Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Greenberry House

Children's Books

Browse books in Children's Books | Return to Greenberry House
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 103 listings found.
1) The Jungle Book/Walt Disney

The Jungle Book/Walt Disney
New York: Random House, 1974. Not numbered, color illustrations throughout text. Walt Disney's version of the famous Kipling classic. Green illustrated binding with red and black lettering, illustrated endpapers. Slight edge wear, pen marks on front cover and slight soiling of cover, interior pages clean and bright with no browning or marks.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
2) The Rose

159 pgs. Collection of fables and children's morality tales. No author or publication information available. Binding is loose and some pages detached but all are present. Some foxing of pages and notations inside front and back cover in ink, a name written on back page. Was once a lovely little book with gild lettering and decorative embossing of cover. Cloth is worn from edges of cover and spine cover is detached from front.. Decorative Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$30.00
3) A Treasury of Holly Hobbie

Chicago: Ottenheimer Publishers/Rand McNally & Company, 1979. 61 pages with charming full color illustrations. Collection of poetry arranged in chapters headed All Through the Day, Through the Year, ABC's, Questions and Answers, It's a Happy Day, and Around the House. Burnt orange illustrated cover with white lettering, illustrated endpapers. Spine a little faded, very light soiling to white areas of cover, no edge wear, corners straight, interior pages bright and clean, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hobbie, Holly. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$20.00
4) Little Pansy Picture Book

Little Pansy Picture Book
New York: Worthington Company, 1888. Not numbered. Collection of children's tales and poems beautifully illustrated with black and white and blue and white etchings. Illustrated cover with brown lettering on front cover, handsome color illustration on front cover and sepia toned illustration on back. Cover is very worn at edges, front cover scratched or marked with pencil, corners badly chipped and bumped, front hinge broken with binding separated from pages with first pages detached but present. Pages browning and soiled at edges, gift inscription on front fixed endpaper and writing on back free endpaper.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$30.00
5) With Admiral Byrd in Little America

With Admiral Byrd in Little America
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1934. 90 pages with black and white photographs throughout text. The Paramount newsreel men follow Admiral Byrd and detail their adventures with text and photographs aimed for children. Decorated cover with edgewear, bumped corners, chips at spine and pencil markings on front cover, interior pages browning, former owner's name on detached front free endpaper and stamped on title page.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$25.00
6) Goofy's Gags/Walt Disney

Goofy's Gags/Walt Disney
New York: Random House, 1974. Unnumbered pages., color illustrations throughout text. Series of silly question and answers jokes featuring Walt Disney's Goofy. Yellow illustrated cover with red and black lettering, illustrated endpapers. Some edge wear and soiling of cover, bottom of spine missing part of cover, binding tight, no markings or stains to interior pages, interior pages bright with no browning.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$15.00
7) Pinocchio and His Puppet Show Adventure/Walt Disney

Pinocchio and His Puppet Show Adventure/Walt Disney
New York: Random House, 1973. Unnumbered pages, color illustrations throughout text. Walt Disney's version of the classic tale of the puppet that wanted to be a boy. Blue illustrated binding with red and black lettering, illustrated endpapers. Slight soiling of cover, corners a little bumped, very slight edge wear. Interior pages clean and bright, no marks or browning.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$17.00
8) The Heath Readers: Second Reader

The Heath Readers: Second Reader
Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, 1903. 180 pages, vocabulary list included and table of contents with poems by Longfellow, Wordsworth and others. Color and black and white illustrations. Advancing reader for children with stories and poems about animals, seasons and everyday life. Tan binding with poppy illustration and black lettering, decorative endpapers. Some edge wear to cover, spine color chipped, cover darkened with a little staining, interior pages bright with no scribbles or markings or names, no obvious tears to pages.. Not Stated. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$15.00
9) The Heath Readers: Primer

The Heath Readers: Primer
Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, 1903. 128 pages with vocabulary list, illustrated with color and black and white pictures. A beginning reader with little stories about animals and everyday life. Tan cover with poppies illustration and black lettering, decorative endpapers. Cover browned, some edge wear to cover with bumped corners, chipping along spine, cover of spine torn at top and chipped off at bottom, pencil marks on back cover, interior pages clean and not very tanned, some closed tears in back page edges and first few pages are torn and taped back together, former owner's names on front fixed endpaper, pencil marks on front free endpaper, back endpapers scrubbed and faded.. Not Stated. Decorative Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$20.00
10) The Heath Readers: Third Reader

The Heath Readers: Third Reader
Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, 1903. 260 pages, vocabulary and illustrated with black and white plates. A reader for children, with stories by famous writers such as Carroll, Kingsley and others. Tan cover with poppies illustration and black lettering, decorative endpapers. Cover and spine darkened, light edge wear to cover, corners a little bumped, some scrubbing of back cover, interior pages bright with no writing or staining, a few of the first pages torn at bottom edge with closed 1 inch tears.. Not Stated. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$15.00
11) The Heath Readers: First Reader

The Heath Readers: First Reader
Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, 1903. 130 pages, with vocabulary and color and black and white illustrations. A first reader for children, with stories about animals and children in their everyday lives. Tan binding with poppy illustration and black lettering, decorative endpapers. Cover darkened and scrubbed, some edge wear, corners bumped, chipping of color on spine, some wear to spine ends, interior pages clean and bright with a few closed tears to page edges, former owner's name on front fixed endpaper.. Not Stated. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$14.00
12) Alexander the Great
Abbott, Jacob

Akron, Ohio: The New Werner Company. 239 pages. A biography of the rise and fall of the empire builder. Red binding with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, one of The Best Books Series. Cover faded, particularly at spine, some spotting and edge wear to cover, interior pages tanning, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$8.00
13) Alfred the Great
Abbott, Jacob

Akron, Ohio: The New Werner Company. 229 pages. The biography of the king who united his people and brought peace and learning to England for a time. Green binding with black lettering on front cover and spine. Spine faded, light edge wear to cover, interior pages tanning, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
14) Little Men
Alcott, Louisa May

Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1940. 234 pgs., illustrated with line drawings. The well-loved sequel to Little Women, continuing the story of the March family and the children they help and love at Plumfield. Green binding with orange lettering and decoration on front cover, orange lettering on spine, drawings on end papers. Corners bumped, front hinge a little loose, pages browning, gift inscription on title page.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hess, Erwin L.. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$12.00
15) Little Men
Alcott, Louisa May

Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company. 252 pages, illustrated with color and black and white plates. The continuing story of the March family, as Jo runs a school for boys where all is not always well. Illustrated orange cover with white lettering on front cover, black lettering on spine, illustrated endpapers. Cover shows very little edgewear, mostly at top edge of spine, tiny chip near spine, a little spotting of page edges, interior pages tanning.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stone, David K.. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$12.00
16) Eight Cousins or The Aunt-Hill
Alcott, Louisa May

Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing Company. 243 pgs. First of the series that follows the life of a young and lonely orphan girl who discovers her lively and extensive family after the death of her father. Brown cloth binding with black lettering on front cover and spine. Corners bumped, slight markings on front cover and spine, page edges stained, pages browning. Binding tight although front hinge is a little loose.. Not Stated. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$12.00
17) Little Women
Alcott, Louisa May

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1994. 461 pages. The classic story of the March family, written by a writer influenced by the transcendentalists around her and by the Civil War. Illustrated cover with white lettering, yellow page edges. Spine faded, reading creases in spine, minor wear to cover edges, interior pages tanning.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$4.00
18) Little Men
Alcott, Louisa May

New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1901. 381 pgs. Continuation of the story of the March family, particularly Jo, and the children she helps at her boy's school at Plumfield. Blue cloth binding with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Spine and cover edges darkened; hinges weak and endpapers browned. Browning on page 32-33 because of paper insert that darkened pages. Good condition for children's book.. Not Stated. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
19) Little Women or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy
Alcott, Louisa May

New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1911. 424 pgs., illustrated with one color plate and black and white plates throughout. Probably one of the most well-loved children's books in history, written by a fine author influenced by the Transcendentalists of her time. Blue cloth binding with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Corners bumped, edge of front cover slightly discolored, spine a little faded, page edges darkened, some foxing of first pages including plate, front endpaper possibly torn out. Very good condition for a children's book.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$30.00
20) In A New World
Alger, Horatio Jr

New York: Hurst & Company. 263 pages, Alger Series for Boys, Olive Edge Edition. The adventures of two young American boys who travel to Australia to seek their fortunes. Green cloth binding with colored imprint illustration and black lettering, green page edges. Some edge wear to cover, bottom edge of cover faded, corners a little bumped, slight spotting of cover at edges, illustration and gilt lettering on spine bright, interior pages tanned a little with some staining, endpapers browned with writing in pencil on front free endpaper. Brown paper jacket with black and white illustration and lettering is very brown, missing front fold in, tattered along edges with piece missing from spine, tear across spine and creases.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/Poor. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
21) My Visit to the Dinosaurs
Aliki

My Visit to the Dinosaurs
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1969. 33 pgs. A visit to the museum to discover the world of dinosaurs. Blue illustrated cover with black lettering. Slight edge wear to cover, corners bumped, minor scrubbing to back cover, interior pages clean and bright.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$15.00
22) Me and the Reluctant Robin
Alston, Edith

Me and the Reluctant Robin
Me-Books, 1974. 30 pgs., color illustrations with typed-style text. One of a kind story written especially for a child, Kenny Vance, that tells how he and his friends helped bring the robin and spring back. Illustrated cover with white lettering. Stain on lower edge of front cover near spine, corners a little bumped, boards a little warped, small stain on edges of first few pages, otherwise clean and bright with no other markings.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Martin, Diane. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$4.00
23) The Marvelous Catch of Old Hannibal
Amoss, Berthe

The Marvelous Catch of Old Hannibal
New York: Parents' Magazine Press, 1970. Unnumbered pages, with beautiful water color illustrations on every page. A fisherman tells a tall tale to a young boy who asks him how his day of fishing went. Blue illustrated binding with blue lettering, dark blue endpapers. Light edge wear, cover clean and colors bright, small chips on back cover near spine, corners a little bumped. Interior pages clean and bright with no markings or browning.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Amoss, Berthe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$25.00
24) C. W. Anderson's Favorite Horse Stories
Anderson, C. W

C. W. Anderson's Favorite Horse Stories
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1969. 192 pages, illustrated with black and white drawings. Beautiful book that is mostly a collection of stories about race horses. Illustrated binding with yellow and black lettering on front cover and spine. Cover yellowing, spine faded and soiled a little, spine a little cocked and spine ends bumped, back cover spotted and scrubbed, interior pages lightly tanned with foxing of endpapers, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Fourth Printing. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Anderson, C. W.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$25.00
25) Noddy Goes A-Ploughing
Baker, Margaret

Noddy Goes A-Ploughing
Oxford: Basil Blackwell. Illustrated with delightful silhouette drawings. A farm boy determines to win a ploughing contest, even though he has nothing but an old horse for help. Orange boards with silhouette illustrations and black lettering on front cover. Cover is stained, front hinge weak, library bookplate on front fixed endpaper, library pocket on back fixed endpaper, interior pages browning with some creases, stamped number on title page, stains on back endpapers.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Baker, Mary. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$25.00
26) White Ruff
Balch, Glenn

New York: Scholastic Books, 1972. 235 pages, illustrated with line drawings. A big collie is kidnapped for ransom, cast adrift after an auto accident, and sets off with only the thought of home on his mind. Illustrated wraps with red and black letttering. Spine faded, light creasing at corners, edges worn, interior pages tanning, stain on leading page edges, no writing or scribbling in book.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Priest, Dick. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
27) Animal Stories
Barnum, P. T

Animal Stories
Akron, Ohio: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1926. 239 pages, illustrated with full page black and white woodblock prints. An Every Child's Library Book, advertised as an account of the author's famous expedition in search of wild animals for the circus, presenting natural history from a new standpoint. Blue cloth binding with full color illustrated pastedown on front cover, black lettering on spine. Spine a little darkened, lettering still clear, pastedown a little work and wrinkled but still clear and bright, some edge wear to cover, corners bumped, back cover has large stain with paper attached and some scratches with a chip in back cover, interior pages tanning with a few stains, no markings in interior pages, former owner's name on front fixed endpaper, front hinge cracked.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Williams, Florence White. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$20.00
28) The Wonderful Wizard of Oz
Baum, L. Frank

Mahwah, New Jersey, USA: Watermill, 1983. 166 pages, unabridged. The familar classic: Dorothy is whisked away from Kansas into a colorful world of strange characters and enchanting beings. Illustrated green wraps with black and white lettering. Very little wear to cover, light creasing at spine, slight soiling of white back cover, old price sticker on front cover, interior pages lightly tanning, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$15.00
29) In the War with Mexico
Brady, Cyrus Townsend

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903. 313 pages, illustrated with black and white plates. A boy's adventure story from the Boys of the Service series. Frontispiece protective tissue still in place. Tan illustrated binding with black lettering. Spine faded, cover spotted, some edgewear, corners bumped, front hinge a little weak, page edges darkened and soiled, interior pages bright, gift inscription on front fixed endpaper.. Probable First Edition. Original Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Aylward, William J.. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$14.00
30) The Adventures of Paddy the Beaver
Burgess, Thornton W

The Adventures of Paddy the Beaver
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1945. 180 pgs., very large print. From The Bedtime Story Books series, written by an author that wanted to be a naturalist and used children's books to teach love of nature. Brown illustrated cloth binding with black lettering and drawing on front cover and black lettering on spine, illustrated endpapers. Cover is in very good condition, shows very slight wear at edges, lettering clear and sharp. Interior pages are bright but a few of the first pages are stained at edges, showing onto edges of pages. Mylar protected color illustrated brown dust jacket with white and yellow lettering on front cover and white lettering on spine, list of other books in the series on back cover of jacket. Slight chips at edges of jacket, larger chip at bottom of spine, pencil initials in front cover through mylar, otherwise very clean and bright.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Cady, Harrison. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 103 listings found.