work considered to be a whitewash but nevertheless, perhaps, the prevailing Germanic view at the time of publication.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. POLITICAL SCIENCE, SOCIAL SCIENCES, WAR & MILITARY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 17) |
Population Biology
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1976. Orange cloth, white lettering, black square design on cover, xii, 371pp, reference, index, illustrated throughout w/photos, drawings, charts, graphs. Appears bright & crisp, spine ends lightly bumped, corners tips lightly rubbed, boards slightly bowed vertically, text crisp & clean, protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0060419040. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOCIAL SCIENCES, TEXTBOOK. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Reluctant Empire
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, 1957. Light beige cloth w/green lettering, 284 pp. w/Index & List of Drawings. Spine ends lightly bumped, name stamp on ffep & halftitle page, pages creamy white, edges faded.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by E. M. Schiwetz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOCIAL SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 19) |
100 People Who Are Screwing Up America (and Al Franken Is #37)
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2005. Light gray boards, blue simulated cloth paper backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, xiv, 305pp. White dust jacket with eight small portrait photos of famous persons on front panel. Spine ends lightly bumped, bright, crisp, clean. Dust jacket spine panel top bumped, else bright, clean, wholly intact, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable).. ISBN: 0060761288. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 9" x 6". Humor, Satire, Politics, Society. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 20) |
If You Were Born in Russia
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Stauss and Co., 1950. Bright red covers with black lettering, copyright 1950, no edition or publication date stated. Profusely illustrated with B/W photos on every page. Front cover has a light cup circle stain, small crease across bottom corner, back has crease across top corner, text crisp & clean. A good reading or study copy.. Edition Uncertain. Soft Cover. (Good). 6" x 8". SOCIAL SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 21) |
Silent Slaughter
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Henry Regnery Co., 1972. Glossy red boards with swirl pattern, yellow lettering on spine, 228pp, index. No additional printings indicated, tho publisher does not consistently indicate edition. Bright, crisp, ends lightly rubbed, usual library markings. Dust jacket has label on spine, in clear protective cover.. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. NONFICTION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
Community Life and Civic Problems
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Ginn and Company, 1922. Bright blue cloth, black-stamped lettering on spine & cover, with blind-stamped image of US Capitol in background, within black-stamped border, 528pp, plus 33 pages of appendices. Spine very lightly sunned with a small very light stain, corners lightly rubbed, endpapers & edges moderately faded, pages crisp & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOME TEACHING, SOCIAL SCIENCES, TEXT BOOK. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Sea Against Hunger
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1970. Spine ends & covers bottom edges lightly rubbed, edges lightly soiled. Dust jacket cover flaps glued to front paste downs, call number label on lower spine.. ISBN: 0690722648. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 24) |
Social Studies
|
|
|
Glenview IL: Scott, Foresman & Co., 1982. Pictorial boards, 278pp, index, colorful photos, maps, charts & graphs. Spine ends & corners bumped, boards slightly bowed, numerous fine scratches noticeable when held to light, text crisp & clean.. ISBN: 0673120635. Second Edition, First Prtg. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SOCIAL SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
Masters of the Dream: The Strength and Betrayal of Black America
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1995. Gray boards, black cloth backstrip, silver-stamped lettering on spine, x, 214pp, chapter notes, bibliography, index. Boldly SIGNED by Author on the front free endpaper. Black dust jacket with silver & white lettering. Book is firm, square with sharp corners, appears unread. Dust jacket has just a hint of very light rubbing, is wholly intact, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). [In his new book,] Dr. Keyes ". . . offers a startling and urgent new vision for American cities, drawing on solid scholarship and historical precedent . . .". ISBN: 0688095992. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". Black Americana, History, Social Sciences. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 26) |
Modern Sociology
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1974. Pictorial covers, 388pp, glossary. Crisp, clean, spine sunned, edges faded.. ISBN: 003089218X. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. REFERENCE, SOCIAL SCIENCES, TEXTBOOK. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Guns, Crime and Freedom
|
|
|
Washington DC: Regnery Publishing, Inc., 1994. Gray boards, red cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, xvi, 263pp, appendix, endnotes, index. Foreword by Tom Clancy. SIGNED, INSCRIBED DATED: "To Dick Hunstman, It's more than guns -- It's Freedom! 12/14/94." Spine very slightly cocked, ends & top corners lightly bumped (corners still sharp), text crisp & clean. Dust jacket is quite bright & crisp, light bump to spine bottom, tiny chip to back bottom corner, short fine scratch on back.. ISBN: 0895264773. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Political Science, Social Sciences. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Twenty Thousand Years in Sing Sing
|
|
|
New York: Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, Inc., 1932. Black cloth, silver lettering on spine w/small illustration of a key in red, silver-stamped lettering on front with red-stamped rule, frontis. photo plate of author, xii, 412pp, plus 22 photo plates of prison scenes. A square, tight copy, light crease down spine, edges moderately faded, text crisp & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography, Prison, Social Sciences. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Dear Boys
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1958. Green cloth, silver-stamped lettering on spine, 285pp. Spine very slightly cocked, light bump to top else square, tight, with sharp corners. Dust Jacket has a hint of chipping on spine top, one tiny closed tear on top edge front & back, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover (removable). Appears unread. An illuminating and tasteful story of life in a boy's home, or what was once called a home for "wayward" boys.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Near Fine. 8vo - 7-3/4" x 5-1/4". Literary Fiction, Social Sciences. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 30) |
Mark Twain's Huckleberry Finn
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: D. C. Heath & Co., 1959. n.d., n.ed., c.1959. Problems in American Civilization: Readings Selected by the Department of American Studies, Amherst College. Spine square w/edgechipping, black wraps lightly faded, front has light spill soiling, name inked on same blotted out w/marker, small creases across corners, small closed tear at top edge, colorchipped price tag lift, back about the same.. Edition Uncertain. Trade Paperback. (Good). 6-1/2" x 9". TEXT BOOK SOCIAL SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 31) |
Heroes
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1976. Black boards, black cloth backstrip, metallic red & white lettering on spine, 176pp. Spine top lightly bumped, bottom covers edges very lightly rubbed, top edges a bit dusty in appearance. Dust jacket spine top lightly abraded, two tiny scuffs on front, two small closed tears on back top edges.. ISBN: 0670369055. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, SOCIAL SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
Heroes
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1976. Black boards, black cloth backstrip, metalic red & white lettering on spine, 176pp. Personal commentary based on author's columns in The Philadelphia Enquirer. Very crisp, clean, very light bump to front top corner. Glossy black dust jacket lightly rubbed, spine ends very lightly bumped.. ISBN: 0670369055. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, SOCIAL SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
Babywatching
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1992. White boards w/light blue cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering on spine. Spine cocked, small spot on front cover. DJ very lightly bumped on spine ends.. ISBN: 0517588455. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NONFICTION, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY, SOCIAL SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Father Flanagan of Boys Town
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1949. Gray cloth, gilt lettering on green panel on spine with gilt rules & decoration, map on endpapers entitled "Father Flanagan's Boys' Home, Boys Town, Nebraska," xvi, 302pp, plus 32pp of photos. A nice clean copy with sharp corners, light bump to spine bottom, back board very slightly bowed, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has a tiny colorchip at top of front hinge, is quite crisp, bright & clean, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). The warm human story of a man's devotion to an ideal and to his unshakable faith in human nature.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". Biography, Social Sciences. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 35) |
Father Flanagan of Boys Town
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1949. Gray cloth, gilt lettering on green panel on spine with gilt rules & decoration, map on endpapers entitled "Father Flanagan's Boys' Home, Boys Town, Nebraska," xvi, 302pp, plus 32pp of photos. A nice clean copy with sharp corners, bump to spine top, boards very slightly bowed, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has a 1/4" chip at top of front panel, has a hint of foxing at top area of back panel, a tiny scratch & scuff on spine, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). The warm human story of a man's devotion to an ideal and to his unshakable faith in human nature.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". Biography, Social Sciences. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
If You Do Love Old Men
|
|
|
Grand Rapids MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing, 1990. Dark gray boards, white-stamped lettering on spine, vi, 211pp. SIGNED BY AUTHORon title page. Bright, crisp, square, sharp corners; appears unread. Dust jacket protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover (removable). Addresses the theme of aging and the inevitable questions: What happens to us as we age? Are we still the same people concealed inside our wrinkled shells? What does it mean to grow old? To grow old in a family? To grow old in our culture? In a specific time and place? Why are we so afraid of dying?. ISBN: 0802836771. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Aging, Social Sciences, Gerontology, Signed By Author. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
People Are Important
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Scott, Foresman & Co., 1941. Brown cloth with dark blue & white lettering, copyright 1941, no edition statement.Spine ends & corners bumped, cloth lightly rubbed & a small bit of graffiti on front, name inked on ffep, "Betty" inked on page 19 near photo.. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICANA, SOCIAL SCIENCES, TEXT BOOK, YOUNG ADULT. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
People in Communities
|
|
|
Menlo Park CA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Co., 1972. Pictorial cloth, black lettering, 264pp index, illustrated in color throughout with photos & maps. Spine bottom lightly bumped, a bit of very light soiling on covers, boards very slightly bowed, names on "Property of" label on front pastedown crossed out, else text crisp & clean, edges lightly faded.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SOCIAL SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 39) |
Faces of Poverty
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: Collier-Macmillan Ltd., 1968. Series #08940 Bright, crisp, clean, two light stresslines on spine, corners lightly bumped, text offwhite.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. (Very Good +). 5-1/4" x 8". SOCIOLOGY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Nazis and the Occult
|
|
|
