Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Greenberry House

Mystery and Suspense

Browse books in Mystery and Suspense | Return to Greenberry House
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 405 listings found.
1) Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, May, 1985

Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, May, 1985
New York: Davis Publications, 1985. 160 pages. The World's Leading Mystery Magazine, with stories that include: The Orchard Walls by Ruth Rendell, Barbecue Bob by Ron Goulart, Inspector Maigret Investigates by Georges Simenon, Oatmeal by Dori MacDonald, The Poisoned Polonais by J. L. Pouvoir, Lorna's People by Ian Stuart, The Invisible Man by Malcolm McClintick, Doctor Workman by William Bankier, Nothing of the Kind by Edward Wellen, Accessory After the Facts by High Pentecost, Everybody's Gonna Be Real Nice by P. E. H. Durston, Yellow One-Eyed Cat by Roberty Twohy, Mr. Mundon's Memoirs by Anna Clarke, and The Problem of the Fatal Fireworks by Edward D. Hoche. The Jury Box by Allen J. Hubin reviews book and "Detectiverse" shorts are featured at the end of some stories. Some staining of cover, address sticker on front cover, some edge wear and creasing, interior pages tanned.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$3.00
2) Assignment Manchurian Doll
Aarons, Edward S

New York: Fawcett Crest, 1963. 159 pgs. A Sam Durrell suspense story. When a top Soviet agent decides to defect, Sam Durrell must rely on an unpredictable beauty to help get them safely out of Manchuria. Very minor shelf wear, reading crease in front cover near spine, small crease in upper corner of back cover, pages browning.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
3) Murder in Grub Street
Alexander, Bruce

New York: Berkley Books, 1996. 306 pgs. A Sir John Fielding mystery, involving a brutal murder that leads the blind magistrate and his young ward, Jeremy Proctor, to a shocking truth behind the senational case. Cover in fine condition, slight reading crease in spine, endpapers and edges of pages foxing slightly, pages browning and owner's name inside front cover.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$6.00
4) Death of a Colonial
Alexander, Bruce

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. 275 pgs. A Sir John Fielding mystery, sixth of the series. Dark mysteries in the streets of London, investigated by the blind magistrate and his faithful ward, Jeremy. Tan boards with darker brown spine, gold lettering on spine. Very good copy with remainder mark on bottom of pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$8.00
5) Person or Persons Unknown
Alexander, Bruce

New York: Berkley Books, 1998. 325 pgs. A shocking series of brutal murders in Covent Garden sends terror through London and Sir John Fielding, with his trusted aide Jeremy, must capture the killer, calling upon his keen detective skills and long knowledge of crime. Copy is like new, very minor shelf wear.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$5.00
6) The Mind Readers
Allingham, Margery

New York: Manor Books, 1972. 224 pgs. Two schoolboys discover a device that allows them to read minds, but the ruthless killers that plot to capture it will stop at nothing. Albert Campion fears the worst when one of the boys disappears. Cover is stained and slightly creased, small tear at bottom of spine.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$6.00
7) The Case of the Late Pig
Allingham, Margery

New York: Avon, 1989. 148 pgs. Albert Campion did not mourn when he attended the funeral of his former schoolmate, R. I. Peters, known as Pig. But when he investigates a murder six months later, it is disconcerting to find that the victim is none other than the late Pig. Very minor shelf wear, owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$12.00
8) Black Plumes
Allingham, Margery

New York: Bantam, 1983. 180 pgs. NOT an Albert Campion mystery but one of the best of British mysteries, involving treachery in the art world and murder. Very nice cover has little shelf wear, owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
9) No Love Lost
Allingham, Margery

New York: Carroll & Graf, 1991. 176 pgs. Includes two stories, The Patient at Peacocks Hall and Safer than Love, both involving women in odd circumstances because of love. Minor shelf wear, chip and reading creases in spine, crease in lower back corner of cover, pages browning slightly and owner's name inside front cover.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$9.00
10) Crime and Mr. Campion
Allingham, Margery

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co.. 575 pages. Includes Death of a Ghost, Flowers for the Judge and Dancers in Mourning, three favorite Albert Campion cases. Green cloth binding with red lettering on spine. Light soiling to base of spine, pages edges stained, interior pages bright. Jacket has black, red and white lettering on tan and green, badly scrubbed, small tears at bottom edge, part of interior fold torn off.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
11) Crime and Mr. Campion
Allingham, Margery

New York: Doubleday & Co.. 575 pgs. Collection of three Albert Campion novels: Death of a Ghost, Flowers for the Judge and Dancers In Mourning. Spine damage at upper front cover; front cover slightly loose, green cover is stained, spine edges chipped at back cover, bottom and top, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
12) The Fear Sign
Allingham, Margery

New York: MacFadden Books, 1963. 192 pgs. Campion takes on one of his most ruthless adversaries in an attempt to solve a generations old mystery. Cover has minor creasing at corners and spine, former owner's name inside front cover, slight yellowing of pages.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
13) The China Governess
Allingham, Margery

New York: Avon, 1990. 265 pgs. Albert Campion investigates the origins of an adopted friend, only to uncover murder and a scandal that threatens the young man and his beloved. Minor chips in front and back cover, crease in spine and bottom corner of front cover, owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$5.00
14) More Work for the Undertaker
Allingham, Margery

New York: Avon, 1989. 263 pgs. Albert Campion aids the eccentric Palinode family after two of their number are found dead in mysterious circumstances. Slight creasing and chipping of cover, reader's crease in spine, owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$5.00
15) Flowers for the Judge
Allingham, Margery

New York: Carroll & Graf, 1995. 241 pgs. One of the best of the Albert Campion mysteries, beginning with the mysterious disappearance of a quiet publisher and ending with murder and mystery while an innocent man stands trial for his life. Minor creases to spine, owner's name inside front cover.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$7.95
16) Mystery Mile
Allingham, Margery

New York: MacFadden Books, 1963. 192 pgs. When Campion takes on the job of protecting a specialist in folklore, he gets more than he bargained for as he finds himself surrounded with superstition and murder. Cover is slightly scrubbed, creased near front and back spine, former owner's name inside front cover and pages yellowing slightly.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$5.00
17) Mr. Campion and Others
Allingham, Margery

New York: Avon, 1991. 264 pgs. Albert Campion in thirteen stories that challenge his wits against a uniquely evil set of adversaries. Minor crease in back cover, reading crease to spine, owner's name inside front cover, slight staining to edge of pages.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$8.00
18) Police at the Funeral
Allingham, Margery

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1980. 252 pgs. Uncles and aunts and murder. Albert Campion investigates in Cambridge. Small tear at top of front cover, slight creasing of cover. Binding split but all pages attached and present.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$4.00
19) The Tiger in the Smoke
Allingham, Margery

New York: Manor Books, 1977. 223 pgs. Albert Campion tackles a mysterious murderer that stalks by night. Front cover is creased and has been torn off at one time and replaced with clear tape. Owners' names and sticker inside front cover.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$4.00
20) More Tales of the Black Widowers
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Fawcett Crest. 223 pgs. Another fine collection of mysteries solved by Henry, the shrewd waiter for the Black Widowers. Some creasing and chipping of cover, cover torn at bottom of spine, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$13.00
21) Tales of the Black Widowers
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Fawcett Crest, 1976. 224 pgs. Short story collection very loosely based on Asimov's own monthly dinner club. The very intelligent Black Widowers and their guests try to solve the crime, only to have the quiet waiter, Henry, reveal the answer. White cover yellowing with age, reading crease in spine, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$15.00
22) Murder at the ABA
Asimov, Isaac

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest, 1976. 269 pgs. Wild and witty murder mystery by one of the finest craftsmen of any genre, and of many genres. Copy has light creasing of cover, chips at corners and near spine, dealer's stamp and owner's signature inside front cover.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$5.00
23) The Thirteen Crimes of Science Fiction
Asimov, Isaac, Martin Harvey Greenberg, et. Al

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1979. 455 pgs. Asimov and company combine their favorite genres in thirteen classic kinds of mystery tale. Orange boards with blue spine, orange lettering on spine, jacket design blue and orange with galaxy and murdered man. Jacket has small tears and chipping, owner's name inside front cover. The book itself is in excellent condition.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Good. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$6.00
24) Total Control
Baldacci, David

New York: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1997. 520 pgs. Suspense novel about a woman who is caught up in an intrigue involving multimillion dollar deals, artificial intelligence, and a snare of ruthless people when her husband disappears. Red boards with blue spine and white lettering on spine. Corners bumped, otherwise clean and tight, interior pages bright. Pictoral dust jacket with raised white lettering on front cover. Small closed tear in top of jacket on front cover, small wrinkle at bottom of front cover near corner, back cover of jacket slightly scrubbed. May require extra shipping.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$20.00
25) In the Heat of the Night
Ball, John

New York: Bantam Special Edition, 1967. 152 pgs. Excellent mystery/crime novel written in the mid-sixties about a black detective in a Southern town. Cover has very minor shelf wear, bright and clean, reading creases at spine, back cover illustrated with stills from Sidney Poitier movie. Pages browning and owner's name inside front cover.. 6th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
26) The Strange Death of Mistress Coffin
Begiebing, Robert J

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin, 1991. 184 pgs. Unusual tale in an interesting setting, based upon a tragedy of the 17th century. Black boards with tan spine, black lettering on spine; primitive farm scene on jacket. Very minor chipping of dust jacket at edges, owner's name inside front cover. The book is in excellent condition.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$17.00
27) The Paton Street Case
Bingham, John

The Paton Street Case
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1964. 187 pages. A fire on Paton Street already seems suspiciously like arson, but when a corpse is found in a first floor flat things get even more complicated as clues abound and possible solutions multiply. Green wraps with illustration and black lettering, Penguin Crime, 65c cover price. Cover a little creased and soiled, a few interior pages creased at corners, interior pages tanned.. Not Stated. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$5.00
28) Pay Dirt
Brown, Rita Mae

New York: Bantam, 1996. 249 pgs. A Mrs. Murphy mystery. The small town of Crozet, Virginia, is like any other small town; the folks like to gossip. But when a Hell's Angel biker crashes Crozet and is found dead, gossip takes a backseat to murder. Minor shelf wear, reading creases in spine, owner's name inside front cover.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$7.00
29) Murder, She Meowed
Brown, Rita Mae

New York: Bantam, 1997. 300 pgs. A Mrs. Murphy mystery. Murder and mayhem at the local steeplechase races involve Mary Minor "Harry" Haristeen and her animals in an old mystery and a new and dangerous brand of revenge. Corner bumped in upper front cover, slight creases in cover and in spine, nice copy.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wray, Wendy. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$6.00
30) Wish You Were Here
Brown, Rita Mae

New York: Bantam, 1991. 284 pgs. The first book in the Mrs. Murphy mystery series, set in Crozet, Virginia and featuring a detective cat and dog. Minor shelf wear, tiny chips in edges of covers, crease in corner of back cover, reading creases in spine and owner's name inside front cover.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wray, Wendy. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 405 listings found.