Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Greenberry House

Politics

Browse books in Politics | Return to Greenberry House
1) The Mirrors of Downing Street
Begbie, Harold

The Mirrors of Downing Street
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1921. 171 pages, illustrated with black and white plates. Important British politicians of the early 1900's, portrayed with a clever pen and a keen eye known as "A Gentleman with a Duster". Purple cloth binding with copper lettering on spine. Light shelf wear to cover, spine a little faded, two creases in front cover cloth, corners a little bumped, interior pages tanning, former owner's name on front free endpaper in pencil. Tissue protecting frontispiece intact with a little spotting.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) All the President's Men
Bernstein, Carl and Bob Woodward

New York: Warner Books, 1975. 382 pgs., index and photos. The Watergate Scandal and how it was exposed. Cover is bright, top corner of front corner bent and stain across part of title, slight scrubbing of back cover, spine heavily creased, binding spliting and photo page lose but all pages present, owner's name inside front cover.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
3) Government and Politics in the United States
Hathorn, Guy B., Howard R. Penniman and Mark F. Ferber

Princeton, New Jersey: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1965. 816 pgs., indexed and illustrated with photographs, maps and charts. From the Van Nostrand Political Science series, giving a comprehensive perspective on American government and politics. Tan cloth binding with blue imprint on front cover and spine and blue lettering. Slight edge and corner wear, wrinkle at base of spine, interior pages clean and bright, stamped number on front free endpaper, slight stain on outer edge of pages. Will require extra shipping.. Second Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
4) Aristotle's Politics
Jowett, Benjamin, Translator

Aristotle's Politics
New York: Modern Library, 1943. 337 pages, introduction by Max Lerner, Professor of Political Science, Williams College. The great philosopher on the political community and political forms. Gray cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration on front cover and spine, green top edge, decorative end papers. Cover darkened, especially at spine, gilt faded, some edge wear, corners bumped, interior pages lightly tanned, some underlining and marginal notes, former owner's bookplate on front fixed end paper, name on front free end paper. . First Thus. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) The Prince
Machiavelli, Niccolo

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1947. 78 pgs., map. Translated and edited by Thomas G. Bergin. The famous political classic describing the methods of acquiring and maintaining power through study of other polical leaders past and present. Blue cover with white lettering. Slight scrubbing of cover, reading creases in spine, interior pages bright, some underlining and notation throughout text, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
6) Population: The First Essay
Malthus, Thomas Robert

Population: The First Essay
Ann Arbor Paperbacks, 1964. 139 pages. Foreword by Kenneth E. Boulding. Malthus, an economist, became famous for this work of moral philosophy and theory of history. Black wraps with white and blue lettering. Cover scrubbed, edge wear, reading crease at spine, hole punched in cover, white back cover tanned, interior pages lightly tanning, owner's name on front free end paper. . Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
7) The Limits of Foreign Policy
Marshall, Charles Burton

New York: Henry Holt And Company, 1954. 128 pgs. Written during the Cold War Era, pointing out the shortcomings and problems of American's foreign policy. Black cloth binding with gold lettering on front cover and spine, Great Seal imprinted on front cover. One or two small spots on front cover near spine, corners slightly bumped, interior pages bright, marginalia and some underlining. Dark gray dust jacket with white lettering showing light edge wear, slight scrubbing of back cover, one inch tear in back cover near outer corner, not price clipped.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) The Man Who Pardened Nixon
Mollenhoff, Clark

New York: Giniger, 1976. 312 pgs., indexed. A hardhitting expose of the former President accusing him of lack of commitment to the American people. Red binding with gold lettering on spine. One small nick that does not tear binding in outer edge of front cover. Interior pages browning, small smudges on page edges. Corresponding nick in dust jacket at outer edge of front cover, otherwise just slightly scuffed with spine faded and small wrinkle at base of spine, not price clipped but lower corner of interior fold of dust jacket is clipped.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) Balance of Power: The Negro Vote
Moon, Henry Lee

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1948. 256 pages, indexed. A clear and intelligent argument for minority right to vote as seen against the background of Presidential elections of this critical time. Tan boards with blue cloth spine, black lettering on spine. Cover is scrubbed and faded at spine, lettering still very clear, interior pages very lightly tanned with a couple of pencil marks in first chapter, staining of page edges. Jacket has a few chips, stains and scrubs, some edgewear and a chip at base of spine, not faded or price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
10) "Jackie"! The Exploitation of a First Lady
Shulman, Irving

"Jackie"! The Exploitation of a First Lady
New York: Pocket, 1971. 288 pages. A revelation of the sensational press industry and their ruthless exploitation of Jackie Kennedy, the first of many victims of scandal sheets. Gray illustrated wraps with black lettering. Some light edge wear to cover, spotting and a little scrubbing of cover, reading crease by spine and in spine, interior pages tanned.. Third Printing. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) Hear Me Out
Wallace, George C

Anderson, SC: Droke House. 158 pages. The candidate for the Presidency states his position on the issues of the day. Brown binding with gilt lettering, brown endpapers. Usual library markings, binding looks to be in good shape with little wear, interior pages bright. Jacket has mylar cover, spine faded but otherwise in very good condition.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) The Making of the President 1968
White, Theodore H

The Making of the President 1968
New York: Atheneum, 1969. 459 pages, indexed. The year of the Tet offensive and the year Robert Kennedy was assassinated proved to be a year that American politics became unhinged. Black cloth binding with writer's initials imprinted in front cover and gilt lettering on spine, illustrated endpapers, red top edge. Light edge wear to cover, wrinkle at top and bottom of spine, light bumping to corners, interior pages bright, some soiling of bottom edge, dent in leading edge of back cover, no writing or inscriptions. White jacket with presidential seal and blue and gold lettering is tanned a little, wrinkled and chipped a little along edges, small tear at bottom edge of front cover of jacket, some scrubbing of jacket with small stain on back cover, small tear in back jacket at fold, $10.00 not price clipped.. Second Printing. Original Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) The Making of the President 1964
White, Theodore H

New York: Signet Books, 1966. 510 pgs., indexed. A contemporary look at one of the most interesting and complex years in America's political history. Cover slightly scrubbed, minor creasing at corners, reading creases in spine. Tear in back cover and last few pages, about 1/2 inch. Pages browning slightly and owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) The Making of the President 1960
White, Theodore H

New York: Mentor, 1967. 510 pgs., indexed. A contemporary look at one of the most interesting and complex years in America's political history. Light creases near corners of cover, small chip at top of back cover, reading creases in spine. Spine faded, pages browning, owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) Pakistan, The Consolidation of a Nation
Wilcox, Wayne Ayres

New York: Columbia University Press, 1966. 276 pages, indexed and illustrated with black and white maps. A study of the effects of political modernization on Pakistan after independence in 1947. Illustrated cover with white and black lettering. Spine a little faded and slightly stained, slight edgewear to cover, no reading creases, interior pages clean and book may never have been read.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) The Invisible Government
Wise, David and Thomas B. Ross

The Invisible Government
New York: Bantam, 1965. 402 pages, indexed. An expose of the power of the Central Intelligence Agency. White wraps with black and red lettering, yellow page edges. Spine a little cocked with light reading creases, cover darked, some edge wear with small creases, page edges spotted and stained, interior pages tanned.. Second Printing. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
17) The Final Days
Woodward, Bob; Bernstein, Carl

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1976. 476 pgs., indexed and illustrated with black and white photo section. The final days of the Nixon administration, written by the two reporters that exposed the President. Blue cloth binding with white lettering on spine. Slight stain on cover, spine faded, interior pages bright.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart