Browsing the inventory of The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library SupplyChildren's & Juvenile Educational Literature |
|
Browse books in Children's & Juvenile Educational Literature | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Let's Go To The Fair / See and Touch Books
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1973. Tight copy, minor edge rubbing and wear, lthe Cover boards have slight reading creases and light scratches or indentions, neat professionally clear tape reinforced spine, still clean, functional and attractive. A Richly Illustrated See and Touch Adventure Storybook of County Fair Sights, Animals, Textures and Experiences. A Later Frank Aloise Work with no mention of A. Gordon or V. Champan. Wonder Books #9636. 8 pages. Unpaginated. Beautiful rich color illustrations. First Edition. Stiff Covered Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out OF Print. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 2) |
Informing A Nation: Horace Greeley - Britannica Bookshelf - Great Lives of Young Americans
Chicago, IL: Encyclopaedia Britannica Press , 1962. Tight/bright copy, blue cloth bindings, gold gilt spinal titles in a red spinal title-block, decorated endpapers, very light reading wear, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgenicks and wear with a nicked away spinal crown, a few closed short edgetears, and light shelf rubbing. A detailed Juvenile Biography about the man who became the guiding spirit of the New York Tribune which was one of the most powerful Newspaper in the Nation in the Second-half of the 19th Century. Horace Greeley ran the Whig party for 14 years and is well remembered for the phrase "Go West Young Man" which inspired millions to seek their Fortunes, Become Pioneers, and Tame the Frontiers of Early America.. 192 pages, illustrated in b&w.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Robert Boehmer . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 3) |
The Forest Adventures of Mark Edwards
US: American Forest Products, 1957. Tight copy, light edgewear, neatly taped spine. Excellent condition! paper- softcover 4th printing. An informative vintage juvenile text on American Forestry Practices, planting, the harvesting cycle of logging, and forest management on a regional basis. Excellent color throughout done in the earthtones of black, brown, and green . Easy to understand and well illustrated, 31 pages.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled Pamplet. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 4) |
Night Signals
Newington, CT, U.S.A.: American Radio Relay League, Incorporated, 1989. Trade Softcover. Very Good+. 2nd Printing. Signed by Author & Inscribed By Author. Bright/tight copy. Light edgewear. Excellent condition. Signed and inscribed by author on title page, "Best Wishes, Cynthia Wall KA7ITT" The first book in the high suspense Amateur Radio series. His only means of communication were his broken ham radio transceiver and a VHF hand-held radio that was useless because of the terrain... (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 5) |
The Abominable Snowman
Milwaukee, WI: Raintree Childrens Books , 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/No dust Jacket. Weekly Reader Book Club. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, light edgewear, lightly worn cornertips, minor light cover scratches. An examination of the legends, lore, and mysterious encounters in the Himalayan Mountains. Ilcluding Sir Edmund Hillary and his expedition in search of the Yeti and his findings. Illustrated in b&w.. 48 pages.... (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 6) |
Children and Books / Fourth Edition - 4th
IL: Scott Foresman & Company , 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good . Tight/bright copy, light edgewear, bumped lower front cornertip, occasional neat highlighting inside, no names or labels inside. Features Children's perspectives in book selection, literacy, reading enjoyment, bibliographies, analysis, child psychology, reading and learning, book critiques, recommendations, theme analysis, target educational applications and usages, award winners, and etc. With teaching aids, bibliotherapy principles, standards, curriculum, and more. With fables, myths, epics, folk tales, illustration artists, Mother Goose and the ballards, literature history and trends, modern fantasy, children and poetry, animal stories, modern fiction, historical fiction, bibliography, informational books, mysteries, popular literature, censorship, media impacts, ethnicity issues, research and more. 754 pages. . Later Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 7) |
Children and Books / Fourth Edition - 4th
IL: Scott Foresman & Company , 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good+ . Tight/bright copy, light edgewear, occasional neat underlining or notations inside, no names or labels inside. Features Children's perspectives in book selection, literacy, reading enjoyment, bibliographies, analysis, child psychology, reading and learning, book critiques, recommendations, theme analysis, target educational applications and usages, award winners, and etc. With teaching aids, bibliotherapy principles, standards, curriculum, and more. With fables, myths, epics, folk tales, illustration artists, Mother Goose and the ballards, literature history and trends, modern fantasy, children and poetry, animal stories, modern fiction, historical fiction, bibliography, informational books, mysteries, popular literature, censorship, media impacts, ethnicity issues, research and more. 754 pages. . Later Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 8) |
We Three / Reading for Independence - Curriculum Foundation Series
U.S.A.: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, bright red covers, three children are illustrated from the shoulder's up on the front cover with black and yellow titles, spine has upper and lower black borders and yellow titles. the four neat interior school stamps and outer endpage stamps have been tastefully masked and covered, the spine is unmarked, lightly edgeworn with a tiny bit of board showing on the lower rear cornertip, very lightly bumped tips, we noted one tiny spot in the interior print. Excellent color illustration, great stories of friendship, family, pets, saving money, school, outdoor activities, and fun. With word studies and teaching reference in the rear.. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 9) |
Air Age Education Series, Elements of Pre-Flight Aeronautics for High Schools
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1942. October 1942 printing.Tight/Bright and clean copy, light end endgwear. red cloth bondings, neat previous owner on the inside front cover, clean unmarked text, the b&w and color maps and charts are in excellent condition. A War Edition printing with piloting, mechanical, and navigion principles and applications. Features aircraft engineering, civil and military aeronautics, friendly and enemy recognition, the history of flight, human factors in flight, aerodynamics, aircraft engines, meterology, communications, navigation, and etc. Illustrated in b&w. 868 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 10) |
The How And Why Wonder Book Of Atomic Energy
Wonder Books ,NY. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1961, tight-bright copy, slight minor edgewear-rubs,the last 12 pages have a tiny tear on the top edge starting at 0 finishing at 1/4". A detailed, color and b&w illustrated juvenile reference on the science and practical applications of nuclear energy. Illustrated by George Zaffo, 48 pages.. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 11) |
Ride with Us / The Developmental Reading Series / Fourth-Level Pre-Primer
U.S.A.: Lyons and Carnahan, 1955. Soft Cover. Very Good. No Previous Printings Listed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight-bright copy, green background on the covers, the front cover features a girl on a pony, a young cowboy beside the horse, and a happy very young lad using a broom for his imaginary horse. Neat school stamp on the lower first front freepage and lower inside cover, mior faint endpage soiling, very occasional and ver y light small area faint staining and very light wear. Features stories for Ann, Jane, Billy, Daddy, Judy, Mother, dogs Skip and Rex, Mother Pony and Little Pony. 61 pages + rear word lists.. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 12) |
The Wonderful World of Music
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1958. Tight/Bright Copy, Colorful Pictorial Music Theme Illustrated Bindings, Sheet Misic Decorated Endpapers, light edgewear, to the corners, professionally clear archive tape reinforced spine and cover cornertips, no names, no labels, no stamps, unmarked text. A Vintage Juvenile sampling and history of rhythm, sound, tone, notes and chords with explanations and examples, the origins and evolution in music in cultures, societies and civilizations, primitive, early and historical musical instruments, musicians, performers and famous composers, with opera, theatre, choirs orchestra, jazz, folk music, songs and singers, music in the electronic age and more. Richly illustrated in bold color.with a few b&w historical archive illustrations and examples...68 pages + the rear index.. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Collage Illustrations By Ceri Richards . 9 5/8" Wide x 12 3/4" Tall . Vintage Printing. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 13) |
City Sounds
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy. Excellent Condition, the dust jacket has a new clear Brodart jacket protector. Farmer Brown is driving into the city to pick up an important package at the post office. He hears many sounds and observes many activities. An excellent and colorful storybook for sharing as the young listeners will enjoy guessing and making up their own versions of the many sounds one can expect to hear in a busy city.. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 14) |
Let's Go To a Dentist
NY: Putnam Books, 1959. Ex-Library edition with all loan traces professionally removed or covered with archive repair materials, minor cornertip shelf bumps, light edgewear, minor spinal fading due to sun exposure. An excellent book on Dentistry for children. With procedures and services, oral hygiene, and more with positive happy and fun examples. Explains the dental office's routine, dental procedures and equipment, check-ups, and a typical visit to a dentist.. Vintage Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Retired Ex-Library Copy. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 15) |
Let's Go To a Post Office / Revised Edition
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1964. Bright/Tight vintage copy! Hard Cover, 5th Impression, Very Good, no dust jacket, ex-Llibrary edition with all loan traces professionally removed or masked with archive repair materials, light edgewear. A bright and colorful well done look at the United States Postal Service. It covers addresses, zip codes, mailig a letter, postal branch offices, postal clerks, their duties and services, outgoing mail and hand/machine sorting, mail transfer, delivery, and more. 47 pages.. Vintage Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex. Library Copy . (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 16) |
1996 Children's Writer's & Illustrators Market
US: Writer's Digest Books, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No dust Jacket. 1996, light edgewear, crown of spine has a minor bump. Features advice and tips on form and theme trends, what they're looking for, style considerations, formats, target markets, and leads for marketing stories, articles, essays, illustrations,and photos for the toddler to teenage fiction & nonfiction markets. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 17) |
My First Book of Copper
US: Franklin Watts, Inc.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No dust Jacket. 1968, light bump to spinal crown, book is clean, bright, and tight, The illustrated history of Copper, from ancient times to modern,mining methods, usages, detailed references, great illustrations and photos.. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 18) |
Children of the Tundra
US: Lippincott , 1962. Hard Cover. Good+/No dust Jacket. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. previous owner's signature inside, minor tip wear, book is wrapped in protective laminate, minor spinal discoloration, heirloom gift inscription which states,"This book belonged to your great Grandmother Hildebrand - she used it while teaching in Alaska, Love Grandma Joyce". A unique collection of historical fiction about three distinct groups of Alaskan children, their life and cultures. The author was a teacher and the stories represent many of her experiences and personal tales.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 19) |
Health by Stunts
NY: The Macmillan Co. , 1921. Red cloth bindings, black titles and student exercise silhouette illustrations, Later Printing of the 1919 Edition. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, spinal crown fraying, rubbed corners and edges, lower rear cornertip end board exposure, the front pastedown has a semi-covered 1921 date and ink transfer to the adjacent page, light soiling. An excellent, vintage teacher's reference of creative, imaginative, and competitive games, exercise stunts, and competitions to foster better health and better attitudes for individuals or teams. Many indoor, outdoor, creative-use the materials available activities, bend/twist/pose excercises, track and field, fun races, hop/jump play games, and more. Illustrated in b&w. 216 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Out OF Print. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 20) |
175 More Science Experiments to Amuse and Amaze Your Friends
NY: Random House, 1991. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light edgewear, no names inside unmarked text. An excellent color illustrated guide to 175 different science experiements and school class projects. With materials, safety, ptinciples, step-by-step instructions, science theory, operations, technical/natural history themes, and more. 172 pages. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 7.5" Wide x 10.25" Tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 21) |
Lil The Lollipop Dragon
Utah: State Dental Association, Auxiliary, Health Committee, and Health Education Department, 1976. Tight/Bright and clean copy, several edge areas are rubbed with a bit of wear or fraying, the cornertips have wear, fraying, and small board exposure, there is a neat previous owner name and date on the upper inside front cover. A very bright color illustrated tale about having a sweet tooth, taming the candy dragon, having a cavity, going to the dentist, proper dental checkups, and proper oral hygiene. Unpaginated, 32 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 22) |
In Search of the Amazing Dinosaurs: A Journey Through Time
CT: Quality Books , 1991. Tight/Bright and clean copy, glossy full color dinosaur illustrated bindings, light edgewear, lightly shelf bumped corners, no names, no stamps, no labels. The book compares the dinosaurs of the past to modern, everyday things so that you can see what the world would be like if dinosaurs roamed the earth today and have a sense of scale. Did you know that a Brachiosaurus weighed as much as 13 elephants? Or that a Tyrannosaurus was as tall as a two-story building? Or that a Compsognathus was no bigger than a chicken? "IN SEARCH OF THE AMAZING DINOSAURS" is full of information just like this.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 7 1/2" Wide x 12" Tall . Illustrated Pictorial History. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 23) |
The AAAS Science Book List For Young Adults / American Association For The Advancement Of Science
Washington, D, C.: American Association For The Advancement of Science, 1964. 1964 Printing. Bright/Tight Copy, small name on the upper front cover near edge, light edgewear. An {AAAS} American Association For The Advancement of Science reference listing of approved and endorsed science and technology books for clasrooms, institutions and better libraries. Specific area breakdowns, bibliographies,and more. With errata slip laid in. 250 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 24) |
Wolf - Animal Savers Take Action Pack (Discovery Kids) Animal Planet
NY: Dutton, 1999. Tight/Bright and clean set. Includes a sturdy embossed metal dog tag and chain, 8 color pull-out postcard, and a neat 24 bage color illustrated book about wolves. Still Shrink wrapped, unopened! 4 3/8" wide x 6 7/8" long. . Stiff Softcover Binding. New Copy/Unsold Copy,. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 25) |
Alaska / A Maxton Book
NY: Maxton Publishers, Inc., 1959. Tight/Bright Copy, bright color pictorial cover and interior illustrations, shelf worn and rubbed corners, small neat previous owner name on the upper title page, unmarked text. A richly illustrated juvenile reference on Alaska, Settlement, Natural Resources, Eskimo and Coastal Indians, Industry, Progress and Notable Historical Figures and Events.. Illustrated in color and b&w.. 28 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 26) |
Ed Emberley's A B C
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co., 1978. Tight copy, mustard colored reinforced bindings, light soiling, light tip wear, marbled endpapers, unmarked text, decorative black ink tiger illustration on the front cover. a delightful and richly illustrated fun alphabet learning book full of animals having fun as they create the letter that their name begins with! Pictorial color illustrated inside. Approximately 10" w x 8" t... 3rd Printng. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 27) |
The Wonderful World of the Air
NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1958. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, light shelf edgewear, one neatly taked endpage tear in the rear. A richly illustrated, colorul detailed juvenile book on all thing associated with air, including wind, gases, animal adaptations, flight, weather, atmosphere, space, and more. Chapters include: Earth and Air, Air and Life, Understanding the Air, Air and Aircraft, and Beyond the Air. 69 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 28) |
Pages, Pictures, and Print / A Book In The Making
NY: Harcourt, Brace, & World Co. 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No dust Jacket. First Edition. bright/tight copy, ex. Library edition with better than usually present wear, the lending marks and indicators which have been covered or removed. Bright front cover shows various print and book design, layout, processes, and finishing steps. Black boards, bright color titles.. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 29) |
On the Day You Were Born / Parent's Choice Foundation Gold Medal winner!
San Diego, CA: Hancourt, Inc. , 1991. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, Beautiful Pictorial Bindings, the Clear Brodart Covered Dust Jacket has light shelf edgewear. In Simple Words and Radiant Collages that Fire the Imagination and the Soul, Debra Frasier Celebrates the Natural Wonders and Miracles of Mother Earth and extends an Exuberant Welcome to each Member of our Human Family. Accompanied by a detailed glossary explaining such Natural Phenomena as Gravity, Tides, Animal Migration, The Sun, The Moon, Stars, wind and more in this is an Unforgettable Book of Art, Joy and Love! Richly Illustrated in Color. 8 5/8" Tall by 11 3/8" Long. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| 30) |
The Child's Book About Brain Injury
New York: Association for Brain Injured Children, 1966. Tight/Bright and clean copy, dark blue cloth bindings, silver gilt cover and spinal titles, unmarked and clean text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear, light shelf rubing, and a few edge nicks. A very well illustrated learning and adjustment/counseling reference written for children about brain injury, the brain and how it sends and receives signals and environment information, what happens and why with mental and developmental motor skill impairment, the personal worries and uncomfortable feelings they face for not being on par with their friends and classmates, how everyone is a little different, possible troubles and difficulties brain injured children face, why brain iinjured/ mentally impaired children attend special education classes, how to fit in, and the importance of good communication skills to express your feelings to parents, teachers, and therapists. 32 pages. A harder to locate vintage children's psychology reference! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out-of-Print. (more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 184 listings found. |