New York: Dorset Press, 1977. Red boards, black cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, [xii], 180pp, sources quoted, bibliography, index. Bold yellow lettering & swastika emblem on front panel of black dust jacket. Book is bright, square with sharp corners, has a hint of spotting on top edges, is quite crisp & appears unread. Dust jacket is bright, clean, wholly intact, has a bit of light rubbing. A serious investigation into "occult" organizations, warning of the dangers inherent in movements which replace individual conscience with obedience to a leader.. ISBN: 0880294124. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". Body, Mind, Spirit, Religion, War & Military. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
A Dark Place in the Jungle
|
|
|
Chapel Hill NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1999. Science, Orangutans, and Human Nature. "On the trail of orangutan researcher Birute Galdikas . . . Beige boards, green paper backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, map on flyleaf, xiv, 269pp. Spine ends lightly bumped.. ISBN: 1565122267. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KANSAS, NATURE, SOCIAL SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 42) |
Sociology: The Study of Human Relationships
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. Pictorial covers, 485 pp incl Glossary & Index. Spine very slightly cocked, sunned, edges lightly soiled.. ISBN: 0153711159. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. REFERENCE, SOCIAL SCIENCES, TEXTBOOK. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 43) |
Optimism: The Biology of Hope
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. Olive green boards, black cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, 318pp, bibliography, index. Spine ends lightly bumped, boards very slightly bowed, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has a small spot of light rubbing on spine, top edges very lightly bumped, crisp, clean.. ISBN: 0671229346. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PSYCHOLOGY, SOCIAL SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
THE IMPERIAL ANIMAL
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. Over-size orange backstrip, golden cloth, gold- and black-stamped lettering on spine, xii, 308pp, notes, bibliography, index. Publisher's Review Slip laid in; announcing Sept. 27, 1971 release. Typographical dust jacket with black & white front panel, photo of authors on back. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped, slight bow to back cover fore edge, edges very lightly faded, text uniformly bright, clean. Dust jacket very lightly age toned, black spine panel shows minor colorchipping at ends, "The Imperial Animal is about the social bonds which hold us together and the antisocial theories which drive us apart . . . ". ISBN: 0030865824. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - 9" x 6". Review Copy. Anthropology. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
Powershift : Knowledge, Wealth and Violence at the Edge of the 21st Century
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1990. Black boards w/black cloth backstrip w/silver lettering, 585 pp incl Bibliography, Notes, Acknowledgement & Index. Spine top bumped, date discreetly inked to top of front pastedown, edges lightly soiled. DJ lightly rubbed, bumped at spine top.. ISBN: 0553057766. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMMENTARY, SOCIAL SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
Indonesia in the Modern World
|
|
|
Bandung, Indonesia , 1954. Green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine and with illustration on cover, [viii], 308pp. A collection of articles, from lectures at Michigan State College, many of which had been previously published by various professional journals of world-wide distribution. Covers very lightly agetoned, spine ends very lightly rubbed, front corners lightly bumped, text darkened somewhat from high-acid content paper but quite pliable & readable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. History, Political Science, Religion, Social Sciences. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Science and Society in the United States
|
|
|
Homewood IL: Dorsey Press, 1966. Printed wrappers, 360 pp incl Bibliogarphy, Chronology, Glossary & Index. Shelf-cocked w/light stresslines on spine, corners lightly bumped, large crease across back bottom corner, slightly damp-warped but no stained, edges faded & spotted, name inked inside front cover, pages crisp & clean.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. (Good). 6" x 9". HISTORY, TEXTBOOK. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 48) |
The People and Politics of Latin America
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Ginn and Company, 1955. Green cloth w/gilt lettering on black plates, map outline on cover, 965 pp incl Index. Spine ends bumped w/slight fall-in, tiny closed tear in headband, corners heavily bumped, a few light pencil marks on back cover, usual library markings.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HISTORY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Exploding Cities
|
|
|
New York: Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co., 1975. Green cloth, silver lettering on spine, 238pp, index, numerous photos. Epilogue by Barbara Ward. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket ends lightly bumped w/colorchipping, sharp chip & small tear on front fore edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOCIAL SCIENCES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 50) |
They Harvest Despair: The Migrant Farm Worker
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Beacon Press, 1965. Brown cloth, silver-stamped lettering on spine, blind-stamped image on front, [xvi], 158pp. Foreword by Senator Harrison A. Williams, Jr., of New Jersey. Dust jacket with front panel illustration of a field laborer. Book has cocked spine, has some small white stains on covers, small damp stains on bottom edges of endpapers, text is bright & clean, no odors. Dust jacket has a small chip on spine ends, slight damp bends on front, light damp stains on back, no odors, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). A good reading or study copy. The book is a follow-up of the prize winning series of articles the author wrote for the New York World-Telegram and Sun newspaper calling national attention to the plight of the farm worker. "This report is the migrant's own story . . . [of] bitterness . . . resentment . . .seemingly insurmountable futility . . . I know that [story] . . . because I lived and labored alongside the migrant farm worker." -- the author.. ISBN: LCCC# 65-13532. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - 8" x 5-1/4". Migrant Farm Worker. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|

















