Browsing the inventory of Greenberry HouseChildren's Books |
|
Browse books in Children's Books | Return to Greenberry House
|
| |||||
| 1) |
A Little Princess
London: Hodder Children's Books, 1992. 205 pgs. Charming little riches to rags story of a gentle little girl, left in London at a posh girl's school, who loses her father. Minor shelf wear, slight reading creases near spine, small creases at corners.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 2) |
The Secret Garden
London: Cathay Books, 1983. 236 pages. The wonderful story of two sad and neglected children who are changed forever by an awakening garden. Colorfully illustrated cover with white lettering, light yellow endpapers. Nick in spine, slight edgewear and a little fading of spine, slight foxing of a few interior pages, otherwise bright, owner's bookplate and name on front free endpaper.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 3) |
Choo Choo The Runaway Engine
New York: Scholastic Books, 1969. Unnumbered pages, black and white illustrations throughout. A little train gets tired of her boring existence and runs away. Wrap illustrated cover with orange and black lettering, 60 cent cover price. Corners slightly bent, a little edge wear to covers, interior pages browning. Beautiful illustrations on every page.. First Printing. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 4) |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-glass
Racine, WI: Golden Press, 1970. 212 pages, illustrated with green and white line drawings, unabridged. The two delightful and imaginative adventures of the young girl who visits wonderland through a mirror and down a rabbit hole. Illustrated cover with red and black lettering. Spine faded, reading creases and edge wear in spine, heavy crease down front cover and edge wear to cover, some soiling and darkening of cover. Page edges heavily soiled, interior pages tanned, water stained and lightly soiled.. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Schroeder, Ted. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 5) |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Garden City, New York: Junior Deluxe Editions. 189 pages, illustrated with color frontispiece and blue and white drawings. Alice follows a white rabbit down a hole and falls into an enchanted world of amazing adventures. Blue binding with black lettering and red decoration on spine, red endpapers. Some light spotting of cover, very little wear. Interior pages clean and bright with no browning or spotting, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tenniel, John. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 6) |
Famous Paintings
New York: The Platt and Munk Company, Inc., 1951. 104 pages plus list of works and owners. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of fine art and color plates. An introduction to art for young people, with several works illustrating different subjects. Red cloth binding with full cover illustrated pastedown on front cover with pink and black lettering and gilt lettering on spine. Edges of cover a little faded, slight bumping of corners, spine seems a little faded, interior pages tanned with a few spots, former owner's name on front free endpaper with inscription. Illustrated jacket with pink and black lettering and a list of famous paintings reproduced in color in the volume has some edge wear, closed tears in top and bottom edge of front cover and larger tear at top of spine, chips out of edge of back cover, browning to back cover of jacket, spine and inner folds, closed tear at bottom of back jacket.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 7) |
The Adventures of Pinocchio and The Story of King Arthur and His Knights
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1965. Companion Library Edition of two books in one for children. Illustrated covers with usual library markings. Corners badly bumped, chipping of edges, spine darkened, interior pages look clean and bright, some spotting of page edges.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Leone, Sergio and Mariano Leone. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 8) |
I Heard the Owl Call My Name
New York: Dell, 1974. 159 pgs. Gently beautiful book about a young vicar who comes to terms with life and death in the unusual setting of the Pacific Northwest with a Native American tribe. Nice cover with picture of tall pines and owl flying above them. Well-read copy, some creasing to cover and spine worn and creased. Pages browning and owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 9) |
Down Down the Mountain
New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1961. Unnumbered pages, illustrated with drawings throughout text. An unusual book, set in the Blue Ridge Mountains and portraying the quiet dignity, hardships and hard work of a mountaineer's life as two young people tend their only cash crop. White illustrated binding with brown and blue lettering. Very minor shelf wear to cover, interior pages bright and clean, with no markings or browning.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 10) |
Tecwyn, The Last of the Welsh Dragons
New York: Parents' Magazine Press, 1967. 72 pages. illustrated throughout with black, red and white drawings (the dragon is red). The biggest problem the small town of Pennyben has during the miner's strike is not how to keep warm, but how to keep their dragon fed! Illustrated cover with white lettering, green endpapers. Spine very worn with back edge separated from binding, edge wear to cover, some soiling of cover, interior pages bright with a few spots, owner's name on front free end paper.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Fetz, Ingrid. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 11) |
A Child's History of England
Chicago and New York: Belford, Clarke & Company, 1885. 364 pgs. Caxton Edition: black stamped design green cover darkened and binding loose; all pages present. Light pencil markings on end papers.. Original Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 12) |
The Hardy Boys: The Missing Chums
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 214 pages. War-time edition. The Hardy Boys race against time to rescue their friends, who have been mistaken for the Hardy Boys and kidnapped! Brown cover with darker brown lettering and imprint of two boys in windy landscape, red and white illustration on endpapers. Cover worn at edges, corners bumped, some creases in cover, spine cover detached at back edge with two inch tear in front edge, wear along spine, back cover scrubbed, interior pages tanning, gift inscription on front free endpaper, no other markings.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 13) |
Hans Brinker or the Silver Skates
New York: McLouglin Books. 186 pages, illustrated with color plates and black and white drawings. Two children in Holland struggle with the illness of their father and their poverty to realize their dreams. Illustrated cloth binding with gilt lettering on front cover, black lettering on spine. Cover is very darkened and stained, binding separated from book, corners badly bumped, title page missing, front free endpaper detached, interior pages browning, binding shattered but all other pages appear to be present.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Post, May Audubon. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 14) |
The Crocodile in the Tree
New York, 1973. Unnumbered pages, color illustrations throughout. A crocodile makes friends with some farm animals with entertaining results. White illustrated binding with black lettering. Cover soiled and darkened, corners bumped and edge wear at spine, tape on spine with library numbers, library stickers on back cover, pocket and stickers on back endpapers, a few small stains on interior pages, otherwise bright and not browning.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Duvoisin, Roger (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 15) |
The Black Stallion
New York: Random House, 1968. 241 page, illustrated with black line drawings. Thrillling story of a boy and the wild black stallion that rescues him from a shipwreck and goes on to race with him. Illustrated boards with black lettering. Cover soiled and chipping, corners bumped, some lettering worn off spine, page edges soiled, interior pages tanning, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Ward, Keith. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 16) |
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
New York: Signet, 1968. 155 pages, illustrated with black and white drawings. Ian Fleming's 007 never got into adventures this wild! His only children's book involves a plot with a magic car, criminals and kids ready to tackle anything! Includes Monsieur Bon-Bon's Secret "Fooj" top secret recipe. Illustrated white wraps with red and black lettering, information about United Artist film, Signet book T3705, cover price 75 cents. Some light edge wear to cover, cover darkened, reading creases at spine, wrinkles in spine, small stain on back cover, page edges discolored, interior pages lightly foxed and tanning.. First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Burningham, John. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 17) |
Lassie, The Secret of the Smelters' Cave
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1968. 210 pages, illustrated with line drawings. Corey and his faithful companion travel to the mountains to try to save a park and discover there there are many secrets in the high craigs. Illustrated cover with illustrated endpapers. Cover shows some shelf wear at edges, reading creases at spine, spine cocked, corners a litle bumped, interior pages browning.. Authorized Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Moore, Sparky and Al Andersen. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 18) |
The Wind in the Willows
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933. 312 pages, illustrated with black and white drawings. Rat, Mole and Badger to the rescue when silly Toad gets into trouble after trouble. Blue binding with yellow lettering on spine, yellow animals imprinted on front cover, map on endpapers. Light edge wear to cover, corners bumped just a little, white stain just above imprint on front cover with small spots on front cover, back cover a little scrubbed, interior pages tanned but clean with no markings or inscriptions.. Later Printing. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Shepard, Ernest H.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 19) |
The Tale of Troy
Middlesex, England: Puffin Books, 1986. 211 pages, with line illustrations and map. A retelling of the Trojan war, geared to younger readers. Yellow illustrated wraps with blue and red lettering. Spine faded, remains of old price sticker on front cover, light edgewear to cover, page edges yellowing with remainder mark on bottom page edges near spine, interior pages tanning slightly at edges, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Baynes, Pauline. Remainder. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 20) |
Moshie Cat
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1977. 129 pages, illustrated with black and white drawings. A small kitten goes through adventure after adventure in search of a loving home. Illustrated cover with black and white lettering on front cover, white lettering on spine. Minor edge wear, a few small creases in cover, slight soiling of back cover, interior pages slightly foxed, owner's name on front free end paper.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hughs, Shirley. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 21) |
Richard Halliburton's Complete Book of Marvels
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1941. Book 1, 314 pages; Book 2, 316 pages with pronounciation guides, illustrated with black and white photographs and plates. Two popular children's books of travel: Richard Halliburton's Book of Marvels: The Occident and Richard Halliburton's Second Book of Marvels: The Orient. Bright green binding with black lettering on spine and front cover. Light edge wear to cover with a few chips along bottom edge, corners a little bumped, lettering sharp and color bright, interior pages bright and clean with no writing. Green, yellow and black jacket with black and yellow lettering is chipped and worn at edge, faded at spine, one inch closed tear at back of jacket near spine, slight scrubbing and soiling of back cover of jacket. Jacket is clipped at bottom but part of $ sign is showing. Heavy weight may require extra shipping.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 22) |
Mouse Gets Caught
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1982. Unnumbered pages, bright color illustrations throughout text. A naughty mouse finally gets what he deserves from his long suffering friends. Illustrated binding with white and black lettering. Very light edge wear, front cover clean and in good condition with lightly bumped corners, back cover slightly soiled and scratched with remains of old sticker on back. Interior pages clean and bright, with no markings or browning; one page torn at bottom edge.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 23) |
Wonder Book
New York: Books, Inc.. 179 pages. Children's version of the wonderful Greek myths, including an introduction and preface by the author. Wraps illustrated by two modern children astonished by Pegasus, black and white lettering. Some edgewear to cover, reading creases in spine, staining along page edges at bottom corner, back cover a little scrubbed, interior pages browning, former owner's bookplate inside front cover, owner's names on front free endpaper.. Not Stated. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 24) |
Winter Hut
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc., 1973. Not numbered, illustrated with beautiful black and white drawings throughout. The farm animals flee when they discover they are destined for dinner, only to find that when winter comes, they must rely on help from the Bull. Illustrated cover with black and tan lettering. A few small marks and slight soiling of cover, corners a little bumped, interior pages clean and bright with no marks or browning.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cruz, Ray. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 25) |
Lady Jane
New York: The Century Company, 1891. 233 pgs., illustrated with plates and drawings throughout. A beautiful little girl with an unlikely pet is set adrift in New Orleans after her parents die. Dark green boards with ivory spine, black and red design and lettering on front cover and spine. Cover scratched and darkened with age, particularly spine, cover split at front hinge, corners bumped, light foxing of endpapers, occasional light stain on interior pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Birch, Reginald. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 26) |
Secret Sacrament
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 2001. 338 pgs. A young healer torn between two troubled nations realizes that he may be the means of saving them both. Yellow and black boards with red lettering on spine, maroon endpapers. Small white creases along spine, corners straight, lettering bright, interior pages clean and not tanning, one small mark on page edges. Beautifully illustrated blue dust jacket is lightly scratched, curling slightly at top edge, slightly scrubbed on back, otherwise very good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 27) |
Tales From Shakespeare
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus. 368 pages. Collection of Shakespeare's most famous plays, told in story form for children. Brown binding with stamped gold lettering and color illustration of jester with mask, decorated endpapers. Binding very faded and scrubbed, spine almost illegible and lettering on front cover difficult to see, some edgewear with bumped corners, page edges foxed, interior pages tanning. Binding tight.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 28) |
Walt Disney's Ferdinand the Bull
New York: Dell Publishing Company, 1938. Not numbered,black and white or color illustrations on every page. The story of the beautiful and large bull that preferred smelling the flowers to fighting. A Walt Disney adaptation of the story and illustrations copyrighted by Leaf and Lawson in 1936. Cover price 10 cents. Very light edge wear to cover with slightly bent corners, two small spots on front cover, two small holes through front cover and first page with small scratch above. Staple binding secure, no scribbles, names or other marks, colors bright and interior pages clean.. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lawson, Robert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 29) |
The Phantom of the Opera
New York: Laurel Leaf Books/Bantam, Doubleday, Dell, 1998. 327 pages. An abridged translation by Lowell Bair. The classic dark tale of desire and violence involving the ghost that haunts the Paris Opera House and a man's fight to save the woman he loves. Illustrated wraps with yellow and white lettering. Minor edge wear to cover, a couple of dings in page edges, corners slightly bent, interior pages lightly tanned with some foxing to interior cover. . Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| 30) |
The Chronicles of Narnia
New York: Collier, 1978. Seven books that make up the children's series. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Good interiors of individual books; covers worn and spines soiled. Box is darkened and scrubbed slightly, split at upper seam.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Baynes, Pauline. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 103 listings found. |




















