Religionfrom Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com |
|
Browse Religion | Return to Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com | Even more RELIGION / Religion & Science books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 620 listings found. |
| 1) |
Generation of Giants The Story of the Jesuits in China in the Last Decades of the Ming Dynasty
|
|
|
Notre Dame, IN: U of Notre Dame Press VG/VG. 1962. 1st Edition Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 389pgs(INDEX) Small tear at fore-edge margin of pg 165/166, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. Keywords: Catholic Church, China, History, Religion, University Press. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
On Holy Ground Reflections in a New England Town
|
|
|
Little Compton, RI: Awashonks Press Fine/Near Fine. 1991. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 203pgs A 1/4" DJ tear at top fore-edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. SIGNED/INSCRIBED by Keywords: Christian Faith, New England, Religion, AUTOGRAPHED. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Religion of The Future
|
|
|
Boston, MA: The Ball Publishing Co. VG-. 1909. 1st Edition Size is 12 mo Hard Cover no Dust Jacket ]62pages A cloth nick on top rear cover edge & front endpapers browned, o.w. clean, tight & fairly bright. Top edge Gold Gilt!! Keywords: Religion, Theology, Lectures. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 4) |
A Chance To Die The Life and Legacy of Amy Carmichaell
|
|
|
Old Tappan, NJ: Fleming H. Revell Co. Near Fine/Near Fine ISBN 0-8007-1535-7.NO ink names,DJ tears etc. 1987. 1st Edition Size=6"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 382pgs DJ lightly rubbed on covers & some very faint foxing specks from dust on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. Keywords: Biography, Amy Carmichael, Missionaries, India, Religion, Dohnavur Fellowship. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 5) |
Man's Social Destiny In The Light of Science
|
|
|
London, UK: Student Christian Movement VG+/VG. 1930. 1st Ed(AsSuch) Size=5.5"x7.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 219pgs 2" DJ tear top rear spine edge, free endpaper lightly browned at hinge area, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Keywords: Cole Lectures, Religion, Sociology, Government, Science, Education. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Sixties Spiritual Awakening American Religion Moving from Modern to Postmodern
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers U.P. VG+/Near Fine ISBN 0-8135-2093-2.. 1994. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 369pp(Index) DJ lightly rubbed on covers&a 1"long red line across bottom page ends@spine,o.w.clean,tight&bright. NO ink name,DJ tears etc Keywords: Religion, Social Life, Postmodernism, Spiritual Awakening, Religious Aspects. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
Vignettes of New England The Musings of a Country Music Parson
|
|
|
New York, NY: Seabury Press Fine. 1982. 1st Edition Size=6"x9" Paperback 107pgs Tradesize stiff cover paperback. Rear cover has crease bottom fore-edge corner, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, Keywords: Autobiography, Rhode Island, New Hampshire, Religion, AUTOGRAPHED. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 8) |
Vignettes of New England The Musings of a Country Music Parson
|
|
|
New York, NY: Seabury Press Near Fine. 1982. 1st Edition Size=6"x9" Paperback 107pgs Tradesize stiff cover paperback. Clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Author SIGNED/INSCRIBED on Half Keywords: Autobiography, Rhode Island, New Hampshire, Religion, AUTOGRAPHED. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dandelion Clocks and Other Tales
|
|
|
New York, NY: J.B. Young & Co. VG. NO Date. Size=6"x8.25" Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 55pgs Covers a little dirty (no stains etc, just a little grime), o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Keywords: Short Stories, Religion. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $43.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Philosophy of the Christian Religion
|
|
|
New York, NY: MacMillan Co. VG+. 1902. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 583pp(Index) Cloth mottled at edge areas, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Contents in Fine condition. Bright top Keywords: Religion, Christianity, Philosophy. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 11) |
WHEN IT HURTS TOO MUCH TO CRY
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House NearFine/VG. 1985. 1st Edition 2nd Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 112pp DJ nicked head/foot spine, fore-edge corners, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. Keywords: Self-Improvement, Religion. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Spirit of Revolt Anarchism and the Cult of Authority
|
|
|
Totowa, NJ: Rowman & Littlefield NEW/NEW. 1986. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 179pgs(INDEX) It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. Keywords: Religion, New Book. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Spirit of Revolt Anarchism and the Cult of Authority
|
|
|
Totowa, NJ: Rowman & Littlefield NEW/NEW. 1986. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 179pgs(INDEX) It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. Keywords: Religion, New Book. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 14) |
Selected Sermons
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Trinity Church VG+/VG+. 1976. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 368pgs DJ nicked on top edges & an ink gift note on front free endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. Keywords: Religion, Sermons. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 15) |
Priests Images, Ideals, and Changing Roles
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Fine/Very Fine Almost NEW!. 1987. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 200pp(Index) Clean, bright & very tight. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0 396 08987 9 Keywords: Catholic Priests, Catholic Church, Religion, Historical Theology, Seminaries. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 16) |
Frederick Bohn Fisher World Citizen (Protestant Bishop)
|
|
|
New York, NY: MacMillan Co. VG/Good. 1944. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 257pp(Index) DJ chipped head/foot of spine, at fore-edge corners, foxing specks on page ends, o.w. clean & tight. Author SIGNED/INSCRIBED Keywords: Religion, AUTOGRAPHED, Protestant Bishop, AUTOGRAPHED. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 17) |
Frederick Bohn Fisher World Citizen (Protestant Bishop)
|
|
|
New York, NY: MacMillan Co. Near Fine/VG- DJ nicked on top/bottom edges.. 1944. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=5.5"x8" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 257pp(Index) DJ is coffee? stained at foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names etc.SIGNED!! by Author. Keywords: Religion, AUTOGRAPHED, Protestant Bishop, Biography. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Challenge Of The Country A Study Of Country Life Opportunity
|
|
|
New York, NY: Association Press VG+. 1912. 1st Edition Size=5"x7.5" Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 283pp(Index) Spine cloth & page ends a little dull, o.w. clean, tight & fairly bright. Keywords: Country Life, Rural Life, Agriculture, Religion. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Studies In Religion Volume XXI
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: The Riverside Press Fine. 1902. 1st Ed(AsSuch) ED. deLuxe Size=6"x9" Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 442pp(Index) LIMITED Edition of 1000 copies. This is "Publisher's Copy"with those words written in instead of a number. Clean,tight & bright Keywords: Religion, Limited Edition. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $43.00
|
|
| 20) |
God, Country & the Supreme Court
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Henry Regnery Co. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1985. 1st Edition Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 217 pp(INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Keywords: Supreme Court, Religion, Religious Freedom, U.S. History, Conservatism. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 21) |
Louis 'David' Riel: 'Prophet of the New World'
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: U of Toronto Press Fine/Fine. 1979. 1st Edition 2nd Printing Size=6"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 216pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 8020 5430 7 Keywords: Biography, Revolutionaries, Revolutionists, Religion, Canada, Religious Beliefs. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Works of the Reverend John Fletcher, Late Vicar of Madeley **Volumes 1 & 2 of 4 ONLY!**
|
|
|
Salem, OH: Schmul Publishers F/VG- & Fine/VG+. 1974. 1st Ed(AsSuch) Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover DJ with Mylar 595,669pgs Volume 1, DJ has a 2" & 1" DJ tear at top edges, slightly nicked at fore-edges & rubbed on covers, Vol 2 has a 1/2" tear Keywords: Christianity, Antinomianism, Christian Faith, Religion. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 23) |
Soviet Believers The Religious Sector of the Population
|
|
|
Lawrence, KS: U.P. of Kansas. Brand New!. 1981. 1st Edition. Size=6.5"x9.5" . Hard Cover. w/Dust Jacket 262 pp(INDEX) Brand NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 0700602119 . more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 24) |
NIKOLAI Biography of Russian Orthodox Churchman-Metropolitan Nikolai
|
|
|
New York, NY: MacMillan Co. NearFine/VG+. 1968. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 230ppIndxBibli Clean, tight & bright. Keywords: Communism&Religion, Soviet Union, Religion, USSR, Religion, Biography. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 25) |
Soviet Believers The Religious Sector of the Population
|
|
|
Lawrence, KS: U.P. of Kansas. Brand New!. 1981. 1st Edition. Size=6.5"x9.5" . Hard Cover. w/Dust Jacket 262pgs It's NEW!! Still in plastic wrapper! ISBN 0700602119 . more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Soviet Believers The Religious Sector of the Population
|
|
|
Lawrence, KS: U.P. of Kansas. Brand New!. 1981. 1st Edition. Size=6.5"x9.5" . Hard Cover. w/Dust Jacket 262 pp(INDEX) Brand NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 0700602119 . more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 27) |
Soviet Believers The Religious Sector of the Population
|
|
|
Lawrence, KS: U.P. of Kansas. Brand New!. 1981. 1st Edition. Size=6.5"x9.5" . Hard Cover. w/Dust Jacket 262pgs It's NEW!! Still in plastic wrapper! ISBN 0700602119 . more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
NIKOLAI Biography of Russian Orthodox Churchman-Metropolitan Nikolai
|
|
|
New York, NY: MacMillan Co. NearFine/VG+. 1968. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 230ppIndxBibli Clean, tight & bright. Keywords: Communism&Religion, Soviet Union, Religion, USSR, Religion, Biography. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 29) |
Soviet Believers The Religious Sector of the Population
|
|
|
Lawrence, KS: U.P. of Kansas. Brand New!. 1981. 1st Edition. Size=6.5"x9.5" . Hard Cover. w/Dust Jacket 262pgs(INDEX) Brand NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 0700602119 . more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 30) |
A STUDY IN SURVIVAL The Church In Russia 1927-1943
|
|
|
New York, NY: MacMillan Co. VG/VG. 1965. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 168ppIndxBibli Small name/address sticker and ink name on f.f.e.p., o.w. clean & tight. Keywords: Communism&Religion, Soviet Union, Religion, USSR, Religion. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $30.50
|
|
| 31) |
American State Papers Bearing on Sunday Legislation Legislative - Executive - Judicial
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Religious Liberty Assoc. Good+. 1911. 2nd Ed(Revised) Size=5.5"x8.5" Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 800pp(Index) "Revised and Enlarged Edition". Cloth is dull, 3/4" black spot on front cover, page ends are dull & darkened, rear hinge loose Keywords: Blue Laws, Religion, Church and State, Political History, Laws & Legislation, Colonial America. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $55.50
|
|
| 32) |
Beyond Concord Selected Writings of David Atwood Wasson
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana U.P. Fine/VG. 1965. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 334pp(Index) Tiny DJ nicks have been tapemended along top fore-edge & head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates Keywords: Essays, Philosophy, Religion, Transcendentalists, Radicalism. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Case of Claude Williams
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: Presbyterian Church VG+. 1953. 1st Edition Size=6"x9" Paperback 32pgs PAPERBACK PAMPHLET. Front cover faintly discolored at spine & top edge areas, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, Keywords: Religion, American Radicals, Ministries, HUAC, Pro-Communists, Radical Pamphlets. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Darkened Sky Nineteenth-Century American Novelists and Religion
|
|
|
Notre Dame, IN: U of Notre Dame Press Fine/VG+. 1969. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 276pp(Index) DJ rubbed head/foot of spine, 1/4" DJ tear foot of spine, 1" long scratch on DJ front fore-edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. Keywords: American Novelists, Religion, Literature. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 35) |
Atheos; or The Tragedies of Unbelief
|
|
|
New York, NY: Sheldon & Company, Publish Good+. 1862. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=5.5"x7.5" Hard Cover DJ Not Issued 331pgs Cloth worn @ bottom fore-edge corners & front pastedown endpaper inside cover is dirty, o.w. a clean copy. NO ink names Keywords: Christian Life, Religion. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $43.00
|
|
| 36) |
Essays & Sketches Oberlin 1904-1934
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale U.P. VG/VG Contents are bright.. 1938. 1st Edition Size=7"x10" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 284pgs DJ nicked head/foot of spine & @ bottom rear edge & endpapers browned@hinge area, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names,etc. Keywords: Oberlin College, Informal Talks, College Students, Religion. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
Nelson's Introduction to the Christian Faith
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson Publishers Fine/Fine. 1995. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 352pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0-8407-1973-6. Keywords: Christian Faith, Doctrinal Theology, Religion. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 38) |
Avignon in Flower 1309-1403
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co. VG+/VG. 1965. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 324pp(Index) A 1-1/2" & 1/2" DJ tear foot of spine, an ink shelf number on DJ & book spine, paper remnant on rear endpaper, o.w. clean, Keywords: Middle Ages, Medieval History, Catholic Church, France, Papal Throne, European History, Religion, Papal Politics. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Bond Between Women A Journey to Fierce Compassion
|
|
|
New York, NY: Riverhead Books VG+/VG+. 1998. 1st Edition Size=5.5"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 344pp(Index) A 1/2" DJ tear at head of spine & an ink "H" "whited out" on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. Keywords: Spiritual Biography, Women, Religion, Feminist Spirituali, U.S. Biography. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
America Wants to Know The Issues and the Answers of the Eighties
|
|
|
New York, NY: A & W Publishers Near Fine/VG+. 1983. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=Large 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 632pp(Index) 1/2" DJ tear at head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. Keywords: Economic Conditions, Social Conditions, Religion, Health, Sociology, Public Opinion Poll. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Cardinal Spellman Story
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday & Co. VG+/VG-. 1962. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 447pp(INDEX) DJ chipped/torn top/bottom spine. Book clean & tight. Keywords: Catholic Church, Biography, Religion, United States. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 42) |
Innocent Ecstasy How Christianity Gave American and Ethic of Sexual Pleasure
|
|
|
New York, NY: Oxford U.P. Fine/Near Fine. 1985. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 202pp(Index) DJ fore-edges slightly dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0 19 Keywords: Religion, Christianity, Original Sin, Sex and Religion, Sexual Ethics. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 43) |
Anglicans to Americans Trinity Episcopal Church, Newtown, Connecticut 1732-1982
|
|
|
New York, NY: Walker & Co. Fine/VG+. 1982. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=5.5"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 151pp(Biblio) DJ nicked head & foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0 8027 0720 3 Keywords: Church Histories, Newtown, CT, Episcopal Church, Religion. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Greater Abbeys of England
|
|
|
London, UK: Chatto & Windus VG. 1908. 1st Ed. (U.K.) Size=7"x9.25" Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 268pgs Cloth is frayed along rear spine edge, owner bookplate & ink gift note on front endpapers, spine cloth faded, o.w. clean, Keywords: England, English Abbeys, Religion. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 45) |
Some Letters of Saint Bernard Abbot of Clairvaux
|
|
|
London, UK: John Hodges Good. 1904. 1st Edition Size is 8vo Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 309pgs Shelfwear at head & foot of spine & at fore-edge corners, bookplate inside front cover & free endpapers browned, o.w. clean & ti Keywords: Letters, Theology, Religion. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Primer For Tomorrow Being an Introduction to Contemporary Civilization
|
|
|
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons VG+. 1934. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 308pgs Spine cloth is dull, gold spine letters rubbed, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Keywords: Civilization, Political System, Nationalism, Capitalism, The Modern State, Religion, Social Revolution. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 47) |
Islamic Society And The West A Study of the Impact of Western Civilization on Moslem Culture in the Near East **Part I ONLY!**
|
|
|
London, UK: Oxford U.P. VG+. 1960(c 1950). 1st Ed. (U.K.) Later Printing Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 386pp(Index) Ink owner name, address stamp on front free endpaper & rear endpaper, a few faint foxing specks on page ends, o.w. clean, Keywords: Moslems, Islam, Islamic Culture, Moslem Culture, Religion, Middle East, Near East, Government. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 48) |
Leonard Swain First Minister of Central Congregational Church Providence, Rhode Island 1852-1869
|
|
|
Hillsborough Centre, NH: Monadnock Publishers Fine/VG+. 1995. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 135pp(Apndx) DJ covers rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. Author SIGNED/INSCRIBED! ISBN 0 9645595 0 1 Keywords: Biography, AUTOGRAPHED, Religion, Rhode Island. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| 49) |
Carl Sagan & Immanuel Velikovsky
|
|
|
Tempe, AZ: New Falcom Publishers Very Fine like NEW!. 1995. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Paperback 446pp(Index) Large stiff cover paperback. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 1 56184 075 0 Keywords: Scholar, Religion, Scientific Evidence, Historical Evidence, Chemistry, Biology. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $75.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Way of Response: Martin Buber Selections From His Writings
|
|
|
New York, NY: Schocken Books NearFine/VG. 1966. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 223pp(Biblio) 3/8" DJ edge tears (4), o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. Keywords: Humanism, Philosophy, Human Speech, Israel, Religion. more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 620 listings found. |
