Browsing the inventory of Greenberry HouseArts and Drama |
|
Browse books in Arts and Drama | Return to Greenberry House
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Four Great Comedies of the Restoration and 18th Century
New York: Bantam, 1958. 321 pgs. with notes, introduction by Brooks Atkinson. Includes The Country Wife by William Wycherley; The Way of the World by William Congreve; She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith; The School for Scandal by Richard Brinsley Sheridan. Some wear to cover, tape at spine, slight creasing with upper back corner the worst. Pages browning and owner's name inside front cover.. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 2) |
The Orestes Plays
New York: Mentor Classic, 1962. 252 pgs. Translated by Paul Roche. Edition contains The Agamemnon, The Libation Bearers and The Eumenides. Copy has highlighting and ink notations throughout, former owner's names inside front cover.. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 3) |
Aesthetics and History
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1948. 283 pages, indexed. A work that was years in the making by an authorit on Italian art that expertly directed the purchase of many of the greatest works in America. Blue and orange wraps with white lettering, a Doubleday Anchor Book A36. Light wear to cover edges, some darkening of cover and a few small chips in bottom of front cover, reading crease in front cover near spine with reading crease in spine, interior pages bright with a little discoloration of page edges and endpapers.. Not Stated. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 4) |
Shakespeare Memorial Theatre 1948-1950
London: Reinhardt and Evans, 1951. Unpaginated with many black and white photographs. A wonderful photographic record of the plays put on during the seasons 1948-1950 at the theatre in Stratford-on-Avon. Gray cloth binding with black lettering and design on front cover, yellow lettering on spine. Some edge wear and spotting to cover, crease near spine, bottom edge of spine chipped, corners a little bumpedinterior pages bright, endpapers foxed.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by McBean, Angus. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 5) |
Norman Rockwell: A Sixty Year Retrospective
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1972. 157 pages, illustrated with full color plates, some fold out, of the artist's work, plus black and white reproductions. A catalog of an exhibit organized by Bernard Danenber Galleries, New York, at a time when Rockwell's work was all but unrecognized. Navy binding with silver imprint of little girl playing dress up on front cover (from Rockwell's work), silver lettering on spine. Cover in very good condition with little edge wear, corners straight, imprint bright, a few small spots on cover, interior pages mostly in good condition with no browning; a few fold outs wrinkled at edge, one has a few small stains, spotting and light foxing of endpapers. White jacket with gold and black lettering and illustration is soiled and scrubbed, spine faded, some edge wear, no tears, chips, not clipped.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Rockwell, Norman. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 6) |
Caligula and Three Other Plays
New York: Vintage, 1958. 302 pgs. Translated by Stuart Gilbert. Includes also The Misunderstanding, State of Siege and The Just Assassins. Cover darkened, light reading crease in front cover near spine, pages browning, some underlining of text.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 7) |
Laurel British Drama: The Twentieth Century
New York: Dell, 1970. 511 pgs. Includes Shaw's Heartbreak House, Coward's Private Lives, Enid Bagnold's The Chalk Garden and three more plays. Cover worn and creased, pages browning slightly, some plays heavily underlined, notations inside back cover.. Sixth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$4.00
|
| 8) |
Mary Jane's Pa
New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1914. 174 pgs., edited by Edwin Bjorkman. Probable first edition. This three act play about a mid-American small town with memorable characters, was first produced in New York in 1908. Red cloth binding with imprinted lettering on front cover and gold lettering on spine. Some edge wear to cover, spine slightly faded and back cover slightly scrubbed, light foxing to page edges, endpapers browning slightly, interior pages bright and unmarked. Author's gift inscription and date on front free end paper.. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 9) |
The Plays of Gilbert and Sullivan
New York: The Book League of America, 1941. 504 pgs., Chronologial tables and twelve wonderful plays by the amazing duo. Blue cloth binding with decorative imprint on front cover, gold decoration and lettering on spine. Cover slightly faded at front, spine faded, a few spots on back cover. Endpapers foxed, pages beginning to brown slightly, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gilbert, W. S.. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 10) |
Faust Part 1 (Classics Ser.)
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1976. 197 pgs. Translated by Phillip Wayne. The German author's great drama, based on the story of Dr. Faust and his deal with the devil in search of knowledge. Cover is illustrated with a drawing by Goethe from the play; minor shelf wear and darkening, some chips at back edge of spine and crease in back lower corner of cover, owner's name inside front cover, pages browning.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$8.00
|
| 11) |
Faust Part 2 (Classics Ser.)
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1977. 197 pgs. Translated by Phillip Wayne. The German author's great drama, based on the story of Dr. Faust and his deal with the devil in search of knowledge. Cover illustration of a flying demon over a city is based on a lithograph by Delacroix. Minor chipping at spine, crease in bottom corner of back cover, owner's name inside front cover and severe browning of pages.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$8.00
|
| 12) |
The House of Blue Leaves
New York: The Viking Press, 1972. 112 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs throughout text. A savage farce, two act play, set in Queens, New York, about a desperately frustrated middle-aged dreamer and his insane wife and annoying mistress. Signed by author and inscribed to Alix Elias, actress in the play, who also signed the book and inscribed it to actor Paul Bartel. Other actors featured in the photos include Katherine Helmond, Frank Converse, Anne Meara, Harold Gould. Black cloth binding with bright blue metallic lettering on spine, green top edge. Very light edge wear to cover with slight bumping to corners, interior pages lightly tanning. Illustrated jacket with white and black lettering, Walter Kerr review on back cover with photograph of cast. Jacket slightly tanned in white areas with some light edge wear, small tear in upper right corner of front jacket, $5.75 price intact.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$100.00
|
| 13) |
A Raisin in the Sun
New York: Signet, 1961. 126 pages, illustrated with black and white photo section of scenes from the movie starring Sidney Poitier and Claudia MacNeil. The powerful play depicting the struggles and hopes of a black family in Chicago. Illustrated wraps with purple and yellow lettering, Signet book number D1901, cover price 50 cents, red page edges. Light edge wear to cover, wrinkles in spine, cover darkened a little with age, interior pages tanning, former owner's name inside front cover.. First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$7.00
|
| 14) |
Ghosts and Other Plays
Middlesex, England: Penguin Classics, 1964. 301 pgs. Translated by Peter Watts. Includes the plays Ghosts, A Public Enemy, and When We Dead Awake. Cover has slight chipping at spine, rubbed back cover, slight creasing. Stains and yellowing of page edges, notations inside front cover and some underlining and notations. Owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$7.00
|
| 15) |
Five Plays
New York: Hill and Wang, 1965. 344 pgs. Edited by Havelock Ellis with introduction by J. A. Symonds. Plays include Tamburlaine the Great, Doctor Faustus, The Jew of Malta, Edward the Second. Cover lightly scrubbed with light creasing, underlining and notations throughout text, owner's name inside front cover, foxing at edges of pages. Interior pages bright.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 16) |
Three Comedies of American Family Life
New York: Washington Square Press, 1965. 314 pgs. Includes I Remember Mama by John van Druten, Life with Father by Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse and You Can't Take it With You by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman. Cover creased and chipped, small tears along spine, pages browning and owner's name inside front cover.. Seventh Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$4.00
|
| 17) |
The Crucible
New York: Bantam, 1971. 145 pgs. A play in four acts, centering around the Salem Witch Trials and using the incidents to comment on modern attitudes. Slight creasing to cover, chip in spine, small tears in cover at top and bottom of spine, back cover scrubbed, binding split, owner's name inside front cover.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$4.00
|
| 18) |
Kabuki Drama
Japan: Japan Travel Bureau, 1948. 102 pgs., index and black and white illustrations throughout. Tourist Library No. 7. Wonderful and interesting little book, published in Occupied Japan, giving a detailed overview of the fascinating and complicated art of Kabuki, a form of Japanese theater known for brightly colored sets and exaggerated acting. The most popular form of traditional Japanese theater that is becoming popular in America today. Tan cover with color illustration of costumed actor. Some darkening of cover at spine and top edge, slight chipping at edges of cover, interior pages browning.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 19) |
The Would-Be Invalid
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1950. 78 pgs. The author's last play, ridiculing the practice of medicine. Blue cover with white lettering. Cover scrubbed, reading creases near spine, pages browning and owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$7.00
|
| 20) |
Eight Plays By Moliere
New York: Modern Library, 1957. 399 pgs., translated with an Introduction by Morris Bishop. Includes The Physician In Spite of Himself, The Precious Damsels, The School for Wives, The Would-Be Gentleman and others. Cover soiled, small crease in upper corner of front cover, reading crease in spine, corners bumped, pages browning and owner's names inside front cover.. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$7.00
|
| 21) |
Three Plays
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1960. 218 pgs. Includes the three fine plays Juno and the Paycock, The Shadow of a Gunman and The Plough and the Stars. Cover is scrubbed with light creasing, reading crease at spine, pages lightly browning, owner's name inside front cover.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 22) |
Juno and the Paycock and The Plough and the Stars
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1965. 169 pgs. Two plays by the Irish dramatist known for his realistic portraits of tenement life. Green cloth binding with gold lettering on spine. Ink notations inside front cover and throughout text, not many, former owner's name inside front cover. Handsome little book by an excellent writer that is not easy to find.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 23) |
Look Back in Anger
New York: Bantam World Drama, 1967. 119 pgs., illustrated with line drawings. One of the first spokesmen for the angry generation of the 60's with a powerful play about rebellion against tradition. Dark yellow cover scrubbed, reading crease in spine, light staining at edges of pages, foxing of endpapers, interior pages bright, owner's name and bookplate on title page and inside front cover.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 24) |
The Pot of Gold and Other Plays
Middlesex, England: Penguin Classics, 1983. 268 pgs. Translated by E. F. Watling, 2nd volume. Includes The Prisoners, The Brothers Menaechmus, The Swaggering Soldier and Pseudolus. Pages browning on edges, minor wear to covers, interior pages clean, former owner's name inside front cover.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 25) |
Rodin
New York: United Book Guild, 1948. 62 pages, beautifully illustrated with black and white plates. Sensitive and revealing analysis of the artist and his work. Green cloth binding with gild lettering on front cover and spine. Cover slightly darkened, corners bumped a little, gift inscription with drawing on front free endpaper. Illustrated jacket has slight edgewear, small chips and tears along edges, darkened a little.. First American Edition. Original Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 26) |
Shakespeare's Tragedy of King Richard the Second
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1897. 227 pages, with notes and glossary. Added section of publisher's advertising. The tragic story of the king who was betrayed and removed from the throne. First in a cycle of eight historical plays. Red binding with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Spine darkened and cover spotted, with some wrinkles to binding, interior pages tanned, endpapers spotted and back endpapers covered with penciled notations, former owner's name and notations on front free endpaper.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 27) |
The Doctor's Dilemma, Getting Married and The Shewing-Up of Blanco Posnet
New York: Brentano's, 1920. 443 pages. Three of Shaw's sassiest plays! Green cover with titles on pastedown on spine. Minor edgewear, mostly at spine, light spotting of cover, darkening and foxing of pages edges, interior pages very lightly tanned, front hinge weak, former owner's name on front free endpaper with smudge.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 28) |
Plays Unpleasant
Baltimore, Maryland: Penguin. 288 pgs. Includes Widowers' Houses/The Philanderer/Mrs. Warren's Profession. Nice copy, cover darkened with age and slight chipping at base of spine, owner's name inside front cover.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 29) |
Saint Joan
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1984. 159 pgs. Preface by Ayot St. Lawrence. Shaw's version of the life of Joan of Arc, with his vision of the saint as practical mystic and inspired genius. Nice cover portrait of Sybil Thorndike as St. Joan in 1924 production. White cover discolored, chip in bottom edge of front cover and first few pages, strip pulled from cover over picture, slight crease in bottom of spine, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 30) |
The Dramatic Works of Richard Brinsley Sheridan
London: George Bell and Sons, 1898. 503 pgs. Includes a short (200 pages!) account of the author's life by G. G. S. Plays include The Rivals, St. Patrick's Day, The Duenna, The School for Scandal, The Critic, Trip to Scarborough, Pazarro, and also included is "Verses to the Memory of Garrick." Red cloth binding with gold lettering on spine, publisher's imprint on front cover. Normal wear to cover, spine faded, interior pages browning very slightly. Frontispiece protective tissue intact, some pages uncut, owner's name inside front cover.. Reprint. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$25.00
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 40 listings found. |









