Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Greenberry House

History

Browse books in History | Return to Greenberry House
Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found.
1) The Americana Annual 1975

Grolier, 1975. 622 pgs., heavily illustrated with black and white photographs throughout text. An overview of an eventful year in modern history. Burgundy binding with gold lettering on spine. Book is in fine condition with no obvious flaws. Pictoral dust jacket with small edge tears and creases in front, three longer closed tears in back. May require extra shipping.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$15.00
2) Old-Time Crafts and Trades

Old-Time Crafts and Trades
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1992. 139 pages, illustrated with black and white plates for each of the 24 trades described. Edited with a new introduction by Peter Stockham. An interesting glimpse at life in the 19th Century as various occupations and trades are described. Yellow illustrated cover with black lettering, minor spotting and very minor edge wear, interior pages clean and bright, former owners' names on front free end paper.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$6.00
3) Twenty Years at Hull-House
Addams, Jane

New York: Signet, 1960. 320 pages, indexed and illustrated with black and white drawings, foreword by Henry Steele Commager. The founder of the famed settlement house in Chicago's West Side slums writes of her experiences and struggle for justice and help for the poor. Illustrated wraps with blue and black lettering. Cover tanning and discolored, reading creases in spine, some edge wear and creases in corners, small closed tears and chip in cover edge, small damaged area near spine where color is removed, remains of old price sticker on front cover, interior pages tanning, owner's name on front free endpaper, marker scribble on front free endpaper and over original price.. Later Printing. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hamilton, Norah. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$6.00
4) Let Us Now Praise Famous Men
Agee, James and Walker Evans

New York: Ballantine, 1966. 428 pgs., illustrated with 62 pages of black and white photographs. Two unlikely young reporters are sent to probe the social problems of tenant farmers in Alabama. Instead the result of their work is this book, a deeply meaningful and respectful study of the harsh and dignified lives of three families. The photographs are wonderful and telling. Cover browning, light crease near corner of front cover, spine darkened with reading creases, light spotting and darkening of back cover, pages browning and owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$15.00
5) Sallust's Jugurthine War and Conspiracy of Catiline
Anthon, Charles

Sallust's Jugurthine War and Conspiracy of Catiline
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1845. 332 pages. The work is in Latin but the editor includes an English commentary with geographical and historical indexes. Frontispiece bust of Sallust with protective tissue intact. Leather binding with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Leather worn and ripped, wear to cover edges, corners bumped, gilt lettering bright, interior pages foxed with some pencil notations. Pencil notations, former owner's signature and book stamp on blank pages and endpapers.. Later Printing. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$18.00
6) The Barbary Coast
Asbury, Herbert

New York: Pocket, 1947. 310 pages, illustrated. The rowdy birth and life of San Francisco, born during the Gold Rush of 1849 as prospectors, gamblers, thieves and prostitutes poured into the isolated village to create the teaming city of vice it became. Illustrated pink and yellow cover with black lettering, red endpaper. Wear to coer edges, some foxing of cover and lamination lifting in a few places, interior pages tanned.. First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$14.00
7) Little Known Facts About Bundling in the New World
Aurand, A. Monroe, Jr

Harrisburg, PA: The Aurand Press, 1938. 31 pages, illustrated with black and white drawings. Often comic and filled with facts, this little book about the habit of allowing courting couples to sleep together tells all in a unique and entertaining fashion. Green stapled wraps with black lettering and illustration on front cover. Cover browning, light crease in book, some edge wear, interior pages clean and bright. Illustrated Edition, possible first edition of pamphlet.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$15.00
8) An Introduction to Contemporary History
Barraclough, Geoffrey

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1982. 285 pages, indexed. An analysis of the main themes of contemporary history, covering the changes in world politics, science, technology and other vital aspects of current life. Illustrated black wraps with white lettering. Light edge wear to cover, small chips in spine, small crease in bottom corner of front cover, remains of old price stickers on front cover, foxing of page edges, interior pages lightly tanned, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Later Printing. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$5.00
9) The Day Lincoln Was Shot
Bishop, Jim

New York: Perennial Library, 1964. 312 pgs. A fascinating account of the movements of Lincoln and Booth on the tragic day. Minor wear to cover, reading crease in spine, owner's name inside front cover, pages 5-6 missing and one page lose from binding.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$2.00
10) The Mutiny on Board H. M. S. Bounty
Bligh, William

New York: Signet, 1962. 238 pages, with an Afterword by Milton Rugoff. Captain Bligh writes about the most famous mutiny in history. Illustrated wraps with burgundy and black lettering. Cover darkened and discolored, reading crease at spine, some edge wear to cover, corners creased, interior pages tanning, owner's name on front free endpaper.. First Printing. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$7.00
11) The Early Middle Ages 500-1000
Brentano, Robert, Editor

New York: The Free Press, 1966. 306 pgs. Volume IV of Sources in Western Civilization. Although it was known as the Dark Ages, many political and religious events in Western Europe and beyond influenced the shaping of modern civilization. Cover scrubbed, small creases at corners, spine worn and creased with stains on cover near spine and foxing on back cover. Owner's name and slight foxing inside front cover.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$15.00
12) The Earth Shook, The Sky Burned
Bronson, William

New York: Pocket, 1971. 368 pgs., illustrated with black and white photographs. The story of the events of April 18, 1906, when the city of San Francisco suffered a major earthquake and fire. Normal shelf wear, reading creases in spine and small tear at base of spine, owner's name inside front cover.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$7.00
13) Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
Brown, Dee

New York: Bantam Books, 1972. 458 pgs., maps, index and photographs. An Indian history of the American West, revealing the sadness, violence and infamy of the United States against the Native American. Cover has slight creasing, scrubbing, chipping, staining at edges of pages, owner's name inside front cover.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$6.00
14) Histories of the Dividing Line Betwixt Virginia and North Carolina
Byrd, William

New York: Dover Publications. 340 pgs., indexed with map insert. Introduction and notes by William K. Boyd, new introduction by Percy G. Adams. Includes both the History and the "Secret History" of Byrd's journey through early Virginia and North Carolina surveying the state boundaries. Normal shelf wear, slight chipping at edges of cover, reading creases near spine, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$20.00
15) Gods, Graves and Scholars
Ceram, C. W

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1954. 428 pages, illustrated with black and white plates and indexed. Translated from the German by E. B. Garside. A unique and personal look at archaeology, revealing the drama as well as the science of the field. Handsome blue binding with silver imprint illustrating front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Spine darkened, light edge wear with slight bumping to corners, interior pages tanning, owner's name on front free endpaper with bookplate.. Fifteenth Printing. Decorated Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$25.00
16) The University Club
Chenery, William L

The University Club
New York: University Club, 1955. 92 pages, illustrated with handsome black and white drawings. History of a men's club with members graduated from certain American colleges. Brown cloth binding with illustrated front cover, black spine with gilt lettering, gray endpapers. Slight gilt loss to spine, some wear to cover edges, corners a little bumped, interior pages bright, former owner's address label on back fixed endpaper.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
17) The Age of Revolution
Churchill, Winston

New York: Bantam, 1963. 334 pages, indexed and illustrated with a few maps. Volume III of the History of the English Speaking Peoples, covering the period from 1688 to 1815 and the three great revolutions of the time. Purple illustrated wraps with black and white lettering. Spine faded, reading creases in spine, light creasing and edge wear to cover, interior pages tanning, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Not Stated. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$5.00
18) Civilization
Clark, Kenneth

New York: Harper & Row, 1969. 359 pgs., indexed and illustrated with black and white and color photos and prints throughout. The key episodes and people that influenced civilization, from the Roman Empire to the present day. Handsome red cloth binding with gold lettering in spine. Cover show very minor edgewear, corners straight, lettering bright, interior pages clean and bright. Dust jacket is scrubbed and has a few tears and chips, yellowing.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Original Cloth. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$12.00
19) History of Clarion County, Pennsylvania
Davis, A. J

History of Clarion County, Pennsylvania
Syracuse, New York: D. Mason & Co., 1887. 664 pages, plus 64 pages of "Brief Personals" and index. Illustrated with plate portraits of important citizens. A comprehensive history of the county, beginning with early settlement and history of the early American wars and continuing with topographical information, geology, Native American inhabitants, iron furnaces, Civil War soldiers, including the roster of the companies raised in the county, history of schools and churches and extensive histories of the townships of the county. Brown cloth and leather binding with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, stamped imprint on back cover, gilt page edges all around. Front cover gilt faded, edge wear to cover, especially at spine edges, leather wrinkled at spine and cracked at top and bottom of spine, some worming of page edges at top, wear to gilt on bottom page edges, interior pages bright with one wormed section, tissue plate protectors intact. Oversized, will require extra shipping.. Probable First Edition. Original Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$250.00
20) Custer Died for Your Sins
Deloria, Vine

New York: Avon, 1970. 272 pgs. A biting and witty indictment of U. S. government policy toward Native Americans. Normal shelf wear, reading creases in spine, old piece of tape on front cover, owner's name inside front cover, pages browning.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
21) Wild, Wooly and Wicked
Drago, Harry Sinclair

New York: Pocket, 1962. 294 pgs., notes and bibliography. A colorful history of the real wild west, featuring some of the most famous names in western history. Yellow cover with red and black lettering. No creasing, normal shelf wear and cover is slightly dirty; pencil notation at top of front cover, very faded. Cover pulling away from spine but still attached. Pages starting to brown.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$5.00
22) Forged In Fury
Elkins, Michael

