Browsing the inventory of Greenberry HouseBooks on Books |
|
Browse books in Books on Books | Return to Greenberry House
|
| 1) |
Nero Wolfe of West Thirty-fifth Street
New York: Bantam, 1970. 187 pgs, chronology included. Definitive "biographies" of the massive detective that Rex Stout created and his loyal legman, Archie Goodwin. Cover yellowing, small creases and nicks in front and back cover, spine damaged at top, ink scribble on back cover, staining of upper cover of back cover, some staining of page edges, pages browning, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 2) |
The Mystery Lover's Companion
New York: Crown Publishers, 1986. 311 pgs. A bookstore owner rates over 2,500 mysteries by category. Gray boards with red spine and gold lettering, jacket design of screaming/laughing skeleton reading book. Very minor shelf wear to book, jacket slightly spotted with tiny chips at corners, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 3) |
The American Tradition in Literature, Volume 2
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 1732 pages, indexed. Covers the emergence of modern American literature. Red cloth binding with yellow lettering on front cover and spine. Cover stained, lettering faded, spine a little cocked, page edges stained, interior pages bright, some underlining and notations in pencil in text, former owner's name and sticker on front endpapers, front hinge a little weak.. Third Edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 4) |
The Writer in America
New York: Discus, 1968. 192 pages, indexed. One of the last works of the productive writer, blasting the writers that he felt were failing the nation with their lack of vision and maturity. Black decorated wraps with white lettering. Some edge wear to cover, reading crease in spine, spine and back cover yellowed, back cover foxed, scratch in front cover, short closed tear in bottom of front cover, interior pages tanning, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Second Printing. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$7.00
|
| 5) |
The King of the Cats
New York: Noonday, 1965. 214 pages. Literary commentary by a critic that appreciates the special quality of each work, and scorns literary pretension. Black wraps with white and lilac lettering, cover price $1.95 and Noonday Press book number N 283. Some light edge wear and creasing to cover, back cover tanned, interior pages tanning, owner's name on front free end paper.. First Printing. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 6) |
The Sign of Three: Dupin, Holmes, Pierce
Bloomington and Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, 1988. 236 pages, indexed and illustrated with black and white drawings. A study of method and semiotics using the work of Arthur Conan Doyle, Charles S. Pierce and other deductive influences. Dark blue illustrated wraps with white and red lettering. Light shelf wear to cover, slight spotting of page edges, interior pages bright. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 7) |
Love and Death in the American Novel
London: Paladin, 1970. 474 pages, indexed. A classic study of American literature, as the writer reaches the conclusion that American literature is obsessed with death and frightened of sexuality. Illustrated wraps with white, tan and black lettering. Edge wear to cover, back cover scrubbed and a little soiled, light reading crease in spine, interior pages lightly tanned, page edges spotted, owner's name on front free end paper. . First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 8) |
Creative Approaches to Reading Literature, Volume 3
Middletown, CT: American Education Publications. 135 pgs. Teaching guide to the following novels: A Death in the Family by James Agee, The House of the Seven Gables by Nathaniel Hawthorne, A Shropshire Lad by A. E. Housman, When the Legends Die by Hal Borland, and Rabbit, Run by John Updike. Small chips and slight scrubbing of cover, pages browning and edges foxing, owner's name inside cover.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 9) |
Preface to Hamlet
New York: Hill and Wang, 1962. 284 pgs. Written by a theatrical director, this opinionated essay is the result of years of study of the methods of Shakespeare to achieve the effects his plays intended. Minor creases in front cover, particularly near spine, spine faded, small stain on last few pages, owner's name inside front cover.. Fifth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$12.50
|
| 10) |
Tolkien's World
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1974. 167 pgs, indexed. The hero's journey as viewed by Tolkien in his many beautiful works; traces the mythology of heroism from early literature through Tolkien's work. Back cover stained, corners slightly worn on front cover, slight crease at spine, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 11) |
The New Bedside, Bathtub & Armchair Companion to Agatha Christie
New York: Ungar, 1986. 362 pgs, indexed. Foreward by Julian Symons. Collection of commentary on the Agatha Christie mystery phenomenon. Cover has slight spot on back cover near spine, minor creasing and scrubbing to jacket, no tears, owner's name inside front cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 12) |
The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes
New York: Pinnacle Books, 1975. 208 pgs., photographs, bibliography. Reprint of a study of the fictional character, still recognized as a masterpiece. Minor shelf wear, very slight crease across front cover and at corners, back discolored by age, no creases in spine, pages yellowing and owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$7.00
|
| 13) |
Murder Ink
New York: Workman Publishing, 1984. 398 pgs., index. Every aspect of murder and mayhem is covered in this delightful romp through the history of the mystery. Includes "The Tainted Tea Tragedy". Black cover, gold lettering in excellent conditon; antique teapot on front cover of jacket; minor chipping of dust jacket and small tears of jacket at spine, inside of jacket foxed. Decorated front endpaper, some staining of front and back endpapers, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$20.00
|








