cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Biography

from Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com

Browse Biography | Return to Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 of 5769 listings found.
1) William Newton Clarke A Biography

New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons Near Fine. 1916. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 262pp(Index) Dr. Wiliam M. Lawrence's personal copy (a letter about Clarke is reproduced on pages 121-122) with 2 of his bookplates on Keywords: Biography, Theologians, Association Copy, Baptist Church, New England. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $70.50
2) Dr. Johnson: His Religious Life and His Death

New York, NY: Harper & Brothers VG-. 1850. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Size is 8vo Hard Cover DJ Not Issued 405pgs Cloth nicked head/foot of spine & at fore-edge corners & pencil underlinings here & there in text, o.w. clean & tight. Keywords: Biography. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $38.00
3) The Mentor

New York, NY: Mentor Associates VG. 1915-1916. 1st Edition Size=7"x9.25" Hard Cover DJ Not Issued UNP(about 200) Black leather spine. 1/2" leather tear head of spine, leather rubbed at edges, covers shelfworn at fore-edge corners, 1 page Keywords: Biography, Music, The Arts, Poets. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $60.50
4) Scenes in Luther's Life with an Introductory Essay on the Connection Between Modern Civilization and the Reformation of 16

Philadelphia, PA: American Baptist Pub Societ Good-. 1848. 1st Edition Size=4.5"x6.5" Hard Cover DJ Not Issued 252pgs Cloth is faded & dull, ring stain on rear cover, shelfwear at fore-edge corners& foxing on endpapers, o.w. a clean copy. NO i Keywords: Biography, Religious Leaders. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $87.00
5) Royal Blue Book Leaders of the English-Speaking World 1969

Chicago, IL: St. James Press NearFine/VG. 1969. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 346pgs DJ tears 1"(1) & 1/2"(2), o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price is unclipped. Keywords: Biography, Business Leaders, World Leaders, Political Leaders. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $23.00
6) Historical Memoirs of The House of Bourbon. *2 Volumes in 1* Lord Mahan, Joan of Arc

London, UK: Longmans, Green & Co. About VG. 1831. 1st Edition Size=4.5x6.5" 3/4 Leather DJ Not Issued 365pgs Shelfwear @ rear fore-edge corners,3 small (3/8"&1/2" front hinge paper tears gluemended, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, Keywords: House of Bourbon, French History, Joan of Arc, Biography. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $275.50
7) Livingstone's Travels and Explorations in North Africa

Philadelphia, PA: John E. Potter and Company VG. 1874. 1st Edition Size=5.5"x7.5" Hard Cover DJ Not Issued 643pgs Small cloth tears (1/8" or less) head/foot of spine, 1 at one fore-edge corner, ink owner name on back of Frontis, foxing Keywords: Africa, Exploration, Biography. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $60.50
8) Alexander Hamilton New Yorker 1755-1804

Albany, NY: New York State Ed. Dept. VG to VG+. 1957. 1st Edition Size=8.5"x11" Paperback 63pp(Biblio) Large paperback. Cover just slightly nicked but tapemended anyway at head & foot of spine, ink date stamp inside front Keywords: Alexander Hamilton, New York State, American Revolution, Revolutionary War, Founding Fathers, Colonial America, Statesmen, Biography. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $17.00
9) Six Wars At a Time The Life and Times of Gutzon Borglum - Sculpture of Mount Rushmore
*Author's SIGNED!*

Sioux Falls, S.D.: Center for Wester Studies Near Fine. 1985. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9" Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 379pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Both authors SIGNED/INSCRIBED! ISBN 0 931170 27 3 Keywords: Biography, Sculpture, Mount Ruchmore, Gutzon Borglum, AUTOGRAPHED. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $23.00
10) Hugh Gibson 1883-1954 Extracts From His Letters and Anecdotes From His Friends
*SIGNED by author*

New York, NY: Belgian American Educationa VG+ Compliments slip SIGNED by Lowell Thomas!!. 1956. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 163pgs LIMITED EDITION.Paperclip mark top edge&front endpapers, o.w. clean,tight&bright. NO ink names etc. Copy #674 of 1000 copies. Keywords: Biography, Diplomats, Foreign Service, Hugh Gibson, Limited Edition, AUTOGRAPHED. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $38.00
11) Life of Gerard Hallock Thirty-Three Years Editor of the New York Journal of Commerce
*SIGNED by author*

New York, NY: Oakley, Mason & Co Publishe Good. 1869. 1st Edition Size is 8vo Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 287pgs EX-LIBRARY copy!! Usual stamps etc., o.w. clean & tight. Has shelfwear at fore-edge corners. SIGNED/INSCRIBED by author/son!! Keywords: Journal Editors, Biography, New York Journal, U.S. Civil War, Black Pony Express, Journalism, AUTOGRAPHED. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $85.50
12) Ninety Years The Story of William Parmer Fuller
*SIGNED copy*

Privately Printed VG+. 1939. 1st Edition Size=7"x10.5" Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 144pgs A 3/8" light spot on front cover & faint foxing specks from dust on top page ends, o.w. clean & tight. Contents are bright. Keywords: Biography, American Companies, AUTOGRAPHED. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $50.50
13) Belle The Biography of Belle Case La Follette
*SIGNED/INSCRIBED by Zabriskie!*

New York, NY: Beaufort Books Fine/Fine. 1986. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 153pp(Index) Clean, bright & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears, etc. ISBN 0825303141 Keywords: Liberalism, U.S., Women, Biography, Feminists, Progressives, Radicals, Reformers. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $13.50
14) FACE TO FACE WITH KHRUSHCHOV
Abbas, Khwaja Ahmad

Delhi, India: Rajpal & Sons VG/VG. 1960. 1st Edition Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 220pp DJ nicked head/foot of spine, at fore-edge corners, endpapers browned at hinges, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. Keywords: Biography, Soviet Leaders. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $18.50
15) Notable Women in History
Abbot, Willis J

Philadelphia, PA: John C. Winston Co. VG. 1913. 1st Edition Size is 8vo Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 448pgs Small name/address sticker on front endpaper/small tie mark on front cover f-e, o.w. clean/tight/BRIGHT. Top edge Gold Gilt. Keywords: Biography, History. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $28.50
16) Young Christian A Memorial Edition
Abbott, Benjamin Vaughan

New York, NY: Harper & Brothers VG-. 1882. 1st Ed(AsSuch) Size=5"x7.5" Hard Cover DJ Not Issued 402pgs Minor cloth fraying head&foot of spine & at fore-edge corners, & an ink name on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Keywords: Religion, Christianity, Christian Authors, Biography. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $60.50
17) The History of Charles The Second
Abbott, Jacob

New York, NY: Harper & Brothers Good+ A few foxing spots in text,o.w. pages are bright.. 1849. 1st Edition Size=4.5"x7" Hard Cover DJ Not Issued 304pgs Cloth worn at head/foot of spine & at fore-edge corners, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. FIRST EDITION. Keywords: Biography, English Kings. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $73.00
18) History of King Charles The First of England
Abbott, Jacob

New York, NY: Harper & Brothers Good+. 1848. 1st Edition Size=4.5"x7" Hard Cover DJ Not Issued 285pgs Cloth worn at head/foot of spine & at fore-edge corners, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. FIRST EDITION. Keywords: Biography, English Kings. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $73.00
19) History of Xerxes The Great
Abbott, Jacob

New York, NY: Harper & Brothers Good+ NO ink names, bookplates etc.. 1850. 1st Edition Size=4.5"x7" Hard Cover DJ Not Issued 302pgs Cloth worn at fore-edge corners & a front spine edge cloth tear is gluemended, o.w. clean & tight. Pages & covers fairly bright. Keywords: Biography, Persian Leaders, Persia vs Greece, Military History. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $45.50
20) PETER THE GREAT Makers of History Series XVIII
Abbott, Jacob

Akron, OH: The Werner Co. VG. circa 1900. Size is 8vo Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 327pp Spine slightly faded, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. Keywords: Russian Royalty, Biography, Russian History. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
21) THE EMPIRE OF RUSSIA The Monarchies of continetal Europe
Abbott, John S. C

New York, NY: Mason Brothers VG. 1860(c.1959). 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 528pp(Index) EX-LIBRARY copy!! Usual stamps etc., o.w. clean & tight. Keywords: Russian Royalty, Biography, Russian History. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $15.50
22) The Bookmaker's Daughter A Memory Unbound
Abbott, Shirley

New York, NY: Ticknor & Fields NearFine/VG+. 1991. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 290pp DJ lightly rubbed on covers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. Keywords: Biography, Autobiography. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $13.50
23) Conflicts With Oblivion (Biographical essays on 8 Englishmen)
Abbott, Wilbur Cortez

New Haven, CT: Yale U.P. Good+. 1924. 1st Edition Size is 8vo Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 404pp(Index) Ink name/address on front endpaper, coffee? stain at top edge are of front hinge & pgs 113/114 browned, o.w. clean & tight. Keywords: Essays, Biography, Misc. History, History. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $13.00
24) Conflicts With Oblivion (Biographical essays on 8 Englishmen)
Abbott, Wilbur Cortez

