Browsing the inventory of Greenberry HouseMystery and Suspense |
|
Browse books in Mystery and Suspense | Return to Greenberry House
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Red Storm Rising
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1987. 725 pgs. Modern warfare at sea in a thriller written by a master of suspense. Red cover with black lettering. Crease in corner of front cover, reading creases in spine, back cover slightly scrubbed, interior pages bright.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 2) |
The Sum of All Fears
New York: Berkley Books, 1992. 914 pgs. Suspense novel set at the end of the Gulf War; Jack Ryan desperately searches for a missing Israeli nuclear weapon. Slight chipping of edges of cover, reading creases in spine, interior pages bright. May require extra postage.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 3) |
The Cardinal of the Kremlin
New York: Berkley Books, 1989. 547 pgs. A double agent has discovered the secret of Russia's Star Wars missile defense system and is a target of the KGB. Chipping to edges of front and back cover, wear along edges, reading crease and chips in spine. Interior pages bright.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 4) |
A Toast To Tomorrow
New York: The American Mercury. 126 pages, printed during the 1940's. A Tommy Hambledon book, in which the hero, suffering from amnesia, rises in the Nazi Party until he recovers his memory and battles to defeat Hitler. Blue illustrated wraps with blue and white lettering, 25 cent cover price. Cover is badly edge worn and chipped, tear in base and top of spine, creases in cover, interior pages water stained but not tanning, binding a little weak but all pages attached.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 5) |
The Woman in White
New York: Signet Books, 1985. 624 pgs., bibliography. Written in 1860, The Woman in White was one of the earliest and finest of mystery fiction. Wilkie Collins was influenced by Dickens and his characterization and awareness of social issues add to the intrigue of his mysteries. Very slight creasing of covers, minor stains on white back cover, old price label on front cover. Nice reading copy.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 6) |
The Moonstone
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1982. 526 pgs. Introduction by J. I. M. Stewart. Collin's classic detective novel, one of the longest in English literature. Cover is slightly creased, remains of price sticker on front cover, discolored on white back, pages yellowing.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 7) |
Angels Flight
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1999. 393 pgs. A black lawyer's murder leads Harry Bosch to a tortured investigation of his own LAPD. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. Top corner wrinkled, very slight edgewear, interior pages bright. Pictoral dust jacket with black slightly raised lettering on front cover and spine. Very slight edge wear to jacket, wrinkle at top of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 8) |
The Mob Says Murder
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publications, 1958. 141 pages. A desperate woman goes to desperate lengths in freeing a prison inmate who is the only man who can help her. Illustrated yellow wraps with black, white and dramatic red lettering. Cover picture of woman in slip and red heels tied to chair as dark figure menaces her. Cover stained and edgeworn, chipped at top of front and creased, tear next to spine of about two inches, smaller tear at bottom of spine, front and back hinges weak, pages browned, first two pages detached but present.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 9) |
Death in Cold Print
New York: Berkley Medallion, 1965. 160 pages. Roger West is called in by the police superintendent of a small town to help solve a puzzling case of seemingly meaningless murder at a printing firm. Green illustrated wraps with yellow and black print, red page edges. Spine slanted, reading crease near spine, book curled, top edge of front cover darkened, interior pages lightly tanned. First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 10) |
The Pit-Prop Syndicate
New York: Penguin Books, 1978. 265 pgs. Accidental adventures of a young man in France who finds himself surrounded by fraud, theft and murder after he notices a small detail about a strange truck. Copy has slight staining on covers, minor chip in back cover and owner's name inside front cover.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 11) |
Poetic Justice
New York: Avon Books, 1972. 169 pgs. Early Kate Fansler mystery involving Kate and her fiance in the death of one of her adversaries. Covers slightly scuffed, bookseller's stamp inside front cover.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 12) |
The Theban Mysteries
New York: Avon Books, 1971. 191 pgs. Better Kate Fansler mystery that builds on the story of Antigone to point out problems in the lives of modern women students. Cover has slight crease in upper corner, minor chipping, owner's name inside front cover, slight yellowing of pages.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 13) |
The Question of Max
New York: Ballantine Books, 1988. 219 pgs. One of the earlier and probably the best of the Kate Fansler series of academic mysteries. Kate is drawn into a web of suspicion and mystery when her friend Max insists that she drive him to the rocky coast of Maine. Copy is creased on front cover near spine, some staining of covers.. 6th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 14) |
A Trap for Fools
New York: Ballantine Books, 1990. 213 pgs. Kate Fansler series mystery; Kate is asked to investigate the death of an unpopular professor on university grounds. Copy has slight water staining on a few pages, creases in spine.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 15) |
Sweet Death, Kind Death
New York: Ballantine Books, 1989. 178 pgs. Kate Fansler investigates the death of a fellow woman professor at an exclusive women's institute in New England. Cover has slight discoloration near spine and page edges.. 8th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 16) |
Death in a Tenured Position
New York: Ballantine Books, 1988. 165 pgs. One of the better in the Kate Fansler series. The first woman professor in Harvard's English department is murdered and Kate investigates the complicated academic politics and reasons why. Copy is almost new.. 11th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 17) |
In the Last Analysis
New York: Avon Books, 1966. 176 pgs. Very early Kate Fansler and one of the best, involving Kate and a former lover in the murder of one of her students who was also his patient. Cover has minor scuffing, owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 18) |
No Word from Winifred
New York: Ballantine Books, 1987. 262 pgs. Kate Fansler's search for the niece of a renowned novelist who disappears under mysterious circumstances from a New England dairy farm. Cover is creased and scuffed; inked notations inside back cover and owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 19) |
The James Joyce Murder
New York: Ballantine Books, 1987. 176 pgs. Kate Fansler in the Berkshires, investigating the letters of Joyce and the murder of a neighbor. Cover has slight staining near corners and spine, owner's name inside front cover.. 8th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 20) |
The Players Come Again
New York: Ballantine Books, 1991. 229 pgs. One of the best of the Kate Fansler series, taking the feminist professor into the lives of three fascinating women with a dark and frightening secret. Copy has small creases in front spine, owner's name inside front cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 21) |
An Imperfect Spy
New York: Ballantine Books, 1995. 151 pgs. The feminist professor Kate Fansler investigating again, pitted against academic male arrogance and murder. Front jacket has small crease near spine, tiny chips at edges, owner's name inside front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 22) |
Neanderthal : A Novel
New York: Random House, Incorporated, 1996. 366 pgs. Strange events lead a team of scientists to discover a species that may change the world forever. Black boards with gold lettering. Small spot on front cover and on bottom edge of back cover, slight spotting of page edges. Dust jacket has two slight scratches, very slight scrubbing to back.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 23) |
Feversham
New York: Pyramid, 1971. 350 pages. A beautiful woman, seen as either seductress or saint, is charged with the murder of her husband. Illustrated wraps with blue and black lettering. White cover is soiled in places, scrubbed and scratched on back cover, reading creases in spine, page edges soiled, interior pages very lightly tanned.. Probable First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 24) |
The Empty Chair
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2001. 479 pgs. A Lincoln Rhyme mystery involving the detective's hunt for a ruthless killer in the heart of a southern swampland with his protege, Amelia Sachs. Black cover with silver and blue raised lettering. Light edgewear to cover, small crease in edge of front cover, reading creases in spine, bookseller's stamp on free endpaper, interior pages bright and clean.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 25) |
The Way Through the Woods
New York: Ivy Books, 1994. 320 pgs. Inspector Morse's twisted mind is well suited to following the convoluted trail that leads backwards in time to the disappearance of a Swedish student in Oxfordshire. Very minor shelf wear, nice copy.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 26) |
The Daughters of Cain
New York: Ivy Books, 1996. 301 pgs. Inspector Morse is glad he missed the crime scene; he doesn't like blood. But clues are few in the mystery surrounding the death of the professor and Morse and Lewis struggle to find the facts. Minor shelf wear, slight stain to bottom of pages.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 27) |
The Riddle of the Third Mile
New York: Bantam, 1988. 213 pgs. Inspector Morse doesn't like looking at bodies, and the dismembered corpse in the Oxford Canal is particularly unpleasant. So are the circumstances and possibilities that surround the death. Minor shelf wear, slight creasing at spine and chipping at edges of cover, pages yellowing.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 28) |
Last Seen Wearing
New York: Bantam, 1989. 261 pgs. Inspector Morse is convinced that the disappearance of Valerie Taylor is not a case of a runaway teen. He is sure that she was murdered and sets out to find the killer. Corners slightly bumped, slight creasing of spine, pages yellowing.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 29) |
Chapel Noir
New York: Forge, 2002. 485 pgs. Irene Adler and friends are called in to help the French police solve a series of Jack-the-Ripper like murders in Paris. Minimal wear, glue on spine, light reading creases in spine.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 30) |
Irene at Large
New York: Tor Books, 1993. 395 pgs. Fun series about "The Woman" who managed to outwit Sherlock Holmes in Conan Doyle's famous series. Irene Adler continues her adventures with the charm and nerve to be expected of the infamous character. Copy is nearly new.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 405 listings found. |





