Browsing the inventory of Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.comMarxism |
|
Browse books in Marxism | Return to Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Modern Monthly Vol. IX No. 3 May 1935
New York, NY: Modern Monthly Press VG. 1935. 1st Edition Size=7"x10" Paperback 132-192pgs PAPERBACK Magazine. 1/8" cover chip, 3/8" tear head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. Articles by Sidney Hook, Louis Keywords: Sidney Hook, Louis Budenz, Materialism, Marxism, Magazine. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| 2) |
Marxist Study Courses Political Economy Lesson 1
New York, NY: International Publishers Good+. No Date. 1st Edition Size=5.5"x8" Paperback 47pgs PAPERBACK PAMPHLET. Pages stained along top margins, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Keywords: Marxism, Political Essays, Theory of Value, Studies Pamphlets, Marxist Pamphlets. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| 3) |
The Fundamentals of Marxist-Leninist Philosophy
Moscow, USSR: Progress Publishers NearFine/VG+. 1974. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=5.5"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 662pgs 1/2" DJ tear @ bottom edge & importer sticker on DJ rear cover o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Has Keywords: Socialism, Marxism, Philosophy, Political Theory, Leninism, Communist Theory. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| 4) |
Documents of The First International 1864-1872 **5 VOLUMES Complete**
London, UK: Lawrence & Wisehart NearFine/VG+. No Date. 1st Edition Size=5.5"x8" Hard Cover DJ with Mylar 2704pp(Index) Minor DJ nicks, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Keywords: Communism, Socialism, Marxism, Documents, Military. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| 5) |
Science & Society A Marxian Quarterly Vol. II NO 4
New York, NY: Science & Society VG+. 1939. 1st Edition Size=6"x9" Paperback 435-571pgs PAPERBACK. Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Contents bright. Keywords: Marxism, Marxist Magazine. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| 6) |
The Modern Monthly Vol. VII No. 12 January 1934
New York, NY: Modern Monthly Press VG+. 1934. 1st Edition Size=7"x10" Paperback 707-767pgs PAPERBACK Magazine. Cover nicked head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Articles Keywords: A.J. Muste, Maxim Gorky, Communism, American Communism, Politics, Marxism, Magazine. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| 7) |
Modern Monthly Vol. IX No. 4 June 1935
New York, NY: Modern Monthly Press Near Fine. 1935. 1st Edition Size=7"x10" Paperback 196-236pgs PAPERBACK Magazine. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Articles by Sidney Hook, Thomas Wolfe, Keywords: Sidney Hook, Diego Rivera, Thomas Wolfe, Marxism, Materialism, World War 2, Magazine. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| 8) |
Science & Society A Marxian Quarterly Vol. III NO 3
New York, NY: Science & Society About VG. 1939. 1st Edition Size=6"x9" Paperback 289-429pgs PAPERBACK. Covers faded (NOT letters), o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Contents bright. Keywords: Marxism, Marxist Magazine. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| 9) |
Karl Marx and Frederick Engels Selected Correspondence
Moscow, Russia: Foreign Language Publ House VG. No Date(about 1953). 1st Ed(AsSuch) Size=6"x9" Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 623pp(Index) Cover outer layer worn at head, foot of spine, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Contents bright. Keywords: Karl Marx, Fredrick Engels, Correspondence, Letters, Marxism, Socialism, Communism. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| 10) |
Modern Monthly Vol. VIII No. 12 February 1935
New York, NY: Modern Monthly Press VG+. 1935. 1st Edition Size=7"x10" Paperback 704-768pgs PAPERBACK Magazine. Tiny front cover nicks near top fore-edge corner, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, tears, chips, Keywords: Reinhold Niebuhr, Max Nomad, Politics, Marxism, Religion, Magazine. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| 11) |
K. Marx, F. Engels, V. Lenin On Historical Materialism
New York, NY: International Publishers Near Fine. 1974(c 1972). 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing Size=6"x9" Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 751pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Keywords: Marxism, Communism, Materialism, Socialism, Marxist Theory. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| 12) |
Modern Monthly Vol. IX No. 2 April 1935
New York, NY: Modern Monthly Press VG+. 1935. 1st Edition Size=7"x10" Paperback 68-127pgs PAPERBACK Magazine. 1/2" cover tear head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Articles by Keywords: Thomas Wolfe, H.G. Wells, Harold J. Laski, Marxism, George Santayana, Diego Rivera, Magazine. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| 13) |
Founder of Scientific Communism Theses for the 150th Anniversary of the Birth of Karl Marx
Moscow, USSR: Novosti Press Agency Publ. VG+. 1968. 1st Edition Size=4.5"x6" Paperback 47pgs PAPERBACK Pamphlet. Faint blue ink stamp on rear cover (unreadable), o.w. clean, bright & tight. Keywords: Karl Marx, Communism, Communist Pamphlets, Marxism, Socialism. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| 14) |
Lenin and Gorky Letters Reminiscences Articles
Moscow, USSR: Progress Publishers NearFine/VG+. 1973. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=5.5"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 429pp(Index) DJ nicked foot of spine, 1/2" DJ scratch top fore-edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Has Keywords: V.I. Lenin, Marxism, Gorky, Letters, Articles, Correspondence. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| 15) |
A Short History of the European Working Class
New York, NY: Monthly Review Press VG+/VG+. 1972. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 204pp(Biblio) Ink name/date & small name/address sticker on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. DJ not torn etc. Keywords: Marxism, Europe. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| 16) |
FROM DIALOGUE TO EPILOGUE Marxism and Catholicism To-Morrow
The Hague, Netherlands: Martinus Nijhoff NearFine/Good. 1968. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 89ppIndxBibli DJ chipped at corners, soiled/stained on covers, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. Keywords: Marxism, Philosophy, Religion. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| 17) |
DIALECTICAL MATERIALISM Marxism-Leninism
New York, NY: International Publishers NearFine/VG. 1934. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 96pp(notes) DJ tears 1"(2) & 1/2"(1) on edges, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. Keywords: Marxism, Philosophy, Dialectical, Nature, Human Knowledge, Communist Author, Marxist Philosophy. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| 18) |
Karl Marx Selected Works in Two Volumes **Volume 2 of 2 ONLY**
New York, NY: International Publishers VG+. No Date (ca 1935). 1st Edition Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 694pp(Index) 1/8" cloth nick top rear edge, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Contents bright. Keywords: Karl Marx, Marxism, Socialism, Communism. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| 19) |
Karl Marx Selected Works In Two Volumes *Volume 1 of 2 ONLY!*
New York, NY: International Publishers VG/Fair. 1933. 1st Edition Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 479pp(Index) DJ chipped/torn/tapemended & an ink owner name on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Keywords: Karl Marx, Marxism, Marx's Works. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| 20) |
Karl Marx Selected Works **2 Volumes**
New York, NY: International Publishers VG+. 1935. 1st Ed(AsSuch) 1st Printing Size=6"x8.5" Hard Covers no DustJackets 1173pp(Index) Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Contents bright. Keywords: Karl Marx, Marxism, Socialism, Communism. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| 21) |
SCIENTIFIC COMMUNISM
Moscow, USSR: Progress Publishers VG+/VG. 1967. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 343pp DJ nicked head/foot of spine, fore-edge corners, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. Keywords: Marxism, Philosophy, Political Science, Communism, World, Communist Press, Communist Author, Marxist Philosophy. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| 22) |
Marxist Philosophy A Popular Outline
Moscow, USSR: Progress Publishers VG+/VG. 1980(c 1963). 4th Ed(Revised) Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 400pgs DJ nicked bottom of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. Keywords: Marxism, Philosophy, Foreign Press, Communism, World, Communist Press, Communist Author, Marxist Philosophy. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| 23) |
Marxist Philosophy
Moscow, Russia: Progress Publishers VG-/VG-. 1965. 2nd Ed(Revised) Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 361pp(Index) DJnicked on top/bottom edges/rubbed on covers&lightly browned on spine&endpapers browned, o.w. clean&tight. NO ink names etc. Keywords: Marxism, Philosophy, Marxist Theory, Communist Press. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| 24) |
Fundamentals of Scientific Socialism
Moscow, USSR: Progress Publishers VG+/Good+. 1969. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 317pgs 1" DJ tears (2) on top page edge & DJ rubbed/dirty, & ink name on front free endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. Keywords: Scientific Socialis, Marxism, Communist Press, Soviet Propaganda. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| 25) |
MARXISM AND DEMOCRACY Number 2 of the Bernard Edwin Galitz Sponsored Series
New York, New York: Humanities Press NEW!!. 1965. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover DJ Not Issued 113pp(Biblio) It's NEW! It was not issued with a Dust Jacket! Keywords: Philosophy, Politics & Gov't., Marxism, Freedom of Speech, Democracy, Marxist Theory. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| 26) |
Marxism and Democracy Number 2 of the Bernard Edwin Galitz Sponsored Series
New York, New York: Humanities Press VG+. 1965. 1st Edition Size is 8vo Hard Cover DJ Not Issued 113pp(Biblio) Ink name/address stamp on front free endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. SIGNED (by Gus Hall) Keywords: Philosophy, Politics & Gov't., Marxism, Freedom of Speech, Democracy, Marxist Theory, AUTOGRAPHED. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| 27) |
Marxism and Moral Concepts
New York, NY: Monthly Review Press Fine/VG+. 1964. 1st Edition Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 204pgs Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Keywords: Marxist Theory, Marxism, Marxist Author. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| 28) |
DEMOCRACY Can't We Do Better Than That? Radical and Socialist Reinterpretations of Democracy
Chicago, IL: Banner Press Near Fine/Near Fine. 1986. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 227pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Keywords: Social Ideology, Communism, Democracy, Marxism, Marxist Theory. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| 29) |
Marxism and Domination A Neo-Hegelian, Feminist, Psychoanalytic Theory of Sexual, Political, and Technological Liberation
Princeton, NJ: Princeton U.P. Fine/Near Fine. 1982. 1st Edition Size=6"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 417pp(Index) DJ nicked & slightly rubbed at fore-edges, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0691076219 Keywords: Feminism, Psychol/Psychiatry, Leftwing Drivel. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| 30) |
Marx's Construction of Social Theory
London, UK: Routledge & Kegan Paul NEW/NEW. 1983. 1st Edition Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 228pgs It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. Keywords: Marxism, Philosophy, Analysis/Study, Marx, New Book. (more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 430 listings found. |




