Cookbooks & Cookeryfrom The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply |
|
Browse Cookbooks & Cookery | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 140 listings found. |
| 1) |
Tasty Cooking for Ulcer Diets
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1964. Tight/Bright copy, orange cloth bindings, food and kitchenware illustrations on the lower front cover, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with a few closed edgetears, and a few panel edge small end shelf nicked and chipped areas. An excellent and still used reference on food cookery for special digestive ailment conditions, uncers, and IBS conditions with tasty and light non irritating foods, recipes, beverages, desserts, vegetable dishes, meats, soups, sauces, salads, and more. The author has combined her Clinical Experience and Training as a Nurse, with her experience as a Medical Researcher to created this guide and detail methods peculiar to Ulcer cookery. With charts for the Ulcer Patient and Caregiver detailing permissible and prohibited foods and menu items. 191 pages.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 2) |
What's Cookin' In Blythe, California?
|
|
|
Missouri: Bev-Ron Publishing Company. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. tight copy, white covers, black spiral bindings, the pictorial cover features three chefs attending a huge steaming caldron occasional faint soiling and minor staining. A neat collection of vintage recipes, tasty treats, and local favorites each with the contributor's name's, merchant ads, and reference. 44 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $25.42
|
|
| 3) |
Grandma's Recipes for Mother and Daughter
|
|
|
New York: , 1950. Soft Cover. Very Good. Stapled Pamplet. Tight/Bright copy, color pictorial covers, very light wear, faint minor soiling and occasional small spot staining, approx. 5.25" x 8", Great vintage recipes, dessert ideas, advice, and nutritional information. Breads, meats, vegetables, cakes, cookies, snacks, main courses, and desserts. Illustrated, 32 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.42
|
|
| 4) |
Grandma's Recipes for Mother and Daughter
|
|
|
New York: , 1950. Soft Cover. Very Good. Stapled Pamplet. Tight/Bright copy, color pictorial covers, very light wear, faint minor soiling and occasional small spot staining, approx. 5.25" x 8", Great vintage recipes, dessert ideas, advice, and nutritional information. Breads, meats, vegetables, cakes, cookies, snacks, main courses, and desserts. Illustrated, 32 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.42
|
|
| 5) |
Wines: Their Sensory Evaluation
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: W. H. Freeman and Company, 1976. Tight/Bright Copy, Blue Cloth Bindings, Gold Gilt Titles and Geometric Diamond and Grape Leaf Borderrs on the Bindings, Each Border Framing a Succulent Wine Grape Bunch, Grape Leaf and Bunch illustrated endpapers, short xmas gift inscription on the upper half-title page, unmarked and clean text, the attractive Wine Grapes and Grape Leaves decorated dust jacket has light shelfwear and a few small closed short edgetears. A Wine Tasting, Sampling, Evaluation, Judging, Terms and Procedural - Techniques Guide for the Connoisseur, Restaurants, Wine Tours, and the Home Wine Collector. Judging Criteria, Wine Quality, Asthetics, Complexity, Vision, Bouquet - Odor, Taste, Composition, Statistical Lab Sampling Procedures, Suggested Exercises, and etc.. Illustrated in b&w.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 6) |
THE COMPLETE ELECTRIC SKILLET-FRYPAN COOKBOOK
|
|
|
NY: Hearthside Press, Inc. , 1960. Tight/Bright and Very Clean Copy, Yellow Quarter-cloth Spine over Pale Blue Cloth Boards, Black Spinal Titles, no names, unmarked text. With how to use and care for America's Favorite Appliance, as a Deep Fryer, Chafing Dish, Grill, Casserole, Stewpan, Corn Popper, Steamer, Food Warmer, Soup and Sauce Pan, Broiler, Roaster, Dessert Maker,and more..Easy to make Recipes for Traditional and Ethnic Dishes, Meats, Appetizers, Seafood, Fish, Fruit, Shellfish, Stews, Finger Foods, Gourmet Treats and more fot Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner, Snacks, Buffet Menus, Party and Entertaining Cookers and etc.. 196 pages.. .. Cooking Book Club Release. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 7) |
The Family Circle Cookbook
|
|
|
NY: Family Circle, Inc.. , 1974. Tight copy, red bindings, gilt titles, light edgewear, clean copy, Unmarked text, no names inside, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with usage end tears, small edge splitting, and minor closed short edgetears. With color and b&w food and cookery Illustrations, simple, traditional, holiday, and elegant dining recipes, fantastic menus ideas, and easy to use and follow cookery examples. An excellent a very well illustrated Americana and International Themed Cookbook. Featuring a great and varied cusine and cookery selection with many Old-Fashioned Traditional Regional Americana Cookery Favorites. With preparation instructions and recipes for Hors d'oeuvres, appetizers, beverages, soups and garnishes, egg disher, fish, shellfish, meats, variety meats, poultry, sauces, gravies, vegetables, cereals, rice, fried breads, dumplings, stuffings, salads, salad dressings, sandwiches, fantastic entertaining style dramatic desserts and sweet treats. With beautiful cakes, cookies, pies, pastries, candy, breads, cookery tips & advice, side dish suggestions, and more. 789 pages... . Food / Baking Club Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good-+/Very Good-. 6.5" Wide x 9.5" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 8) |
Atkins for Life: The Complete Controlled Carb Program for Permanent Weight Loss
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 2003. New Unsold Copy in a New Clear Brodart Dust Jacket Protective Cover for Spill Protection and Long Life! Millions of followers already know that the Atkins Diet really works... and new Studies from Leading Universities Agree. Where, in the past, the Atkins Diet has been the center of Medical Controversy, it has now been medically proven that the Atkins way is not only delicious, it's a safe and effective plan for shedding pounds for good. Followers are hungry for more information on how to stay on Atkins -- and that's what this book delivers with 200 tasty and delicious menu plans and 125 wonderful easy to prepare and enjoy recipes, Special holiday meals and fantastic Ethnic Cuisines! inspiring success stories -- with time-tested tips from those who've been there and won their battle with wellness and their weight. Includes easy to use and apply Self-tests to help Readers meet and stay within their Goals. 370 pages... . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 7 5/8" Wide x 9 3/8" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
Atkins for Life: The Complete Controlled Carb Program for Permanent Weight Loss
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 2003. New Unsold Copy in a New Clear Brodart Dust Jacket Protective Cover for Spill Protection and Long Life! Millions of followers already know that the Atkins Diet really works... and new Studies from Leading Universities Agree. Where, in the past, the Atkins Diet has been the center of Medical Controversy, it has now been medically proven that the Atkins way is not only delicious, it's a safe and effective plan for shedding pounds for good. Followers are hungry for more information on how to stay on Atkins -- and that's what this book delivers with 200 tasty and delicious menu plans and 125 wonderful easy to prepare and enjoy recipes, Special holiday meals and fantastic Ethnic Cuisines! inspiring success stories -- with time-tested tips from those who've been there and won their battle with wellness and their weight. Includes easy to use and apply Self-tests to help Readers meet and stay within their Goals. 370 pages... . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 7 5/8" Wide x 9 3/8" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 10) |
Peasant's Choice: More of the Best From The Urban Peasant
|
|
|
Vacouver, British Columbia, Canada: Urban Peasant Production, Ltd. , 1994. Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, no names, unmarked test. In Peasant's Choice, James Barber gathers together over 200 of the best of his always quick, always simple and fool-proof recipes from the internationally popular television cooking show, The Urban Peasant. The Wonderful Cookbook contains 16 full color pages illustrating some of the choice selections of the many tasty, unique, and hearty faire recipes plus an abundance of photographs capturing James and the tools of his trade in his favorite surroundings. And as a spacial treat, we get a taste of James' sense of fun and whimsy in the chapter introductions. 192 pages.. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 11) |
The American Woman's Cook Book
|
|
|
NY: Garden City Publishing, Inc. , 1953. Later Edition 1953 printing Tight/Bright and Clean copy, light green cloth bindings, gold gilt titles and vertical line and star spinal border, indexed endpages, illustrated endpapers, light cornertip edgewear, a few cornertip edges and have light tip fold creases or tiny edge nicks, minor cover cornertip and spinal edge fraying, faint spinal vertical crease, very light kitchen usage smudges, spotting, or wear, unmarked text. Featuring a treasury of vintage traditional favorites for every taste and all occasions. With easy to follow and use cooking methods. Features kitchen science and safety, table arrangement, snacks, main courses, beverages, breads, desserts, menu planning, appetizers, recipes for entertaining, soups, stews, sauces, baking, vegetables, meats, game, and much more. With many mouthwatering color illustrations. 856 pages 5.5" wide x 8.25" tall. .... Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 12) |
The American Woman's Cook Book
|
|
|
NY: Garden City Publishing, Inc. , 1942. Tight/Bright and Clean copy, light green cloth bindings, maroon titles and vertical line spinal and cover borders, indexed endpages, illustrated endpapers, minor cornertip and spinal end usage fraying, edgewear, and end edge board exposure, very light and faint occasional small spot kitchen usage smudges, or wear, unmarked text. A WWll Edition featuring a treasury of vintage traditional favorites for every taste and all occasions. With easy to follow and use cooking methods. Features kitchen science and safety, table arrangement, snacks, main courses, beverages, breads, desserts, menu planning, appetizers, recipes for entertaining, soups, stews, sauces, baking, vegetables, meats, game, and much more. With many mouthwatering color illustrations. 815 pages, plus a rear book Wartime Cookery Section. . Vintage Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 5.5" wide x 8.25" tall. .... Out Of Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 13) |
The New American Woman's Cook Book
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Philadelphia: The Blakiston Company, 1944. 1938/1944 printing. Tight copy, light green cloth bindings, maroon titles and vertical line borders, indexed endpages, illustrated endpapers, the blank rear side of the first front freepage has a hand written recipe for a clothes washing solution, the front of the last rear freepage has a handwritten Peanut Brittle recipe, the book has been previously re-glued which created a wavy effect on the frayed, worn, and rubbed front cover's hinge, there is board exposure at the cornertips and on the lower front cover edge near the spinal heel, the upper first front interior freepage has a sticker removal scar on its cornertip area, the first few front upper cornertips are fold creases, we noted one interior page as having been spot or splatter stained, other than a very few occasional small old, faint, hard to notice finger smudges, wavy page ends, drip or small spot stains to pages for the most part the insides are bright, clean, and unmarked. A WWll edition featuring a treasury of vintage traditional favorites for every taste and all occasions. With easy to follow and use cooking methods. Features kitchen science and safety, table arrangement, snacks, main courses, beverages, breads, desserts, menu planning, appetizers, recipes for entertaining, soups, stews, sauces, baking, vegetables, meats, game, and much more. With many mouthwatering color illustrations. 815 pages + the rear Wartime Cookery section designed to cope with Stateside food shortages and food rationing.... Later Edition . Hard Cover. Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 14) |
Beta Sigma Phi International Presents The Dining Room / A Cookbook Featuring Breakfast, Brunch, Lunch and Dinner Menus
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Favorite Recipes Press , 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Brighr clean and unmarked copy with very light usage wear. A very unique and delightful collection of tasty and very yummy recipes submitted by Beta Sigma Phi International chapters. With color and b&w illustrations and examples. 199 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.49
|
|
| 15) |
Better Homes and Gardens Cook Book / De Luxe Edition
|
|
|
Iowa: Meredith Publishing Company , 1946. 7th Printing Since 1941. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. red and white checkerboard covers, minor faint staining, and occasional soiling and faint occasional small area smudges and small spot faint staining, rubbing to tips and edges, minor cover thread pulling, a bit of removed tape residue is on the mid front cover, a small bit of recipe info. in writt en on the upper inside cover and inside, several interior pages have tears, small, or minor closed edge tears, end chipping, nicks, creases, or light usage wear, several rear pages have hole reinforcement notebook paper grommets applied. Many b&w and color illustrations inside. There are sections for appetizers, breads, candy, eggs, cheese, salads, soups, food storage and canning, specialty foods, beverages, entertaining, meats, vegetables, baking, broiling, frying, desserts, outdoor cooking, and etc. **************PLEASE NOTE ! FLAWS PRESENT // Recipes stop and end after Chapter #T, which is { S-T } Special Occasions and Table Settings, we do not see section # I present between H & J, and with regrets this is an incomplete cookbook. .. Vintage Printing. 3 Ring Factory Binder. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.42
|
|
| 16) |
Better Homes and Gardens Creative Cake Decorating
|
|
|
Meredith Pub. Corp., Des Moines, Iowa, 1984, Later Printing, light reading wear, unmarked text. A excellent and well illustrate guide to making creative, unique, and memorable Cakes, Desserts, and Cookery Art. With recipes, techniques, examples, advice, and easy to follow instructions. 96 pages. Illustrated in color. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 17) |
Light Cusine; Cook Light - Eat Right / Presented By the California Home Economics Association, Orange CA District
|
|
|
Pasadena, CA: California Management Services, 1979. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, light edgewear. A tasty and outstanding selection of recipes leaning towards light and health cusine yet still being tasty and very, very good. With unique regional and ethnic dishes, brunch, desserts, vegetables, breads, meats, seafood, traditional favorites, and more! 95 pages. Illustrated in b&w.... 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.49
|
|
| 18) |
Cosmo Cookery; Gourmet Meals from the First Drink to the Last Kiss
|
|
|
US: Cosmopolitan Books, 1977. Tight/Bright Copy, the color pictororial cover features the Silhouettes of two Lovers eating an Apple on the Front Cover and kissing on the Rear Binding, light shelf edgewear, unmarked text. An amazing assortment of Intimate and Special Occasion Gourmet Dinners and Brunches. Includes Wine Selections and Drink Mixing for each Meal. With Kitchen Science, Organization, Tablesetting, Setting the Mood, Supply Checklists for each Meal, Shopping Lists and Ingredients for Pre-Planning Each Meal, Preparation, Serving Logic, Full Menu Selections, Easy Recipies, Many International and Exotic Serving Courses and Main Dishes. Includes Bar, Party, and European Pub Favorites, Cocktail Appetizer Menu Selections, Meats, Lamb, Seafood, Chicken, Bread, Grains, Vegetables, Fruit Dishes, Desserts and more, all Tasty, Uncommon, Exotic, Sensual, Special Occasion, or Gourmet.. Excellent for Restaurants or Catering Menu Selections.. 245 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 19) |
Cooking is Fun
|
|
|
US: National Dairy Council. Undated, 1950's-Early 60's?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softcover. Stapled Pamplet. Tight copy, minor upper edge wavy creases, light wear. The light green front cover feature an apron clad boy with a glass and girl with a bowl heading to the table. A young children's cookery book teaches homemaking, safety, and gives a few basic recipes, nice vintage cover and illustrations. 15 pages. Well illustrated in black, white, and light green tinting.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 20) |
Cooking is Fun
|
|
|
US: National Dairy Council. Undated, 1950's-Early 60's?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softcover. Stapled Pamplet. Tight copy, minor upper edge wavy creases, light wear.The light green front cover feature an apron clad boy with a glass and girl with a bowl heading to the table. A young children's cookery book teaches homemaking, safety, and gives a few basic recipes, nice vintage cover and illustrations. 15 pages. Well illustrated in black, white, and light green tinting.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 21) |
Cooking is Fun
|
|
|
US: National Dairy Council. Undated, 1950's-Early 60's?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softcover. Stapled Pamplet. Tight copy, minor upper edge wavy creases, light wear, faint school stamp on the upper front cover. The light green front cover feature an apron clad boy with a glass and girl with a bowl heading to the table. A young children's cookery book teaches homemaking, safety, and gives a few basic recipes, nice vintage cover and illustrations. 15 pages. Well illustrated in black, white, and light green tinting.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 22) |
The Avocado Bravo / Revised Edition
|
|
|
Newport Beach, CA: California Avocado Advisory Board, 1975. Bright/Tight copy, nice color Avocado Platter and Harvest Basket, Antique Pistol, Candlabra and Wine Bottle Spanish Theme Cover, light cover reading creases, faint usage soiling and smudges, light sun tanning to the rear cover, minor edgewear, unmarked text. Features Avocado history, uses, handling/ripening techniques, sprouting seeds and growing a tree, and many recipes. From salads, appetizers, many Ethnic and California favorites, soups, guacamoles, salsas, fillings, beverages, desserts, and more. 48 pages.. Later Printing. Soft Cover / Stapled Pamplet. Very Good. 5.5" Wide x 9" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.94
|
|
| 23) |
The Avocado Bravo / Revised Edition
|
|
|
Newport Beach, CA: California Avocado Advisory Board, 1975. Bright/Tight copy, nice color Avocado Platter and Harvest Basket, Antique Pistol, Candlabra and Wine Bottle Spanish Theme Cover, light cover reading creases, faint usage soiling and smudges, light sun tanning to the rear cover, minor edgewear, unmarked text. Features Avocado history, uses, handling/ripening techniques, sprouting seeds and growing a tree, and many recipes. From salads, appetizers, many Ethnic and California favorites, soups, guacamoles, salsas, fillings, beverages, desserts, and more. 48 pages.. Later Printing. Soft Cover / Stapled Pamplet. Very Good. 5.5" Wide x 9" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.94
|
|
| 24) |
The Avocado Bravo / Revised Edition
|
|
|
Newport Beach, CA: California Avocado Advisory Board, 1975. Bright/Tight copy, nice color Avocado Platter and Harvest Basket, Antique Pistol, Candlabra and Wine Bottle Spanish Theme Cover, light cover reading creases, partial sales sticker on the front cover, minor edgewear, unmarked text. Features Avocado history, uses, handling/ripening techniques, sprouting seeds and growing a tree, and many recipes. From salads, appetizers, many Ethnic and California favorites, soups, guacamoles, salsas, fillings, beverages, desserts, and more. 49 pages.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover / Stapled Pamplet. Very Good. 5.5" Wide x 9" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.94
|
|
| 25) |
The Avocado Bravo / Revised Edition
|
|
|
Newport Beach, CA: California Avocado Advisory Board, 1976. Bright/Tight copy, nice color Avocado Platter and Harvest Basket, Antique Pistol, Candlabra and Wine Bottle Spanish Theme Cover, minor edgewear, a few interior pages have slightly wavy ends or edges from steam or splash moisture exposure, unmarket text. Features Avocado history, uses, handling/ripening techniques, sprouting seeds and growing a tree, and many recipes. From salads, appetizers, many Ethnic and California favorites, soups, guacamoles, salsas, fillings, beverages, desserts, and more. 49 pages.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover / Stapled Pamplet. Good+. 5.5" Wide x 9" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 26) |
Evaporated Milk / New Idea Cook Book -- Dictated By Your Kitchen Angel
|
|
|
California: California Dairy Advisory Board. Undated / Authorized Edition. Tight/bright copy, pale blue front cover features an evaporated milk angel holding a harp in the stars , a space rockets tail section halves the page as it leaves a flaming trail while heading into space, rear cover features an evaporated milk can featuring the logo and the address of the State's California Dairy Advisory Boards throughout the state. Great and creative recipes featuring evaporated milk! 19 pages.. Vintage Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled Pamplet. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 27) |
Prunes Add Variety / Everyday In Some Way
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Prune Proration Zone No. 1. Soft Cover. Very Good. Undated. Stapled Pamplet. Tight/bright copy, very light wear, 5.25" x 6.7/8". A collection of prune delights and uses including snacks, beverages, desserts, and salads.B&W Cover and Illustrations, 24 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $25.42
|
|
| 28) |
To Win Cooking Fame / Just Add Walnuts
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California: Holloway House Publishing Company, 1967. Tight/Bright copy, lavishly color illustrated, light edgewear. Recipes for desserts, breads, maincourses, meats, vegetables, salads, and more! 31 pages.. Undated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled Pamplet. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 29) |
The Calvert Party Encyclopedia / Your Complete Guide to Home Entertaining
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Calvert Distilleries Corporation , 1966. Tight copy, unmarked text, lightly wavy upper edges, light age toning, clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, light soiling, minor edgewear. An excellent and wide ranging collection of Beverages, Food Recipes, and Party Games for Entertaining, Fun Parties, Bartending, Catering, Festivals, and more! Illustrated in b&w with color pictorial bindings.. 96 pages. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 5.25" Wide x 7.5" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.94
|
|
| 30) |
Easy Ways to Good Meals / 99 Delicious Dishes Made with Campbell Soups
|
|
|
US: 1950. Soft Cover. Very Good. Stapled Pamplet. approx. size, 7.5" x 5.25", Tight/bright and clean copy, very light wear, minor rubs to rear cover. A very well illustrated and detailed recipe book for soup combinations, main courses, sauces, gravies, salads, jellied dishes, salad dressings, meats, vegetables, snacks, and desserts. Pictorial color covers, many color and b&w illustrations inside. 48 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 31) |
Easy Ways to Good Meals / 99 Delicious Dishes Made with Campbell Soups
|
|
|
US: 1950. Soft Cover. Very Good. Stapled Pamplet. approx. size, 7.5" x 5.25", Tight/bright and clean copy, very light wear. A very well illustrated and detailed recipe book for soup combinations, main courses, sauces, gravies, salads, jellied dishes, salad dressings, meats, vegetables, snacks, and desserts. Pictorial color covers, many color and b&w illustrations inside. 48 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 32) |
Light and Luscious Cookbook
|
|
|
Burmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1994. Tight/Bright and clean copy, lightly bumped upper cornertips, the upper rear panel edge has a few shelf nicked areas, unmarked text, color covers, fully color illustrated inside. Features a fantastic selection of trests, appetizers, snacks, main dishes, gourmet style cookery, vegetable dishes, meat dishes, beverages, cookies, pies, cakes, and more. Easy to make and follow recipes using common ingredients. With nutritional analysis, and low fat cookery in mind! 240 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 33) |
Mary Meade's Modern Homemaker Cookbook
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Rand McNally & Company , 1966. Tight and Clean copy, gray cloth bindings, pale blue spinal titles, the text is unmarked, there are no names, labels, or stamps inside, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor shelf rubs and light edgewear. An older unique vintage homemaker old fashioned cookbook featuring a very wide variety of very easy to use and enjoy national.and international favorites for every taste, time, and occassion! With unique salad recipes, yummy desserts, crafty snacks, simple & fancy dining, cheese dishes, breakfast, lunches, dinners, breads, pies, drinks, barbecue, pastries, desserts, and more! 376 pages.. Cooking Book Club Release. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vintage Printing. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 34) |
Cooking in the Nude / For Men Only - Ribald Recipes for Gallant Gourmets and the Pleasure of Their Ladies
|
|
|
Folsom, CA: Wellton Books, 1987, Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, light reading wear. A fantastic and inspired of easy recipes and menu suggestions guranteed to please the love or lover of your life. With appetizers, entrees, snacks, vegetables, seafood, meats, salads and more. All with ribald and slightly wicked names... 61 pages... . Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.37
|
|
| 35) |
Creative Cakes / A Unique Step-By-Step Method For Creating Original & Delicious Cakes For Every Occasion
|
|
|
NY: David Obst Books / Random House, 1978. Tight/Bright copy, minor shelfwear and rubbing to edges, minor bumped upper front cover, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear and several closed short tears at the edges. The spinal crown has a small hole for a security tie sales or counter chain. Instruction, examples, and techniques to create and sculpt unique non-traditional cakes for awards, celebrations, holidays, birthdays, and etc. Well illustrated, 135 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 36) |
Creative Cakes: A Unique Step-By-Step Method For Creating Original & Delicious Cakes For Every Occasion
|
|
|
NY: David Obst Books / Random House, 1978. Tight/Bright copy, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear and several closed short tears at the edges. The spinal crown has a small hole for a security tie sales or counter chain. Instruction, examples, and techniques to create and sculpt unique non-traditional cakes for awards, celebrations, holidays, birthdays, and etc. Well illustrated, 135 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 37) |
Tasty Tales
|
|
|
Kearney, NE: Morris Publishing, 1999. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text. A well presented collection of warm rememberances of good times, old friends, dear family, travel, food, and the joy of experience with many stories and poems also. Featuring a fantastic collection of unusual and tasty favorites such as:Texas Snake Cakes, Hot Potato Salad, Cottage Pudding, Venison/Moose Jerky, Mary Brewer's Peanut Brittle, Pub Onions, Raw Cranberry Relish, Rattlesnake and Beans, Pasties, Oven Baked Stew, Molasses Pie, Creole Indian Okra Gumbo, Easy Bananna Cream Pie, Apricot Cobbler, and many more! 175 pages. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5 3/8" Wide x 8 3/8" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 38) |
Sharp Carousel Microwave Oven Cook Book
|
|
|
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Sharp Electronics, 1981. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, A Very Well Illustrated, Easy to Use, Contemporary and Detailed Sharp Carousel Microwave Oven Usage and Recipe Guide with Foods for every Occasion, Event, Meal, Breakfast, Lunch and Dinner Setting, and Tastes. With Appetizers, Beverages, Meats, Servings, Prep. Breakmaking, and Trendy Cookery. Tasty Poultry Dishes, Fish & Seafood, Egg Dishes, Cheese, Vegetables, Salads, Soups, Sauces, Breads, Pasta, Grains, Sandwiches, Fantastic Desserts and more. Features Beautiful, Mouthwatering & Tasty Color Recipe Preparation and Completed Dish Photographs! 208 pages..8.5" Wide x 11" Tall.. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 39) |
The Gold Cook Book
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company, 1960. Tight and Clean copy, white cloth bindings, gilt titles and borders, one section has a slightly darkened area from a newsprint recipe placed between two pages, previous owner small circular ID mark on the upper first front freepage, unmarked and clean text, light edgewear with a few tiny micro-tears to the spinal edges, lightly shelf bumped cornertips. Educated and Experienced in European and American cusine and cookery, with a family heritage in Regal Cookery, the author's father was Esquire of Cuisine in the courts of Austria and Belgium. The author presents an interesting and refined collection of International European Dishes, and Old-Fashioned Traditional Regional Americana Cookery Favorites. With preparation instructions and recipes for Hors d'oeuvres, appetizers, beverages, soups and garnishes, egg disher, fish, shellfish, meats, variety meats, poultry, compound butters, sauces, gravies, vegetables, cereals, rice, fried breads, dumplings, stuffings, salads, salad dressings, sandwiches, fantastic desserts and dessert sauces, cakes, cookies, pies, pastries, candy, baked and fried breads, ice cream, pressure cooking, cookery tips & advice, side dish suggestions, and more. 1256 pages... . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 5 3/4" Wide x 8 3/8" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 40) |
John De Kuyper's Cordial Cookbook / The Complete Guide to Cordials
|
|
|
NY: De Kuyper & Son , 1970. Tight/Bright copy, minor edge rubbing and wear, light interior page age darkening, clean unmarked text. A delightful collection of Drinks/Bartender Mixes, Entertainment Cookery, Punches, Nogs, Cocktails, Desserts, Main Dishes, Meat & Vegetable Treats, Snacks, Party Fun & Ideas, sauces, and more. All made with the delightful touch of tasty De Kuyper Liqueurs..A neat and tasty Bar, Catering, Special Event, & Kitchen cookbook with recipes for using liqueurs in cooking and creating unique and very tasty specialty alcohol drinks and cordials! 128 pages, with a mid-book color illustrated section.. Revised Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 41) |
Pasta Book / Recipes in the Italian Tradition
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books , 1991. Tight/Bright and clean copy, the colorful illustrated dust jacket has light shelf wear to the lower rear cornertip, unmarked and clean text. A fantastic collection of traditional Italian recipies and culinary delights. Color illustrated. 72 pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 6 7/8" x 6 7/8". more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.41
|
|
| 42) |
The Palm Springs Formula
|
|
|
Rancho Mirage, CA: Les Strang Publishing Group, 1995. Large Softcover. Near Fine+. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/tight copy. Excellent condition. Dr. Deller is also the author of Achieving Agelessness. Dr. John J. Deller reveals the secrets of looking younger, staying healthier, living longer and what makes Palm Springs the center of the universe for all those wonderfully healthy, happy, beautiful, ageless people. A book for all those who value quality longevity.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.47
|
|
| 43) |
Dexter Order of The Eastern Star #6 Cookbook
|
|
|
Waverly, IA: G & R Pub. Co. . Tight copy, black spiral metal bindings, white paper covers - the front cover has black titles and a picture of an old fashioned food topped stove under a mantle filled with culinary items and a large "Home Sweet Home" sign. An excellent collection of circa 1970's/80's Cookery contributed by the members of the Dexter Order of The Eastern Star #6. With Casseroles, Salads, Meat Dishes, Breads, Beverages, Appetizers, Soups, Vegetables, Fish, Poultry, Salads, Sauces, Salad Dressings, Pastries, Cakes, Cookies, and more! 121 pages + the rear househould hints and index sections. . Spiral Bindings. Very Good. 6" Wide x 8.5" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.41
|
|
| 44) |
ROUGHING IT EASY: A Unique Ideabook For Camping And Cooking
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books, 1978. Tight Copy, glossy water resistant covers, light edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced covers, no names, unmarked text. Camping, Hiking, Canoeing, and Picnics can be more fun and more comfortable with the inventive, practical and economical ideas within. A Unique easy to use Guide to Camping, Practical Planning, Adventuring, and Outdoor Cookery. With Foods, Snacks, and Meal Planning, Choosing the Right Amount of Gear and Equipment, Improvising for Campfire and Portable Stove Cookery, Firemaking, Safety, Making Do Whit What's At Hand, Wizz-bang Time Savers and I should have thougth of that ideas, Useful Survival Tips, and more. Learn how to improvise your own shower, washing machine and oven. Choose the right kind of shelter, camping in cold weather and find out the best way roughing it in style and more. With a huge selection of recipes. Many examples and step by step instructions. 248 pages. Illustrated in color and b&w... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 45) |
Tycoons In The Kitchen / The Favorite Recipes of the Men Who Run Big Business
|
|
|
NY: Dorn Press, 1968. With Protective Slipcase. Tight/Bright and unmarked copy, green textured binding, gilt titles and cover symbol, light wear and fading to the slipcase. An excellent selection of formal, fancy, and quick favorites for Corporate, Goverment, or Regal Dinners, Lunches, and Breakfast dining. Includes 21 Presidential Dinners, 8 Executive Lunches, 10 Simple Suppers, 7 Business Breakfasts, and a Trader Vics guide to wine. 199 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Slipcased. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 46) |
Southern Appalachia Mountain Cookin'
|
|
|
NC: The Merry Mountaineers Publication , 1974. Stapled Sortcover. Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, small upper front cover edgetear, previous owner book collection sticker on the inside front cover with a small neat name, clean unmarked text. Features a nice collection of traditional Mountain Cookery, Wild Game Recipes, Vegetable Dishes, Desserts, Moonshine making basics, and more. Illustratd in b&w.. 39 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.66
|
|
| 47) |
Five-Star Favorites / Recipes From Friends of Mamie and Ike
|
|
|
NY: Golden Press, 1974. Tight/Bright and clean copy, maroon embossed bindings, gilt spinal titles, unmarked and clean text, no names or notations, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very light shelf wear. The pictorial covers feature a vintage pre-War picture of Mamie and Ike, and a Golden Years Portrait Photo amid foods and historical memorabilia. This Delightful Collector Celebrity Cook Book was published by the Desert Charities Foundation as a fund-raising project for the Eisenhower Medical Center. Included are recipes from many celebrities including: Jack Benny, Gen. Omar Bradley, Ray Bolger, Mrs. Gerald Ford, Mr. and Mrs. Arnold Palmer and Mr. and Mrs. Jack Nicklaus, Mr. and Mrs. Senator Barry Goldwater, Bob Hope, , Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis, Mrs. Harry Truman, Mrs. Nelson Rockefeller, Dinah Shore, Lily Pons, Norman Rockwell, Mrs Ronald Reagan, and many others! Also featured is a letter from Mamie Eisenhower To the Reader- regarding her appreciation to the Foundation's Auxiliary members and a sharing of the recipes she contributed, Richly illustrated in beautiful Color! With favorites for Entertaining, Appetizers, Intimate Dining, Beverages, Cocktail Parties, from Quick Fix Foods to Elegent Gourmet and Trendsetting Dining and Cuisines, Ethnic and International Treats, Meats, Wild Game, Poultry, Fish, Seafood, Vegetables, Soups, Breads, Salads, Dressings, Relishes, Egg Dishes, Cheese Favorites, Pasta, Rice, and Grains, Preserves, Desserts, Candies, Cookies, Pies, Cakes, and more! 272 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8.75" Wide x 11 1/4" Tall . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 48) |
TV Guide Cookbook
|
|
|
NY: Popular Library, 1972. Tight Copy, very light interior page age darkening. A fantastic collection of simple to exotic tasty treats, snacks, gourmet cookery, and feasts for Prime Time Dining. 228 pages.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 49) |
TV Guide Cookbook
|
|
|
NY: Popular Library, 1972. Tight Copy, light edgewear, nicked lower rear cover edge. A fantastic collection of simple to exotic tasty treats, snacks, gourmet cookery, and feasts for Prime Time dining. 228 pages.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.42
|
|
| 50) |
The Diet Center Cookbook
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster, Inc. , 1986. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, the endpages have one small faint spot stained area, the previous owner highlighted their favorite recipe titles only, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a single upper edge closed short tear. An easy to follow great collection of daily and seasonal recipes for all tastes, and all occassions. Easy to follow, and one that we personally recommend. Illustrated with several color recipe examples. 221 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.67
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 140 listings found. |
