Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Body, Mind, Spirit

from Gene's Books, IOBA

Browse Body, Mind, Spirit | Return to Gene's Books, IOBA | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / General books
1) Edges of Reality: Confrontations with the Uncanny, the Macabre, and the Mad

Glenview IL: Scott, Foresman & Co., 1972. Red wrappers w/cover art, 295 pp. Spine slightly bent w/light, almost undetectable stressline, very light crease across front top corner, a bit of marginalia scattered throughout.. ISBN: 0673034321. First Edition, Third Printing. Trade Paperback. (Good). 6" x 7-1/2". CLASSIC LITERATURE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
2) A Cauldron of Witches
Alderman, Clifford Lindsey

New York: Pocket Books, 1973. Front top corner lightly bumped w/crease, label residue on back, edges lightly soiled, name penciled inside cover.. ISBN: 0671295586. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. (Good). HISTORY, OCCULT. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
3) Literature of the Supernatural
Beck, Robert E

Evanston IL: McDougal, Littel & Co., 1974. Black wrappers withskull photo on front, black end papers, 189pp, illustrated with photos & sketches. One light stressline on spine, edges slightly faded. Reprint of the Lothrop, Lee & Shepard hardcover edition.. Reprint. Soft Cover. (Very Good +). 7" x 9". OCCULT, PARANORMAL, RELIGION/INSPIRATION. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Blondes and Brunets
Blackford, Katherine M. H

New York: The Review of Reviews Co., 1916. Corners lightly bumped, a bit of light edge rubbing. Unscientific racist views of ethnology and character analysis.. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ETHNOLOGY, CHARACTER ANALYSIS. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $12.50
5) UFO Contact: The Four
Butts, Donna R. & S. Scott Corder

UFO Contact:  The Four
Tucson, Arizona: UFO Photo Archives, 1989. Light blue boards, gilt-stamped lettering on spine and upper left front, gilt-stamped illustration of the classic "flying saucer" near bottom corner, 239pp, references, plus Other Books This Publisher pp. A - E, including three line-drawing illustrations printed in the text. Text type face is that of a typewriter. Pictorial dust jacket with somewhat mystical art montage in color including beings in a ship, a pyramid, outer space view of earth on front panel; b/w photo of the Andromeda galaxy with explanatory text on back panel. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Author on recto of front free endpaper near top: "8/9/89 | May God grant you eyes to see | and a heart to understand. | Scott Corder." There is a brief gift note near the bottom corner of same page. Binding is firm, square, sharp corners, bright, clean text. Dust jacket is bright, wholly intact, has a bit of light rubbing, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Well preserved "First Printing - July, 1989 Limited Edition." From the dust jacket: "This book is bound to be attacked by the ufologists as too 'messianic' while the Christians are busily denouncing it as 'heretical,' but in any case it should be read by anybody who seeks to inform himself on the future events of this world.". ISBN: 0934269181. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Gary Christie (dj front). 8vo - 9" x 6". Body, Mind, Spirit; ET, Extraterrestial, Space. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $50.00
6) Numerology
Coates, Austin

Secaucus NJ: Citadel Press, 1975. Green cloth, metallic blue lettering on spine, 126pp, index. A very crisp, clean copy with spine ends lightly rubbed, remainder mark on bottom edges. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, front top edge lightly bumped, two small closed tears on back bottom edge.. ISBN: 0806504978. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. BODY, MIND, SPIRIT. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Astrology: Fact or Fiction?
Delano, Kenneth J

Huntington IN: Our Sunday Visitor, 1973. Wrappers with original cover art. Spine square w/one faint stressline & a few colorchips on hinges, wrappers bright & clean, text crisp, white, one straightened dog-ear.. ISBN: 0879738170. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good +). Illus. by James E. McIlrath. ASTROLOGY RELIGION. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) To the White Sea
Dickey, James

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993. Spine cocked, faintest rubbing on dust jacket.. ISBN: 0395475651. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BODY, MIND, SPIRIT. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
9) Edges of Reality: Teacher's Resource Book
Freeland, Patricia

Glenview IL: Scott, Foresman & Co., 1973. Red wrappers w/photo of Edges of Reality on cover, 48 pp, 3-hole punched. Very light cross creases on spine, front corners lightly bumped.. First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Very Good). 6-1/2" x 11". REFERENCE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $22.50
10) The Language of the Hand
Frith, Henry & Ed. Heron Allen

Philadelphia PA: David McKay Co., Inc.. n.d., n.ed., n.c. (perhaps early 1900s). Pale green boards with title printed on cover in black & orange, on spine in black. Two small spot stains on front, a small very light pencil & pen mark. Pages very lightly browned, text crisp & clean. "A concise exposition of the principles and practice of the art of reading the hand, by which the past, the present, and the future may be explained and foretold.". Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dora Noyes. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. CHIROGNOMY, CHIROMANCY, HAND READING. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $45.00
11) Elizabeth
Hamilton, Jessica

New York: Random House, 1976. Cinnamon boards, black paper backstrip, silver lettering, blind emboss decoration on cover, 153 pp. Spine ends very lightly bumped, edges faded. DJ rubbed on back, price tag lift colorchipping on upper front.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PARANORMAL, SUSPENSE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Night's Black Agents
Harris, Anthony

Night's Black Agents
Totowa NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, 1980. Witchcraft and magic in seventeenth-century English drama. Black glossy cloth, gilt lettering, red end papers, 210pp, chapter notes, bibliography & index, illustrated with period woodcuts, etc. Bright, crisp, unfaded.. ISBN: 0847662268. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DRAMA, HISTORY, MYTHOLOGY, PARANORMAL. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Haunted Kansas: Ghost Stories and Other Eerie Tales
Heitz, Lisa Hefner

Haunted Kansas:  Ghost Stories and Other Eerie Tales
Lawrence KS: University Press of Kansas, 1997. Black cloth, silver-stamped lettering on spine, gray endpapers, xiv, 215pp, notes and sources, additional resources, index. Dust jacket design by Rich Hendel, using a photograph by the author. Book appears unread, is quite crisp & clean, spine ends are very lightly rubbed, front cover has a small faint smudge, fore edges of covers have a very slight vertical bow. Dust jacket is quite crisp, clean, with a hint of light rubbing on back panel, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable).. ISBN: 0700608656. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - 9" x 6". Body, Mind, Spirit, Folklore/Mythology, Kansas. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $40.00
14) Beyond ESP: The Gifts of the Spirit
Holloway, Gilbert N

Beyond ESP:  The Gifts of the Spirit
New York: Frederick Fell, Inc., 1969. Red cloth, black-stamped lettering on spine, 247pp. SIGNED & Inscribed by Author on front free endpaper. Spine ends lightly bumped, a few tiny spots on fore edges, sharp corners, quite crisp. Dust jacket has a bit of chipping at spine top, a light thumb-size spill stain on front near spine with a few small spots on the spine, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover (removable).. ISBN: LCCC# 79-91581. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Body, Mind, Spirit, Religion. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $17.50
15) All My Meadows
Leimbach, Patricia Penton

All My Meadows
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1977. Yellow with black simulated fabric pattern printed boards, green-stamped lettering on spine, illustration of meadow grasses on front, xii, 237pp, index List of Essays, illustrated double-spread title pages, chapter divisions illustrated with full page sketches. Signed & Inscribed by Author, "For ------- -----, Hoping you see yourself on the "Meadows," Pat Leimbach 8/11/83." Dust jacket illustrated in green & black by Mr. Homesley. Book is bright, crisp, clean; appears unread, has a light bump to spine top. Dust jacket is bright, wholly intact, has a small, light, price tag adhesive smudge near front bottom corner, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). "A harvest of country wisdom . . . celebrating the joys and realities of farm life today and yesterday.". ISBN: 0130225258. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Jack Homesley . 8vo - 9" x 6". Autobiography, Body, Mind, Spirit, Inspiration, Signed. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $22.50
16) The Second Coming: Satanism in America
Lyons, Arthur

New York: Award Books, 1970. "Sexual sacrifice, grave-robbing, cannibalism, churches dedicated to the Devil -- a shocking inside report." Clean spine just offsquare, ends lightly rubbed, fine stressline on front hinge, a bit of edgechipping, back lightly rubbed, price inked on promo page, text offwhite, crisp & clean.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good +). BODY, MIND, SPIRIT, RELIGION. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Dimensions Beyond the Known
Macklin, John

New York: Ace Books, 1968. Black wrappers w/original cover art, 158 pp collection of 56 true case histories. Spine square & clean w/tiny split at bottom of back hinge, clear tape tab around spine top, light bump to back top corner (no creases), text crisp & clean, offwhite, bright gold edge dye. Appears unread.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Good +). BODY, MIND, SPIRIT. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
18) In My Mind's Eye
Marion, Frederick

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1950. Rebound in heavy green library cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 315 pp. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed, covers rubbed, edges faded, usual library markings, text reasonably crisp & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, PARANORMAL. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) In Search of Dracula
McNally, Raymond T. & Radu Florescu

New York: Galahad Books. Glossy black cloth, red lettering on spine, red end papers, 223pp, Appendices, Bibliography & Filmography, illustrated with photos, no publication date or edition indicated. Spine very slightly cocked, back cover very slightly bowed, front & top edges slightly faded with a small light spot on fore edges. Dust Jacket faded at top inner edges, lightly scratched on back. "First published 1972 by the New York Graphic Society Ltd." "Published by arrangement with (same).". Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HISTORY. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
20) Love Potions & Charms
Melville, Francis

Love Potions & Charms
Hauppauge, New York : Barron's Educational Series , 2001. "Over 50 ways to seduce, bewitch & cherish your lover." Black cloth, silver-stamped lettering on spine, red endpapers, 128pp, directory, buyer's guide, index. Dust jacket with lettering overprinted a color photograph of a rose flower. Book and dust jacket appear As New and unread.. ISBN: 0764153641. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Elsa Godfrey . 12mo - 7-3/4" x 5-3/4". Body, Mind, Spirit Folklore Mythology. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $22.50
21) The Sparrowhook Curse
Moore, Robin

The Sparrowhook Curse
North Attleborough MA: Covered Bridge Press, 1996. Black wrappers with original illustration, [iv], 419pp. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page and Inscribed to the well known journalist, Suzan Mazur. Unread, as new but for tiny bump to front bottom corner, very slight flare to corners. "For four generations, mysterious and violent death has claimed the firstborn of the Port family on idyllic Sparrowhook Island off Cape Cod. Are supernatural forces at work, involked by the Native Americans and otherworldly beings against the interlopers? Or are the killings the work of human hands . . .". ISBN: 0924771704. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. (Fine). 6" x 9". Body Mind Spirit, Supernatural, Mystery & Detective Fiction. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) The Soul Hustlers
Noorbergen, Rene

Grand Rapids MI: Zondervan Publishing, 1976. Mottled red/black boards, gilt lettering on spine, 190pp. Spine ends & corners very lightly rubbed. Dust jacket has price tag lift colorchipping on front near top corner, rubbed, tiny ding on front hinge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PSYCHIC ASTROLOGY RELIGION. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
23) The Christian and The Occult
Palms, Roger C

Valley Forge: Judson Press, 1972. Black pictorial wrappers, 125 pp. Spine ends lightly rubbed, very light stressline on front hinge, a few tiny white specks of wear on front.. ISBN: 0817005692. First Edition. Trade Paperback. (Very Good +). 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". OCCULT, RELIGION/INSPIRATION. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
24) Demonology and Witchcraft Letters Addressed to J. G. Lockhart, Esq
Scott, Sir Walter

New York: Bell Publishing Co., Inc., 1970. Red cloth, black lettering, 396pp plus drawing by J. Skene on frontispiece. A complete reprint of the second edition, third printing. Spine ends lightly bumped with a tiny split in center of bottom. Dust jacket spine bottom lightly bumped, lightly rubbed on back.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PARANORMAL. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $12.50
25) The Nazis and the Occult
Sklar, Dusty

The Nazis and the Occult
New York: Dorset Press, 1977. Red boards, black cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, [xii], 180pp, sources quoted, bibliography, index. Bold yellow lettering & swastika emblem on front panel of black dust jacket. Book is bright, square with sharp corners, has a hint of spotting on top edges, is quite crisp & appears unread. Dust jacket is bright, clean, wholly intact, has a bit of light rubbing. A serious investigation into "occult" organizations, warning of the dangers inherent in movements which replace individual conscience with obedience to a leader.. ISBN: 0880294124. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". Body, Mind, Spirit, Religion, War & Military. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) The Lattice Window
Stearns, Frederic R

The Lattice Window
Louisville KY: Dunne Press, 1948. Maroon cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, 236pp. Dust jacket with red brick & mortar motif. Spine has a slight twist even though the book stands perfectly upright on all edges, gilding has lost luster, bottom corners lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, the letter "P" stamped on front free endpaper, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket is very bright, crisp, sharp, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover (removable). A brilliant fictional exploration of basic challenges in psychiatry.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, HORROR, OCCULT, SUSPENSE, THRILLER, PSYCHIATRY. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $50.00
27) Beyond Unseen Boundaries
Steiger, Brad

New York: Popular Library, 1969. Red & yellow wrappers w/cartoon art, 125pp. Crisp, clean, tiny bump to front top edge, bright red edge dye, text lightly agetoned. Appears unread. "Impossible events . . . Strange people . . . Incredible stories of a world one step beyond . . . All fully documented.". Uncertain. Mass Market Paperback. (Fine). BODY, MIND, SPIRIT. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
28) Incredible Coincidence: The Baffling World of Synchronicity
Vaughan, Alan

New York: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1979. Brown boards, black cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, 256pp, appendix, references, recommended reading, index of cases, biographical sketch of author. Spine ends lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine ends lightly bumped, faint impression of paperclip on front top edge.. ISBN: 0397013515. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BODY, MIND, SPIRIT, SCIENCE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $30.00
29) Waking Dreams
Watkins, Mary M

Waking Dreams
New York: Gordon & Breach Science Publishers, 1976. Brown cloth, silver lettering on spine, xii, 174pp, appendices, bibliography, indices. Bright cloth, spine bottom bumped, edges moderately faded and text lightly agetoned, underlining & marginalia throughout. Dust jacket very lightly faded else appears as new; "text edition" stamped on front flap which is intact with no price, protected in new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover. "Waking Dreams concerns the experience of seeking and having visions, of being moved to dance, or paint -- to create and express. It is one of the first histories of European and American research on fantasy, and the use of fantasy in psychotherapy. In showing the relations of waking dreams to meditation, vision questing and incubation, it can serve as a guide for those who use waking dreams in their own life and in their work with others.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BODY, MIND, SPIRIT, PSYCHIATRY. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $50.00
30) The Kiss of Satan
Whyte, H. A. Maxwell

Monroeville PA: Whitaker House, 1973. A glimpse into the world of fortunetellers, witches and demons. Black wrappers, flame-colored cover lettering, 124pp incl list of inspirational books at back. Spine slightly bent, very slightly shelf-cocked, ends very lightly rubbed, light partial stressline on front hinge, no bends or creases, edges lightly faded, crisp & clean.. ISBN: 0883680300. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Very Good). BODY, MIND, SPIRIT, RELIGION. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $30.00
31) Wolf's Complete Book of Terror
Wolf, Leonard

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1979. Yellow cloth, black & red lettering on spine, 473pp, Appendix of Author Biographies, Bibliography. Spine fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top -- typical of large heavy volumes), front top corner sharply bumped, a bit of very light smudging on covers. Dust jacket lightly faded, top edges curled with a small closed tear at front top edges & tiny one at back bottom edge.. ISBN: 0517537524. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ANTHOLOGY, HORROR, PARANORMAL. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $10.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: