Mapsfrom Gene's Books, IOBA |
|
Browse Maps | Return to Gene's Books, IOBA | Even more REFERENCE / Atlases books
|
| 1) |
Facts About Kansas
|
|
|
St Louis, Missouri: Missouri Pacific Railway, 1901. A comprehensive statistical description of the State of Kansas, compiled from official reports. Pink wrappers, black lettering with Kansas State Seal, 150pp, profusely illustrated with historic photos, much statistical data, plus large fold-out map (24" x 14"). Introduction by John J. Ingalls. "A book for Home-Seekers and Home-Builders. Statistics from State and National Reports. Farm lands, grazing lands, fruit lands. The unsurpassed and limitless resources of the great corn and wheat producing state." Wrappers lightly agetoned, a bit tattered on edges, inadvertent chipping & dogears on early pages bottom corners else text is quite bright, crisp & clean.. Fifteenth Edition . Soft Cover. (Good). 5-1/4 x 7-3/4". Americana, History, Kansas, Transportation, Travel. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 2) |
Kansas in Maps
|
|
|
Topeka KS: Kansas State Historical Society, 1961. Offwhite buckram cloth, black lettering, gilt embellishment on front, 104pp, notes & acknowledgements, colored maps on endpapers, b/w maps on nearly every page plus 16pp in color. "This book is not intended to be all-inclusive but only to show how the main facets of Kansas history are reflected in an astonishing variety of maps." (Many from the author's private collection.) Previous owner's library emblem applied to top corner of front pastedown, text & maps crisp & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. MAPS, HISTORY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Imagined Corners: Exploring The World's First Atlas
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Headline Book Pub Ltd, 2003. Dark blue/gray cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, illustrated endpapers, [vi], 314pp, bibliography, index, illustrated throughout with numerous full color & b/w plates. Spine slightly cocked, sharp corners, bright, crisp, clean, appears unread. Dust jacket has a tiny ding to upper front hinge, tiny closed tear at front hinge bottom, bright, clean, protected with a new archival Gaylord-brand clear plastic cover (removable).. ISBN: 0747230404. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Near Fine. 8vo - 9-3/4" x 7-1/4". Maps. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 4) |
A Standard History of Kansas and Kansans
|
|
|
Chicago [and] New York: Lewis Publishing Company, 1918. FIVE VOLUME SET. The author's Magnum Opus. Green finely pebbled cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on five-panel ribbed spine, blind-stamped border on covers, marbled edges & endpapers, numbered sequentially with frontis. ill. each vol., lvi, 2731pp, incl. portrait & historical ills. (incl. Native Americans), statistical & factual tables, maps, plus numerous full page plate illustrations & fold out maps. A remarkably attractive very high quality, superbly bound production, the set remains in exceptional condition even though it was apparently at one time part of a reference library -- all five volumes are square, tight & clean, with very light bumping to the bottom corners, crisp, clean text; careful inspection reveals that one panel on each spine has had a carefully matched stain treatment to eliminate a hand lettered library code which is no longer evident, the front endpapers of each volume have a small scuff mark indicating probably the removal of a library stamp; no other library markings; vols. III, IV & V have a previous owner's name inked on the flyleaf. The work is divided into two major parts with Vols. I & II covering Kansas history, and the remaining three vols. including hundreds of biographical & genealogical sketches of prominent men & women with nearly 250 full page photo portraits. Vol. I covers history through the Territorial government with bio. sketches on each of the seven terr'l. governors. Vol. II continues history into Statehood, bio. sketches on each of the 20 governors through Arthur Capper, the first native Kansan to hold the position, as well as 53 pages on the Civil War and eleven Special Articles on particulary significant historical factors. Vol. I: Frontis. photo of author, lvi, contents, index, pp.1-594, incl. 27 portrait ills., 11 hist. ills., 5 maps. Vol. II: Frontis. photo of Kansas State House, pp.595-1195, incl. 39 portrait ills., 16 hist. ills., 1 map, plus 5 fold-out maps. Vol. III, Frontis. portrait photo, pp.1197-1701, incl. 2 hist. ill., plus 85 full-page photo plates bound-in. Vol. IV, Frontis. portrait photo, pp.1703-2199, 1 hist. ill., plus 79 full-page photo plates bound-in. Vol. V, Frontis portrait photo, pp.2201-2731, plus 75 full-page photo plates. (Severall of the portrait photos are groupings of families and family members.) A veritable genealogical and historical treasure trove! Includes the original subscription receipt to "A. J. Bixler, Marion, Ks, June 20, 1917" laid-in Vol. I. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Americana, Biography, Geneaoly,History, Kansas, Law, Maps, Native Peoples, Political Science, War & Military. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 5) |
A History of Lawrence, Kansas from The First Settlement to the Close of the Rebellion
|
|
|
Lawrence KS: E. F. Caldwell, 1895. Red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, blind-stamped decorative bordering on covers, vii, frontis. ills. of author and Amos A. Lawrence, 269pp, profusely illustrated with numerous portraits of early Kansas pioneers, plus pen sketch by J. E. Rice of the "city" of 1854-55 showing locations of about 25 homes and the mill on the river, pencil sketch of 1856, 1895 street map and photo of same year from atop the Opera House. Slight spine lean, ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, edges faded, text bright white, crisp & clean. From the author's Preface to the story of perhaps the most turbulent city history in the Midwest: "No history can do honor to all who deserve it. It is becoming quite common to under-rate the heroism that saved Kansas for freedom. The cold blooded historian goes mousing among old letters and he finds that these early heroes were men and women, of like frailties with ourselves. But the glory of heroism is not that angels come down to mingle in the affairs of men, but that common men and women, when the occasion demands, can rise to such sublime heights of heroism and self sacrifice.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Americana, Genealogy, History, Kansas. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 6) |
A History of Lawrence, Kansas from The First Settlement to the Close of the Rebellion
|
|
|
Lawrence KS: E. F. Caldwell, 1895. Green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, blind-stamped decorative bordering on covers, vii, frontis. ills. of author and Amos A. Lawrence, 269pp, profusely illustrated with numerous portraits of early Kansas pioneers, plus pen sketch by J. E. Rice of the "city" of 1854-55 showing locations of about 25 homes and the mill on the river, pencil sketch of 1856, 1895 street map and photo of same year from atop the Opera House. Square & tight, ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, two small white stains on front, edges faded, text bright white, crisp & clean. From the author's Preface to the story of perhaps the most turbulent city history in the Midwest: "No history can do honor to all who deserve it. It is becoming quite common to under-rate the heroism that saved Kansas for freedom. The cold blooded historian goes mousing among old letters and he finds that these early heroes were men and women, of like frailties with ourselves. But the glory of heroism is not that angels come down to mingle in the affairs of men, but that common men and women, when the occasion demands, can rise to such sublime heights of heroism and self sacrifice.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Americana, Genealogy, History, Kansas. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 7) |
A HISTORY OF LAWRENCE, KANSAS from The First Settlement to the Close of the Rebellion
|
|
|
Lawrence KS: E. F. Caldwell, 1895. (Association Copy -- Signed by Mary L. Robinson, Founder of the Lawrence chapter of the DAR, and niece of Ex-Gov. Chas. Robinson and his wife & author, Sarah T. D. Robinson.) Maroon cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, blind-stamped decorative bordering on covers, vii, frontis. ills. of author and Amos A. Lawrence, 269pp, profusely illustrated with numerous portraits of early Kansas pioneers, plus pen sketch by J. E. Rice of the "city" of 1854-55 showing locations of about 25 homes and the mill on the river, pencil sketch of 1856, 1895 street map and photo of same year from atop the Opera House. Spine very lightly shaken (not quite as firm as new), lightly sunned, ends lightly bumped & rubbed, corners bumped with light rubbing on tips, flat boards, bright gilding, edges lightly faded with a bit of tiny spotting on top, text is clean with supple leaves lightly age toned with light tanning in margins, endpapers have a couple small foxing spots at the corners; front free endpaper has creases and a few tiny closed tears along the fore edge, not affecting the association signature. From the Author's Preface to the story of perhaps the most turbulent city in the Midwest: -- No history can do honor to all who deserve it. It is becoming quite common to under-rate the heroism that saved Kansas for freedom. The cold blooded historian goes mousing among old letters and he finds that these early heroes were men and women, of like frailties with ourselves. But the glory of heroism is not that angels come down to mingle in the affairs of men, but that common men and women, when the occasion demands, can rise to such sublime heights of heroism and self sacrifice. -- Signed, "Mary L. Robinson," on the front free endpaper in pen and ink. ["Betty Washington Chapter was formed 17 October 1896 in Lawrence, Kansas. The Organizing Regent was Miss Mary Lawton Robinson, the niece of Kansas' first governor, Charles Robinson"] Quotation from the home page of the website of the DAR, Daughters of the American Revolution, Betty Washington Chapter.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8-1/2" x 5-3/4". Association Copy. Americana, Genealogy, History, Kansas. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bernard Romans: Forgotten Patriot of the American Revolution
|
|
|
Harrison NY: Harbor Hill Books, 1985. Brick red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, illustrated endpapers, 160pp, index, illustrated throughout in b/w with maps, engravings & photographs. Dust jacket of kraft paper with engraving of Constitution Island in 1780. Bright, crisp, clean, square with sharp corners, light bump to spine top; appears unread. Dust jacket protected with a new archival Gaylord-brand clear plastic cover (removable).. ISBN: 0916346560. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8-1/2" x 5-1/2". Maps, Revolutionary War. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 9) |
Erie Water
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown & Co., 1933. Blue cloth, dark blue lettering on spine & cover, 506pp with map of Erie Canal on end papers. Spine ends tattered & vertical crease down center, edgeworn, front hinge reinforced with white tape on end papers (a neat job). binding a bit weak but pages tight, clean, white; usual library markings. Dust jacket front flap is pasted on the front free endpaper.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HISTORICAL NOVEL. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Kansas Memorial, A Report of the Old Settlers' Meeting at Bismarck Grove, Kansas, September 15th and 16th, 1879
|
|
|
Kansas City MO: Ramsey, Millett & Hudson, 1880. Gray cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, gilt-stamped insignia of scroll at upper right on front with reversed title lettering, blind-stamped diagonal banner "Old Settlers' Meeting," frontis steel engraving of "View in Bismarck Grove," "Correct County Map of the State of Kansas" (fold-out, 22" x 12"), 261pp, index. Includes 45pp "Register" listing: Name, Place & Date of Birth, Place & Date of Settlement, Present Residence of attendees. Spine ends rubbed, headband lacking, boards lightly soiled with a few light stains & spots, corners bumped & tips rubbed to boards, text quite bright & supple, map is a bit brittle with a couple of small closed tears but still useable; shows the routes of the Kansas Division of the Union Pacific Railroad and the meeting place outlined in pink.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Americana, Genealogy, History, Kansas, Railroad, Transportation. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Louisiana Purchase
|
|
|
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1898. (Title Continues:) . . . and our title west of the Rocky Mountains, with a review of annexation by the United States. Red cloth, plain spine, gilt-stamped lettering on front, blind-stamped border on covers, frontis. map, 87pp, plus 4 add'l maps & 7 full page portrait plates bound-in. Spine has a light bean-sized stain, ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, small smudge neart front top corner, top half of the leaf with pp.15-16 is loose, text is bright, crisp, clean, as are the maps. Frontis map, Territorial Growth of the United States (15-1/2" x 10'' colored); Map op. p.13, Map of Franquelin 1684 (7-1/4" x 10" b/w); Map op. p.15, Part of Map by Herman Moll, English Geographer, published in London about 1710 (9-1/2" x 10" b/w); Map op. p.52, Alaska (15-1/2" x 10" colored): Map op. p.84 Hawaiian Islands (15-1/2" x 10" colored). Portraits of the key men involved in the annexations include: Thomas Jefferson at age 60, Barbe Marbois, Rbt. R. Livingston, James Monroe, Wm. H. Seward, James K. Polk and Thomas H. Benton.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Americana, History, Maps. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 12) |
Humble Vacation Guide
|
|
|
Houston: Humble Travel Club, 1967. 50 Favorite Vacation Regions. Green pictorial soft covers, white lettering, 252pp, index, illustrated with maps & photos. Spine clean, bottom lightly bumped with short light stressline from same on front, front fore edge lightly bumped, a few spots of foxing on back, text crisp & clean.. First Edition. Soft Cover. (Very Good). Illus. by Arthur Smith. 7" x 10". TRAVELOGUE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Mapping the Silk Road and Beyond: 2,000 Years Of Exploring The East
|
|
|
New York: Phaidon Inc , 2004. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine & covers, 176pp, glossary, bibliography, index, illustrated throughout in full color. An authoritative selection of the most important antique maps of Asia representing time periods from the age of Alexander the Great to the nineteenth century, and spanning the area from the Middle East to Japan. Spine ends & front corners lightly bumped, bright, crisp, clean, appears unread, dust jacket protected with a new archival Gaylord-brand clear plastic cover (removable).. ISBN: 0714844098. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - 9¾" x 11-5/8" Horiz.. Maps. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Challenge of Orienteering
|
|
|
London: Pelham Books, 1968. Green simulated cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, 120pp, numerous photos, illustrations & index. Spine ends bumped, edges faded, usual library markings, pages & illustrations crisp & clean. Dust jacket price clipped with call number label on spine, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable).. ISBN: 0720701678. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by E. Brooks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. MAPS, REFERENCE, SPORTS, TEXTBOOK. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Arthur Capper's Wonder Atlas of the World
|
|
|
Topeka KS: Capper Publications, 1939. Red leatherette wrappers with gilt lettering, blind embossed emblem on cover, 132pp, 12 pp index to text, maps, no date of publication indicated., copyright 1939. Spine edges rubbed, corners lightly bumped & rubbed, edges slightly faded, pages off white, crisp & clean. Several flags clipped from the two pages illustrating national flags.. Edition Uncertain. Soft Cover. (Good Plus). 7-1/4" x 10". HISTORY, MAPS, REFERENCE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Colorado
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Co., 1946. Red cloth w/gilt lettering on black plate, 400 pp incl Appendix, Index & Maps by George Annand. Spine cocked w/fall-in, ends & corners bumped, dampstain on lower corner of front cover, front cover inner hinge broken thru endpapers, edges faded, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Nicolai Fechin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. AMERICANA, HISTORY MAPS. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|











