Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Chemistry

from Barter Books

Browse Chemistry | Return to Barter Books | Even more SCIENCE / Chemistry / General books
1) Experiments upon Magnesia Alba Quick-Lime and other Alcaline Substances
Black, Joseph

Edinburgh: William F. Clay. G : in Good condition. Cover darkened. Ex-lib. 1893. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 47pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Alembic Club Reprint- No 1 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
2) Physical Apparatus Catalogue 1926
Brady & Martin

Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Brady & Martin Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1926. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 429pp :: Several hundred b/w illustrations :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Including Bacteriological and Microscopical Sections and Other Matter . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £66.00
3) Experiments on Air: Papers Published in the Philosophical Transactions
Cavendish, The Hon Henry

Edinburgh: William F. Clay. G : in Good condition. Cover darkened. Ex-lib. 1893. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 52pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Alembic Club Reprint- No 3 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
4) A Fascinating Story: The History of O.C.C.A. 1918 - 1968
Copping, G

London: Oil and Colour Chemists' Association. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Spotting to upper board. 1968. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 89pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
5) Foundations of Molecular Theory
Dalton, John; Gay-Lussac, Joseph-Louis; Avogadro, Amedeo

Edinburgh: William F. Clay. G : in Good condition. Cover darkened. Ex-lib. 1893. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 52pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Alembic Club Reprint- No 4 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
6) The Decomposition of the Fixed Alkalies and Alkaline Earths
Davy, Humphry

Edinburgh: William F. Clay. G : in Good condition. Cover darkened. Ex-lib. 1894. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 52pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Alembic Club Reprint- No 6 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
7) The Elementary Nature of Chlorine
Davy, Humphry

Edinburgh: William F. Clay. G : in Good condition. Cover darkened. Ex-lib. 1894. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 46pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Alembic Club Reprint- No 9 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
8) Brewing: Scientific Reviews
Doull, A Clark [ed.]

London: Brewers' Guild Publications Ltd. G+: in Good condition plus without dustwrapper. Signature of previous owner on paste-down. Slight fading to spine. 1949. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 379pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Revised reprints of articles in the Journal of the Incorporated Brewers' Guild to assist ex-service members to return to the Brewing Profession . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
9) An Introduction to Paint Technology: A Survey by Members of the Oil & Colour Chemist's Association
Editor

London: Oil & Colour Chemist's Association. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1949. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 137pp; vii :: Line drawings :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Scarce . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
10) The Chemical Gazette or Journal of Practical Chemistry in all its Applications to Pharmacy, Arts and Manufactures. No. I. November 1, 1842
Francis, William ; Croft, Henry [eds.]

[London]. VG : in very good condition with brown paper wrapper. Several pages loose. 1842. Paperback. 28pp, :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: The first issue. Articles include: 'Scientific and Medicinal Chemistry'; 'Analytical Chemistry', 'Pharmacology'; 'Chemistry applied to Arts and Manufacture' with an article on - Theory of saponification by Prof Liebig . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
11) Researches on the Arseniates Phosphates and Modifications of Phosphoric Acid
Graham, Thomas

Edinburgh: William F. Clay. G : in Good condition. Cover darkened. Ex-lib. 1895. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 45pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Alembic Club Reprint- No 10 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
12) The Chemistry of Soil Constituents
Greenland, D J; Hayes, M H B [eds.]

Chichester: John Wiley & Sons. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Wrapper with minor edge chips. 1983. Reprint. Brown hardback leatherette cover. 469pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
13) Cotton-Cellulose its Chemistry and Technology
Hall, A. J

London: Ernest Benn Limited. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Minor bumping to covers. Piece missing from top right edge of front cover. Slight foxing throughout. fep and rep browned. 1924. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 228pp + adverts :: b/w drawings and photographs throughout :: 260mm x 175mm (10" x 7") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £100.00
14) X-Ray Diffraction Procedures for Polycrystalline and Amorphous Materials
Klug, Harold P; Alexander, Leroy E

New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc. G+: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex lib, usual stamps and marks. Text VG. 1962. Reprint. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 716pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £36.00
15) Geschichte der Chemie. Four volumes bound as two
Kopp, Hermann

Braunschweig: Friedrich Vieweg & Sohn. Worn condition. Covers heavily rubbed with weak hinges and damaged spines. 1843. First Edition. Dark brown quarter leather cover with marbled boards. 455pp; 426pp; 372pp; 448pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Published 1843 - 1847. In German . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £140.00
16) The Maltster's Materials and Methods
Lancaster, H M

London: The Institute of Brewing. G+ : in Good condition plus without dustwrapper. Cover lightly rubbed. Slight wear to spine ends. Signature of previous owner on paste-down. 1936. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 208pp :: B/w plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
17) A Compleat Body of Chemistry:Wherein is Contained Whatsover is Necessary for the Attaining to the Curious Knowledge of this Art Comprehending in General the Whole Practice Thereof and Teaching the Most Exact Preparation of Animals, Vegetables and Minerals
Le Febure, Nicasius

London: Printed for O. Pulleyn Junior, and to be sold by John Wright at the Sign of the Globe in Little-Britain. Cover of fine quality with new end papers. There are 6 photocopied pages, including title page and some illustrations. Scattered browning. Contents tight. 1670. [Reprint]. Leather cover. 286pp + tables [Part I]; 320pp + tables [Part II] :: 210mm x 170mm (8" x 7") :: Rare. The author [1615-1669] was a chemist and alchemist . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £320.00
18) Researches on the Molecular Asymmetry of Natural Organic Products
Pasteur, Louis

Edinburgh: The Alembic Club. G : in Good condition. Cover darkened. Ex-lib. 1905. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 46pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Alembic Club Reprint- No 14 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
19) The Molecular Basis of Movement Through Membranes
Quinn, P J; Pasternak, C A [eds.]

London: The Biochemical Society. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Previous owner's signature on fep. 1985. Maroon/gilt hardback cloth cover. 267pp :: Line drawings :: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") :: Biochemical Society Symposium No. 50 held at St. George's Hospital Medical School, London ,December 1984 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
20) Essays of Jean Rey on an Enquiry into the Cause Wherefore Tin and Lead Increase in Weight on Calcination
Rey, Jean

Edinburgh: William F. Clay. G : in Good condition. Cover darkened. Ex-lib. 1895. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 54pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Alembic Club Reprint- No 11 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
21) A Treatise on Chemistry. Volume II: The Metals
Roscoe, Sir H E; Schorlemmer, C

London: Macmillan & Co. G+ : in Good condition plus with gilt decorated spine and marbled eps. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. School heraldic motif on front board and prize label on paste down. Foxing to prelims and some scattered foxing throughout. All edges marbled. 1897. New Edition. Leather cover with gilt embossed motif. 1192pp :: Numerous b/w illustrations :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £54.00
22) A Treatise on Chemistry. Volume I: The Non-metalic Elements
Roscoe, Sir H E; Schorlemmer, C

London: Macmillan & Co. G+ : in Good condition plus with gilt decorated spine and marbled eps. Cover lightly rubbed. School heraldic motif on front board and prize label on paste down. Light foxing to prelims. All edges marbled. Contents VG. 1894. New Edition. Leather cover with gilt embossed motif. 888pp :: 374 illustrations :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £54.00
23) The Discovery of Oxygen. Part II
Scheele, Carl Wilhelm

Edinburgh: William F. Clay. G : in Good condition. Cover darkened. Ex-lib. 1894. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 46pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Alembic Club Reprint- No 8 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
24) The Early History of Chlorine
Scheele, Carl Wilhelm; Berthollet, C L; de Morveau, Guyton; Gay-Lussac, J L; Thenard, L J

Edinburgh: William F. Clay. Cover darkened and detached. Ex-lib. 1897. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 48pppp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Alembic Club Reprint- No 13 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
25) Benn's Sixpenny Library No. 104. Chemistry
Spielmann, Percy E

London: Ernest Benn Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1927. Orange paper covers. 160mm x 100mm (6" x 4") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
26) Paint Technology Manuals: Part Five. The Testing of Paints
Taylor, C J A; Marks, S [eds.]

London: Chapman & Hall Ltd for Oil & Colour Chemist's Association. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 1965. First Edition. Blue pattern hardback board cover. 171pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
27) Paint Technology Manuals: Part Three. Convertible Coatings
Taylor, C J A; Marks, S [eds.]

London: Chapman & Hall Ltd for Oil & Colour Chemist's Association. VG : in very good condition with chipped and edge worn dustwrapper. Inscription on paste-down. 1962. First Edition. Blue pattern hardback board cover. 318pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
28) Traité de Chimie Élémentaire Théorique et Pratique, suivi d'un Essai sur La Philosophie Chimique et D'un Précis sur L'Analyse. Tome Quatrième
Thenard, M le Baron L J

Paris: Crochard, Libraire-Editeur. G : in Good condition. Errata page. Cover rubbed and bumped with corner and edge wear. Spine scuffed. Cracked at inner front hinge. Contents tight. Darkening to page ends and scattered foxing. 1835. Sixième Édition. Half-leather marbled board cover. xiij, 671pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Text in French . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
29) Dictionary of Chemistry on the Basis of Mr Nicholson's in which the Principles of the Science are Investigated Anew and its Applications to the Phenomena of Nature, Medicine, Mineralogy, Agriculture, and Manufactures, Detailed
Ure, Andrew

London: Thomas Tegg. Cover worn. Lower board and outer spine detached. Fep and frontispiece plate missing. Contents tight. Signature of previous owner on title page. 1824. Second Edition. Half-leather cover. xvii, 816pp :: Engraved plates and fold out table :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £80.00
30) Papers on Etherification and on the Constitution of Salts
Williamson, Alexander W

Edinburgh: The Alembic Club. G : in Good condition. Cover darkened. Ex-lib. 1902. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 62pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Alembic Club Reprint- No 16 . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60
31) Technical, Industrial and Trade Education. The Natural Hisotyr of the Raw Materials of Commerce. Two Volume Set
Yeats, John

London: Virtue and Co. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and marked. Corners bumped. Spine chipped top and tail. Mild foxing thrughout. 1872. Second Edition. Brown hardback cloth coverm with blind stamped and gilt and ruling. 439pp plus prospectus and press opinion :: Coloured map as frontispiece in volume ll :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £92.00
32) European Brewery Convention: Proceedings of the Congress Baden-Baden 1955
[Euopean Brewery Convention]

Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover and spine slightly stained. 1955. First Edition. Cream hardback cloth cover. 358pp :: 260mm x 170mm (10" x 7") :: Fifth Congress of the Convention. Includes scientific papers related to the technical fields of brewing and malting. Papers cover 'Carbohydrates, Yeasts and Proteins; Hops; Barley and Malt and Committee Reports. Text in German, French and English . more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: