Browsing the inventory of Greenberry HouseAmericana |
|
Browse books in Americana | Return to Greenberry House
|
| 1) |
The Constitution of the United States
Washington, DC: Commission on the Bicentennial of the United States Constitution, 1991. 42 pgs., index and listing of members of the Commission on the Bicentennial of the United States Constitution. Nice little book with facsimile of Constitution on cover. Very minor scrubbing of cover, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 2) |
The Patriotic Anthology
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1941. 527 pgs., indexed. Introduced by Carl Van Doren. Prose and poetry in praise of America throughout the history of the country. Blue cloth binding with gold lettering and imprinted design on spine. Cover is a little worn and slightly soiled and faded, particularly at spine, corners bumped, interior pages browning. Heavy; may require extra shipping.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 3) |
The Society of Daughters of the United States Army, 1962
1962. 83 pages, indexed. The magazine of the society, featuring bylaws and other features, lists of the women who had fathers that served in the army, and a few advertisements on yellow paper. Gray wraps with black lettering on front cover. Cover very soiled and marked, back cover scrubbed, some edge wear, interior pages tanning a little, no markings or inscriptions.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 4) |
The Story of the Constitution
Washington, DC: United States Constitution Sesquicentennial Commission, 1937. 192 pgs., indexed and illustrated with black and white photographs and a color illustration as frontispiece. The who and why of the writing of the Constitution of the United States. Blue binding with yellow seal and lettering on front cover and spine. Front cover scrubbed slightly, spine faded, some edgewear to cover, endpapers browning but interior pages bright, corners bumped. Front fixed endpaper has stamped commemorative seal with former owner's name written, back fixed endpaper has notation in red ink.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 5) |
The American Character
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1944. 167 pgs. A study of the American for the benefit of the British. Blue decorated binding with gold lettering on spine. Spine faded, edges of cover faded, corners bumped, pages lightly tanned, former owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 6) |
Democracy in America, Volume 1
New York: Vintage. 452 pgs., indexed. The Henry Reeve text as revised by Francis Bowen, further corrected with introduction, editorial notes and bibliographies by Phillips Bradley. This study, written by a French magistrate after a visit to the American prison system, is the first comprehensive look at the political and social institutions of the United States. Blue cover is slightly scrubbed, shows some edge wear and staining to page edges, no reading creases, interior pages browning slightly, remainder mark on top edge of pages, remains of old price sticker on front cover.. Not Stated. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Remainder. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 7) |
Lincoln Reconsidered
New York: Vintage, 1961. 250 pgs., index. Another look at the War Between the States, with different perspectives resulting from new techniques for research in social science. Cover has very minor chips, darkened near spine and stained on back, reading creases in spine. Text is marked throughout and the word Horner is written on the edge of pages. Owner's name inside front cover, pages browning.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$3.00
|
| 8) |
A Treasury of White House Tales
Nashville, Tennessee: Rutledge Hill Press, 1989. 254 pages, indexed and illustrated with black and white photographs. An interesting collection of stories about the Presidents and their wives, often little known tales that reveal much about the lives of the Presidents. Brown vinyl cover with gilt lettering on spine. Cover looks almost new, interior pages clean and bright. Illustrated jacket with black and red lettering has a few small chips in top edge, small tears and stains on back cover top edges, light edge wear else, not price clipped.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 9) |
Growing Up Absurd
New York: Vintage, 1962. 296 pgs. A humanist writer's bitter indictment of an American that appeared to deny a meaningful life to the youth of the country. Front cover scrubbed, cover stained, reading creases in spine, owner's names inside front cover.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$4.00
|
| 10) |
The Federalist Papers
New York: Washington Square Press, 1964. 190 pgs. Founding fathers' defense of the new Federal consititution in realistic language. Cover is rubbed and dirty, binding sound, slight crease in front lower corner and owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 11) |
Virginia Department of Agriculture and Immigration Yearbook 1915
Richmond, Virginia: Davis Bottom, Superintendent Public Printing, 1916. 192 pages, indexed with black and white photographs and drawings. A look at the state of Virginia in 1915, describing the agricultural advantages of farming there. Green wraps with gold colored lettering and border on front cover. Cover faded and stained, some creasing to corners and edge wear. Top one inch of spine torn and curled back from binding. Interior pages lightly tanned and a little creased in upper corner, first few pages wormed at top edge and stained, page edges spotted and stained.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 12) |
Real America, July 1933, Volume 1, No. 5
Mount Morris, Illinois: Real America, Inc., Publishers, 1933. 98 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Contents of the magazine for this issue include: From Hell to Breakfast by Vincent Starett, Huey P. Long, Clown and Knave by Scaramouche, The Shame of Cuba by Walter W. Liggett, The Rockefellers and the New Deal by Harper Leech, Diamond-Studded John Richard Brinkley by John Thomas and In Defense of Bernard Shaw by Upton Sinclair. Also includes an Official Souvenir Map of Chicago's World Fair. Illustrated wraps with 25 cent cover price, subtitle "The Outspoken Magazine". Light edge wear to cover, some creasing near spine, light areas of cover slightly soiled, small tear in top of spine, back cover advertisement for B. V. D has a few small creases and light soiling, interior pages bright.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$24.00
|
| 13) |
Forum and Century, February, 1933, Volume 89, No 2
Concord, New Hampshire: Forum Publishing Company, 1933. 128 pages plus 16 pages editorial. Cover articles include The Turning of the Tide by John Grier Hibben, Is Suicide Justifiable?, a debate, Huey the Great by Mildred Adams, Back to the Farm by Russell Lord, Religion vs. the World We Live In ny Paul Hutchinson. Orange wraps with 35 cent cover price, back cover advertisement for Hamburg-American Cruise Ship Line. Some soiling of cover and edge wear, small chip in bottom of spine, interior pages lightly tanned at edges.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 14) |
Vehicles of the Air: A Popular Exposition of Modern Aeronautics with Working Drawings
Chicago: The Reilly and Britton Co., 1911. 514 pages, indexed and illustrated with numerous black and white plates and drawings. Victor Locheed was a member of the Aeronautic Society, Founder Member of the Society of Automobile Engineers, Secretary of the American Aeronautical Association, Consulting Engineer of the Aero Club of Illinois, and brother to the founders of Lockheed Corporation. This is an early look at the aeronautics of the early 20th century, in the hands of an expert and engineer. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering and illustration on front cover, gilt lettering on spine. Spine lettering a little faded, top and bottom edge of spine slightly worn, some edge wear to cover corners bumped, spotting of cover, hinges a little weak with some wear at interior hinges, pencil marks on end papers and half title, former owner's stamp on front free end paper, interior pages lightly tanned with some slight staining, pages 457 to 460 detached at top of binding, a little worming of top edge.. Third Edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$200.00
|
| 15) |
The Age of Jackson
New York: Mentor, 1963. 192 pgs. Another look at the meaning of democracy in the modern world, studied through the administration of Andrew Jackson. Cover worn and stained, slight creasing in cover, some underlining in text and notations and names inside front and back covers.. Twelfth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 16) |
The New Indians
New York: Harper & Row, 1968. 348 pgs., indexed and illustrated with black and white photo sections and fold out map. A report on the Native American militant movement. Dark brown cloth binding with red lettering and red Harper & Row trademark on front cover. Very light edgewear to cover, corners straight, interior pages bright and unmarked. Mustard yellow dust jacket with eagle design and black and white lettering. Two scratches extending from spine into front cover in dust jacket, light crease and small tear in back cover, spine slightly faded, price clipped.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 17) |
American Vignettes
New Jersey: Travelvision, 1976. 192 pgs. A collection of short highlights on unusual happenings in the country. Marbled green cover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Spine faded slightly, top corner slightly bent, otherwise cover looks as new. Interior pages are slightly browned.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Allison, Jerry. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 18) |
The American Burlesque Show
New York: Hawthorne Books, Inc., 1967. 271 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs. An overview of the burlesque theater in America from the beginning covering the sometimes fascinating and often tragic world of the hootchie-kootcie and more. Cream cover with dancer outline in brown on front cover and brown lettering on spine. Light edge wear to cover and a little browning of edges, small stain on spine, tiny dent in top edge of front cover with a few small spots on front cover, interior pages lightly tanned. Mylar covered illustrated jacket with white lettering shows some edge wear, wrinkles at top edge of front cover and spine, place on jacket front cover where it looks as if someone tried to erase an ink notation, back cover a little scrubbed and tanned, chip in top edge of back cover, chips along back cover spine, $6.95 price not clipped.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$25.00
|