New Haven, CT: Yale U.P. VG. 1924. 1st Edition Size is 8vo Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 404pp(Index) Ink name on & ink note pasted to front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Keywords: Essays, Biography, University Press. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Conflicts With Oblivion (Biographical essays on 8 Englishmen)
Abbott, Wilbur Cortez

New Haven, CT: Yale U.P. VG. 1924. 1st Edition Size is 8vo Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 404pgs Shelfwear top of spine, o.w. clean & tight. Keywords: Essays, Biography, Misc. History, History. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $12.50
26) Conflicts With Oblivion (Biographical essays on 8 Englishmen)
Abbott, Wilbur Cortez

New Haven, CT: Yale U.P. VG. 1924. 1st Edition Size is 8vo Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 404pp(Index) Short ink inscription on front free endpaper & a few foxing specks on endpapers, o.w. clean & tight. Keywords: Essays, Biography, Misc. History, History. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) The Parnell Tragedy
Abels, Jules

New York, NY: MacMillan Co. Fine/Fine. 1966. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 408pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. Also in clear protective wrapper. Keywords: Ireland, Irish Leaders, Irish Politics, Irish Politicians, Biography. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
28) The Parnell Tragedy
Abels, Jules

New York, NY: MacMillan Co. VG+/VG+. 1966. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 408pp(Index) 3/8" DJ tear bottom rear fore-edge corners, some faint foxing at photo page margins & endpapers lightly browned at hinge area, Keywords: Ireland, Irish Leaders, Irish Politics, Irish Politicians, Biography. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $19.00
29) The God From The West A Biography of Frederick Townsend Ward
Abend, Hallett

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co. NearFine/VG. 1947. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=5.5"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 304pp(Index) DJ nicked head & foot of spine, fore-edge corners, foxing specks on DJ spine & rear cover, top page ends a little dirty, Keywords: Biography, Soldier of Fortune, China, Military Biography, Military History. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $24.00
30) Margaret, Daughter of Beatrice A Politican's Psycho-biography of Margaret Thatcher
Abse, Leo

London, UK: Jonathan Cape Ltd. MINT/VG+. 1989. 1st Ed.(U.K.) 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 288pp(Index) It's NEW!! but DJ is rubbed/scratched on rear cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Keywords: Biography, Heads of State, Left McCarthyism, Liberal B.S., Women, British. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $17.00
31) Margaret, Daughter of Beatrice A Politican's Psycho-biography of Margaret Thatcher
Abse, Leo

London, UK: Jonathan Cape Ltd. MINT/VG+. 1989. 1st Ed.(U.K.) 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 288pp(Index) It's NEW!! but DJ is rubbed/scratched on rear cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Keywords: Biography, Heads of State, Left McCarthyism, Liberal B.S., Women, British. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $17.00
32) Advocate and Activist Memoirs of an American Communist Lawyer
Abt, John J. w/ Michael Myerson

Urbana, IL: U of Illinois Press NEW!!. 1993. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 311pp(Index) It's NEW!! Keywords: Memoirs, Communist Lawyers, Autobiography, University Press, New Book, Biography. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $23.00
33) Advocate and Activist Memoirs of an American Communist Lawyer
Abt, John J. w/ Michael Myerson

Urbana, IL: U of Illinois Press NEW!!. 1993. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 311pp(Index) It's NEW!! Keywords: Memoirs, Communist Lawyers, Autobiography, University Press, New Book, Biography. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $26.00
34) Iron Rose The Story of Rose Fitzgerald Kennedy and Her Dynasty
Adams, Cindy and Susan Crimp

Beverly Hills, CA: Dove Books Very Fine/Very Fine Almost NEW! ISBN 0-7871-0475-2.. 1995. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 266pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, writing, bookplates, DJ tears, creases or chips, i.e. no defects. Price is unclipped. Keywords: Biography, Rose Kennedy, Kennedy Family. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
35) The Dynasty the Nehru-Gandhi Story
Adams, Jad and Phillip Whitehead

New York, NY: TV Books NEW/NEW!!. 1997. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 351pp(Index) It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. It is a NEW copy. ISBN 1575000563 Keywords: India, Biography, India Politics, Family Biography, New Book. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $21.00
36) Bull's Eye The Assassination and Life of Supergun Inventor Gerald Bull
Adams, James

New York, NY: Times Books VG+/Near Fine. 1992. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 317pp(Index) Ink name & a couple of black ink marks on front endpapers, o.w. clean, bright & tight. NO bookplates, DJ not torn etc. Price Keywords: Biography, Military Engineers, Long Range Guns, Assassination. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $25.50
37) The Adams Family
Adams, James Truslow

New York, NY: Literary Guild VG+. 1930. Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 64pp(Index) Owner name stamp on top page ends, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Keywords: Biography. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Larry Hagman:A Biography
Adams, Leon

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press Fine/Near Fine. 1987. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=5.5"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 134pp(Index) DJ rubbed on edges, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc.Price is unclipped. ISBN 0-312-00137-1. Keywords: Biography, Television Stars, Entertainment, Television. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) King C. Gillette The Man and His Wonderful Shaving Device (In clr protective wrapper)
Adams, Russell B. Jr

Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co. VG+/Fine ISBN 0-316-00937-7. Price is unclipped.. 1978. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 311pp(Index) 4 marks on boards where1/2"x2"scotch tape piece removed 1"X3" scrape mark on blank pg after endpaper where bookplate removed. Keywords: Biography, American Business, King C. Gillette, Gillette Company, Safety Razor. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $19.00
40) Sir Harry Vane His Life and Times 1613-1662
Adamson, J. H. & H.F. Folland

Boston, MA: Gambit Inc Near Fine/VG. 1973. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 498pp(Index) Tapemended DJ tears 1/2"(2) & 1"(1) at head & foot of spine & 1/2" one at bottom rear edge,o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink Keywords: Biography, Puritans, Englishmen, Colonial Governors, Massachusetts. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $19.00
41) The Shepherd of The Ocean An Account of Sir Walter Ralegh
Adamson, J. H. (H. F. Folland)

Boston, MA: Gambit VG+/VG+. 1969. 1st Edition Size=6"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 464pp(Index) DJ nicked/tapemended at head & foot of spine & owner bookplate inside front book cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price Keywords: Biography, Military Leaders, English History. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $19.00
42) Sir Harry Vane His Life and Times 1613-1662
Adamson, J. H. (H.F. Folland)

Boston, MA: Gambit Inc Fine/Near Fine. 1973. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 498pp(Index) A 1/16" DJ tear top rear edge, price clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0 87645 064 8 Keywords: Biography, Puritans, Englishmen, Colonial Governors, Massachusetts. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $17.00
43) Worthy Dr. Fuller
Addison, William

New York, NY: MacMillan Co. VG. 1951. 1st Ed. U.S. Size=5.5"x8.5" Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 298pp(Index) Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Keywords: Biography, Religion, Authors, English Authors. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) Ronnie and Nancy A Very Special Love Story
Adler, Bill

New York, NY: Crown Publishers Fine/Fine. 1985. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 216pgs Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0 517 55845 9 Keywords: Biography, Reagan, Presidential, Republican, Ronald Reagan. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $9.50
45) Ronnie and Nancy A Very Special Love Story
Adler, Bill

New York, NY: Crown Publishers Fine/VG+. 1985. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 216pgs 1/4" DJ tears (3) foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0 517 558459 Keywords: Biography, Reagan, Presidential, Republican, Ronald Reagan. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) Ronnie and Nancy A Very Special Love Story
Adler, Bill

New York, NY: Crown Publishers Near Fine/Near Fine. 1985. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 216pgs Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Keywords: Biography, Reagan, Presidential, Republican. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $13.00
47) Fred Astaire A Wonderful Life
Adler, Bill

New York, NY: Carroll & Graf Pubs. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1987. 1st Edition Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 191pgs(Biblio) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Keywords: Hollywood Biography, Biography, Movie Stars. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $12.50
48) Fred Astaire A Wonderful Life
Adler, Bill

New York, NY: Carroll & Graf Pubs. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1987. 1st Edition Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 191pgs(Biblio) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Keywords: Hollywood Biography, Biography, Movie Stars. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $12.50
49) Arching Backward The Mystical Initiation of a Contemporary Woman
Adler, Janet

Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions Fine/VG+ ISBN 0-89281-577-9. Price is unclipped.. 1995. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 245pgs REVIEW COPY w/old ink stamp on front endpapers & 3/8"DJ tear bottom rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, etc. Keywords: Review Copy, Spirituality, Biography, Visions, Religious Aspects, Initiation rites. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
50) Threshold of Justice-A Judge's Life Story (Judge in Boston, MA)
Adlow, Elijah

Boston, MA: Marlborough House, Inc. NearFine/VG. 1973. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 297pp(Index) A 1/2" DJ tear top fore-edge, 1" one bottom fore-edge, top page ends a little dirty, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names,bookplates Keywords: Judges, Boston, Biography, Autobiography. more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $17.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 of 5769 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: