cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

How-To, Electrical & Mechanical Repair, Building

from The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply

Browse How-To, Electrical & Mechanical Repair, Building | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
1) Audels Electronic Devices with Industrial Applications
Anderson, Edwin

NY: Theodore Audel & Co., 1952. Bright/Tight copy. The early electrical and electronic Bible, great for reference and understanging theory and operational principles. Excellent illustrations,advice,and technical information.281 pages plus advertisements.. Vintage Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+ to Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.95
2) Audels Questions and Answers for Electricians Examinations for All Grades
Anderson, Edwin P

NY: Theo. Audel & Company, 1963. Tight copy, olive gray cloth bindings, black cover and spinal titles, light edgewear, normal interior page age tanning, a few interior pages have minor fold creases. An easy to use and apply question and answer format with illustrated diagrams, basics, and examples all designed to assist in the Preparation for Electricians' Exams covering the National Electrical Code. With Questions and Answers for License Tests, Ohm's Law with Applied Examples, Motor and Phase Wiring, Testing and Logic, Wiring Diagrasms, Terms, Lighting, Home and Industrial Circuits, Automotive Wiring and Circuits, Switches, Standards, Tool and Instrument use and logic, and etc.. Great for review or use as a well explained guide for the Do-it-Yourself Person or the Novice.. 256 pages + the rear ads.. . Vintage Paperback Release. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
3) Table Saw Techniques
Cliffe, Roger W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1984. Tight copy, clean unmarked text, light shelfwear, professionally reinforced copy. An excellent guide for the beginner or the experienced woodworker of craftsman featuring table saw cutting and material handling techniques, models, accessories, building jigs, safety, performing advanced professional cuts and operations, as well as the complete plans for several projects such as Nightstands, Tables, Chests, Trunks, Bathroom Storage Cabinets, Gun Cabinets, Wall Clocks, and more.. Illustrated in b&w. 352 pages... . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Simon, Don (illustrator); Piatak, Steve (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.95
4) Pin-Point TV Troubles in 10 Minutes / A Practical Quick Answer, Reference Book on TV Trouble Shooting For Servicemen
Coyle Electrical School

Chicago, IL: Coyle Electrical School, 1961. Spiral Bindings / Softcover. Good+. Tight copy, there are old dampstain lines and traces along the ends and edges, the edges are rubbed and worn, the book is still clean and bright. Television operational theory, repair and servicing fundamentals, accessories, repair equipment, parts, assessment and troubleshooting guides, testing, and etc. 342 pages + rear index. Well illustrated in b&w.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
5) Pin-Point TV Troubles in 15 Minutes / A Practical Reference Book Based on the CHECK-CHART System of Trouble Shooting
Coyle Electrical School -- Robert G. Middleton

Chicago, IL: Coyle School Publications, Inc. 1963. Spiral Bindings / Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, there are old dampstain lines and traces along the ends and edges, the edges are rubbed and worn, the book is still clean and bright. Television operational theory, repair and servicing fundamentals, accessories, repair equipment, parts, assessment and troubleshooting guides, testing, and etc. 555 pages. Well illustrated in b&w.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $13.37
6) Modern Power Tool Woodworking
De Cristoforo, R. J

Raymond, Mississippi: Magna American Corporation, 1967. Tight/Bright copy, slight soiling and rubbed away end edgewear to the book's removable protective slip on cover, orange cloth bindings, unmarked text. Features a well illustrated guide to operation, set-up, usages, applications, andshop tips for woodworking equipment. This includes: Table Saw, Drill Press, Lathe, Jig Saw, Jointer, Band Saw, Sanders, Grinders, Shaping Tools, Spray Painting , Spray Finishings, Sharpening Tools and Equipment, Adapters, Accessories, Layout, Shop Safety, and more. Illustrated with hundreds of b&w photos and drawings. 352 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 7 3/8" x 10 1/8" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
7) Weatherizing Your Home
Drake, George

US: Reston. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1978, Brodarted Jacket, slight minor wear including small splits and rubs to jacket edges. An excellent do it yourself guide to weatherizing your home. Features on saving money and energy cos ts, being weather efficient ,insulating, heating/cooling advice and information, humidification/dehumidification, stripping, caulking, thermostatic controls, stoves ,fireplaces, solar heating and more . 381 pages,. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.37
8) Audels New Electric Library Vol. IV For Engineers, Electricians, All Electrical Workers, Mechanics & Students
Graham, Frank D., B.S., M.S., M.E., E.E

NY: Theodore Audel & Co., 1963. Tight/bright and clean copy, fancy decorative embossed dark leather type bindings, gilt spinal titles and borders, light edgewear, slight normal interior age darkening, unmarked text, illustrated with pictures, diagrams, sketches, charts, and tables in b&w. Features principles, design, operation, testing, repair, and instruction for Electrical Theory, A.C. Motors, Windings, Phases, Synchronous Motors, Squirrel Cage Motors, Starters, Controllers, Transformer Connections, Transformers, Alternators, Armatures, Brushes, Brush Gear, Couplings, Electrical Machinery, Troubleshooting, Set-up, Current, Switches, Circuit Breakers, Equipment, Power Supply, A.C., D.C. Circuit, Diagrams, Physics, Mathematics, Schematics, Circuits, Design, Engineering, Testing, Power Transmission, technical specifications, inspection, and etc.. Pages 1371 to 1854. Each book in the set is complete for its subject matter. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 5" x 6 7/8". more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.95
9) Audels New Electric Library Vol. IX For Engineers, Electricians, All Electrical Workers, Mechanics & Students
Graham, Frank D., B.S., M.S., M.E., E.E

NY: Theodore Audel & Company, 1962. Tight/bright and clean copy, fancy decorative embossed dark leather type bindings, gilt spinal titles and borders, slight normal interior age darkening, unmarked text, illustrated with pictures, diagrams, sketches, charts, and tables in b&w. Features principles, design, operation, testing, repair, inspection, and instruction for Communication Electronics, Television, Vacuum Tubes, Equipment, Power Supply, A.C., D.C. theory and applications, Radio, Telephone, Telegraph, Motion Pictures, Talkies, Circuitry, Associated Physics & Mathematics, Speakers, RadioReceivers, Optics, Sound Wave Transmission, Photographic Sound Recording, Projection Room Layout, Motion Picture Projectors and their Operation, technical specifications, and etc.. Pages 4441 to 5016. Each book in the set is complete for its subject matter. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 5" x 6 7/8". more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.95
10) Audels New Electric Library Vol. VI For Engineers, Electricians, All Electrical Workers, Mechanics & Students
Graham, Frank D., B.S., M.S., M.E., E.E

NY: Theodore Audel & Co., 1962. Tight/bright and clean copy, fancy decorative embossed dark leather type bindings, gilt spinal titles and borders, light cover shelfwear, slight normal interior age darkening, this copy has faint old edge moisture krinkling and exposure traces, text and illustrations are excellent, unmarked text, illustrated with pictures, diagrams, sketches, charts, and tables in b&w. Features principles, design, operation, testing, and instruction for Power Plant Operation and practice, Transformer Testing, Power Generation, Electricity Dynamics, Relays, Regulators, Rectifiers, Meters, Switchboards, Power Station Principles, Lightning Arresters, Dynamometers, Ammeters, Volt Meters, Demand Meters, Watt Hour Meters, Electronics, Converters, Switches, Circuit Breakers, Equipment, Power Supply, A.C., D.C. Circuitry, Diagrams, Physics, Mathematics, Schematics, Circuits, Design, Engineering, Testing, Power Transmission, technical specifications, and etc.. Pages 2353 to 2900. Each book in the set is complete for its subject matter. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 5" x 6 7/8". more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.95
11) Audels New Electric Library Vol. III For Engineers, Electricians, All Electrical Workers, Mechanics & Students
Graham, Frank D., B.S., M.S., M.E., E.E

NY: Theodore Audel & Co., 1963. Tight/bright and clean copy, fancy decorative embossed dark leather type bindings, gilt spinal titles and borders, slight normal interior age darkening, unmarked text, illustrated with pictures, diagrams, sketches, charts, and tables in b&w. Features principles, design, operation, testing, repair, and instruction for Galvanometers, Indicators, Instruments, Relays, Testing Apparatus, Storage Battery, Storage Batteries, Battery Systems, Battery Charging, Battery Repairs, Battery Electrolyte, technical specifications, inspection, and etc.. Pages 899 to 1370. Each book in the set is complete for its subject matter. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 5" x 6 7/8". more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.95
12) Audels New Electric Library Vol. X For Engineers, Electricians, All Electrical Workers, Mechanics & Students
Graham, Frank D., B.S., M.S., M.E., E.E

New York: The Yogi Publication Society, 1962. WELDING EDUCATION EDITION / WITH - APPLIANCE REPAIR, GREAT FOR RESTORATION OR TRAINING. Tight/bright and clean copy, fancy decorative embossed dark leather type bindings, gilt spinal titles and borders, light edgewear, slight normal interior age darkening, unmarked text, illustrated with pictures, diagrams, sketches, charts, and tables in b&w. Features principles, design, operation, testing, repair, and instruction for Electrical Theory, Electric Welding, Electric Soldering, Farm Lighting, Fluorescent Lighting, Neon Lamps, Electric Heating, Electrolysis of Metals, Lighting, Illumination, Street Light Resonant Control, Electric Bells, Signals, Burglar Fire Alarms, Traffic Signals, Flashers, Electric Stoves & Ranges - Cooking Appliances, Appliances, Electric Washing Machines, Gas Electric Clother Dryers, large Clothes Iron Ironing Press Machines, Diswashers, Garbage Disposal, Motors, Controllers, Transformers, Electrical Machinery, Troubleshooting, Set-up, Current, Switches, Circuit Breakers, Equipment, Power Supply, A.C., D.C. Circuit, Diagrams, Physics, Mathematics, Schematics, Circuits, Design, Engineering, Testing, Power Transmission,, technical specifications, inspection, and etc.. Pages 5017 to 5616. Each book in the set is complete for its subject matter. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 5" x 6 7/8". more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.94
13) Handbook Of TV Repair / Arco Handi-Books for Better Living
Hertzberg, Robert

NY: Arco Publishing Company / Fawcett Books, , 1954. Tight copy, bumped and rubbed edges, corners and ends, light soiling, minor page age darkening. Television operational theory, repair and servicing fundamentals, accessories, neat adaptation/and make it yourself projects, repair equipment, parts, assessment and troubleshooting, testing, and etc. 140 p ages. Well illustrated in b&w.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.49
14) Practical Electricity
McPartland, Joseph F., & William J. Novak

NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1964. Tight/bright and clean copy, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear. illustrated with pictures, diagrams, sketches, charts, and tables in b&w. Features principles, design, operation, wiring, repair, functions and instruction for Electrical Theory, Electrical Principles, Electricity Theory, Wiring, Conductors, Insulators, Resistance, Conductivity, Electrical & Mechanical Energy, Current, Inductors - Induction, Equipment, Power Supply, A.C, D.C. Circuit theory, Diagrams, Physics, Mathematics, Schematics, Circuits, Design, Engineering, Testing, Power Transmission, Home Handyman Repair Theory, Symbols & Terms, technical specifications, and etc.. 90 Pages. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $13.67
15) RCA Television Pict-O-Guide / Volume II
Meagher, John R

US: RCA Corporation of America, 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good. Spiral Bindings. 6 1/2" x 4 1/4". Red spiral binding, gilt titles, very light usage wear, Excellent Condition. Tight/Bright and unmarked copy. Television operational repair and servicing procedures, symptoms, assessment and troubleshooting, guides and logic, testing, repair techniques, and etc. 224 pages, illustrated in b&w.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $18.45
16) RCA Home Service Handbook / AccuCircuit Color Chassis Service / Second Edition, First Printing #7210
Mitchell, Carl W

Indianapolis, Indiana: RCA Consumer Electronics, 1972. Plastic Binder. Very Good. 6 1/4" x 10". Tight/Bright copy, light minor usagewear, clean text, two sets or staple holes remain on the upper first page from business card removals, tabbed/indexed endpages. Television operational repair and servicing procedures, symptoms, assessment and troubleshooting, guides and logic, testing, repair techniques, color diagrams and examples, parts reference data, and etc. Includes the two-sided 1973 procedural update and servicing information page.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $18.45
17) Popular Mechanics Home Improvement Guide / Remodeling Inside and Out - Decorating, Landscaping, Built-Ins, Air Conditioning
Popular Mechanics

Chicago: Popular Mechanics Company, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/bright copy, blue cloth bindings, faint soiling, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor rubbing, minor edgewear with rubbing, closed short tears, small faint old trace moisture spotting, and light soiling. Home improvement instruction, examples, techniques, guidance, and advise. Well illustrated, 192 pages.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $25.42
18) Practical Electrical Wiring / Residential, Farm, and Industrial - Seventh Edition
Richter, H. P

NY: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1966. Tight/Bright and clean black cloth bindings, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear and nicks with most on the spinal ends. Wiring for Residential, Farm, and industrial. Based on the 1965 National Electrical Code. Illustrated with black and white photos, drawings and charts. Excellent and well illustrated basic principles and theory, easy to use and understand! 594 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
19) The Fan Book / By the Casablanca Fan Company
Robert Scharff & Associates; CasaBlanca Fan Company

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Reston Pub Co, 1983. Tight/Bright and very clean copy, attractive color illustrated bindings. An excellent guide to Ceiling Fans. With Features, Models, History, Energy Savings, Installation, Selection, Accessories, Maintenance, Technical Aspects, Cooling and Warming via Air Circulation, and use. Richly illustrated in b&w.. 128 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.45

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: