cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Humor/Satire

from Gene's Books, IOBA

Browse Humor/Satire | Return to Gene's Books, IOBA | Even more HUMOR / General books
1) The New Anecdota Americana

New York: The Grayson Publ. Corp., 1953. Tan cloth w/brown lettering, 171 pp. Covers very lightly smudged, ffep missing, child scribbling in pencil on bfeps.. Ninth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ANTHOLOGY, BIOGRAPHY, HUMOR & SATIRE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Picking on Men
Allen, Judy

New York: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1986. Spine square with protective clear tape, covers bright, tiny bumps & crease on top corner & upper front fore edge, pages fairly crisp, usual library markings.. ISBN: 0449129357. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Good). Ex-Library. HUMOR & SATIRE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
3) Awkward Christian Soldiers
Alley, Ken, P.K

Awkward Christian Soldiers
Wheaton IL: Harold Shaw, 1998. Comic Relief from the Back Pew by a Preacher's Kid (PK), who's been collecting them for years, often advertising his interest in national church magazines, "encouraged by God's own sense of humor (listen to how he made some people sing). White wrappers with original cartoon art on cover, 94pp, illustrated with occasional sketches but mostly anecdotes of real life experiences, in church. Appears new & unread but bottom corner is crimped from front to back with a firm, light bend; protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0877880247. First Edition. Soft Cover. (Near Fine). Illus. by Mary Chambers. 8-1/4" x 5-1/4". HUMOR, SATIRE, RELIGION. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) How to Play Double Bogey Golf
Alpert, Hollis, Ira Mothner & Harold Schonberg

New York: Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co., 1975. Green cloth w/gilt lettering & cover art, 177 pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends bumped, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.. ISBN: 0812905717. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. HUMOR & SATIRE, SPORTS. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) Through Darkest Adolescence with Tongue in Cheek and Pen in Checkbook
Armour, Richard

Through Darkest Adolescence with Tongue in Cheek and Pen in Checkbook
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1963. Black simulated cloth, red paper backstrip, black & white lettering on spine, white sketch on front, sketch on orange endpapers, 180pp plus biographical sketches of author & illustrator. SIGNED & Inscribed by Author, "Best Wishes & Sympathy . . ." Spine ends & bottom corners lightly bumped, very light smudge on front cover, text crisp & clean. Double panel orange & black illustration on dust jacket is same as on book endpapers, spine top & corners chipped, light dampstain on backside of front panel with series of very small light bends across front top edge, lightly age toned, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Plus. Illus. by Susan Perl. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HUMORE, SATIRE, SIGNED. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Most of Us Are Mainly Mothers
Bartholomew, Carol

New York: Macmillan, 1966. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, 203 pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends bumped, open tear at fore edge of one leaf, usual library markings. Dust Jacket ends lightly bumped, no labels, etc., although there is a small shadow from old tape on back on front panel near top edge. Good reading copy; looks reasonably attractive when shelved.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. HUMOR & SATIRE, NONFICTION, WOMEN. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) Straight Herblock
Block, Herb

Simon & Schuster, 1964. Rebound in heavy green library cloth, spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
8) Now, Where Were We?
Blount, Roy, Jr

New York: Villard Books, 1988. Gray boards w/dark blue cloth backstrip w/silver lettering. Spine ends very lightly bumped, price inked ffep. DJ spine ends lightly bumped.. ISBN: 0394574192. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HUMORE & SATIRE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) Life : A Warning
Brush, Stephanie

New York: The Linden Press/Simon & Schuster, 1987. Red boards w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, 168 pp plus epilogue. Gift note inked to ffep, DJ price clipped.. ISBN: 0671611305. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMMENTARY, HUMOR & SATIRE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America
Bryson, Bill

The Lost Continent:  Travels in Small-Town America
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1989. Light tan boards, brown cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, gilt-stamped illustration of a cow near front bottom, map of author's travels on endpapers, [vi], 314pp, index. Dust jacket front panel has a somewhat humorous painted rendition of a typical state tourist sign, in this instance "You Are Leaving Iowa Come Again," in the shape of a cow! There is a bump to the spine top, previous owner's name & address on front free endpaper, else is quite crisp, clean, square. The author lives and works in England but grew up is Des Moines, so he returned to retrace childhood travels . . .. ISBN: 0060161582. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 7-3/4" x 5". Humor, Satire, Travel. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $17.50
11) Son of the Great Society
Buchwald, Art

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1965. Light orange cloth w/black lettering & black & blue cover art, 242 pp. Spine lightly sunned, slightly cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped, almost unnoticeably light pencil graffiti on front cover, DJ flaps gluted to ffeps, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Laszlo Matulay. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HUMOR & SATIRE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
12) World's Book of Best Jokes
Cantor, Eddie

Cleveland OH: World Publishing Company, 1943. Green cloth, brown lettering on spine, 270pp, with Introduction by Mr. Cantor. Lightweight "wartime" publication. Spine ends lightly bumped, has a tiny split at top of back hinge, covers have a bit of light soiling overall, gift note pencilled on front free endpaper, edges browned, text agetoned to a light tan.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HUMOR/SATIRE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Innocents at Home
Considine, Bob

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1950. Rebound in heavy library binding orange cloth w/white lettering, 208 pp, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harry Devlin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HUMOR & SATIRE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) Those Crazy Mixed-Up Kids
Dunn, Harold

Those Crazy Mixed-Up Kids
New York: Signet, 1961. Series #S1851 Bright, clean covers, spine bottom has a 1/2" split to back hinge, pages crisp, tight, four leaves protruding at fore edge but tight, no store stamps or initials. Introduction by Shari Lewis. "A hilarious collection of children's classroom boners brought together by a harassed teacher and guaranteed to win this year's top laugh award.". First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Good). Illus. by Bill Brown. HUMOR, CARTOONS. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
15) Endangered Species and Other Fables with a Twist
Eichenberg, Fritz

Endangered Species and Other Fables with a Twist
Owings Mills MD: Stemmer House, 1979. Offwhite course cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, blind-stamped images on front, orange endpapers, 127pp, biographical notes. Illustrated throughout with sketches & woodcuts. Crisp, clean, appears unread. Dust jacket front panel has a colored variation of the b&w woodcut on p. 33 entitled "Endangered Species," quite bright, crisp, two tiny closed tears on front top edge, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover (removable).. ISBN: 0916144429. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Fritz Eichenberg. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ART, HUMOR & SATIRE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $22.50
16) The New! Improved! Bob & Ray Book
Elliott, Bob & Ray Goulding

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. Offwhite boards, red cloth backstrip, gilt lettering, 224pp, index. Bright, crisp, edges lightly faded, Dust jacket top edges lightly faded. Forward by Garrison Keillor.. ISBN: 0399130853. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HUMOR & SATIRE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) Skrifter av Albert Engstrom (3 vol set)
Engstrom, Albert

Skrifter av Albert Engstrom (3 vol set)
Stockholm: Albert Bonniers, 1948. Text in Swedish. Offered As A Set, although the volumes are Not Numbered: The First Volume THREE VOLUME SET. Contains: Lasebok For Svenska Folket, 310pp. The Second Volume Contains: Min 12te Bok, 183pp; and Hemspanad Och Taggtrod, 224pp. The Third Volume Contains: Mot Aftongloden, 226pp; and Naket O.S.V.341pp including 16 page study of nudes; all three volumes are illustrated throughout with b&w sketches. Half-Leather bound in brown calf, gilt-stamped lettering & decoration on black & red spine panels, black-stamped decoration on lower spine, gilded top edges. Corners lightly bumped, boards slightly bowed; the spine is slightly cocked on the second volume which contains a gift note dated 1950 inked on the front free endpaper; on the largest (third) volume, the back hinge is partially broken thru the back endpapers but binding is very firm; over-all a very attractive set.. Later Printing. Half-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Albert Engstrom. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ART, HUMOR & SATIRE, SWEDEN, SWEDISH. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $125.00
18) Did Somebody Pack the Baby?
Friedrich, Barbara & Sally Hultstrand

Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1978. Red cloth w/yellow lettering, 236 pp incl Appendix & Index. Spine very slightly cocked, ends bumped, edges lightly soiled, usual library markings. DJ in clear cover w/call # label on spine.. ISBN: 0132109069. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HOW TO, HUMOR & SATIRE, NONFICTION. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten
Fulghum, Robert

New York: Villard Books, 1988. Blue boards w/black cloth backstrip w/silver lettering on spine, engraved silver decoration on cover. Name inked on front pastedown, gift note on half title page, DJ price clipped.. ISBN: 0394571029. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOW TO, PHILOSOPHY, HUMOR/SATIRE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
20) A Bookful of Bob Getz
Getz, Bob

Wichita KS: Wichita Eagle and Beacon, 1992. His best columns (from The Wichita Eagle),1975-1992. Bright, crisp, slight evidence of shelf wear.. ISBN: 1880652110. First Edition. Trade Paperback. (Fine). 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". HUMOR & SATIRE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
21) A Bookful of Bob Getz
Getz, Bob

Wichita KS: Wichita Eagle and Beacon, 1992. His best columns (from The Wichita Eagle),1975-1992. Bright, crisp, edges slightly rubbed, readers stressline on front hinge.. ISBN: 1880652110. First Edition. Trade Paperback. (Very Good +). 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". HUMOR & SATIRE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) 100 People Who Are Screwing Up America (and Al Franken Is #37)
Goldberg, Bernard

100 People Who Are Screwing Up America (and Al Franken Is #37)
New York: HarperCollins, 2005. Light gray boards, blue simulated cloth paper backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, xiv, 305pp. White dust jacket with eight small portrait photos of famous persons on front panel. Spine ends lightly bumped, bright, crisp, clean. Dust jacket spine panel top bumped, else bright, clean, wholly intact, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable).. ISBN: 0060761288. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 9" x 6". Humor, Satire, Politics, Society. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
23) Life After Harry: My Adventures in Widowhood
Graham, Virginia

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. Pink boards w/blue cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, 191 pp incl Recommended Reading. Spine cocked, name inked on front pastedown, DJ very lightly bumped at spine ends.. ISBN: 0671638165. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMMENTARY, HUMOR & SATIRE, NONFICTION, WOMEN. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) Back To The Damn Soil
Gubser, Mary and Nicholas J. Gubser

Tulsa OK: Council Oak Books, Ltd., 1986. Black cloth with gloss black lettering. DJ has just a hint of a short stressline on front & a long, soft crease on front flap.. ISBN: 0933031068. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HUMOR, AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
25) No Laughing Matter: The Autobiography of a WASP
Halsey, Margaret

Philadelphia PA: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1977. Light salmon boards, navy cloth backstrip, gilt lettering, 250pp. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, a few light smudges on edges, usual library markings. Dust jacket has a few light rubbing spots, tiny closed tear at top of front hinge, in clear cover, call number label on spine.. ISBN: 0397012403. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, COMMENTARY, HUMORE & SATIRE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Poisoned Ivy
Hart, Benjamin

New York: Stein and Day, 1984. Green cloth w/white cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, 254 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, top lightly bumped, name inked to ffep, pages crisp & clean. DJ rubbed at spine ends & corners, small closed tear at top of front cover.. ISBN: 0812829905. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMMENTARY, EDUCATION, HUMOR & SATIRE, NONFICTION. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) The Humor of the American Cowboy
Hoig, Stan

The Humor of the American Cowboy
Caldwell ID: Caxton Printers, 1958. Golden rod colored cloth, black lettering on spine, illustration on front, illustrated endpapers, 193pp, original woodcut type ills. throughout. Original color illustration on dust jacket front panel. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped, back cover bowed vertically, text & illustrations bright, crisp & clean. Dust jacket lightly chipped at spine ends, has a 3" closed tear on the front panel fold with diagonal crease, rather minimized with new protective Gaylord archival clear plastic cover (removable). A big bunch of absolutely classic American Western humor.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Nick Eggenhofer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Americana, Humor, Satire. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) Daumier: Caricaturist
James, Henry

Daumier:  Caricaturist
Emmaus, Pennesylvania : Miniature Books - Rodale Press, 1954. Creamy white paper covered boards with cross hatch pattern in fine red lines, black cloth backstrip with gilt-stamped lettering on spine, double-"HJ" monogram on front in gilt, [iv], 36pp, with 16 plates including one, unattributed, of Daumier. Includes a new glassine dust wrapper. Square, tight binding with sharp corners, bright text; boards have a very slight verticle bow, edges lightly faded. "Honore Daumier, caricaturist, painter and sculptor, [and printmaker] was the greatest satirist of his day, and perhaps of all time. He was fortunate or unlucky to pursue his career during an era of social and political upheaval. Indeed, the first major retrospective of his art in the United States . . . suggests that 19th-century France was, for him, the best of time and the worst of times." -- Quoted from an article by Joanna Shaw-Eagle in BNET Today. (Daumier spent six months in the Bastille because of one of his caricatures of the king.) This is James's tribute to the man and the art form, which first appeared in Century Magazine in 1890, was published in book form in 1937 and reprinted here in a slightly different edition.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/As New. 12mo - 7-3/4" x 6-3/4". Art, Biography. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) Modern Satire
Kernan, Alvin B

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1962. White wrappers w/black cover art, green lettering, 234 pp. Spine slightly bent, wrappers very slightly faded, price tag ghost on front near top corner, a few very light smudges on wrappers, edges slightly faded, name inked on title page, text crisp & clean.. First Edition. Soft Cover. (Good). 7-1/4" x 9-1/4". ANTHOLOGY. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) We Followed Our Hearts To Hollywood
Kimbrough, Emily

Philadelphia PA: The Blakiston Company, 1943. Gray cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, gilt artwork on cover, 210 pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends & top corners lightly bumped, a bit of edge chipping, pages crisp, clean, white, edges lightly faded, usual library markings.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Helen E. Hokinson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, HUMOR & SATIRE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
31) A Learical Lexicon
Lear, Edward

New York: Atheneum, 1985. Brown cloth, dark brown lettering & cover art, unpaginated w/cartoon illustrations. Spine slightly cocked. DJ spine very, very lightly faded, one small closed tear on front bottom edge.. ISBN: 0689503180. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Joseph Low. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HUMOR & SATIRE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
32) The Best of All Worlds or, What Voltaire Never Knew
Lembourn, Hans Jorgen

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1961. Red cloth, black lettering & cover art, 192 pp illustrated w/line drawings. Bright, crisp, edges lightly faded. DJ spine lightly sunned, very lightly faded over-all, top edges bumped w/small closed tears & crease.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Plus. Illus. by Gunvor Ovden Edwards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HUMOR & SATIRE, POLITICAL SCIENCE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
33) Good New Bad News
Martin, Henry

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. Black cloth, red metallic lettering, 197 pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped, edges slightly faded, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover.. ISBN: 0684148447. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. BUSINESS, INDUSTRY & LAW, CARTOON HUMOR. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) Blowing Smoke The Wild and Whimsical World of Cigars
McConnachie, Brian

Chicago [and] New York: Triumph Books, 1997. Light mauve speckled boards, brown lettering on spine, 122pp, illustrated with cartoons throughout. Boards very slightly bowed, crisp & clean. Dust jacket very lightly bumped at top corner.. ISBN: 1572432292. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fine. Illus. by Jack Ohman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HUMOR, SATIRE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) The Spice of Love
Meyers, Robert

Kansas City MO: Hallmark Cards, Inc., 1968. Wisdom and Wit About Love Through the Ages. White cloth w/pictorial artwork (flowers) w/black lettering. n.d., n.ed., c.1968. Tiny bump to bottom of back hinge. DJ clipped w/tiny closed tear on front top edge.. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by John Trotta. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HUMOR & SATIRE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
36) For the Sake of Shadows
Miller, Max

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1936. Light burgundy linen w/silver lettering on black plates & silver decoration on cover, 200 pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends bumped & rubbed with headband worn, cornesr bumped & rubbed (bottoms to boards), front hinge broken thru endpapers but still firm, slight green stain on bottom edges, usual library markings w/DJ flap glued to bfep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, HUMOR & SATIRE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
37) The Neurotic's Handbook
Monagan, Charles A

New York: Atheneum, 1982. Beige boards w/black lettering. Spine slightly cocked, sharply bumped at bottom, small dent on front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mick Stevens. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HUMOR & SATIRE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
38) Swingin Round the Cirkle [Swinging Around the Circle]
Nasby, Petroleum V

Swingin Round the Cirkle [Swinging Around the Circle]
Boston, Massachusetts: Lee and Shepard, 1867. Green cloth, ornate gilt-stamped lettering & decoration on spine, blind-stamped border on covers, frontis. ill., 299pp plus several full page cartoons by Nast, c.1866, Later Printing. Spine cocked, ends bumped & significantly rubbed, corners rubbed w/tips to boards, edges faded, bottom 1" of front free endpaper has been removed as is the tissue over the frontis. ill., text generally quite clean & easily readable but with a bit of scattered foxing on early pages. Petroleum Vesuvius Nasby was the pseudonym of David Ross Locke (1833-1888), journalist and satirist, who was editor of the Findlay, Ohio, Jeffersonian, when he first became prominent by publishing in it the Nasby letters. Nasby was ostensibly an ignorant, violently prejudiced, proslavery sympathizer, and the letters, which caught the fancy of readers from Lincoln down, were of aid to the Union cause in the Civil War. This volume is the first collection of the Nasby letters.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Thomas Nast . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Humor, Satire. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) Pieces of My Mind
Rooney, Andrew A

New York: Atheneum, 1984. Brown boards w/green cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, author's initials engraved on cover, red dye on top edges, 255 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, small damp spots on red edge dye, DJ price clipped.. ISBN: 0689114923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICANA, HUMOR & SATIRE AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
40) Professors and Other Inmates
Student X

New Rochelle NY: Arlington House, 1974. Light cinnamon colored simulated cloth boards, yellow stamped lettering on spine, yellow stamped "A" within square box on front, 139pp. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, very light price stamp on front free endpaper else crisp, clean. Dust jacket lightly chipped on spine top & front top corner, fits loosely as it was apparently used as the bookmark.. ISBN: 0870002406. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EDUCATION HUMOR SATIRE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
41) The Less Expensive Spread: The Delights & Dilemas of a Weekend Cowboy
Townsend, Irving

New York: The Dial Press, 1971. Blue cloth w/white lettering, 186 pp w/numerous cartoon sketches. Spine very slightly cocked, ends moderately bumped, bottom edges rubbed, pages & sketches crisp & clean, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Roy McKie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, HUMOR & SATIRE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) EATS, SHOOTS & LEAVES: The Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation
Truss, Lynne

EATS, SHOOTS & LEAVES:  The Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation
New York: Gotham Books, 2004. White boards, red paper backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, red endpapers, xxvii, 209pp, bibliography. The book has a tiny bump to the front bottom hinge, else as new. Dust jacket is essentially flawless; pictorial with the wonderfully illustrative panda on a ladder painting out the comma -- and another with a pistol; protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Foreword by Frank McCourt. An excellent reference; incongruous best seller.. ISBN: 1592400876. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 12mo - 7-1/8" x 5". Editing, Grammar, History, Humor, Language Arts, Reference, Writing. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $50.00
43) A TRAMP ABROAD
Twain, Mark

A TRAMP ABROAD
Hartford, Connecticut : American Publishing Company, 1880. Brown/black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering & ill. on spine with decorated rules at ends, gilt-stamped ill. on front with ornate blind-stamped border & corners about square, blind-stamped publisher's device on back with the numeral "1" below, buff endpapers, inserted portrait frontispiece (B state underlying lines, but with distinct engraver's mark), inserted frontis. with "Titian's Moses" caption, [i]-xvi, 17-631pp plus adv. for The Innocents Abroad, "328 ills." Leaves bulk to 1-5/8". First Edition, Second State. Binding is slightly hinged (not as crisp as new) with back inner hinge broken but attached, spine ends are significantly rubbed with tail-band exposed, gilding is faded but quite legible and there is some chipping in the fabric on the spine edges (not visible when shelved), corners bumped & rubbed through to boards, edges faded, there is a faint damp stain on the back of the first plate with just a hint of show-through on front above the subject, tissue guard is present, text is supple, clean, creamy white. Over-all a useable book that will display reasonably well. A classic 19th century travelogue that details a journey by the author, with his friend Harris (a character created for the book, and based on his closest friend, Joseph Twichell), through central and southern Europe. Profusely illustrated and with numerous "quoted" conversations in the unique acerbic Twain manner make this yet another of his classics.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by W. Fr. Brown, True Williams, B. Day, et.al.. 8vo - 8-7/8" x 5-1/2". Americana, Humor, Satire, Travelogue. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $100.00
44) Sorry I Stirred It
Vaughan, Bill

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1964. Mint green boards, offwhite cloth backstrip, black lettering & black decoration, black cover art, 188pp. Dust jacket has a small closed tear at bottom of front cover, and at top of back cover, light crease from each.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HUMOR & SATIRE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $12.50
45) Beetle Bailey
Walker, Mort

Beetle Bailey
New York: Tempo Books, 1968. "First Book Publication." Appears unread. Bright, crisp, light bump to front fore edge, text edges lightly faded.. ISBN: 0448048841. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. (Near Fine). Illus. by Mort Walker. CARTOON HUMOR, War and Military, Army. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
46) It Only Hurts When I Serve
Wiltse, David

Norwalk CT: Golf Digest/Tennis, Inc., 1980. Green cloth, gilt lettering, 192 pp, illustrated w/numerous cartoons. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover.. ISBN: 0914178377. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. CARTOON HUMOR, HUMOR & SATIRE, SPORTS. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
47) John Goffe's Mill
Woodbury, George

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1948. Beige simulated cloth w/reversed lettering on dark burgundy decorative plate on spine, 245 pp. Spine moderately cocked, end lightly bumped, covers moderately soiled w/price tag ghost & very light pink stain along fore edge on front, edges lightly faded, DJ flap & library name stamp on front pastedown, no call # label on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Conrad. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, HUMOR & SATIRE. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: