Falconry and Hawking Collectionfrom Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine |
|
Browse Falconry and Hawking Collection | Return to Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine
|
| 1) |
An Approved Treatise on Hawkes & Hawking 1619
|
|
|
Trowbridge: Thames Valley Press, 1973. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Introduction by Philip Glasier. Bookseller's label on front free endpaper.. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $98.40
|
|
| 2) |
An Approved Treatise on Hawkes & Hawking 1619
|
|
|
Trowbridge: Thames Valley Press, 1973, 1973. Hardcover in dust jacket. Small bookseller's label to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. A facsimile edition of the antiquarian work. vi,xvi,109p.. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 3) |
Falconry
|
|
|
Newton, Massachusetts: Charles T. Branford Company, 1974. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. . more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $34.40
|
|
| 4) |
Falconry
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing Company, Inc. 1974. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A couple of small chips to corners of d.j. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked copy in similar dust wrapper.. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $26.40
|
|
| 5) |
Falconry
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing Company, Inc. 1974. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A couple of small chips to corners of d.j. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked copy in similar dust wrapper.. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $19.01
|
|
| 6) |
Falconry For You
|
|
|
London: John Gifford Limited, 1970. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Sixth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers slightly bowed. A clean, tight and unmarked copy in similar dust wrapper.. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 7) |
Falconry For You
|
|
|
London: John Gifford Limited, 1970. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean and unmarked book in similar dust jacket showing some fading to spine (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. Bibliography, index. 206p.. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $8.64
|
|
| 8) |
An Introduction to Hawking
|
|
|
Davis, CA, 1977. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Very nice. Scarce. 46p.. Second Edition. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $34.40
|
|
| 9) |
An Introduction to Hawking
|
|
|
Davis, CA, 1977. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Very nice. Scarce. 46p.. Second Edition. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $24.77
|
|
| 10) |
The Falconer of Central Park
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1986. Softcover (card covers) in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. x,182p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $8.64
|
|
| 11) |
The Art and Practice of Hawking
|
|
|
London: The Holland Press, 1972. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Seventh Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Former owner's signature on front free endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked copy in similar dust wrapper.. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $34.40
|
|
| 12) |
British and American Game Birds, with a Chapter on Shooting in America
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1945. Blacklettering to orange cloth hardcovers. Some slight wear and fading to extremities. Owner's name, and some foxing to front and rear leaves. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked copy in original unclipped dust wrapper showing owner's name to front, some wear and chipping to corners and spine ends, and almost complete perforation at the front spine fold. The wrapper is now very neatly protected in a removeable archival (bro-dart) sleeve. Nice -- a neat copy. Colour plates with tissue guards. x,48p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Rickman, Philip. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 13) |
British and American Game Birds, with a Chapter on Shooting in America
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1945. Blacklettering to orange cloth hardcovers. Some slight wear and fading to extremities. Owner's name, and some foxing to front and rear leaves. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked copy in original unclipped dust wrapper showing owner's name to front, some wear and chipping to corners and spine ends, and almost complete perforation at the front spine fold. The wrapper is now very neatly protected in a removeable archival (bro-dart) sleeve. Nice -- a neat copy. Colour plates with tissue guards. x,48p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Rickman, Philip. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $57.60
|
|
| 14) |
The Lure of the Falcon. The Delightful Story of A Young Man and the Injured Kestrel Falcon that became his Friend and Companion
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1972. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A clean, tight and unmarked copy in similar dust wrapper.. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $6.40
|
|
| 15) |
The Lure of the Falcon
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1972. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. 283p.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $8.64
|
|
| 16) |
A Bird in the Hand
|
|
|
London: Debretts Peerage Limited, 1980. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated.. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $56.40
|
|
| 17) |
Birds of the Gauntlet
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1952. Cloth. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A clean, tight and unmarked copy in dust wrapper showing some chipping.. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $58.40
|
|
| 18) |
Wings of the Wild
|
|
|
South Africa: Central News Agency Ltd. 1953. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Nice.. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $34.40
|
|
| 19) |
Wings of the Wild
|
|
|
South Africa: Central News Agency Ltd. 1953. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Nice.. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $24.77
|
|
| 20) |
Birds of the Gauntlet
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1952. Cloth. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A clean, tight and unmarked copy in dust wrapper showing some chipping.. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $43.20
|
|
| 21) |
A Manual of Falconry
|
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1967. Gilt blue hardcovers. Owner's name and note to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked copy in somewhat worn/soiled dust wrapper (now protected in removeable archival sleeve). Plates. Index. xvi,194p.. Second Edition. Boards. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $38.40
|
|
| 22) |
A Manual of Falconry
|
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1967. Gilt blue hardcovers. Owner's name and note to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked copy in somewhat worn/soiled dust wrapper (now protected in removeable archival sleeve). Plates. Index. xvi,194p.. Second Edition. Boards. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $27.65
|
|
