Browsing the inventory of Greenberry HouseScience Fiction and Fantasy |
|
Browse books in Science Fiction and Fantasy | Return to Greenberry House
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Maia
New York: Signet, 1986. 1223 pages. Epic fantasy about a young woman making her way in a world strange and hostile to her. Cover missing, interior pages tanning but good reading copy. May require extra shipping.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Poor/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$2.00
|
| 2) |
The Black Cauldron
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. 229 pgs. Part of the Prydain Chronicles series. The evil Arawn grows stronger because of a mysterious Black Cauldron that must be destroyed to save Prydain. Taran, Assistant Pig-Keeper, volunteers for the job. Illustrated cover slightly scrubbed, no creases or fading, interior pages browning slightly.. Third Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 3) |
Star Trek: All Our Yesterdays Fotonovel #6
New York: Bantam. Pages not numbered., glossary, interview with Mariette Hartley, story told with color photos from TV series. Episode of the famous science fiction series that takes the crew of the Enterprise into the past of a doomed planet. White cover illustrated with stills from episode, red and black lettering. Heavy crease at bottom corner of front cover, corners bent slightly, chipping and slight soiling along edges of spine, slight edge wear to cover. Interior pages bright and clean with no browning, owner's name on front free endpaper.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$14.00
|
| 4) |
The Robots of Dawn
New York: Ballantine, 1983. 398 Pages. After a wait of thirty years, the prolific writer finally added a new chapter to his series of robot mysteries as Elijah Baley and R. Daneel Olivaw race to solve a case of roboticide. Illustrated cover by Michael Whelan with raised lettering. Light edge wear to cover, reading crease in spine, front cover a little faded by spine, spine a little faded, interior pages tanning.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$8.00
|
| 5) |
The Caves of Steel
New York: Ballantine, 1986. 268 pages. Lije Baley is just an ordinary cop called in to solve the mysterious murder of a prominent Spacer. But his job becomes even more difficult when he is forced to partner with R. Daneel Olivaw. R stands for robot, and Lije hated and feared robots pathologically. Cover illustrated by Michael Whelan, with white and yellow lettering. Very light wear to cover, small chips in upper corner of front cover, no tears or reading creases, interior pages tanning, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 6) |
Outlanders: Ice Blood
Ontario, Canada: Gold Eagle Worldwide Library, 1998. 347 pages. Set after a global nuclear war, the hero, Kane, sets off to Tibet on a quest for the Chintamani Stone, a dangerous ancient relic that could change the world. Illustrated wraps with white and green lettering, Gold Eagle Book Number 63820, cover price $5.99. Very light edge wear to cover, spine a little cocked, reading crease in spine, crease in back cover bottom corner and old price sticker on back cover. Interior pages bright, center advertisement intact. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$3.00
|
| 7) |
The Crystal World, Crash, Concrete Island
New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1991. 600+ pages. Collection of the writer's finest early works. Very minor shelf wear, slight stain to bottom edge of pages, owner's name inside front cover. Oversized, may require extra shipping.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 8) |
Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials
New York: Workman Publishing, 1987. 113 pages plus notebook section, full color illustrations plus brown and white drawings. Foldout color page of aliens discussed. Preface by Ian Summers, foreword by Robert Silverberg, introduction by Wayne Barlowe. A guide to some of the many aliens in science fiction, with illustrations and explanations of the species. Black binding with silver lettering on spine, dark gray endpapers. Cover shows very light edge wear, two corners slightly bumped, interior pages bright with light foxing to title page, owner's name on front free endpaper with bookplate. Navy illustrated jacket with silver lettering shows a little edge wear, slightly scrubbed and spotted, light edge wear, upper edge of interior folds darkened, not clipped.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 9) |
Dwellers in the Crucible
New York: Pocket, 1985. 308 pgs. Number 25 in the series based on the famous Star Trek TV series. When six Warrantors of the Peace are kidnapped by the Romulans, the Enterprise crew must rescue them before war breaks out in the Federation. Illustrated cover with gold raised lettering on front cover, red and white lettering on front cover and spine. Very light edge wear to cover, light reading crease in spine, upper corner of front cover bent and slightly creased, crease in back cover, interior pages browning at edges and owner's name on front free end paper.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 10) |
Fahrenheit 451
New York: Ballantine, 1969. 147 pgs. Bradbury's science fiction commentary on the ultimate questions of life, concerning whether the real purpose of life is to be happy. Cover in good conditon, reading crease near spine and slight scrubbing at top of front cover, small discoloration at top of back cover,and small smudge on yellow edges of pages, owner's name and ink mark inside front cover; sticker inside front cover.. Eighth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 11) |
The Martian Chronicles
New York: Bantam, 1967. 181 pgs. One of the finest writers in science fiction on the subject of the colonization of Mars. Very minor shelf wear, slight curl to upper right corner of book, small scratch on back cover, slight reading crease at spine, pages browning slightly and owner's name inside front cover.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$11.00
|
| 12) |
Dandelion Wine
New York: Bantam, 1964. 184 pgs. A young boy spends a strange summer in an odd town where people are not what they seem. Very nice cover illustration that mingles the beautiful with the frightening. Reading creases in and near spine, slight chipping to edges of cover, back cover scrubbed slightly with a few light creases, name written on front cover in red ink, pages browning, owner's name inside front cover, binding split but all pages attached.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$7.00
|
| 13) |
The Wizard of Venus/Pirate Blood
New York: Ace Books, 1970. 158 pages. Cover illustration by Roy G. Krenkel, Jr. Although the copyright page states that the title page illustration is by Krenkel, this illustration does not appear, which indicates that this is a first printing. Includes the final adventure of Carson Napier in The Wizard of Venus, previously published in 1964. Also included is the first publication of Pirate Blood, an adventure novel found after the author's death. Second title page to Pirate Blood dated 1970 with an introduction by Donald A. Wollholm. Brightly illustrated wraps with black and blue lettering, Ace book number 90190, cover price 60 cents, orange page edges. Some light edge wear to cover, small chips in upper edge of front cover, reading crease at spine edge, small chip in back cover leading edge with slight reading crease along spine edge, interior pages tanned slightly with inside cover browned at top edges.. First Edition. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$11.00
|
| 14) |
2061: Odyssey Three
New York: Ballantine, 1987. 206 pgs. The final chapter as man confronts the alien race that intends to determine the future of humanity and the galaxy. Black boards with blue lettering on spine, Very minor shelf wear to book and cover, pages bright, owner's name inside front cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$8.00
|
| 15) |
Rendezvous With Rama
New York: Ballantine, 1974. 274 pgs. First Contact. A large alien ship appears in the Solar System and an expedition from Earth races against time to discover the purpose of the visitor. Nice silver cover with round cutout that opens on two-page fold out of interior of alien craft. Small chips to edges of cover, small tear in edge of cutout and at base of spine, small crease in back of cover near corner, chips at top edge of spine, pages browning lightly, owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 16) |
2010: Odyssey Two
New York: Ballantine, 1984. 335 pgs. Continuation of the story begun in 2001; the adventures of the spaceship Discovery and HAL. Front cover brihgt, slightly chipped, reading creases in spine, back cover slightly scrubbed with chips at spine, pages browning and owner's name inside front cover.. Fourth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 17) |
2001 A Space Odyssey
New York: Signet Books, 1968. 221 pgs. The discovery of an ancient monolith on the moon sends man on a mission to discover the alien intelligence that left it. Novel is based on the screenplay of the MGM film by Stanley Kubrick and Arthur C. Clarke. Illustrated with scenes from the movie. Cover slightly soiled, reading creases near spine and name written in ink on front cover, ink marks and names on endpapers, pages darkening.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 18) |
The Fountains of Paradise
New York: Ballantine, 1980. 305 pgs. "Politics and religion are obsolete; the time has come for science and spirituality." Sri Jawaharlal Nehru. A wonderful story, pure Clarke, involving the clash between tradition and scientific progress. Front cover has some creases in upper portion, lighter creases and a small tear near spine, back cover slightly soiled with a few light creases, pages browning and a few curled, stain on edges of pages and owner's name inside front cover.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$8.00
|
| 19) |
The Nine Billion Names of God
New York: Signet Books, 1974. 240 pgs. Short story collection selected by the author, including title story which is one of the best short stories ever. Normal shelf wear, light creases at upper corner of front cover, reading creases and small chips at spine, discoloration of back cover with light crease in bottom corner of back cover, pages beginning to brown and owner's name inside front cover.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 20) |
The Abode of Life
New York: Pocket, 1982. 207 pgs. Novel based on the famous Star Trek TV series. Kirk must chose between possibly destroying a culture or saving his ship. Ilustrated cover with blue, red and black lettering on front cover. Minor edge wear, wrinkles and crease in spine, some dings in front and back cover, upper corner of back cover and pages bent slightly, interior pages browning and owner's name on front free end paper.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$7.00
|
| 21) |
Jurassic Park
New York: Ballantine, 1993. 399 pgs. The master of suspense tackles themes ranging from Bioethics to dinosaurs in this fast-paced adventure tale. Heavy creasing to spine, slight scrubbing of cover and light creases near bottom corner of front cover, crease in back cover, pages browning and owner's name inside front cover.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$2.00
|
| 22) |
Yesterday's Son
New York: Pocket, 1983. 191 pgs. Novel based on the famous Star Trek TV series. Spock travels 5000 years into the past, to meet the son he never knew. Illustrated cover with gold lettering on front cover, white and red lettering on front cover and white lettering on spine. Normal shelf wear, no creases or tears to cover, reading crease and slight soiling/darkening of spine, page edges slightly soiled, interior pages browning slightly at edges and slightly foxed, owner's name on front free end paper.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 23) |
Little Big
New York: Bantam, 1983. 627 pgs. One of those wonderful books that you don't want to put down and can read over an over; a fairy tale, a love story, mystery, magic and history all together. Beautiful wrap illustration on black cover, gold and white lettering on front cover and spine. Large dent in front cover, two small tears in back cover, slight creasing at corners and spine. Pages yellowing slightly.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 24) |
The Veiled Dragon (Forgotten Realms, The Harpers No. 12)
Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, Inc., 1996. 311 pages. On her quest to become a Harper, the Bedine witch Ruha travels to Elversult to prove herself worthy by solving the mystery of who poisoned Lady Yanseldara. Illustrated wraps with raised lettering and design. Light edge wear to cover, spine a little cocked, reading creases in spine, small creases in corners, page edges stained, interior pages tanning.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 25) |
The Wounded Sky
New York: Pocket, 1983. 255 pgs., bibliography. Novel based on the famous Star Trek TV series. The Enterprise is chosen to test a new drive system, but things go drastically wrong as the Klingons interfere and strange things begin to happen to the crew. Minor edgewear, small chip in front cover at top edge, reading crease and wrinkle in spine, chipping at edge of spine. Interior pages browning slightly at edges, yellow page edges soiled slightly, some foxing of end papers, owner's name on front free end paper.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 26) |
Ivy Cole and the Moon
New York: Berkley Books, 2006. 376 pages. An eerie and well written haunting tale, about a young woman with a dark secret that returns to the Blue Ridge Mountains to rest, only to find that danger has followed her home. Illustrated blue wraps with white and yellow lettering. Light edge wear to cover, reading creases in spine, interior pages bright.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 27) |
The Final Reflection
New York: Pocket, 1984. 253 pgs. number 16 of the series. Story based on the famous TV series, Star Trek. A Klingon warrior, bitter enemy of the Federation, is suddenly the only hope of preventing a devastating war. Illustrated cover with raised gold lettering on front cover, white lettering on front cover and spine. Minor edge wear to cover, top corner of front cover bent, slight chipping at edges of spine and on back cover. Raised lettering sharp and unworn. Interior pages clean and browning slightly at edges, slgiht staining of bottom page edges, owner's name on front free endpaper.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 28) |
Dragon's Egg
New York: Ballantine, 1981. 308 pgs. The evolution of an unusual civilization on a neutron star. Nice cover with illustration of oriental dragon against star background. Very minor shelf wear, light reading crease and slight chipping at spine, back cover slightly scrubbed, pages browning and owner's name inside front cover.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 29) |
The Man Who Was Magic
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1966. 203 pgs. There was no such things as real magic in the hidden city of Mageia. Then a young wandering magician and his dog come to the gates and miracles happen. Red cloth binding with silver decoration and gold lettering on spine, red endpapers, lighter red jacket with wrap picture of roses, cane and a dragonfly and black and green lettering on front cover and spine. Small stain on front cover of book, slight spotting of back cover, owner's name inside front cover. Jacket has two inch curved tear in front near spine, two inch tear at fold in front and a one inch tear in back; chipping at bottom and top edges, particularly at spine, creases at folds.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 30) |
Trek to Madworld
New York: Bantam, 1979. 177 pgs. Novel based on the famous Star Trek TV series. Introduction by David Gerrold. The Enterprise rushes to save a planet threatened by unknown forces and a mad ruler of an insane planet. Illustrated cover with white and orange lettering. Minor edge wear to cover, reading creases to spine, small crease in front cover below title, othewise clean and bright with no tears, interior pages browning at edges, owner's name on front free end paper.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$8.00
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 75 listings found. |








