Browsing the inventory of Greenberry HouseFirst Editions, Signed and Collectible |
|
Browse books in First Editions, Signed and Collectible | Return to Greenberry House
|
| 1) |
Flora's Dictionary
Baltimore, Maryland: F. Lucas, 1829. Pages not numbered, indexed with notes, glossary and explanation of botanical terms. Charming text that explains the language of flowers through definition and quotations. Facing page of text is blank sheet in yellow, pink or blue where color plates were to be attached (plates not present). Green and red binding with gilt decoration and lettering on spine, gilt pages edges, matching gray-green endpapers. Cover scuffed and edge worn, corners bumped, some gilt loss to cover and page edges. Interior pages very lightly tanned with a few stains and pencil notations, front free endpaper detached with blank sheet, first title page missing.. Not Stated. Half-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 2) |
Linnet
New York: New Amsterdam Book Company, 1900. 394 pages. Red cloth binding with gilt pictoral and black lettering on front cover and gilt lettering on spine, gilt on top edge of pages. Slight spotting of front cover and spine, slight tanning of pages. Print of author and protective tissue detached from binding but intact.. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 3) |
Summerfield Farm
New York: Viking, 1951. 143 pgs. Collection of short stories that take place on a farm in Virginia with the animals of the farm as the chief characters. The author and illustrator were neighbors, and both signed the front end paper below gift inscription. Possible first edition. Yellow and green cloth binding with dark green line drawing of ducks on front cover and green lettering on spine. Cover stained and faded, lettering faded, corners bumped. Interior pages have a few stains, otherwise not browning or marked. Endpapers are discolored and page edges are foxed. Front cover of dust jacket, chipped along edges with interior fold, is all that remains, not price clipped. Nice illustration on front cover of jacket.. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/Poor. Illus. by Dennis, Wesley. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 4) |
What Price Gloria!
New York: H. C. Kinsey & Company, 1936. 316 pages. A titled English gentleman is overwhelmed by American music and wants to write the perfect popular song until his heart is captured by the incomparable Miss Gloria Lee. Green cloth binding with black lettering and emblem imprinted on front cover and black lettering on spine. Spine faded, otherwise cover in good condition with little wear, corners straight. Pages clean and white or very lightly tanned, former owner's stamp on front free end paper and page 7.. First American Edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 5) |
Stop-Time
New York: Penguin, 1978. 284 pgs, signed and inscribed by author on title page. The memoir of an unusual young man as he travels from a brutal boarding school through a variety of haunting experiences with his mother and stepfather until he flees his stepfather's home to embark on even stranger adventures. Light chipping of edges of cover, creases at corners, light scrubbing of cover, pages very lightly browned at edges, owner's name inside front cover.. Signed by Author. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 6) |
The Life of Our Lord
New York: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1934. 128 pages., illustrated with black and white portrait of author and facsimile of the first page of the original manuscript. The author's simple narrative of the life of Christ, written for his eight children during the years 1846 to 1849 and published only after the death of his youngest child. Green cloth decorated binding with gold lettering on front cover and spine, decorated endpapers. Edges of cover faded, spine slightly faded, interior pages browning, front free endpaper missing, wrinkle in front fixed endpaper. Dust jacket is browned with closed tear at bottom front near spine, closed tear at top of front cover, small chips at folds, small tears along top and bottom edge of back cover, spine darkened.. First American Edition. Original Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 7) |
Our Colonial Homes
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1894. 211 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs throughout text. The stories of the famous homes and people of colonial America. Gray cloth binding with gilt imprint on front cover and gilt lettering on spine, gilt page edges. Cover darkened at edges, edge wear with bumped corners, spine darkened and slight spotting of back cover, interior pages bright, frontispiece partly detached with protective tissue intact, hinges loose, inscription "By Author" dated 1897 on front free endpaper.. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 8) |
Golden Fleece
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1937. 370 pgs., indexed and illustrated with black and white photographs. The story of the lives and love of Franz Joseph and Elizabeth of Austria. Black cloth binding with gold imprint on front cover and gold lettering on spine. Spine lettering faded, some discoloration and edgewear to cover, interior pages clean and bright, endpapers browning slightly. Author's signature on front free endpaper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 9) |
Twice Over Lightly
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1972. 343 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs. The first lady of American theatre and the prolific and witty writer set out to discover the real New York with the intention of getting people out of their ruts and exploring their own environments. Signed by both authors "To Elizabeth Welsh Greetings, Helen Hayes and Anita Loos". Turquoise blue cloth binding with gold lettering on spine, illustrated endpapers. Very little wear to edges of book, interior pages bright. Dust jacket has darkened and shows a little edge wear, some very small closed tears and chips at edges.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 10) |
The Right People
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1949. 288 pgs. A successful banker's tragedy leads him to discover his spiritual resources. Brown cloth binding with black lettering on front cover and spine. Normal shelf wear, lettering bright and cover clean, endpapers browning but interior pages bright, former's owner's bookplate inside front cover, newspaper clipping about author laid in, author's inscription and signature on front free endpaper. Illustrated dust jacket with blue lettering on front cover and spine. Jacket is chipped at edges, slightly soiled and creased on back, not price clipped.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 11) |
The Legend of the "Female Stranger"
Baltimore, Maryland: William T. Hynes, 1912. 54 pages, illustrated with black and white plates. One of several versions of the legend of a mysterious woman buried in Alexandria, Virginia under a stone reading "To a Female Stranger". Maroon binding with gray decorated boards, gilt lettering on front cover, decorated endpapers. Small stain on front cover, corners bumped, slight wear at edge of spine, interior pages bright and binding intact.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 12) |
On the Road
New York: Signet, 1958. 254 pages. One of the leaders of the "Beat Generation" with the novel that revealed the rebellion and search for experience and sensation of the youth of the time. Illustrated cover with red and black lettering, red page edges. Light edge wear to cover, cover a little darkened, reading crease and light chipping of base of spine, interior pages tanning a little.. First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 13) |
Profiles of Medical Science and Inspired Moments
Baltimore, Maryland: John D. Lucas, 1967. 123 pgs., illustrated with black and white photographs. Probable first edition. The author's view of medical science and its history, with a few essays on the meanings of life. Dark green binding with silver lettering on front cover and spine. Copy is in excellent condition, no obvious flaws, interior pages bright, author's inscription and signature on front free end paper.. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 14) |
Recollections: A Medical Scientist Remembers
Baltimore, Maryland: Schneidereith and Sons, 1978. 185 pgs., indexed., probably first edition. The memoirs of a distinguised scientist. Blue cloth binding with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Slight and spotty fading of cover, lettering bright, interior pages clean and not browning. Author's signature and inscription on front free end paper.. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 15) |
U. S. A. Confidential
New York: Crown Publishers, 1952. 404 pgs., indexed. The expose writers at it again, only this time they take on the entire country. Gray cloth binding with blue lettering on spine. Minor edge wear to cover, corners slightly bumped, lettering bright. Interior pages slightly browning, endpapers darker, signed by both author's on front free end paper. Illustrated dust jacket with black and white lettering on front cover and spine. A few chips missing from dust jacket, two tears at spine, back cover scrubbed, front edge and spine edge of front cover of dust jacket darkened or soiled, not price clipped.. Signed by Author. Author's Edition. Original Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 16) |
The Red Fairy Book
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1890. 367 pages, illustrated with tissue protected frontispiece and three plates, plus numerous smaller illustrations, all black and white. A continuation of Lang's classic work, with thirty-seven familiar and less well known fairy tales from German, Norse, French and other sources. Stories include Rapunzel, Jack and the Beanstalk, The Voice of Death, The Six Sillies, The Story of Sigurd and more. Publisher's catalog in back of book. Red cloth binding with gilt illustration on front cover, gilt illustration and lettering on spine, gilt allpage edges and burgundy end papers. Spine darkened, some spotting of cover, top edge of spine chipped, back cover scrubbed and a little stained, corners bumped, front hinge a little loose, interior pages lightly foxed in places but not tanning, gilt on page edges bright, tear at binding of pages 223 to 227, binding a little stressed in center of book but all pages tight, former owner's name and 1890 date on blank page.. Probable First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Ford, H. J. And Lancelot Speed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 17) |
The Black Golconda
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1924. 369 pgs., indexed and illustrated with black and white plates. Dedicated to "The Wildcatter" this detailed history of the petroleum industry follows the development of America's growing need for oil. Red cloth binding with gold lettering on front cover and spine, illustrated endpapers. Some spotting of cover, corners bumped, spine darkened. Interior pages browning slightly, plates clean and bright. Author's inscription and signature on front free endpaper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 18) |
Miss Manners' Guide to Rearing Perfect Children
New York: Atheneum, 1984. 405 pages, indexed. The unique style of Miss Manners as she tackles the subject of civilizing the young. Red boards with gilt design on front cover and gilt lettering on spine, gold endpapers and top edge. Minimal shelf wear, gilt bright and corners straight, interior pages bright, light spotting to page edges. White illustrated jacket with black and red lettering is a little spotted and edge worn, some scrubbing of back cover, $19.95 price not clipped, darkening of edges of inner folds, small crease in front inner fold corner.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 19) |
Twelve Year a Slave: Narrative of Solomon Northup
Auburn and Buffalo: Miller, Orton and Mulligan, 1854. 336 pgs. Twenty-fourth thousand, color frontis and six black and white plates. The story of a New York black man who was captured and enslaved in Louisiana for twelve years. Dark brown cover with gold lettering on spine and embossing shows some edge wear, a little scrubbing, white spot on spine, binding tight, back cover a little bowed. Interior pages are foxed with little browning, endpapers foxed with former owner's name stamped on front fixed endpaper.. Early Printing. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 20) |
Ra-ta-plan-!
New York: Little, Brown and Company, 1930. 328 pgs. The inscription by the author reads "For Sallie and William Sadler-this tale which, though somewhat lurid, is not without certain moral implications!" Black binding with yellow lettering on front cover and spine. Spine slightly faded, small chips in edges of covers, pages browning, author's inscription and signature on front free end paper.. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 21) |
The White Falcon
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1955. 53 pgs., illustrated throughout text with black and white drawings. An ordinary boy with extraordinary dreams finds a white gyrfalcon. Gray binding with silver bird decoration on front cover and red lettering on spine, illustrated endpapers. Some spotting and soiling of cover, edges of pages browning slightly, former owner's bookplate inside front cover, clippings on author and book pasted by top edge inside book, author's inscription and signature on front free endpaper.. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bryson, Bernarda. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 22) |
Record of an Obscure Man
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1861. 216 pages, plus 16 page list of books published by Ticknor & Fields. An important abolitionist piece, arguing against the consideration of the Negro as an inferior race, in the guise of a memoir of a traveler who discussed the issue in the South. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering and design on spine, heavy waved line decoration of cloth, brown endpapers. Gilt lettering faded with only traces of gilt remaining on a faded spine; lettering still legible. Covers have some edge wear, mostly at spine ends with a little spotting, front hinge just a tiny bit weak, interior pages tanning a little with no notations or markings.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 23) |
The City Ramble
London: For Bernard Lintott and Egbert Sanger, 1711. 72 pgs. The author's main claim to fame was the controversy stirred by his success in the theatre, but the few copies of his work that still exist reveal an interesting portrait of the comedy drama of his time. Rebound edition of the play, green cloth binding with gilt lettering on front cover. Original pages are darkened and stained with age but perfectly legible, some pencil notations on title page and some slight edge wear to pages. Green binding with gilt lettering is spotted, some edge wear to cover with bumped corners. The front free endpaper has the following: "This book was given us by an English friend who found it in an old book-shop in London. It was bound in this manner in 1920. As you will see, and by the great care evidenced in the preservation of the very old comedy - (time of Queen Anne) I should figure that the restoration was made by some one who-like ourselves-truly prized OLD things. Published in 1715 and ACTED about that time. Louise". First Edition. Rebound. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 24) |
Cherry
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1903. 179 pgs., illustrated with color plates. One of the author's lesser known works, a romance set in the mid-1700's. Red cloth binding with gold and white decoration and gold lettering on front cover, gold lettering on spine and gilt top edges of pages, decorated end papers. Cover faded and spotted at edges, spine darkened and cocked, corners slightly bumped, some light interior foxing.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 25) |
Caesar Cascabel
New York: Cassell Publishing Company, 1892. 373 pages, illustrated with over eighty black and white plates. One of the author's lesser know works, an adventure tale involving a French troup of circus performers that set out to travel across the Bering Straits in a journey from California to France, facing danger and mystery along the way. Cover illustrated with group of men facing rising or setting sun, black lettering on cover and spine. Cover darkened and creased, front cover nearly detached from book, lower inch of spine missing, spine heavily creased, cover edges quite worn, interior pages tanning with a few stains on some pages, former owner's name on front free endpaper. Binding tight, text easily read. Rare printing of this unusual work.. Not Stated. Vintage Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Roux, George. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 26) |
Ben Hur, A Tale of the Christ
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1880. 552 pgs. Dedication reads "To the Wife of My Youth". The sweeping Biblical novel that is a spiritual story of the quest for love and identity in a harsh culture. The author's careful research and depth of detail reveal as much about his own time as of the time he writes about. Dark gray cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine, brown endpapers, brown on top of pages. Cover shows edge wear, particularly at corners with chip at bottom of spine, front hinge weak. Interior pages lightly foxed, some slight tanning, former owner's bookplate on front fixed endpaper, pencil notations on back of front free endpaper, former owner's name on first page of first chapter.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 27) |
The Prince of India
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1893. Two volume set. Blue cloth binding with interesting imprinted design and gold lettering on front covers and gold lettering on spine. A lesser known work by the author of Ben-Hur who served as governor of the territory of New Mexico and as minister to Turkey. Normal shelf wear to volumes, corners bumped, slight fading of spines with bottom of spine of Volume 1 slightly frayed, a little spotting of covers. Minor foxing to endpapers and pages browning slightly. Handsome set.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 28) |
Hurray for Me
New York: Crown Publishers, 1964. 320 pgs. When a little boy discovers that the impossible can happen, he battles to preserve the world he has always known. Bright yellow binding with red lettering on spine. Slight staining to edges of cover, corners bumped, lettering sharp, interior pages bright and clean. Author's inscription and signature on front free end paper. Red dust jacket with yellow, black and white lettering on front cover, yellow and white lettering on spine. Small tears and chips in edges of dust jacket, otherwise clean and bright, not price clipped.. Signed by Author. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |



















