Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D.

Childrens Literature

Browse books in Childrens Literature | Return to Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D.
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 105 listings found.
1) LITTLE NATURE STORIES

Springfield, MA: McLoughlin Bros., 1940. Pictorial cover, "Little Color Classics" some edgewear, corvers bumped, wear on spine back, top & base. Pencil marks on last page.. Board. Fair. Illus. by Pru Herrick. Children, Little Color Classics, Nature. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
2) THREE BEARS

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1959. Pictorial cover w/three bears on front, 25 cent orig. price printed on cover. Very slight corner bump & rubbing on back cover. Ages 3-7. Bright, colorful, clean, solid copy.. Elf Book #8313. Board. Very Good +. Illus. by Elizabeth Webbe. 6 1/2 x 8 1/4". Children, Elf Book. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) CHILD'S STORY OF THE 19TH CENTURY

Winton. Outside cover of spine gone and 1st 18 pages of text missing. Illus. on glossy paper. Most are photographs of famous paintings, inventions and people of the 19th c. Chapters on Napoleon, Nelson, Garibaldi, Russia, England, Bismarck, Bolivar, U.S., lLincoln, Civil War, Boer War, Livingstone & Stanley in Africa, Mose & Edison, & industrial revolution.. Board. Poor. 9 4/5 x 7 1/4". Children, 19th Century. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) CHILDHOOD BIBLE STORIES

Cincinnati & New York: Standard. Series I, Book I, 31pp.2 1/2 x 3# color reproductions of famous bible story paintings.. Soft Cover. Fair. 4 1/2 x 6". Children; Religion, Bibles. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) MOTHER GOOSE FARM

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1953. Colorful pictorial cover, Shape book w/10 interior pgs., Color illus. 0n every page. 10 Animal verses w/picture. Lower cover corner bent. Small hole where price was clipped on upper front corner.. PB. Very Good. Illus. by Myers. 4 x 8". Children, Poetry, Shape Book. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
6) RUNAWAY PANCAKE

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1956. Tell-A-Tale Book. 28pp. w/color illus. on each page. Slight bumping on top & base spine and very slight on corners.. Board. Near Fine. Illus. by Ben Williams. 5 1/2 x 6 3/8". Children, Tell-A-tale. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
7) THREE LITTLE KITTENS

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1942. Picture of three kittens at washtub on front. Wartime printing with 40 pp. instead of usual 42 and 11 colored illus instead of usual 14. Gold binding nicked, corners bumped and edges worn. Inside clean w/a few light finger smudges. Colors bright. Solid copy.. Little Golden Book #1, "N" Edition. Board. Fair. Illus. by Masha. 6 3/4 x 8". Children, Golden Book. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
8) LASSIE'S BRAVE ADVENTURE

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1958. Pictorial boards w/Lassie & train on front. 28pp. color illus. on each page. Santi lists this as Tell-A-Tale Book #2571 but this copy has 2503 on back cover, which is the number for other Lassie books & may indicate an earlier printing. Fine copy w/slight rubbing at spine ends.. Authorized Edition. Board. Fine. Illus. by Bob Bartram. 5 1/2 x 6 1/4". Children, Tell-A-tale, Lassie. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) ANIMAL PARADE

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1947. Tiny Tales #2952 series. GLossy heavy paper cover, stapled. 5 cent price on cover. 20 pp. w/color illus. on each page. Some creasing and wear to cover. Solid, bright book.. Tiny Tales 1949 Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. Illus. by Clare McKinley. 3 x 4". Children, Tiny Tales. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) LITTLE CHICK-CHICK

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1950. Tiny Tales #2952 series. 5 cent price on cover. Glossy heavy paper cover; stapled. 20 pp. Color illus. on each page. Slight crease on front corners. Clean & bright. Solid.. Tiny Tales, Possible 1st. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Rachel. 3 x 4". Children, Tiny Tales. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) HOW THE KINGDOM CAME TO LITTLE JOY

Philadelphia (1871): American Sunday School Union. Silver title on back & decoration on front. Spine & edges shelfworn. Slight separation, front hinge. Front endpaper removed. 196 pp., no illus. Morality book for boys.. Red Cloth. Very Good. 4 3/4 x 7". Children, Religion. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) 123

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1950. A shape book for counting. 10pp. each w/color animal picture:"1 bluejay, 2 wrens, 3 piggies, 4 yellow butterflies, 5 pussy cats, 6 green bullfrogs; 7 happy rabbits, 8 black goats, 9 proud roosters;........" Lower corners slightly bent, otherwise fine.. PB. Very Good. Children, Shape Book, Mathematics. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) NEW PLAYMATE

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1942. Tiny Tales #2952 series. Glossy heavy paper cover. 5 cent price on cover. 20pp. w/color illus. on each page. Children get a new puppy.. Tiny Tales, 1949 Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Doris. 3 x 4". Children, Tiny Tales. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) DUCKS OF DINGLE DELL AND OTHER STORIES

Springfield, MA: McLoughlin Bros., 1941. Colored & B & W illus. Pictorial boards, w/duck & ducklings. Some wear to ends of spine. Very slight bumping on bottom corners; some shelf rubbing on back. Bright, firm, clean copy.. Board. Very Good +. Illus. by Sari. 5 1/4 x 6 3/4". Children. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
15) FAVORITE FABLES FROM AESOP
Aesop

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1919. Rand McNally #267. 1939 edition printed in Dec. 1938. Pictorial cover w/ boy in tree & animals. 27 fables, 64 pp., 15 color illus. Shelfwear of edges, spine and some on covers. Inside solid and clean w/slight foxing around edges.. Board. Good. Illus. by Milo Winter. 5 1/2 x 6 3/4". Childrens Classics. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
16) STRUGGLING UPWARD, OR LUKE LARKIN'S LUCK
Alger, Horatio Jr

Philadelphia: John C. Winston. No date but has list of 46 Alger books ending with Struggling Upward with 1890 copyright. Pictorial cover with boy and statue of liberty. Paper brown & fragile, spines fragile, cover stained. 333 pp. with 2 pp. ads Complete with some tears. Good reading copy.. Green Cloth & Board. Poor. 5 x 7 1/2'. Novel, Juvenile. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) LUCKY FOUR LEAF CLOVER
Antonie, Rosalind Lane

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1949. Tell-A-Tale Book # 893. Lt. green pictorial cover, color illus. on each page. Cover rubbed, corners bumped & some fraying on ends & back of spine. Some edge darkening on inside.. Board. Good. Illus. by Jackie Peller. Children, Tell-A-tale. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) IN THE ANIMAL WORLD
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

Springfield, MA: Milton Bradley, 1924. Gilt stamped title on spine & front. Spine slightly faded & shaken, corners slightly bumped and some edgeware. Some darkening on & owner's stamp on fep, a few smudges on pages & spots on fore-edge. Clean copy w/solid interior. Folk tales about animals.. Possible 1st. Maroon Cloth. Good. 5 1/2 x 7 3/4". Children, Folk Tales. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
19) EMERALD CITY OF OZ
Baum, Frank

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1952. Pictorial boards w/ gold foil spine. 28 pp., 14 full color illus. & 14 b,w, & red. Some chipping & rubbing on cover; faint stain on lower corner. Inside clean and firm. Much read but well cared for. . Little Golden Book #151 1st ("A") Editio. Board. Good. Illus. by Harry McNaught. 6 3/4 x 8". Children, Golden Books, Oz. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
20) SCARECROW AND THE TIN WOODMAN OF OZ
Baum, L. Frank

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1939. Cover yellow w/blue & gray figures, 64pp. Beaufiful colored illus. (12 full p. + 2 double page) , corners bumped, spine tender, slight dampstains over last 14 pp., light soiling & shelfwear to cover, a few minor tears.. CS 3-39. Board. Fair. Illus. by Neill, John R.. 5 1/2 x 6 3/4". Children, Oz. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
21) FROSTY THE SNOW MAN
Bedford, Annie North

New York: Golden Press, 1951. Pictorial boards w/gold foil spine. 24pp., 24 colored illus.(one on each page). Light shelfwear to edges and corners, 1" scratch on lower edge of cover. One page wrinkled at corner. Firm copy, clean and bright.. Little Golden Book #142 "M" Edition. Board. Very Good +. Illus. by Corinne Malvern. 6 3/4 x 8". Children, Golden Books. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) PETER PAN AND THE INDIANS
Bedford, Annie North

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1952. (Disney). Pictorial boards w/ gold foil spine. Corners bumped; otherwise bright, solid copy. 28 pp. & 28 colored illus. Little Golden Book #D 26 First ("A") Edi. Board. Very Good. 6 3/4 x 8". Children, Golden Books. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
23) 3 LITTLE KITTENS
Berry, Anne Scheu

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1950. Pictorial paper cover, shape book w/10 interior pages, and 12 bright illus. counting covers. Corners of front & back covers bent & spine chipped. Otherwise, clean solid copy.. PB. Good. Illus. by Berry, Anne Scheu. 4 x 8". Children. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
24) MIDLAND CHESTNUT
Birnbaum, Martha (ed.)

Midland, 1963. Literary review of the 6th graders of Midland School. Dedicated to Mr. & Mrs. Martin Levin. . Blue Paper. Very Good. 6 1/4 x 7". Privately Printed. Poetry, Children. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
25) FAWN BABY
Bond, Gladys Baker

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1966. BIG Tell-a-Tale Book # 2428. Pictorial cover w/fawn. Beautiful color illus. on endpapers and every page. Slight edgewear, otherwise a mint copy.. Board. Near Fine. Illus. by Robert J. Lee. 6 x 8 1/2". Children, Tell-A-tale. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) CAT WHO SAID CHEESE
Braun, Lilian Jackson

New York: Putnam, 1996. 392 pp. DJ has nicks on spine. No pieces missing. Fine copy. Black boards w/gilt lettering on spine.. ISBN: 0-399-14075-1. Large Print Book Club. Board. Fine/Very Good. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4". Children, Large Print. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) FLUFFY AND THE FLYAWAY FLY
Carlson, Vada F

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1966. BIG Tell-a-Tale Book #2430. Pictorial cover w/little chick & fly. Beautiful color illus. on every page. Very slight shelf-wear; otherwise mint.. Board. Near Fine. Illus. by ROFry. 6 x 8 1/2". Children, Tell-A-tale Books. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) ADVENTURES IN SCIENCE WITH JACK AND JILL
Carpenter, Harry A., Guy A Bailey, & M. Elizabeth Tuttle

Boston & New York: Allyn and Bacon, 1957. Blue book of the Rainbow Readers. 314 pp., index. Blue cloth w picture of pine trees. Blue design on endpapers. Very slight shelf rubbing. Bright, solid copy.. New Edition. Original Cloth. Fine. 8 x 6 3/4". Children, Science, Instruction. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
29) ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS
Carroll, Lewis

New York: World Publishing. 243 pp., Decorated endpapers. Solid copy, firm hinges, spine light-faded, slight smudging on cover. Slight yellowing of pages & a few marks. . Blue Cloth. Good. 5 3/4 x 8 1/4". Children. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) World of Stories for Children; Great Fairy Tales, Folk Tales & Legends of the World from the Earliest Times to the Late 19th Century
Clark, Barrett H. & M. Jagendorf

Indianapolis : Bobbs Merrill, 1947. Solid copy for age, light foxing, spine light-faded.. Original Cloth. Good. Illus. by Copelman, Evelyn. 8 1/2 x 6". Children, Fairy Tales, Legends, Folk Tales. (more information)

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 105 listings found.