cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help
Support independent book stores

Children's & Juvenile Literature Books

from The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply

Browse Children's & Juvenile Literature books | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 256 listings found.
1) The Traveling Musicians
A Bonnie Book, Illustrated by Dolli Tingle

Wisconsin: John Martin's House,Inc., 1946. Tight/Bright Copy,spine ends are rubbed,minor bumps and rubs to corner tips,all corners show some light board exposure,small two word gift inscription on upper front pastedown, " To Kevin", very faint soiling, and light minor edgewear. Still a very attractive copy! The wonderful story about group of unique farm animals that started a band and becam e musicians and their great battle with a gang of very nasty Robbers!. First Edition. Spirial binding / Stiff Boards. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
2) Meet Samantha / An American Girl - The American Girls Collection
Alder, Susan S

US: Pleasant Company Publications. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1986, clear Brodart covered dust jacket, very slight edgewear. An interesting historical illustrated look at an American Girl in 1904. With culture, friendships, the Suffrage Movement, and the adventures of a very special young orphan girl being raised by her wealthy grandmother looking for trust, love, and understanding.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
3) Lair of the Lich / Endless Quest Bks
Algozin, Bruce

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Books for Young Readers, 1985. Paperback. Very Good-. 2nd Printing. Bright/tight copy, light edgewear, minor page age darkening, light spinal rubs. Dungeons & Dragons, An Endless Quest Book #27. The secret spellbook of your father, the most powerful wizard in the land, has been stolen by a foul lich and spirited away to the undead creature's castle stronghold. There may be no stopping the lich's plans to use the spellbook for its own evil purposes, yet you know you must try.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
4) Let's Go To The Fair / See and Touch Books
Aliise, Frank E. - Illustrated By - Wonder Books

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1973. Tight copy, minor edge rubbing and wear, lthe Cover boards have slight reading creases and light scratches or indentions, neat professionally clear tape reinforced spine, still clean, functional and attractive. A Richly Illustrated See and Touch Adventure Storybook of County Fair Sights, Animals, Textures and Experiences. A Later Frank Aloise Work with no mention of A. Gordon or V. Champan. Wonder Books #9636. 8 pages. Unpaginated. Beautiful rich color illustrations. First Edition. Stiff Covered Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.94
5) Informing A Nation: Horace Greeley - Britannica Bookshelf - Great Lives of Young Americans
Allen, Edward

Chicago, IL: Encyclopaedia Britannica Press , 1962. Tight/bright copy, blue cloth bindings, gold gilt spinal titles in a red spinal title-block, decorated endpapers, very light reading wear, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgenicks and wear with a nicked away spinal crown, a few closed short edgetears, and light shelf rubbing. A detailed Juvenile Biography about the man who became the guiding spirit of the New York Tribune which was one of the most powerful Newspaper in the Nation in the Second-half of the 19th Century. Horace Greeley ran the Whig party for 14 years and is well remembered for the phrase "Go West Young Man" which inspired millions to seek their Fortunes, Become Pioneers, and Tame the Frontiers of Early America.. 192 pages, illustrated in b&w.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Robert Boehmer . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
6) Wicki, Ticki & Krapachnek / Book 1: In The Forest Of Tahiki
Andreola, Nicholas, Illustrated by Linda Cohen

Los Angeles, CA & Sydney, Australia: Robertsbridge West, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No dust Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy. This book was purchased by us from a Book Distributor and was unread & unsold! Light cornertip edgewear from storage. A neat and wonderfully illustrated pictorial about two little people in a mystical and magical land called Tahiki. Life was a little too dull so they too a dangerous quest through a magical forest. Experiencing many new things and meeting many new friends along the way!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
7) The Sign of The Seahorse / A Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts
Base, Graeme

New York: Abrams, 1992. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. First Edition. Tight/Bright Copy, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a small closed edgetear and light edgewear. A delightful well illustrated story about greed and the fragile ecosystem that makes up the coral reefs...... The inhabitants of a coral reef are threatened when a shady real estate deal started by the greedy Groper floods their area with poisonous waste. gift quality!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
8) Squashed
Bauer, Joan

NY: Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers,, 1994. Bright/Tight copy. Slight edgewear. Sixteen Year Old Ellie Morgan's life would be almost perfect if she could just get her potentially prize-winning Pumpkin, to put on about 200 more pounds, and if she could lose twenty herself.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out-of-Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.49
9) The Road To Oz / A Little Golden Book
Baum, L. Frank / Adapted By Peter Archer, Illustrated by Harry McNaught

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1951. Stiff Paper Boards. Very Good-. 1st Printing. First Edition. Little Golden Book # 144, tight/bright copy, minor rubs to corner ends, minor rubs to covers, minor small cover lining, light soiling, the tip end area of the upper front cover is rubbed away, faint spot staining to the first front freepage, light page edge age darkening, minor light smudges and interior soiling, the last two rear page b ottoms have a tiny nicked spot near the lower spinal heel with no names, or markings. With wonderful illustrations and a fun adventure story as Dorothy travels the road to Oz. The first book on the rear cover listing of the LGB library is " #1, Three Little Kittens ", the last book listed is " #D23, Alice and the Mad Hatter ". Unpaginated.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.37
10) Shawneen and the Gander
Bennett, Richard

NY: Doubleday, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good-/N/dj. Tight copy, minor shelfwear, clean and bright. Children's story set in Ireland, well illustrated by the author. Weekly Readers Club edition.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
11) Arthur and The Golden Guinea
Berwick, Jean

San Carlos, CA : Golden Gate Juinor Books, 1963. Tight/Bright unmarked and clean copy, rubbing and wear to cornertips and spinal ends. A neat tale of a Colonial boy in Williamsburg, Virginia and a beautiful round golden guinea he treasures! Very well illustrated by the author.. Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.49
12) Calypso Island
Blakey, Madge Beattie, and Carol Collver, Illustrated by Al Fiorentino

Philadelphia: Westminster Press , 1970. Tight copy, mustard colored cloth bindings, black titles, Inscribed by the author as follows: "To dear Flor who is anything but Bland! Love - Carol", front panel scratch on book and dust jacket, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with several closed short tears, faint soiling, minor end nicks and chipping, interior age darkening, and spinal end creases. An excellent young adult tale of old pirates, modern smuggling, an ancient mystery, scuba diving, and suspense. 112 pages. Illustrated in b&w. The name in the author's written inscription could possibly be "Thor".. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $25.42
13) Tiger Eyes
Blume, Judy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Company, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Later Printing. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. Davey Wexler can't believe that her father has been killed. With her mother near collapse and her brother, Jason, too young to understand, Davey and the family move to New Mexico to stay with relatives and try to recover from the shock.... more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
14) Deenie
Blume, Judy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell / Laurel-Leaf , 1984. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening. Deenie wasn't entirely against being a model, but her mother's insistence and all the nagging about her posture were a bore. Deenie liked being pretty, ugly things like hunchbacks and bad cases of eczema repelled her, and she liked being attractive to boys, especially Buddy Brader. Then her posture problem really got out of hand. After all the doctors and all the examinations, it had a new name, adolescent idiopathic scoliosis, and it meant that Deenie would have to wear a brace from her neck down to her hips for four years, or longer....143 pages. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $4.50
15) Many Suprises / Developmental Reading Series / A Basic Reading Program
Bond, Guy / Grace Doesey, Marie Cuddy, Kathleen Wise

California State Dept.of Education. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No dust Jacket. 2nd Printing. 1955, obselete stamped on ft.pastdown and first freepage, School Title+ issue date in book number box, tight-bright-clean copy,bright red cloth boards,cover illustration has a child flyi ng a kite which is being chased by a bird, minor bumps to corners with a bit of boards showing on upper and lower front corners, all other tips have minor rubs. A well kept vintage California State Ser ies Early Reader.Full bright color,excellent structure,clean unmarked vocabulary test in rear.155+ pages. Richly color illustrated by Marium Story Hurford, A.F.Hurford, Martha E.Miller, and Gladys Turley Michell!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.42
16) White Water
Breck, Vivian

Doubleday & Company, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In Brodart protective cover, the jacket has small nicks on spine ,missing a tiny piece on upper spinal edge near gulley, two short mended tears, small edge tide marks, slight tip/edgewear, book has light tipwear/edgewear, first front freepage has small trace where sticker was removed, minor light soiling. Very attractive pictorial wrap that features a young lady wildly running the rapids, great reading with danger, courage, and thrills.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
17) Master of Tae Kwon Do / Choose Your Own Adventure Ser., No. 102
Brightfield, Richard, Cover art by David Mattingly / Interior Illustrations By Frank Bolle

NY: Bantam Books, 1990. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear, slight cover reading creases, covered bookstore stamp. You're about to embark on a dangerous mission with several exciting endings. On day you come home from school and find two CIA Agents waiting for you. They want you to go to Korea to pose as a student of Tae Kwon Do. Your mission as an Undercover Agent will be to locate your friend Ling, the girl who taught you Kung Fu in Chins last year. She is missing.. What happens next in the story depends on the choices you make. Only you can decide how the story ends!. 3rd Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.95
18) The Wonderful World of Music
Britten, Benjamin; Imogen Holst

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1958. Tight/Bright Copy, Colorful Pictorial Music Theme Illustrated Bindings, Sheet Misic Decorated Endpapers, light edgewear, to the corners, professionally clear archive tape reinforced spine and cover cornertips, no names, no labels, no stamps, unmarked text. A Vintage Juvenile sampling and history of rhythm, sound, tone, notes and chords with explanations and examples, the origins and evolution in music in cultures, societies and civilizations, primitive, early and historical musical instruments, musicians, performers and famous composers, with opera, theatre, choirs orchestra, jazz, folk music, songs and singers, music in the electronic age and more. Richly illustrated in bold color.with a few b&w historical archive illustrations and examples...68 pages + the rear index.. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Collage Illustrations By Ceri Richards . 9 5/8" Wide x 12 3/4" Tall . Vintage Printing. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
19) Playing for Keeps / California Dreams
Brooks, Chelsea

New York, New York: Collier Books , 1993. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal creasing. Sly is convinced that all California Dreams really needs is a professionally recorded demo tape. So he pulls some big time strings and lands them time with a real, live recording studio......... 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.70
20) Queen of the Cold-Blooded Tales (American Storytelling Ser.)
Brown, Roberta Simpson, Hall, Wendell E. (illustrator)

Little Rock, AR, U.S.A.: August House Publishers, Incorporated, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. 2nd Printing. Bright/tight copy. Slight edgewear. Look for her first book, The Walking Trees and Other Scary Stories. A collection of short stories tailor-made for reading aloud on nights when the moon is full and unknown things are bumping about... more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
21) Let's Go To a Post Office / Revised Edition
Buchheimer, Naomi, Illustrated by Ruth Van Sciver

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1964. Bright/Tight vintage copy! Hard Cover, 5th Impression, Very Good, no dust jacket, ex-Llibrary edition with all loan traces professionally removed or masked with archive repair materials, light edgewear. A bright and colorful well done look at the United States Postal Service. It covers addresses, zip codes, mailig a letter, postal branch offices, postal clerks, their duties and services, outgoing mail and hand/machine sorting, mail transfer, delivery, and more. 47 pages.. Vintage Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex. Library Copy . more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.49
22) The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat / The Famous Bedtime Story Books
Burgress, Thornton W

NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Hard Cover. Very Good/No dust Jacket. 1942, tight-bright copy, reddish tweed boards, illustrated cover, minor endpage soiling, slight minor edgerubs. Excellent stories of Jerry Muskrat's adventures, moral stories, and fun friends! Well illustrated by Harrison Cady!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
23) The Superscope Story Teller Presents Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan and the Desert Race Based on Illustrations By Hogarth
Burroughs, Edgar Rice , Designed and Adapted By Jeff Skelley, Story Assistance By Paul Stein, Illustrated by Hogarth

U.S.A.: Superscope Inc., 1977. Little Golden Book, LGB. Stiff Paper Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, illustrated pictorial covers in green borders, light end edge rubbing and cover edge rubbing, all colors inside and out are bright and beautiful. Tarzan rescure a beautiful princess from a leopard attack at an oasis, while treachery, intrigue, guile and ruthless conquest beset her people. { In a Little Golden Book size and format using Hogarth artwork from the series}. Unpaginated.. Vintage Printing. Stiff Paper Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
24) Maybelle The Cable Car
Burton, Virginia Lee

NY: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. Second Printing. an ex. library edition with all lending traces masked, covered, or removed, minor wear to ends and tips, faint soiling. The happy story of Maybelle the San Francisco Cable Car.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
25) Sing A Song for Sixpence, The Three Jovial Huntsmen
Caldecott, Ralph / Illustrator

