Browsing the inventory of Greenberry HouseEssays |
|
Browse books in Essays | Return to Greenberry House
|
| 1) |
The Essays or Counsels Civil and Moral
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 347 pages, glossary and index, with an introduction and notes by Henry Lewis. Collection of the works of the famous essayist. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Some edge wear to cover, particularly at spine, corners bumped, some scratching of front cover, interior pages tanning, page 185 chipped but does not affect text, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 2) |
Tethered Truants
Cincinnati, Ohio: Sullivan Printing Works, 1897. 199 pages. A collection of essays, sketches and poems, probably self published but very entertaining. Brown binding with decorative imprint and gilt lettering on spine, decorated endpapers. Some spotting to cover, light edge wear, mostly at spine with bumped corners, interior pages tanning, author inscription and signature on first blank page, former owner's stamp on first page, scarring from erasure on dedication page.. Signed by Author. Probable First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 3) |
Friendship and Love
New York: Barse & Hopkins. 57 pages. A nice reprint of two of the author's finest essays. Decorative green frames around text on every page. Blue-green stiff jacket over plain white wraps, sewn binding with decorative ribbon threaded through jacket and book at spine, brown imprint around title on front cover of jacket. Jacket has become detached from ribbon on front cover. A little edge wear to cover, light stain to white wraps, pages tanning a little. Light edgewear to cover, slight crease in bottom front corner.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jones, Elizabeth Ivins. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 4) |
Pretexts
Meridian Books, Inc., 1959. 352 pgs., indexed. Selected, edited, and introduced by Justin O'Brien. Forty-two essays on subjects political and literary. Handsome blue cloth binding with ivory backing, gold lettering on front cover and gold and black lettering on spine. Decorated endpapers. Cover has some slight staining and is faded slightly at top and bottom of front covers; tape marks on front cover and probably on back as tape is still attached, some foxing of edges of pages, usual library markings, owner's name inside front cover. Jacket has mylar cover and shows only minor shelf wear, usual library markings.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 5) |
The Essays of Elia
New York: The F. M. Lupton Publishing Company. 238 pages. Stratford Edition. Collection of essays on a variety of topics. Decorated cloth binding with black lettering on front cover and spine. Cover is badly worn, particularly at spine, with lettering and part of decoration obscured and a large chip in spine cloth. Cover is loose, first few pages including endpapers detached, binding fragile, interior pages browned. Part of plain brown jacket attached; may not be original.. Not Stated. Decorative Cloth. Poor/Poor. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$7.00
|
| 6) |
McLuhan: Hot and Cool
New York: Signet, 1969. 304 pages. Well-known thinkers of the time tackle McLuhan, and he responds. Essays by Susan Sontag, Dwight MacDonald, Howard Gossage, Howard Rosenberg, Tom Wolfe and George Steiner, among others. Yellow wraps with black and various colored lettering. Light staining to cover, some edgewear and fading of spine, reading crease at spine, interior pages a little waterstained, owner's name on front free endpaper, bookseller's stamp inside back cover.. First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$8.00
|
| 7) |
The Quality of Life
Philadelphia: Girard Bank, 1970. 85 pages, illustrated with marvelous full color plates. A companion piece to the 1969 Girard Bank Annual Report, this little book of essays includes writings on the subjects of Saving the City, Adjusting to Race, Education, Youth, Communications, Preserving Our Environment, and The Challenge, all illustrated by marvelous artwork by James B. Wyeth. Green boards with black lettering on front cover and spine and color pastedown of "Buzzsaw" by Wyeth, green endpapers. Spine faded, very minor edge wear to cover, lettering and pastedown bright, interior pages bright and clean, informational literature laid in. Includes slipcase, which is also in very good condition with some fading and light edge wear.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wyeth, James B.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 8) |
Mill On Liberty
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1947. 118 pgs. Edited by Alburey Castell. Mill's defense of the right of the individual to think and act for himself. Cover darkening, slight chips and creases, pages darkening, owner's name inside front cover, text underlined in one or two places.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$7.00
|
| 9) |
A Few Minutes with Andy Rooney
New York: Warner Books, 1982. 322 pages, with black and white photographs throughout. The witty commentator from 60 Minutes takes on everything from chairs to junk mail in this entertaining collection. Illsutrated wraps with white and red lettering. Heavy reading creases in spine, creases at corners and some edgewear to cover,page edges soiled, interior pages tanning, owner's name on front free endpaper.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 10) |
And More By Andy Rooney
New York: Atheneum, 1982. 242 pages. The famous journalist and his witty 60 Minute segments. Blue boards with red spine, gilt lettering on spine. Cover shows very little edgewear, light tanning of pages. Illustrated jacket with maroon, blue and white lettering shows some edgewear, browning, small tear in bottom of spine, no other tears or chips, not price clipped, small yellow sticker on inside front fold.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 11) |
Travels with Dr. Death
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin, 1991. 482 pgs. Collection of investigative articles on such subjects as Watergate, Hitler's ancestry, and many more. Cover corners curled, front cover torn at spine about three inches, pages yellowing slightly, remains of sticker on front cover.. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 12) |
Life's Extras
Westwood, NJ: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1961. 64 pages. The first Poet Laureate of South Carolina writes a series of beautiful short meditations on the beauty of God's world in nature. Blue boards with orange lettering on spine. Cover is in very good condition, no edgewear and only a little spotting on back cover, hardly noticeable. Very light foxing of endpapers, former owner's name and gift inscription on front endpapers, interior pages bright. Jacket is blue with orange and white writing; some edgewear, water stain on front of jacket, and light scrubbing and soiling of back of jacket, not price clipped.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 13) |
The Recreations of Christopher North (The Modern Brithish Essayists, Vol. IV
Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1845. 307 pages, with publisher's advertisement added and a frontispiece illustration with protective tissue. A collection of the works of John Wilson, a noted writer for Blackwood's Magazine born in Scotland. Brown embossed binding with gilt lettering on spine. Some edge wear to cover, corners badly bumped, spotting to cover and spine a little faded with top edge tattered, interior pages foxed but tiny print still legible.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$40.00
|