New York: Ballantine, 1971. 312 pages with references. The continuing battle of for the Israeli nation by the survivors of the Nazi death camps and World War II. Illustrated wraps with black lettering, yellow edges. Cover shows some wear, corners chipped, reading creases near spine, cover soiled, page edges slightly soiled and chipped at top corner, staples through front cover, interior pages tanning, no markings on pages.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$6.00
23) The Reader's Companion to American History
Foner, Eric and John A. Garraty

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. 1226 pages, indexed and illustrated with tables and maps. A portrait of the United States with a unique look at the political, economic, cultural and social history of the country arranged in A-Z articles and including the important documents that founded the nation. Blue boards with navy learther-look spine, gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Very light edge wear to cover, a little spotting of cover, corners straight, lettering bright, some spotting of page edges, interior pages bright and clean. White jacket illustrated with American flag and black lettering is soiled and spotted, wrinkled at top edge, no tears or chips, not clipped. Very heavy book may require extra shipping.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$25.00
24) The Illustrated Self-Instructor in Phrenology and Physiology
Fowler, O. S. And L. N. Fowler

The Illustrated Self-Instructor in Phrenology and Physiology
New York: Fowler and Wells, 1857. 134 pages plus advertisements for publisher's other works, illustrated with black and white engravings and charts. An interesting look at one aspect of Victorian life, revealing the "science" reading the body to reveal the character of a person. Brown embossed binding with gilt lettering on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Cover edge worn, corners bumped, some chipping of cover on front and more on back cover with worming along spine edge and some cracks and chips in binding along spine, interior pages bright with some stains, except for foxing of first and last few pages and tanning of endpapers, former owner's name on front free endpaper.. Reprint. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$60.00
25) The Rise of the Greeks
Grant, Michael

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1987. 391 pgs. Using archaelogical evidence, a classical scholar focuses of the early Greek civilization. Illustrated by plates, drawings, maps. Slight staining at edge of pages, owner's name inside front cover. Jacket has chipping at upper front corner and along back top edge, tear in overleaf and at spine, scrubbed jacket front.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$15.00
26) The Celts
Herm, Gerhard

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1977. 312 pgs., indexed, black and white photo sections. History of the development of the Northern European culture that rivaled Rome at its height, Celtic culture, mythology and art is considered the greatest achievement north of the Alps after the Ice Age. Blue boards with gilt lettering on spine. Light foxing of page edges, interior pages bright, owner's name on front free endpaper. Illustrated jacket with blue and white lettering has some edgewear, wrinkles at top of spine, light soiling and foxing in white areas.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$5.00
27) 500 Nations
Josephy, Alvin M. Jr

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. 468 pages with notes and index, with full color illustrations throughout. Based on a documentary filmscript by Jack Leustig, Roberta Grossman, Lee Miller and William Morgan with contributions by John M. D. Pohl. A beautifully done history of the Native American peoples, from the earliest known histories to the destruction of Indian culture. Tan illustrated wraps with green lettering. Spine a little faded with light reading creases, wrinkles and small tears at base of spine, cover a little soiled and curled, corners bent, interior pages bright and clean, owner's name on front free endpaper. Heavy book that may require extra shipping.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$25.00
28) My Home Town
Judy, Ida M

My Home Town
Strasburg, Virginia: Shenandoah Publishing House, 1935. 102 pgs., illustrated with black and white photographs. Small town life with a slightly moralistic tone, this little volume, written about Petersburg, West Virginia, gives a nice picture of a different time and attitudes. Green cloth binding with gold lettering in very good condition, very slight edge wear at spine, interior pages bright with very slight tanning to endpapers, a few penciled notations in margins. Illustrated dust jacket with green lettering is chipped and torn slightly at top and bottom of spine, slightly stained with light pencil marks on back cover, pencil marks and signature on front cover (not of author), wear at edges and folds.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$50.00
29) Thirteen Days
Kennedy, Robert F

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1969. 224 pgs., indexed with photographs. Kennedy's account of the Cuban missile crisis. Blue bound cloth cover with gilt in good condition on spine, jacket has slight tear at top front corner, scrubbed slightly at edges and spine, owner's name inside front cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$30.00
30) The Enemy Within
Kennedy, Robert F

New York: Popular Library, 1960. 320 pgs., indexed. Expose of the corruption of the unions and the bosses, particularly Jimmy Hoffa, in the 1960's. Red cover wtih white lettering. Cover creased at corners, spine faded, part of back cover ripped off. Pages browning, binding split but all pages attached, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$3.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found.