Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Greenberry House

Military History

Browse books in Military History | Return to Greenberry House
Go to page: 1 2 of 40 listings found.
1) Trial of the Major Criminals Before the International Military Tribunal, Volume XXVIII

Trial of the Major Criminals Before the International Military Tribunal, Volume XXVIII
Nuremberg, Germany: International Military Tribunal, 1948. 603 pages, illustrated with black and white plates. Official Text English Edition, Documents and Other Material in Evidence Numbers 1742-PS to 1849-PS. Documents are reproduced in the original language, except for Russian due to lack of editorial staff. Blue binding with gilt lettering and scales of justice symbol on front cover, gilt lettering on spine, blue top edge. Spine faded, gilt on spine faded but still readable, front cover gilt bright. Some soiling of cover, light edge wear, bumping to corners, interior pages bright.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$25.00
2) Trial of the Major War Criminals Before The International Military Tribunal, Volume XXX

Trial of the Major War Criminals Before The International Military Tribunal, Volume XXX
Nuremberg, Germany: International Military Tribunal, 1948. 612 pages, illustrated with graphic black and white plates. Official Text, English Edition, Documents and Other Material in Evidence, Numbers 2239-PS to 2582-PS. Documents and pictures used in the famous Nuremberg Trials. Documents are in the original language, except Russian due to lack of editoral staff. Blue binding with gilt lettering and scales of justice symbol on front cover, gilt lettering on spine, blue top edge. Spine faded, gilt on spine darkened, some edge wear with light bumping of corners. Front hinge torn with spine detaching, interior pages tanned.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$20.00
3) Catalogue of Virginia Military Institute, Lexington, Virginia, 1957-1958

Catalogue of Virginia Military Institute, Lexington, Virginia, 1957-1958
Lexington, Virginia: VMI, 1957. 170 pages, indexed and illustrated with black and white photographs. Volume CXVIII, Number 2. The official register for the school year 1956-1957 and the catalogue and announcements for 1957-1958. Includes calendar, faculty lists and curriculum along with building descriptions. Bright red wraps with white lettering. Some edge wear to cover, front cover a little curled, creases in spine, interior pages very lightly tanned.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$20.00
4) Manual for NonCommissioned Officers and Privates

Manual for NonCommissioned Officers and Privates
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1917. 350 pages, illustrated with black and white drawings and photographs and a fold out map, plus a drawing of gun parts. Covers every aspect of military life, from disipline and courtesy to laws and regulations and even includes an English-French vocabulary and a form for a last will and testament. Blue cloth binding with black lettering on front cover and spine. Cover worn and wrinkled, a good bit of edge wear to spine, corners bumped and spine ends folded in, spine darkened, interior pages tanning and spotted a little, former owner Sgt. J. H. Logan, Company Q?, 116 Inf. signed front free endpaper.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
5) Citizen Soldiers
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1997. 512 pgs., indexed and illustrated with black and white photos in several sections. Detailed and fascinating history of the last days of World War II, following the soldiers from the day after D-Day until the end of the hardest days of the war. Light blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Book is in excellent conditon, interior pages bright and clean. Pictoral dust jacket with raised red lettering on front cover shows no wear, tears, in good condition, not price clipped.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$20.00
6) The Uprising of a Great People
Booth, Mary L

New York: Charles Scribner, 1861. 263 pages. Translated from the French of Count Agenor de Gasparin. Historical analysis of the early years of the American Civil War, focusing on Lincoln. Advertisement for biography of Winfield Scott from the same publisher facing title page. Brown blind stamped binding with gilt lettering on spine. Some edge wear to boards, spine faded with lettering discolored, top and bottom of spine chipped, spine a little cocked, interior pages foxed with corner torn off of page 93-94, former owner's initials and book stamp on title page.. Third Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$95.00
7) Reach for the Sky
Brickhill, Paul

Reach for the Sky
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1954. 312 pages, illustrated with black and white photo sections. The biography of Douglas Bader, the flying ace who lost both legs in an air crash in 1931 and went on to fly and command during World War II. Quarter bound in blue over yellow and blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. Very light edge wear to cover, small stain at bottom of spine, interior pages bright, end papers lightly tanned, ink notation on front free end paper. Illustrated jacket with white and red lettering is stained, edge worn with chips along edges, some creasing, price clipped.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
8) The Great Escape
Brickhill, Paul

The Great Escape
New York: Crest Book/Fawcett Crest, 1967. 223 pages. The spellbinding story of how six hundred American and British officers organized a mass escape from a German prison camp during World War II. Illustrated wraps with white lettering, Crest Book number R1058, cover price 60 cents, red page edges. Light wear and chipping to cover edge, reading creases in and near spine, creases in bottom leading corner of front cover, back cover soiled along spine with some light creasing and age darkened, interior pages tanning, no writing or inscriptions, binding tight.. Later Printing. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$5.00
9) Triumph in the West
Bryant, Arthur

Triumph in the West
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1959. 438 pages, indexed. A history of the years 1943-1946 of World War II, based on the diaries of Field-Marshall Lord Alanbrooke, Chief of the Imperial General Staff. Tan cloth binding with gilt on red lettering on spine, maps on endpapers. Very light edge wear to cover, corners straight and lettering bright, interior pages bright, black smudge on bottom corner of page edges. Red jacket with white and black lettering is a little edge worn and scrubbed, darkened and slightly soiled on white back, $6.95 price not clipped. May require extra shipping.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$20.00
10) The Turn of the Tide
Bryant, Arthur

The Turn of the Tide
Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1957. 621 pages, indexed and illustrated with maps. A history of the years 1939-1943 of World War II, based on the diaries of Field-Marshal Lord Alanbrooke, Chief of the Imperial General Staff. Gray binding with gilt on red lettering on spine, illustrated endpapers. Very little shelf wear to cover edges, corners straight, wrinkles in spine, spine a little cocked, interior pages bright, old price written on front free endpaper. Green jaket with white and black lettering shows minimal shelf wear, spine a little faded and browned at folds, no chips or tears, not clipped. Will require extra shipping.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Original Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
11) The Second World War (6 Vols.)
Churchill, Winston

New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Six Volume Set. Red Cloth binding, some jackets intact. Most volumes in very good condition, some light spotting on one or two; jackets slightly scrubbed and one torn at top of front. Will require extra shipping.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$55.00
12) The Second World War: The Gathering Storm
Churchill, Winston

New York: Bantam Books, 1961. 713 pgs., indexed. One of six volumes. The British Prime Minister's eyewitness account of the years immediately preceeding World War II, the causes of the conflict and the result of European indifference to the threat. Copy is in very good condition, slight crease on front cover, former owner's name inside front cover and sun-faded spine with cracks in coating.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$2.00
13) Is Paris Burning?
Collins, Larry and Dominique LaPierre

New York: Pocket, 1966. 398 pages, illustrated with black and white photo sections. In the final year of World War II, Adolf Hitler demanded the destruction of the world's most beautiful city. How the city was saved is a stirring tale of adventure and drama. Black wraps with white, red and blue lettering, red page edges. Cover shows some edge wear and chipping, reading creases in spine, creases in corners of cover, spine faded, front hinge a little weak, interior pages bright with some browning of photo pages, fading of red stained page edges, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Second Printing. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$5.00
14) The Civil War: Strange and Fascinating Facts
Davis, Burke

New York: Fairfax Press, 1982. 249 pgs., illustrated with black and white drawings. Unusual facts about the battles and people of the Civil War. Black binding with gold lettering on spine, looks new. Gift inscription on free endpaper. Pictoral jacket also looks new.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Houlihan, Raymond. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$15.00
15) Four Years in Rebel Capitals
DeLeon, Thomas Cooper

Mobile, Alabama: The Gossip Printing Co., 1890. 376 pages, with Appendix. An Inside View of Life in the Southern Confederacy, from Birth to Death, from original notes collated in the years 1861 to 1865 by the Alabama poet and author. Burgundy cloth binding with black decorative stamp and gilt lettering on front cover and spine, decorated endpapers, advertisement for another title by author facing title page. Light edge wear to cover, corners a little bumped, spine faded, wrinkle along spine edge, back cover a little scrubbed and stained, interior pages tanned, binding tight, endpapers a little tattered along edges, title page roughened due to miscut.. Probable First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$325.00
16) Away All Boats
Dodson, Kenneth

Away All Boats
New York: Bantam Books, 1956. 472 pages. The dramatic story of the United States Navy and their duties and the dangers they faced in the Pacific Theater during World War II. Red illustrated wraps with yellow and white lettering. Some edge wear to cover, light creasing at corners, reading crease in front cover near spine, a little spotting of back cover, interior pages tanned.. First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$6.00
17) Fighter Pilot: The First American Ace of World War II
Dunn, William R

Fighter Pilot: The First American Ace of World War II
Lexington, Kentucky: University Press of Kentucky, 1982. 243 pages, indexed and illustrated with black and white photo sections. The determination of a young American who decided at the age of 12 to become a fighter pilot, and enlisted in the Canadian Army when he was turned down by the RCAF. Later he went on to fly for the Royal Air Force. Bright blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Very light shelf wear to cover, interior pages bright, light foxing to top edge. Illustrated jacket with red, white and yellow lettering shows some edge wear and scrubbing. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$5.00
18) Sink the Bismarck!
Forester, C. S

New York: Bantam, 1963. 118 pgs., illustrated with maps. The story of the last nine days of the German battleship that struck terror on the high seas. Peach-colored vinyl cover taped over original cover of book; pages browning slightly, owner's name inside front cover.. 11th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$8.00
19) The New 1972-73 Draft, A Doctor's Guide
Forster, Frank

New York: Lancer Books, 1972. 205 pages, foreword by Bishop C. Edward Crowther. A doctor who was vocal in his objections to the Vietnam War discusses the draft. White cover with black lettering. Cover and pages browning, some underlining and ink notations.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
20) Stephen Dodson Ramseur, Lee's Gallant General
Gallagher, Gary W

Stephen Dodson Ramseur, Lee's Gallant General
Chapel Hill, NC and London: The University of North Carolina Press, 1986. 232 pages, indexed and illustrated with black and white photos, maps and drawings. The young North Carolina native who became the youngest West Pointer to acheive the rang of major general. Gray cloth binding with silver lettering on spine. burgundy end papers. Light edge wear to cover, some spotting of page edges, interior pages bright, inscription and author's signature on half title. Illustrated dust jacket with mylar cover shows little wear, mylar and jacket taped to book. . Signed by Author. Third Printing. Original Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$35.00
21) Men At War
Hemingway, Ernest, Editor

Men At War
New York: Crown Publishers, 1942. 1072 pages. Edited with an Introduction by Hemingway, based on a plan by William Kozlenko. Subtitled "The Best War Stories of All Time". Short stories and descriptions of war from classical and contemporary writers arranged under titles such as "War Is Part of the Intercourse of the Human Race" and "War Demands Resolution, Firmness, and Staunchness" among others. Black coth binding with gilt lettering on spine, yellow top edge. First edition "A" present on copyright page. Light staining of covers with some edge wear, corners bumped, wrinkle in spine at edge, small stain on page edges, interior pages bright, gift inscription on front fixed end paper.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$150.00
22) Reluctant Warrior
Hodgins, Michael C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1997. 342 pgs., indexed and illustrated with black and white photo section. The true story of a marine in Vietnam as he served in many different combat situations. Cover in very good condition, reading creases in spine, interior pages bright.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$3.00
23) The Last Days of the Confederacy
Hoehling, A. A. And Mary Hoehling

The Last Days of the Confederacy
New York: The Fairfax Press, 1986. 270 pages, indexed and illustrated with black and white photographs. Originally published as The Day Richmond Died, an account of the fall of Richmond, taken from contemporary writings. Bright red cloth binding with silver lettering on spine shows little wear, lettering bright, interior pages bright, slight spotting of page edges, gift inscription on front free end paper. Illustrated jacket with red and black lettering is slightly browned, shows some edge wear, a little staining and scrubbing, clear tape affixed to back of jacket, price clipped.. Reprinted. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$12.00
24) Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders
Jones, Virgil Carrington

Atlanta: Mockingbird, 1976. 201 pgs., forward by Bruce Catton. Civil War guerrilla warfare, featuring such Rebel leaders as Mosby, Ashby and others. May be a little biased toward the South! Red cover with wrap picture of soldiers, white and black lettering. Minor shelf wear, reading creases in spine, slight staining at page edges, pages browning and owner's name inside front cover.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$6.00
25) In Vinculis; or The Prisoner of War
Keiley, Anthony M

New York: Blelock & Co., 1866. 216 pages. Written by a Confederate soldier about his experiences in two Federal prisons during the American Civil War, along with his memories of the war and anecdotes of Southern Generals. Keiley was a colorful personality who was later a judge and also appointed as a Foreign Minister to Italy and Austria, only to have both countries object to his appointment. Two pages advertising publisher's books in back of book. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine, red page edges, half title signed and inscribed by author, brown endpapers. Some edge wear to boards, corners bumped, some scrubbing of back cover, spine a little faded with chipping along spine edges, white residue at top edge of spine, interior pages tanned. Half title and title page detached from binding but present.. Signed by Author. Probable First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$350.00
26) The War in the Air
Lyall, Gavin

The War in the Air
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1969. 422 pages, illustrated with black and white photo section. A collection of first hand accounts of the battles of The Royal Air Force in World War II, told by the pilots who fought them. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Edge wear to cover, especially at spine, library markings on spine, interior pages bright except for a few wrinkles and stains, occasional library stamps and markings, mostly on title page, residue where libary pocket was torn away on front free endpaper. Illustrated jacket with black lettering has mylar cover, some fading and slight scrubbing of jacket, light edge wear and wrinkling, not price clipped, mylar cover is taped into book.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$5.00
27) To Command the Sky
McFarland, Stephen L. And Wesley Phillips Newton

To Command the Sky
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1991. 328 pages, indexed and illustrated with black and white photo sections. Subtitled "The Battle for Air Superiority Over Germany, 1942-1944. The change in tactics that helped lead to victory in World War II. Purple boards with green cloth spine and silver lettering on spine. Book is in very good condition with no signs of wear, interior pages bright, bookseller's stamp on front free end paper. Illustrated jacket with white lettering shows light scrubbing on back cover and a few small scratches, not clipped. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$20.00
28) Storm Over Sumter
Meredith, Roy

Storm Over Sumter
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1957. 214 pages, indexed and illustrated with black and white photo section. The beginning battle of the Civil War, just outside the city of Charleston, South Carolina. Light bugundy/pinkish boards with tan spine, burgundy and black lettering, orange illustrated end papers, blue top edge. Edge wear to cover, corners bumped, some staining and scrubbing of cover, front hinge weak, a few stains to interior pages, pencil scribbles on blank end pages, light tanning of pages.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$28.00
29) Battle for Hue : TET 1968
Nolan, Keith W

New York: Dell, 1985. 284 pgs., indexed and illustrated with black and white photo section. The battle by United States Marines to retake Hue in South Vietnam in 1968, after it fell into Communist hands. Black illustrated cover with white lettering. Minor edgewear to cover, reading creases in spine, interior pages bright or very slightly browned. Cover is slightly miscut by printer.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$8.00
30) The Air War 1939-1945
Overy, R. J

The Air War 1939-1945
New York: Stein and Day, 1981. 337 pages, indexed and illustrated with black and white photo sections. Gray boards with red cloth spine, gilt lettering on spine, facsimile gilt signature of author on front cover. Cover is in very good condition; no signs of wear, interior pages bright, light foxing to top edge. Illustrated jacket with red and black lettering is a little scrubbed, some tanning and wrinkling of edges, small tear in back cover bottom edge. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 40 listings found.