Commercial Tie-Insfrom Books at Star Dot Star |
|
Browse Commercial Tie-Ins | Return to Books at Star Dot Star | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Advertising & Promotion books
|
| 1) |
Creative Tips for Advanced Flash from Vivitar
|
|
|
California: Vivitar Corporation, 1981. 32pp - Contains a wide variety of information on the professional use of photographic flash lighting. Cover very lightly worn, otherwise immaculate. . First Edition. Pictorial Card. Very Good +/No Jacket. 4 x 8". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ideals in Industry: Being the Impressions of Social Students and Visitors to the Montague Burton Workshops
|
|
|
Burton Tailors, 1936. 312pp inc a profusion of b&w photos and other illustrations - Number 4099 of an apparently limited print run. The corporate history of Montague Burton Ltd, beginning with its founding in 1900 with £100 in the bank through the mid-Thirties with £8million in capital. Book (brown covers with gilt titles to front and spine) is immaculate.. Third Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Brief Case Series - 6 Volume Set
|
|
|
Manchester, UK: The Carborundum Company Ltd, 1963. Six-volume set of 12-page booklets written and published by the PR department of The Carborundum Company. The volumes are: Letter Writing, Report Writing, the Telephonist, Selecting Supervisors, Public Speaking, and Rapid Reading. Letter Writing volume as a small closed tear and crease on front cover, others are immaculate.. Reprint. Decorative Card. Very Good + to Fine -/No Jacket. 4.5 x 5.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 4) |
New Ways with Mushrooms
|
|
|
UK: Chesswood Mushroom Products. 4pp - Undated, but probably 1960s. Published as a promotional gift by the makers of Chesswood Mushrooms. Includes recipes for Mushroom Vol-au-Vent, Creamed Mushrooms on Toast, Savoury Mushroom Patties, Egg and Mushrooms, Macaroni Mushroom Omelette, Steak and Mushrooms, Spinach and Mushroom Savoury, Mushroom Pancakes, etc. In VG condition except for a fold to the horizontal centre and some tanning along the fold to front page and a shop stamp to rear page.. First Edition (apparently). Pamphlet. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sewing & Knitting Book of Soft Furnishings
|
|
|
London: IPC Magazines Ltd, 1977. 61pp inc many illustrations and patterns in colour and b&w - Promotional gift with the March 1977 issue of "Sewing and Knitting" magazine. Incluces information on how to sew, knit and crochet curtains, covers, cushions, rugs, lampshades, and more. And some great contemporary adverts for Dralon Velvet and Viking Sewing Machines. Very Good condition except for a couple of very light creases.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5 x 8.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Micro Menus Cookbook
|
|
|
Michigan, USA: Whirlpool Corporation, 1991. 104pp inc index, many colour photos and other illustrations - A book of recipes geared to those who use a microwave. Some edgewear and bumped corners.. Soft Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8 x 9.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Enjoy Fruit & Veg
|
|
|
London: Health Education Authority, 1994. 6pp inc colour photos - 1st Ed. Fold out pamphlet promotiing the UK government's campaign to get people to eat their fruit and vegetables. Fearutres six recipes.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Adamson, Karl and Jorgensen, Sue (photography). 6 x 8". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Findus Good Fish Guide
|
|
|
London: Spectator Publications Ltd, 1971. 64pp inc illustrations - Just to prove size isn't everything, this little gem includes dozens of fish and seafood recipes as well as information on spices and herbs (including how to grow them), table settings, napkin folding and metric conversions. Book is in Fine condition.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Fine/No Jacket. 6.25 x 4.75". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fine Drinking
|
|
|
London: Messrs Blumenthals Ltd. 26pp inc illustrations - Undated, but the Ayala Champagnes Price List "issued in conjunction with 'Fine Drinking'" lists a Vintage 1943 which means this is probably a 1948 issued publication, since it takes about 5 years for an Ayala vintage to hit the market. That Price List is tipped in to the booklet. Also a vintage comparison chart published on page 20 of the pamphlet shows 1948 as the last year of the compared vintages. The pamphlet discusses Brandy, Cocktails, Liqueurs, Champagnes, decanting, corkscrews and much more. Although a pamplet, it does have a DJ or wrapper with the title in black in a cartouche and which is lightly soiled and edgeworn. Textblock is immaculate.. First Edition (apparently). Pamphlet. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The First 40 Years of the Book of the Month Club
|
|
|
New York: BoMC Inc, 1966. 36pp. Profusely illustrated with pictures of the authors of leading BoMC books and many of the books themselves. Includes letter from Axel G Rosin, then president of the club describing the brochure. Essay by William K Zinsser on "Revolution in American Reading". Includes a list of the Selections for the years 1926 to 1966 with brief articles about them and their authors. 1st Ed. . First Edition. Magazine. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Constitution of the United States
|
|
|
Boston: John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Co. 31 pp. brochure detailing the history and content of The USA Constitution.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cooking with Lea & Perrins
|
|
|
London: Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce/Kingsway Public Relations Ltd, 1977. 128pp.inc index, temperature and measurement conversion tables and line drawings - Recipes for foods spiced up with L&P Worcestershire Sauce for parties, slimmers, barbecues, sauces and drinks. Includes perhaps the signature recipe of L&P, London Broil, one of my favourites anyway. Some creasing and edgewear to covers and some foxing to textblock, otherwise clean and tight. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Flavours of the World: a Selection of Traditional Recipes from Countries All Over the World
|
|
|
Leicestershire, UK: Travelsphere Limited, 1995. 34pp inc monochrome pictures - Promotional cookery booklet from the travel agency, Travelsphere. Includes recipes from France, Italy, Spain, Poland, Greece, Switzerland, Austria, Germany, Ireland, the Channel Islands, Scotland, Wales, England, USA, Mexico, Argentina, the Caribbean, China, Thailand, Australia, South Africa, and India. Immaculate condition. <P> Recipes include: Chicken Liver Pate, Tarte Tartin, Tomato and Mozzarella salad, Tiramisu, Krupnik, Dried Fruit Compote, Swiss Apple Pie, Cream of Oatmeal and Onion Soup, Steak and Kidney Pie, Dulce de Leche and many others. Item is immaculate.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Fine/No Jacket. 6 x 8". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Classic Winter Cooking: Rediscover the Taste of Great British Cooking with Mouth-Watering Winter Recipes
|
|
|
Atora . Unpaginated, but 12. Undated but appears to be 1980s. What this pamphlet lacks in terms of publishing information, it makes up for in the ten wonderful recipes and the colour illustrations of them. Included are recipes for Steak and Kidney Pie, Fish Pinwheels, Beef Stew and Dumplings, Farmhouse Flan, Savoury Eccles Cakes, Chicken and Mushroom Pie, Christmas Pudding, Winter Stollen, and Steamed Pies of various descriptions. Booklet is immaculate.. Card. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Anonymous. 6 x 8". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Breville Sandwich Master
|
|
|
Oldham, UK: Dreamland Appliances Ltd. 5pp - Recipes, tips and care instructions for the company's sandwich makers. 1st Ed. . First Edition. Pamphlet. Fine/No Jacket. 6 x 8.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Tartan Quality Mark Scottish Salmon
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Scottish Salmon Bureau, 1994. 10pp inc colour illustrations - 1st Ed. The Scottish Salmon Bureau's marketing pamphlet for salmon explaining everything you need to know from filleting the fish to grilling it. Or poaching it. Or even barbequing it. Includes fan-fold last page which is tear off contest entry form and tipped in 6 x 8.25" page introducing the Tartan Quality Mark and preparation tips for salmon. . First Edition. Pamphlet. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Anonymous. 3.75 x 8". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Guide to Perfect Potatoes
|
|
|
London: Sainsbury's Supermarkets Ltd, 1997. 10pp inc many colour photos - 1st Ed. Potatoes, mashed, baked, saladed, and new - no matter how you prefer them this booklet will enrich you with idea on the best types to use in which recipes and which searsons they're at their prime. Not to mention a dozen or so recipes. Promotional pamphelt from Sainsbury Supermarkets. . First Edition. Pamphlet. Fine/No Jacket. 6 x 8.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Microwave Cookbook
|
|
|
Birmingham, England: Swan Housewares Ltd. 155pp inc index and colour photos - 1st Ed. This volume is undated but apparently from the 1980s. Contains a wealth of information on how microwave cooks and what utensils work best with it. Dozens of recipes. Book is immaculate except slight edgewear and reading creases.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 7.5 x 10". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Microwave Cookbook
|
|
|
Birmingham, England: Swan Housewares Ltd. 155pp inc index and colour photos - 1st Ed. This volume is undated but apparently from the 1980s. Contains a wealth of information on how microwave cooks and what utensils work best with it. Dozens of recipes. Book is immaculate except slight edgewear and reading creases.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 7.5 x 10". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Tricity Cookery Book
|
|
|
London: Tricity Domestic Appliances Ltd. 112pp inc index and many colour photos, charts and tables - Undated, but appears to be mid 1970s. Tips and tricks, techniques and recipes are in a surprising profusion in this book. Everything from an easy to memorise conversion chart for approximate Celsius to Fahrenheit temperatures and approximate Metric to Imperial measurements as well as timings for various defrosting methods and of course a wealth of recipes for batters, biscuits, cakes, candies, fish, meat and poultry, puddings and sweets and much more. From the traditional shepherds pie to the more daring (in its day) Russian Fish Pie. The book is immaculate.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Very Good +/No Jacket. 5.75 x 8.25". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.95
|
|
| 21) |
Microwave Cookbook
|
|
|
Birmingham, England: Swan Housewares Ltd. 155pp inc index and colour photos - This volume is undated but apparently from the 1980s. Contains a wealth of information on how microwave cooks and what utensils work best with it. Dozens of recipes. Book is immaculate except slight edgewear and reading creases.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 7.5 x 10". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 22) |
Microwave Cookbook
|
|
|
Birmingham, England: Swan Housewares Ltd. 155pp inc index and colour photos - This volume is undated but apparently from the 1980s. Contains a wealth of information on how microwave cooks and what utensils work best with it. Dozens of recipes. Book is immaculate except slight edgewear and reading creases.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. 7.5 x 10". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Metric cooks' Guide
|
|
|
London: The Metrication Board. 17 fan-folded pages with colour cartoon illustrations - 1st Ed. Undated, but apparently mid-1970s in that the Matrication Board came into being in 1969 and was closed down in 1980. Ten recipes (with metric measurements) and a variety of conversion tables to use with metric to imperial measurements. Pamphlet is pristine except for a tiny mark or two as from a liquid drip.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Fine/No Jacket. 4.5 x 8". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Alternative Cookbook
|
|
|
West Sussex: Flora Food Company . 16pp inc many colour photos - 1st Ed. Information about and recipes for Flora Alternative to Cheddar (low fat cheese substitute product). Immaculate.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Taylor-Haw, Calvey. 6 x 8.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 25) |
Cooking with Dole Raisins
|
|
|
Dole Food Company, Inc. 15pp inc several colour photos - 1st Ed. Information about and recipes for raisins. Includes holiday, desserts and main dishes. Immaculate . First Edition. Pamphlet. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Bamber, Rex. 6 x 8". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 26) |
Connecticut the Nutmeg State
|
|
|
New York: Bank of The Manhattan Company, 1935. 85 pp. Pamphlet about the history and culture of Connecticut.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Evening Mail : Carl Chinn's Old Brum Magazine
|
|
|
Birmingham: Midland Independent Newspaper, 1998. 31pp. Supplement to The Evening Mail for May 11, 1998 (Issue 4), "Have a mooch down the old end with Carl Chinn. Pop into the Huckster's, get your glad rags on and you'll be in your oil tot".. First Edition. Fine/No Jacket. Tabloid. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 28) |
A Taste of Scotland 1996
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Taste of Scotland Scheme Ltd, 1996. 228pp inc index and maps - 1st Ed. A wealth of information on where to get the best of Scottish cuisine. Includes about 20 very posh Scottish noshes. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some slight edgewear and bumps to corners.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 29) |
FLOWERS IN THE HOME
|
|
|
Worcestershire, England: Edward Webb and Sons (Stourbridge) Ltd.. 15pp inc colour photos - Undated, but Order Form from Webb and Sons laid in is dated "195_" Clements, author of many books on the subject, gets together with the Stourbridge floral house to demonstrate the use of common garden flowers into lovely home decorations. Pamphlet is immaculate except for a small closed tear at the bottom of the stapeled fold.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Very Good +/No Jacket. 7 x 9". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Useful Kitchen Hints
|
|
|
London: Mayflower Books. 64pp inc many b&w line drawings - Undated but apparently early 1960s. Produced for Brooke Bond Oxo. Dozens of tips for designing, creating, equipping and making a kitchen safe and efficient. Book is immaculate except for some age-related paper tanning. . 1st Edition. Pamphlet. Fine -/No Jacket. 3.5 x 5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 31) |
Virginia Lopalco's Favourite Pasta Dishes
|
|
|
UK: Pasta Reale, 1990. 16pp of colour-photo-illustrated Italian pasta recipes. Pasta Reale is a producer of packaged fresh pasta products. The recipes are for use with these fresh packaged pastas. Book is immaculate. . First Edition. Pamphlet. Fine/No Jacket. 6 x 8.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Cream for All Seasons
|
|
|
Surrey, England: Milk Marketing Board. 32pp inc index and colour photos of various dishes featuring dairy products.. First Edition. Card. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tuff, Roger. 8.5 x 6". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 33) |
Century of the Car : The Times
|
|
|
London: News International, 1996. 24pp. Advertising supplement to The Times for Sept 9, 1996, "Century of the Car". History of the car and lots of advertising for new cars. 1st Ed. . First Edition. Fine/No Jacket. Tabloid. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 34) |
VE Day and Old Brum at War : The Evening Mail
|
|
|
Birmingham: Midland Independent Newspaper, 1995. 48pp. Supplement to The Evening Mail for March 28, 1995, "VE Day and Old Brum at War". Commemorating 50 years since VE Day and how Birmingham celebrated then. 1st Ed. . First Edition. Fine/No Jacket. Tabloid. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 35) |
2001 A Space Oddity : 100 SHORT SHORT STORIES ON THE THEME OF
|
|
|
High Wycombe: Staples - the Office Superstore, 2000. 114pp inc illustrations. 1st Ed. 100 stories of 100 words in length by children in aid of Childline, Royal School for the Blind, the National Autistic Society and Winston's Wish charities. Includes stories by Patrick Moore, Jane Asher, and Raymond Briggs .. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Farmer's Wife Favourite Recipes from News & Views
|
|
|
London: Unigate Dairies Ltd, 1978. 128pp inc many colour photos and index - Dairy-based recipes selected from Farmer's Wife Magazine's News&Views column. Book is immaculate.. First Edition. Laminated. Fine/No Jacket. 6 x 9". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Story of the C. W. S.: The Jubilee History of the Co-Operative Wholesale Society Limited: 1863-1913
|
|
|
Manchester, UK: The Co-Operative Wholesale Society Limited. viii, 439 inc indices, b+w illustrations and charts - Undated, but the major University libraries estimate 1913. Comprehensive history of the Co-Op movement. Covers (scarlet cloth with black titles and gilt vignettes to front board and gilt titles to spine) are edgeworn with bumped corners and a bit soiled. Textblock is cracked at both front and rear hinges and has some foxing throughout. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good -/No Jacket. 6 x 9.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 38) |
The New OXO Cookbook
|
|
|
London: Simon & Schuster Ltd , 1995. 128pp inc index and a plethora of colour photo illustrations. Includes quick and easy meals, inexpensive meals, cook ahead meals, kids meals, healthy meals, and vegetarian meals, not to mention gourmet meals, they're all here and they're all made with OXO stock cubes. The book is immaculate except for bookshop four coffee drops on title page, large store sticker on back page and bumped corner to front bottom fore-corner.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. 5.25 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Vulcan Cook Book
|
|
|
Exeter, UK: The Vulcan Stove Co., Ltd, 1933. 72pp inc index and several b+w plates and two errata (or more accurately update) sheets, which are professionally by the publisher before the book was distributed, over the original material on pages 3 and 4. - No, not a cookery book by or for Mr Spock and his relatives. This general cookery book is by the then director of the Good Housekeeping Institute, London. Mrs Taylor held a Certificate of Household and Social Science from King's College, London and several other top qualifications. She was a prolific writer of cookery booklets and pamphlets for commercial tie-ins, like this one for The Vulcan Stove Company's gas cookers. And, of course she also wrote for Good Housekeeping. <P>This little goodie is in very good condition. Covers (b+w photos of kitchen implements and foods with titles in green on front board and green cloth spine) are edgeworn with bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight.. First Edition (apparently). Pictorial Paper on Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 6 x 9". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Cannon Recipe Booklet (5th edition)
|
|
|
Deepfields, UK: Cannon Iron Foundries Ltd. 36pp - Undated, but according to list published in twelfth edition, the fifth edition was published in February 1937. This extremely scarce general cookery booklet (only one other copy currently online) is by the then director of the Good Housekeeping Institute. Mrs Taylor held a Certificate of Household and Social Science from King's College, London and several other top qualifications. She was a prolific writer of cookery booklets and pamphlets for commercial tie-ins, like this one for Cannon Iron Foundries' gas cookers with "Autimo" oven heat controls, as well as for Lea & Perrins Worcester Sauce (<B><I>Subtle Seasoning 1932: A Little Book of Recipes</b></i>) and she wrote <B><i>Chocolate Cookery</B></I> for Bournville Cadbury. But she also wrote for Good Housekeeping the <B><I>A.B.C of Cookery</B></I>. <BR>This little goodie is in rather grubby condition, with the title page and back page (35-36) held in place with sellotape, pages wrinkled and slightly soiled and some with notations in ink, but if you're a cookery ephemera collector this is a rare item to add to your collection.. Fifth Edition. Pamphlet. Good/No Jacket. 5 x 7 1/2". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 41) |
In a Word
|
|
|
London: The Guardian for Nissan Motor (GB) Ltd, 2003. 32pp. Profusely illustrated with cartoonish pictures. Advertising supplement. 1st Ed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Edwards, Jonathan. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 42) |
Your Jackson Cookery Book
|
|
|
Stoke-on-Trent: TI Domestic Appliance Division. 50pp profusely illustrated with colour photographs - Mrs Weale was the company's Home Economist at the time of publication which appears to have been the 1980s. Covers are creased and rubbed with some edgewear. Pages are tanned the the first 4 leaves are bent at the bottom corner.. Booklet. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cave, David. 8.5 x 12". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|






















