Art & Artists/ Artistic Crafts & Designfrom The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply |
|
Browse Art & Artists/ Artistic Crafts & Design | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 165 listings found. |
| 1) |
Primitive Art
|
|
|
London, Great Britain: Pelican Books, 1954. Tight Copy, light edgewear, shelf bumped rear side spinal heel, light normal page age tanning, no names, unmarked text. An llustrated Survey, Historical Analysis and Examination of Primitive Art, Tribal Art, Cultural and Ethnic Art, Religious Art, Early Asian and European Art, Ammerican Indian Art, African Art, the Art of Ancient Civilizations, Contemporary Primitive Society Art, and Prehistoric Art with Art Symbolism, Influences, Psychosocial Aspects, Materials, and etc.. Well Illustrated in b&w with prints and drawings. 247 pages.. . Revised 3rd Edition . Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.94
|
|
| 2) |
The Greek Museums: National Museum
|
|
|
Athens, Greece : Ekdotike Athenon, 1975. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light shelf edgewear, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, unmarked text, no names, no labels, no stamps. A Richly Illustrated Work on the Early Greek Art Treasures Housed at the National Museum. With Information on the Archaeological Sites, Periods, Techniques, Artist and Artistry Evolution, Cultures, Pottery, Frescoes, Metal Works, Coins, Weaponary, Jewelry, Fetish Art, Religious Art, Traditions and Works. Illustrated in Color and b&w on Quality Coated Stock Papers. 106 pages.. First Edition. Large Magazine Catalog Format . Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collector Photo Pictorial. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
Through The Kaleidoscope
|
|
|
Maryland: Beechcliff Books, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0960893016. Bright/Tight copy, bookplate on the upper inside cover, prev. owner names on the upper first front freepage, professionally reinforced covertips. Kaleidoscope history, types, art, variations, makers, models and advances, materials, pattterns, and etc.. Illustrated. 144 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $20.41
|
|
| 4) |
COLOR IN RIVERSIDE / Take Your Colors and Join Famous Artists in a Sketch Trip to Memorable Places That Distinguish Riverside from Other Cities in Southern California - An Adult Pen & Ink Coloring Book of Architecture and Places
|
|
|
Riverside, CA: Art Alliance of Riverside Art Center and Museum, 1974. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked and unused illustrations, light edgewear, faint rear cover smudges, no names, stamps or labels. A unique and detailed collection of free form and fine line black & white sketches presented as a "color it yourself" guidebook to Riverside's unique Architecture, Famous Places, Famous Flora, History, Era's, Vista's, and more that define its unique character and charm! With Famous Historic Buildings and Adornment, The Mission Inn, St. Francis Chapel, Architectural Styles, Period Architecture, Days Gone By, City Hall, The Fairmont Park Boathouse, Mt. Rubidoux, The Union Pacific Station, Notable Fountains, The County Court House, The Washington Navel Orange Tree, and much more! Full title repeat; "Color in Riverside / Take Your Colors and Join Famous Artists in a Sketch Trip to Memorable Places That Distinguish Riverside from Other Cities in Southern California - An Adult Pen & Ink Coloring Book of Architecture and Places ". A rare and out of print Collectable! . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 9 3/4" Wide x 12 3.4" Tall . Original Issie. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 5) |
Jewelry Gem Cutting, and Metalcraft
|
|
|
NY: Whittlesey House, 1938. Tight Copy, Black Cloth Bindings, Silver Gilt Spinal Titles, light edgewear, neat previous owner name on the upper first front freepage, minor faint shop usage smudges and spotting below, with occasional smudges inside. Features illustrated Introduction to, Planning and Steps to Creating Basic Simple Jewelry Quality Gems, Tools and Set-ups, Gem Cutting, Gem Identification, Faceting, Shaping and Polishing with Techniques and Theory, Mount Selection, with a large Metalcraft Section with Functional Metalworking, Decor Art, and Fine Jewelry Making.. Illustrated in b&wI with Photos and Drawings . 224 pages.. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 6) |
Nature Through Her Eyes, Art and Literature By Women
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA., 1994 The Nature Company. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, brown cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, the clear Brodart covered pictorial dust jacket has light edgewear with a rear panel corner split and light upper rear panel creases. Includes the biographies of the contributing authors and artists and list of the art with media and dimensions; with dynamic, symbolic, and stunning beautiful full-color and b&w illustrations. A Celebration of Nature, Life, Femininity, and the Zest of Life. This book is about holding on to our own unique experiences of nature, recreating the encounters that have shaped us so we can return to hem in the future, sometimes yers later when a childhood memory's triggered by a certain sight, sound or smell. It's about the challenge the artist faces in attempting to distill the input of all five senses into a brilliant and evocative moment. Among artists and writers included are: Rachel Carson, Willa Cather, Annie Dillard, Isak Dinesen, Sylvia Plath, Virginia Woolf, Jennifer Bartlett, Susan Bennerstrom, Vija Celmins, Imogen Cunningham, Helen Frankenthaler, Georgia O'Keefe, Anne Morrow Lindberg, Colette, Helen Hoover, Yan-Ping Yang, Emily Carr, Susan Sontag, Maxine Kumin, Yoko Yamamoto, Dorothy Norman, and many other artists, poets, notable women, and literary greats. 96 pages. 10.5" wide x 13.25" tall . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $30.37
|
|
| 7) |
Aesthetics and History
|
|
|
Anchor Books / Doubleday & Company, 1954. Paperback. Very Good. Later Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight copy, unmarked text, minor upper rear cover cornertip wear and creases, slight page reading wear with slight age darkening, professionally reinforced spine and cornertips with no stamps or markings. With historical examples, influences, principles, concepts, artists, works, critical analysis, symbolism, imagery, usages, art evolution, and perceptions. 283 pages. .. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 8) |
How To Arrange Flowers
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company , 1934. Tight copy, red cloth bindings, minor edgewear, clean unmarked text. Features examples and guides to create beautiful and inspiring floral arrangements using a simple combinations of floral media. 96 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Dorthea Blom . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Language of Graphics
|
|
|
NY: H. N. Abrams, 1980. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a closed tear and a small nick on the front panel mid-spinal hinge area. A dynamic graphics examples and applications reference featuring communications and media psychology and social communications graphics for critical analysis, histoical and contemporary perspectives, and style development. Designed to assist in communications and social psychology, creating and understanding successful and winning illustration and design layouts, artistic newsletters, logos, brochures, trademarks, advertising, event promotion, and media campaigns, creating and understanding social messages, political influencing of masses, the media and purpose designed idealogy symbolism and graphics, propaganda creation, applications, and principles, color psychology and perceptions, signs and symbols that influence our thoughts, reactions, and perspectives, and more for all uses and applications. With materials, formats, design, what works, techniques, methods, and many necessities and resource aids. Over 1000 illustrations, 530 in full color. Chapters Include: The Sign and Symbol in Graphic Art; The Sociology of Communication; The Strategy of Communication; . Psychology and the Graphic Message; The Graphic Object; The Environment and Graphic Art; Illustration in Editorial and Publicity Communications; and Graphic Art from Jules Cheret to the Present. 320 pages. 8.5" wide x 11" tall. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $39.94
|
|
| 10) |
Advertising Layout Techniques / A Step-By-Step Guide for Print and TV
|
|
|
NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1983. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, occasional reference underling or margin marks. the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a tip creased inner front fold and light edgewear. A well designed reference and resource manual designed to assist in creating successful and winning Advertising graphics and design layouts. With drawing tools and equipment, self guided excercises, rendering theory and principles, planning, tips, step-by-step demonstrations, typical assignments and dramatic examples for developing your own styles, themes, and creative formats. Illustrated in color and b&w... 144 pages. 8.5" wide x 11.25" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 9 1/4" Wide x 12 1/4" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 11) |
Art Photography: Figure Lighting and Composition
|
|
|
NY: Grayson Publishing Company, 1948. Tight Copy, minor edge rubbing and wear, nicked lower rear cover edge towards the lower cornertip region, light soiling, the plastic binding is intacked but it has two cracked areas, the lower front cover has pulled away from the first 6 lower binder slats, the interiors are great! Features lighting and shading effects with figure composition demonstrated by studies of nude female artist models for cinema and photographers. 56 unnumbered pages of gravures of female nudes. Red Pictorial Covers.... First Edition. Spiral Bindings. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 12) |
Treasures of Tutankhamun : National Gallery of Art, Field Museum of Natural History and the University of Chicago, New Orleans Museum of Art, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Seattle Art Museum, the Metropolitan Museum of Art
|
|
|
NY: Ballatine Books , 1978. Tight/Bright and clean copy, beautiful color illustrated covers, very light edgewear, with a tiny remainder single lower cover hole punched circle at the lower front cover, no names, unmarkd text. An excellent and very detailed pictorial reference on the Tour of The Treasures Of Tutankhamon 1976 to 1979 Tour Across America. With the King Tutankhaman's Biography, Butial and Afterlife Artifacts of Egyptian Msticism, Egyptian Mythology, Egyptian beliefs of Resurrection, and more. 174 pages. Illustrated in color and b&w.. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 13) |
Flower Arranging Vol.2 / A Fascinating Hobby
|
|
|
Atlanta, Georgia: Coca-Cola Company, 1941. Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy,light edge wear, faint age darkening. Coca-Cola Promo. Excellent book of flower arranging, themes and styles. 80 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $18.42
|
|
| 14) |
THE YANKEE SCRIMSHANDERS
|
|
|
Taunton, MA: Sullwood Publishing, 1973. Tight Copy, minor edge rubing and wear, no names, clean unmarked text. An introduction to A unique illustrated concise and authoritative introduction to Yankee Scrimshaw. With its History and Craftsmanship, Themes, Art Pieces, Functional and Decorative Artifacts and Memorabilia, a brief description of Whales, New England based Whalers, Whaling, and etc.. 79 pages... 2nd Printing. Trade Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 15) |
Oriental Brushwork
|
|
|
NY: Pitman Publishing Corporation , 1964. Tight/Bright copy, small pricing label affixed to the upper front cover, light cover soil spotting, tape residue trace to the lower rear cover, light edgewear, clean unmarked text and illustrations. Vivid and detailed b&w illustrations, painting techniques, instruction, and examples. 47 pages. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 7 3/4 Tall " x " 10 1/4" Wide . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.70
|
|
| 16) |
Christie's Los Angeles / Rock, Pop, & Classic Cinema Posters - Sunday, December 15th 1996 4:00 pm & 6:00 Pm
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Christies Auction Publishing, 1996. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, light edgewear. A fantastic collection of Cinema, Band, Celebrity, and Old Movie Posters and Theatre Lobby Cards. All wonderfully color illustrated, many were one time offerings or lone examples or an era or genre. 8.25" wide x 10.5" tall. . First Edition. Trade Paperback / Softcover . Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $30.67
|
|
| 17) |
Creative Direct Mail Marketing Design / The Guide and Showcase
|
|
|
Rockport, MA: Rockport Publishers, Inc., 1995. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light edgewear, unmarked text. Features dynamic successful direct mail marketing advertising media, graphics, packaging, presentations, formats, target marketing campaign pieces, and etc.. With commentary, many target success rates, innovative graphics, creative packaging, and more for products, services, communication, fundraising, self promotion, specialty advertising, and etc.. 160 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 9 1/2" Wide x 9 1/2" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.94
|
|
| 18) |
Nude Work Shop: a Studio Book
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press, 1982. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, Black Cloth Bindings, Gold Gilt Spinal Titles, unmarked text, no names or stampings, the attractive Nude Mode graced pictorial clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has light edgewear and a few closed short panel edgetears..A Biographical ,Techniques and Natural Pose Gallery Work featuring the Nude Art Photography Effects of Background, Shadow, Contrast and Perspective, with Indoor, Outdoor, and Action Shots, Wild and Tribal Themed Poses, and Urban to Wastelands From the Mediterranean Sea to the arid Death Valley Desert, from a Limestone Quarry in Arles to the Ridges of Point Lobos, from a Stylized Skyscraper in Chicago to a Palazzo in Venice. Richly illustrated in b&w imagery, mostly with female nudes imaginatively and posed in semi-erotic and non-erotic art stances, photographed by Clergue, a Recognized Master of the Genre. 108 pages.. 11 1/8" Wide x 11 1/2" Tall.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 19) |
Michael Todd: 25 Year Survey
|
|
|
Pasadena,CA.: Typecraft, 1989. Tight Copy, light rubs and edgewear. A 25 year retrospetive look at the expressionist artwork of Michael Todd, organized and displayed at The Palm Springs Desert Museum. With a great artist biography, exhibit history, many photographs, and a very well done full length interview of the Artist by the Museums Assistant Curator Michael Zakian. They discuss past exhibits, influences, philosophies, current goals, accomplishments, and future projects.. First Edition. Large Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
THE WORLD OF CURRIER & IVES / Prints From The Roy King Collection
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza Books, 1987. Stil Shrink-wrapped, Black leatherette bindings, gold-gilt spinal titles, shrinkwrap is worn and lightly tattered from years of Storage, light storage wear noted to upper spinal crown and a few exposed panel edges. Tight/Bright - Near Fine Book Condition, New and Unsold Copy. A delightful collection of many frame worthy Historical Americana pictorial bright color lithographs print reproductions that chronicle Early American History and Culture in all its Glory from the famous Roy King Private Collection. Includes introduction, a collecting and buying prints section; and a selected list of 250 Currier and Ives Prints with their values in rear of book. The 55 beautiful prints feature interpretation and background information on opposite pages. Prints include: The Great Race On The Mississippi; A Cotton Plantation On The Mississippi; The Lightning Express Trains; The Cares of a Family; The Celebrated Horse Lexington; Brook Trout Fishing; Autumn in New England; The Life of a Fireman; and more all carefully chosen for this magnificent volume. 256 pages. 19 1/4 Wide by 14 3/8 Tall..US-Only.. . Contemporary Reprinting . Hard Cover. New Unread & Unsold Copy!./Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Oversized Pictorial Book . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $149.95
|
|
| 21) |
THE WORLD OF CURRIER & IVES / Prints From The Roy King Collection
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza Books, 1987. Stil Shrink-wrapped, Black leatherette bindings, gold-gilt spinal titles, shrinkwrap is worn and lightly tattered from years of Storage, light storage wear noted to upper spinal crown and a few exposed panel edges. Tight/Bright - Very Good+ Condition, New and Unsold Copy. A delightful collection of many frame worthy Historical Americana pictorial bright color lithographs print reproductions that chronicle Early American History and Culture in all its Glory from the famous Roy King Private Collection. Includes introduction, a collecting and buying prints section; and a selected list of 250 Currier and Ives Prints with their values in rear of book. The 55 beautiful prints feature interpretation and background information on opposite pages. Prints include: The Great Race On The Mississippi; A Cotton Plantation On The Mississippi; The Lightning Express Trains; The Cares of a Family; The Celebrated Horse Lexington; Brook Trout Fishing; Autumn in New England; The Life of a Fireman; and more all carefully chosen for this magnificent volume. 256 pages. 19 1/4 Wide by 14 3/8 Tall..US-Only.. . Contemporary Reprinting . Hard Cover. New Unread & Unsold Copy!./Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Oversized Pictorial Book . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $129.95
|
|
| 22) |
THE WORLD OF CURRIER & IVES / Prints From The Roy King Collection
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza Books, 1987. Stil Shrink-wrapped, Black leatherette bindings, gold-gilt spinal titles, shrinkwrap is worn and lightly tattered from years of Storage, light storage wear noted to upper spinal crown and a few exposed panel edges. Tight/Bright - Very Good+ Condition, New and Unsold Copy. A delightful collection of many frame worthy Historical Americana pictorial bright color lithographs print reproductions that chronicle Early American History and Culture in all its Glory from the famous Roy King Private Collection. Includes introduction, a collecting and buying prints section; and a selected list of 250 Currier and Ives Prints with their values in rear of book. The 55 beautiful prints feature interpretation and background information on opposite pages. Prints include: The Great Race On The Mississippi; A Cotton Plantation On The Mississippi; The Lightning Express Trains; The Cares of a Family; The Celebrated Horse Lexington; Brook Trout Fishing; Autumn in New England; The Life of a Fireman; and more all carefully chosen for this magnificent volume. 256 pages. 19 1/4 Wide by 14 3/8 Tall.. US-Only.. . Contemporary Reprinting . Hard Cover. New Unread & Unsold Copy!./Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Oversized Pictorial Book . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $129.95
|
|
| 23) |
Creating In Collage
|
|
|
Great Britain: Watson-Guptill / Vista Studios,. Very Good. 1967,small Hardcover, tight-bright copy,minor faint soiling,very slight shelfwear, An excellent instrutional book featuring the masterpieces and award winning Collage presentations by many,many notable and fa mous artists! 103 pages, Many photographs,most are b&w but there are a few delightful color examples,instruction examples using several different methods and different types of materials. For th e beginner or the professional!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.37
|
|
| 24) |
DALI By DALI
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1970. Tight/Bright copy, very light cornertip wear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has cornertip and spinal end rubs and wear. An excellent pictorial and art history of Salvadore Dala with commentary and more.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $27.70
|
|
| 25) |
The Complete Guide to Illustration and Design / Techniques and Materials
|
|
|
NJ: Chartwell Books, Inc. , 1981. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. A dynamic reference and resource manual designed to assist in creating successful and winning illustration and design layouts artistic newsletters, logos, brochures, trademarks, advertising, event promotion, stationary, and more for all uses and applications. With materials, formats, design, what works, techniques, methods, and many necessities and resource aids. 224 pages. 9 1/8" wide x 12" tall. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $26.94
|
|
| 26) |
Quick Solutions To Great Layouts / Everything You Need To Know To Create Dynamic Layouts
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: North Light Books, 1993. Tight/Bright copy, light shelf wear, unmarked text, clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a small upper edge closed tear. A dynamic reference and resource manual designed to assist in creating successful and winning layouts for newsletters, logos, brochures, trademarks, advertising, event promotion, stationary, and more for all uses and applications. With materials, formats, design, what works, techniques, methods, and many necessities and resource aids. 144 pages. 8 7/8" wide x 11 1/4" tall. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.94
|
|
| 27) |
Direct Mail Marketing Design / Motif Design
|
|
|
Rockport, MA: Rockport Publishers, Inc., 1994. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light edgewear, unmarked text. Features dynamic successful direct mail marketing advertising media, graphics, packaging, presentations, formats, target marketing campaign pieces, and etc.. With commentary, innovative graphics, creative packaging, and more for products, services, communication, fundraising, self promotion, specialty advertising, and etc.. 158 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 9 1/2" Wide x 9 1/2" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 28) |
Basic Design: The Dynamics of Visual Form
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Studio Vista/Reinhold, 1969. Trade Paperback. Very Good Later Printing. tight-bright copy, book has minor light tip wear., A research and analytical introduction to free form expressionism, force and space forms, color and energy theory, engineering as art, and much more. Many examples, richly illustrated. 96 pages!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.42
|
|
| 29) |
INDIANS OF THE WESTERN STATES/ Souvenir Book
|
|
|
NY: Dexter Press , 1955. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, color photo pictorial covers, very light edgewear, Circa Mid-1950's to Early 1960's, beautiful color photos on every page. With Native americans in Full Dress Regalia, Art, Dwellings, Tools, Handicrafts, Pow-wows, Dancers, Teepee and Adobe dwellings, Seasonal Crafts, Horses, Vistas, Chiefs, Elders, Medicine Shamans, Mythology, Families, a Unique Processed Harvest Strung Red Chilies and Maize photo, Native American Indian symbols and their meanings, and more. Features: Mimbres, Kiowa, Navajo, Apache, Sioux, Flathead, Quillayute, Pend Oreille Clans and Tribes. 22 pages. / Vintage stapled pamplet, Out-of-Print.. . 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 6" Wide x 9" Tall. Original Issue. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.94
|
|
| 30) |
CAR MASCOTS: An Enthusiast's Guide
|
|
|
England: Crescent Books, 1977. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear. An Excellent and Very Well Illustrated Automotive Art Reference on Vintage Mostly Metal Hood Ornaments and Their Styles, Artistry, Themes and Grace. With Several Rare Glass Ornaments, Factory, Custom, Adaptations, Advertising, and Positively Unique Eaamples with their Histories. Illustrated in Color and b&w..120 pages. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 6 1/4" Wide x 9 5/8" Tall. Original Issue. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $69.94
|
|
| 31) |
The Splendid Art of Decorating Eggs
|
|
|
NY: Dover Publications, Inc., 1986. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked ext. A fantastic collection of craft ideas, simple to elegent gift making, group or classroom project ideas, techniques, examples, step-by-step guidance, variations, and more. Illustrated. 190 pages. O.P.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 32) |
The Creative Stroke / Communication With Brush and Pen in Graphic Design
|
|
|
Rockport, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Rockport Publishers, Inc., 1992. Rockport Publishers Inc., Rockport, MA, 1992 - Tight/Bright copy, lightly shelf bumped upper corners and spinal crown, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has short closed spinal crown edgetear and light rubbing.. A dynamic pen and brush stroke creative design reference and resource manual to assist in creating successful and winning Billboards, Packaging and Brand Name Labels, Book Covers, Posters, Direct Mail, Corporate Identification, and Media Advertising. The examples include Beer, Wine, Liquor, Foods, Beverages, Book Covers, Posters, Magazine Covers, Corporate Logos, Health and Beauty Goods, and many other consumer products and goods of all sizes, uses, and applications. With materials, formats, design, what works, techniques, and many necessities and resource aids. An in-depth look at the world of graphic design as it relates to the use of the free hand, particularly the brush and pen stroke. With extensive examples of the integration of the freehand stroke into the world of applied electronic graphic design. 191 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/4" Wide x 12 1/4" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 33) |
Masters of Caricature: From Hogarth and Gillray to Scarfe and Levine
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, brown cloth bindings, gold gilt spinal titles, unmarked text, light cornertip shelfwear, portrait decorated endpapers, the clear Brodart covered dust kacket has light cover rubs and edgewear, with a small closed tear on the spinal crown. Caricatures have been amusing, shocking and informing a wide and varied Public for the last 300 years. This Illustrated Reference Presents the Masters of this Popular Culture Satire and Political Journalism that have Inspired and Influenced this Art with Short Biographies, Works and Style Examples, Perspectives, Nuances, Influencing Histories and Events, Humorous, Social and Political Uses and Commentary, and the Evolution of the Caricature in Western History. 240 pages. Illustrated in color and b&w.. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 34) |
Varieties of Visual Experience / Basic Edition
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-hall, Inc., 1973. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, the first two blank front freepages each have a neat clean blank white sticker affixed to their upper corner areas, very light and neat occasional reference marking, neat short notations, neat highlighting, an occasional doodle, or short underlining to a few pages, no names, labels, or stamps. A critical analysis and visual presentation of Art History, Art Forms, Expressive Art, Fantasy Art, Surrealism, Sculpture, Painting, Mixed Media Art, Architecture, Film, Popular Media, Symbolism, Art Periods, Art Movements, Cultural Expression, Style, Asthetics, and more. Illustrated in color and b&w.. 504 pages. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $17.78
|
|
| 35) |
DRAWINGS BY PASCIN / Editions du Comombier
|
|
|
Paris, France: Arielli Editeur, 1967. Tight Copy, Nude Rubenesque Women " Temple of Beauty" Art b&w illustration on the front cover, light shelf edgewear, faint storage soiling, clear tape reinforced spineal ends, small lower front panel edgetear, no names, unmarked text. A Collection of Pascin's Works, mostly Rubenesque Nude Women portrayed posed and in activities as an expression of femininity, beauty, joy, and sensual womanhood. Illustrated in b&w 88 pages. . First English Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 36) |
The Necessity of Art / A Marxist Approach
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland,: Penguin Books, 1963. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st Penguin Printing / US. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, light cornertips rubs. A Marxist examination of art, art history, perspectives, Capitalist and Socialist art, expression, dynamic social artistic trends, historical examples, influences, principles, art and the working class, concepts, artists, works, critical analysis, symbolism, imagery, usages, art evolution, and culture. 234 pages. .. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.42
|
|
| 37) |
The Art of Walt Disney / From Mickey Mouse to the Magic Kingdoms
|
|
|
NY: Abrams Publishers, Inc. , 1975. Tight/Bright and clean copy, blue cloth bindings, gold Mickey Mouse illustration on the front cover, gold spinal titles, light cornertip edgewear and end rubs, unmarked text, the illustrations and foldout posters are excellent. A very well illustrated pictorial history of Walt Disney, Disney Films, Disney Characters, Disney Animation, Disneyland, Walt Disney World, and a fantastic illustrated biography/chronological history of Disney's Family, Ideas, Themes, Parks, Early Enterprises, and etc.. 160 pages. Illustrated in beautiful color! . New Concise Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 9" Wide x 11 1/4" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Pocket History of American Painting / With 52 Illustrations
|
|
|
NY: Washington Square Press, Inc. 1961. Paperback. Very Good to Very Good+. 1st Paperback Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight copy, unmarked text, minor upper rear cover wear at the spinal crown, slight age darkening. Historical examples, short biographies, works, analysis, imagery, usages, perceptions, and etc. 118 pages. .. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 39) |
The Book of Flower Arranging: Fresh, Dried, and Artificial
|
|
|
Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Running Press, 1987. Tight/Bright copy, black bindings, silver spinal titles, light edgewear, clean unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear. Features a full color step-by-step guide to creating professional grade and art award winning floral arrangements using a combination of floral media. As more than 75 varities of flowers are shown in captivating combinations and beautifual presentations.127 pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 40) |
The Retablo Of The Cathedral Of Civdad Rodrigo / From The Samvel H. Kress Collections at the University of Arizona
|
|
|
US: University of Arizona - Tucson. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1960, tight/bright copy with light and minor age darkening to the page edges, light edge rubs. The dramatic works of Fernando and Francisco Gallego and their biblical dramatization paintings created for the Cathedral of Civdad Rodrigo in Spain, created in the classic Hispano-Flemish style with vivid contrasting and emotion, 53 pages, color frontis, most of Christ's major biblical events and references are portrayed. Presented in a dual English/Spanish reference title/text format.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.42
|
|
| 41) |
Rembrandt Self-Portraits
|
|
|
NY,Tudor Publishing Co., 1963, Softcover Illustrated Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy. Originally published by Fernand Hazan, Paris. Number 55 of the Petite Encyclopedie De L'Art. Glossy illustrated cover, 15 chronologal indexed full color plates, several b&w self portraits, -text by Robert Genaille. 30 total pages. 4 1/4" wide x 5 7/8" tall. . Vintage Softcover . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.37
|
|
| 42) |
The Art of William Glackens / January 10 Through February 10, 1967, University Art Gallery Bulletin , Vol. l, No. l, Rutgers - The State University --
|
|
|
NY: Rutgers University, 1967. Soft Cover. Very Good. With "Observations At Random" laid in. Stapled Covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright stiff wraps, b&w illustrations, very light wear, includes the softcover and the " Observations At Random" art compositional analysis and technique papers folded 8 page reference. The softcover contains 19 pages. { Two items as a set }. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $25.42
|
|
| 43) |
The Art of India / Five Thousand Years of Indian Art
|
|
|
NY: Greystone Press , 1964. Tight/Bright and clean copy, maroon cloth bindings, gilt and black titles and borders, color illustrated endpapers, unmarked and clean text, very light shelfwear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has been neatly taped with a small upper panel edge chipped and worn section, and light edgewear. An excellent and very well illustrated reference that features the dynamic period art history of India. With influences, cultural periods, spiritual and religious art, statues, architecture, paintings, symbolism, carvings, reliefs, coins, functional art, histories, and more. Richly illustrated in beautiful color and crisp b&w... 281 pages. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ to Near Fine /Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 44) |
The Gold Primer / Your Guide For Understanding, Buying and Caring For Gold and Gold Objects
|
|
|
Iowa: Sidha Corporation International, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, fancy gilt cover illustrations and borders. A neat book of the detailed history, production, usages, and upkeep of gold and gold objects. With ancient and modern facts, the production arts, alloys, terms, facts, the search for gold, quality, testing methods, gold standards, gold and investments, coins, art, jewelry, manufacturing arts, handworking, and etc. Illustrated. 84 pages. Actual size is, 5 3/8" x 4 1/8".. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.42
|
|
| 45) |
THE GIANT HOBBY HANDBOOK
|
|
|
NY: MacFadden Books, 1962. Tight/Bright covers, light edgewear, normal light page age toning, one interior page has a nicked cornertip. A collection of 100 craft, hobby, sports, leisure and fun activity ideas and interests. from Arts and Crafts, to Hobby and Small Home Projuct Building, Leather and Metal Crafts, Sculpture, Ceramics, Carving, Dancing, Photography, Fishing, Collecting, Shooting, Indoor and Outdoor Games, Archery, Model Building and more. 160 pages. . 1st Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Vintage Paperback. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 46) |
More Studio Tips For Artists & Graphic Designers
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Tight/bright copy, light edgewear, creased rear cover, professionally reinforced cover cornertips. A detailed illustrated reference and resource full of tips, tricks of the trade, timesavers, and industry secret techniques for the artist, graphic designer, or studio. Very well illustrated. 128 pages.. 1st Printing. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.42
|
|
| 47) |
Studio Tips For Artists & Graphic Designers
|
|
|
US: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1976. Tight/Bright copy, light wear. A detailed illustrated reference and resource full of tips, tricks of the trade, timesavers, and industry secret techniques for the artist, graphic designer, or studio. Very well illustrated. 128 pages.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.42
|
|
| 48) |
Susan Scheewe Presents / The Sky's The Limit -- Vol. 2
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon: Susan Scheewe Publications, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Tight/Bright copy, small blank price sticker on the cover, neat previous owner name on front cover, faint smudges, light minor wear. Watercolor/Oil, Acrylic exercises, color theory, mixing, techniques, and examples. 30 pages!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.42
|
|
| 49) |
The Obstacle Race / The Fortunes of Women Painters and Their Work
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1979. Tight/Bright copy, beige cloth bindings, red spinal title block with gilt spinal titles, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has edgewear with minor closed short edgetears, light rubbing, small corner edgetears, creased inner folds, and a chipped and nicked spinal crown. A detailed history and biography of notable European and American Women Painters. Their works, examples of how and why stereotypes and masculine mastery of the Arts never produced a Female Leonardo, Titian, or Poussin. The effects of female submissiveness and erotic entanglements with adored male painters, the distortions of patronizing overpraise, the endured humiliations of sexual innuendo, and why many recognized women artists have been largy overlooked and forgotten. Illustrated in color and b&w.. 373 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $25.67
|
|
| 50) |
Haida Totems In Wood And Argillite Series III
|
|
|
North Vancouver, BC, Canada : Whiterocks Publication, 1967. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light edgewear, no names, unmarked text. A well illustrated reference on Haida Indian Totem Poles and Carvings, Symbolism, Mythology, Customs, and Tribal Culture in the Charlotte Islands of British Columbia, Canada. 24 pages. Illustrated in sharp b&w.. . 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 3/8" Wide x 8 1/2" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 165 listings found. |