United Kingdom: Robert Frederick, Ltd. 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/N/dj. 1st Printing / Facsimilie Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN:1850812128. Tight/Bright copy, white bindings, richly illustrated cover and interior pages, minor light shelfwear to edges and tips. Delightful rhymes brighten the smiles of children of all ages. Unpaginated.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
26) Children of the Tundra
Cameron, Edna M

US: Lippincott , 1962. Hard Cover. Good+/No dust Jacket. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. previous owner's signature inside, minor tip wear, book is wrapped in protective laminate, minor spinal discoloration, heirloom gift inscription which states,"This book belonged to your great Grandmother Hildebrand - she used it while teaching in Alaska, Love Grandma Joyce". A unique collection of historical fiction about three distinct groups of Alaskan children, their life and cultures. The author was a teacher and the stories represent many of her experiences and personal tales.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
27) Frances Hodgson Burnett: Beyond the Secret Garden
Carpenter, Angelica Shirley; Jean Shirley

Minneapolis, MN: Lerner Publications , 1990. Tight/Bright and Clean copy, Beautiful color pictorial bindings feature a b&w Frances Hodgson Burnett Cameo on the front surrounded by a view into The Secret Garden - the rear binding features a b&W photo of Frances Hodgson Burnett at work. , unmarked text, the attractive color pictorial clear Brodart covered dust jacked features a duplicate of the delightful binding illustrations, Cameo and rear photograph, the rear upper fold has a small corner crease. A unique biography and bibliography of the life and works of Biography of Frances Hodgson Burnett. With many quotations from Burnett's Children's and Juvenile Literary Works. Richly illustrated with drawings and never-before published photographs. 128 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
28) Ruins of Rangar / Pick a Path to Adventure -A Fantasy Forest Book By TSR, The Producers of Dungeons & Dragons Cartoon Show
Carr, Michael, Illustrated by Fishel, Michael (Cover Art By Jeff Easley)

NY: Random House, 1983. Bright/Tight copy. Light edgewear. light cover reading creases. A Fantasy Forest Book, Pick a Path to Adventure series, volume two. (Look for The Ring, The Sword, and The Unicorn, Shadowcastle, Keep of the Ancient King) What happens when you enter a Fantasy Forest Book? You become the hero! You must choose the path to follow! But be warned, anything can happen! When your story ends, go back to the beginning and choose a different path!. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 5 1/4" Wide x 7 5/8" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.95
29) Keep of the Ancient King / Pick a Path to Adventure -A Fantasy Forest Book By TSR, The Producers of Dungeons & Dragons Cartoon Show
Carr, Michael, Illustrated by Fishel, Michael (Cover Art By Keith Parkinson)

Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, Inc. 1986, 1983. Bright/Tight copy. Light edgewear. A Fantasy Forest Book, Pick a Path to Adventure series, volume three. (Look for The Ring, The Sword, and The Unicorn, Ruins of Rangar, Shadowcastle) What happens when you enter a Fantasy Forest Book? You become the hero! You must choose the path to follow! But be warned, anything can happen! When your story ends, go back to the beginning and choose a different path!. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 5 1/4" Wide x 7 5/8 " Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.95
30) Lone Wolf No. 6 : Kingdoms of Terror
Chalk, Gary; Dever, Joe

NY: Berkley Publishing Group, 1986. Bright/Tight copy. Minor spinal reading creases, minor edgewear. Book #6 in the Lone Wolf series. Pictures, maps and alternate endings. You are Lone Wolf and only you can determine your destiny.Illustrated.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out-of-Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.42
31) Gold Nugget
Chandler, Edna

US: Benefic Press. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 1970, pictorial boards, tight-bright copy,very light edgewear. Life in the Old West, Gold Mining, buffalo stampedes, Indians, the Sante Fe Trail, and wilderness pioneer life, richly color illustrated by Jack Merryweather. A great storytime western tale! 96 pages!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.42
32) A Roommate Returns / The Girls of Canby Hall # 29
Chase, Emily

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic Inc., 1988. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening. Former 407 roommate Shelley Hyde has come back to Canby Hall, to invite Toby, Andy, and Jane to the opening night of a play in Boston. Shelley has a part in it, and it could be her big break....172 pages . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $4.50
33) Young Man in Vietnam / A True Story of the Vietnam War - By an American Soldier Who Was There
Coe, Charles

NY: Scholistic, Inc. , 1990. Tight copy, edgewear and small reading creases, professionally clear archive tape reinforced spine and cover cornertips, neat previous owner name on the inside front cover.A true story and excellent narrative of the Vietnam War - by an American soldier who was there written as he experienced it: from his initiation into combat, to his first patrol, to the death of a close friend. Chilling accounts; day-by-day; week-by-week; until a Purple Heart cut his Tour of Duty short and he returned home..... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good Reading Copy!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.95
34) Cool Cos / The Story of Bill Cosby
Cohen, Joel H

NY: Scholastic, 1969. Soft Cover. Very Good. Later Printing. Bright/tight copy. Minor age darkening. Previous owners name inside cover. Light edgewear. In words and photos, the story of Bill Cosby, the comedian who became an award winning actor, humanitarian, and role model.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
35) A Prisoner of Time
Cooney, Caroline

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers, 1999. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy. Slight edgewear. Excellent condition. The companion to Both Sides of Time and Out of Time. Tod Lockwood never wanted to be anyone's knight in shining armor. In fact, he wants to avoid having anything to do with girls, at least for the present. But that's before Devonny Stratton steps into his life out of the nineteenth century!. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.42
36) The Glove of Darth Vader ( Star Wars Series, Book 1)
Davids, Paul; Davids, Hollace, Illustrated by Benton Jew, Karl Kesel, Drew Struzan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Later Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, small upper cornertip creases, light edgewear. The Death Star has been destroyed but a new threat awaits the Alliance as the sinister forces of the Dark Side foretell that a new Emperor will arise, and on his right hand he shall wear an indestructable symbol of power and evil from a time past. 91 pages + author and illustrator bios in the rear. Illustrated in b&w, color covers.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.22
37) World of Lone Wolf No. 3 : Beyond Nightmare Gate
Dever, Joe; Page, Ian

NY: Berkley Publishing Group, 1987. Bright/Tight copy, light spinal and cornertip area small creases, light edgewear. Book #3 in The World of Lone Wolf role playing adventure series. You are the Wizard Grey Star on a deadly mission beyond your most terrifying dreams - -beyond the nightmare gate..Pictures, maps, alternate endings.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.42
38) The Knight's Wyrd
Doyle, Debra; Macdonald, James D., Illustrated by Cover Design By Lisa Peters

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1997. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st Magic Carpet Books Printing. Bright/tight copy. Light edgewear. Winner of the Mythopoeic Fantasy Award. Map by Joanna Yardley. Will Odosson sets out on a series of dangerous adventures after a wizard predicts he will meet his death before one year has passed.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
39) Hugh's Hues
Edens, Cooper

US: The Green Tiger Press, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good-/n/dj. First Edition. Tight/Bright copy! Slight shelfwear on bottom corner, light cover rubs. A fun to read storybook on colors, shades, brightness, and contrast. . more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
40) Day of the Mayfly ( Amazing Stories Ser. )
Enderlin, Lee

Renton, WA, U.S.A.: T S R, Incorporated, 1986. Paperback. Very Good-. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, light edge wear, minor page age darkening, light edge rubs. Amazing Stories, Book 6. (Look for 4-D Funhouse, Jaguar, Portrait in Blood, Nightmare Universe, Starskimmer) Lisa Adams turns off the freeway and drives to the small town of Ashley Falls. Little did she know that this was the Day of the Mayfly Festival and nightmares can come true!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
41) Day of the Mayfly ( Amazing Stories Ser. )
Enderlin, Lee

Renton, WA, U.S.A.: T S R, Incorporated, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy. Light edgewear. Minor page age darkening. Amazing Stories, Book 6. (Look for 4-D Funhouse, Jaguar, Portrait in Blood, Nightmare Universe, Starskimmer) Lisa Adams turns off the freeway and drives to the small town of Ashley Falls. Little did she know that this was the Day of the Mayfly Festival and nightmares can come true!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
42) Hero of Washington Square / Dungeons & Dragons -- Endless Quest Bk. #7
Estes, Rose

NY: TSR, Inc. 1983. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, neat date stamped inside cover, minor edgewear. Dungeons & Dragons, A Top Secret Adventure Book, An Endless Quest Book #7. You are pursued bya gang of cutthroat spies who will stop at nothing to gain the secret of nuclear weaponry. The mysterious green diamonds you have been entrusted with seem to hold the missing key they are after. The perils you face are many and the choices are yours!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.42
43) Dungeon of Dread / Dungeons & Dragons -- Endless Quest Bk. 1
Estes, Rose

NY: TSR, Inc. 1983. Paperback. Very Good. Later Printing. Bright/tight copy, neat date stamped inside cover, minor edgewear. Dungeons & Dragons Adventure Book, An Endless Quest Book #1. You are Caric, a brave knight in a world where dragons roam! Can you solve the mystery of the Dungeon of Dread? The paths you may take through the dungeon are many, and the choices are yours. Only you can decide whether you and your hafling friend will find the treasure or disaster!. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.42
44) Wild Boy
Fall, Thomas, Illustrated by Henry C. Pitz

U.S.: The Dial Press, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good/No dust Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, ex-Library edition with the pictorial reinforced bindings, all loan indicators removed, covered, or overlayed, faint minor soiling, light edgewear. An excellent tale of adventure, wild horses, frontier life, native customs, tribal life and survival, and a young man's efforts to respect Indian culture and prevent a costly battle between the Calvary and several Indian war parties. 105 pages.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
45) Jim Ugly
Fleishman, Sid, Illustrated by Joseph A. Smith

US: Greenwillow, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. slight edgewear to jacket. A delightful story about a boy and a part timber wolf dog and their journey to the Sierra Nevada mountains and San Francisco, set in the early west.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $20.42
46) More from Hound and Bear
Gackenbach, Dick

NY: Houghton Mifflin/Clarion Books, 1979. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. First Edition. Reinforced Binding. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, tan cloth bindings with a nice b&w pictorial hound and bear illustration on the front cover,, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very slight edgewear with a lightly rubbed area on the upper from cover from a sale sticker removal and a lightly creased inner front fold. The final story in the two part Hound and Bear tales, delightful fiction about animal attributes, wisdom, friendship, and fun.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
47) Old Mother Hubbard and Her Dog
Galdone, Paul, Illustrated by Paul Galdone

NY: McGraw Hill,, 1960. Fifth Printing. Bright/Tight copy, Ex-library copy with 2 small private library stamps, no spinal or other marking, no names, light edgewear, the first front freepage has a neatly tape repaired closed edge tear. Please note: All previously described loan indicators have been professionally covered with archive materials. A neat and funny tale about Old Mother Hubbard and her very unusual, talented, and special canine companion! 32 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
48) The Child's Book About Brain Injury
Gardner, Richard A. , M.D. , Illustrated By Martin Harrison

New York: Association for Brain Injured Children, 1966. Tight/Bright and clean copy, dark blue cloth bindings, silver gilt cover and spinal titles, unmarked and clean text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear, light shelf rubing, and a few edge nicks. A very well illustrated learning and adjustment/counseling reference written for children about brain injury, the brain and how it sends and receives signals and environment information, what happens and why with mental and developmental motor skill impairment, the personal worries and uncomfortable feelings they face for not being on par with their friends and classmates, how everyone is a little different, possible troubles and difficulties brain injured children face, why brain iinjured/ mentally impaired children attend special education classes, how to fit in, and the importance of good communication skills to express your feelings to parents, teachers, and therapists. 32 pages. A harder to locate vintage children's psychology reference! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out-of-Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $69.95
49) Buddy and His Winter Fun / Or A Boy In A Snow Camp ----- Illustrated
Garis, Howard R

NY: Cupples & Leon Company, 1929. Tight/bright copy, orange cloth bindings, illustrated cover features Buddy standing in the foreground with a rural country lane featuring a country house and a companion in the background. Lower front corner tip has a very minor bumped tip, light minor edgewear and faint occasional endpage and interior page end soiling. The roaring adventures of Buddy and one rather troublesome and mean very large bear with better things to do than sleep! 208 pages + rear ads.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.94
50) The Case of the Silk King / Choose your Own Adventure # 53
Gilligan, Shannon, Illustrated by Frank Bolle

NY: Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers, 1996. GOOD READING COPY!! Bright/tight copy, minor edgewear, light spinal creasing, minor cover reading creases, light, faint old moisture trace staining and page krinkling to bottom corners, professionally reinforced copy. Choose Your Own Adventure, #53. You're about to embark on a dangerous mission with many exciting endings. What happens next in the story depends on the choices you make. Only you can decide how the story ends!. Later Printing. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $4.75
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 256 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty