Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Greenberry House

Short Story Collections

Browse books in Short Story Collections | Return to Greenberry House
Go to page: 1 2 of 30 listings found.
1) Georgian Stories 1927

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. 359 pgs., portraits of the eighteen authors with each story. Collection of stories by authors A.E. Coppard, Liam O'Flaherty, Osbert Sitwell and more. Blue cover with gold lettering on front cover. Light edge wear, lettering slightly faded, spine lettering very faded, interior pages browning slightly, light foxing to plate, former owner's name on front free end paper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$9.00
2) Legion

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1929. 290 pgs. "The Book of the British Legion by Britain's foremost writers in prose and verse" including John Galsworthy, Hugh Walpole, Rudyard Kipling, Winston S. Churchill, Edgar Wallace, Arnold Bennett, and many more. Yellow cloth binding with brown lettering on front cover and spine. Cover soiled, corners bumped, spine darkened, interior pages browning, hinges a little weak.. First American Edition. Original Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
3) Contemporary American Short Stories
Angus, Douglas and Sylvia, Eds

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Premier, 1967. 560 pgs. Wonderful selection of some of the best short stories by such authors as Flannery O'Connor, Eudora Welty, James Baldwin, Phillip Roth and other fine writers. No edition or printing noted, Fawcett Premier X755. Normal shelf wear with very slight creasing and some soiling of cover, school stamps and owner's name inside covers.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$15.00
4) Daisy Ashford, Her Book
Ashford, Daisy

New York: George H. Doran Company, 1920. 338 pgs., preface by Irvin S. Cobb. Collection of stories by the young writer, age nine, and her sister, Angela. Gray hardboards with cloth spine, picture of author and black lettering on front cover and black lettering on spine. Illustrated end papers. Slight foxing of pages, minor staining and rubbing of cover.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$20.00
5) Golden Tales of New England
Becker, May Lamberton, Editor

Golden Tales of New England
New York: Bonanza Books, 1985. 378 pages, indexed and illustrated with black and white drawings. A collection of stories that reveal the heart and spirit of early New England. Includes: A Local Colorist by Annie Trumbull Slosson, The Guests of Mrs. Timms by Sarah Orne Jewett, The Paring Bee by Rowland Robinson, A Town Mouse and a Country Mouse by Rose Terry Cooke, "There She Blows" by William Hussey Macy, Old Esther Dudley by Nathaniel Hawthorne, The Lowell Offering, The Wellfleet Oysterman by Henry David Thoreau, Transcendental Wild Oats by Louisa M. Alcott, The Event of the Season by Oliver Wendell Holmes, How We Kept Thanksgiving at Oldtown by Harriet Beecher Stowe, Christmas Waits in Boston by Edward Everett Hale, "Life is One Darn Thing After Another" by Henry A. Shurte, Life Everlastin' by Mary E. Wilkins, Old Man Warner by Dorothy Canfield, By the Committee by Bliss Perry and From Reykjavik to Gloucester by James Brendan Connolly. Mustard binding with gilt lettering on spine. Cover shows very little wear, lettering bright, interior pages bright, nearly new. Mylar covered illustrated jacket shows light edge wear and a few creases with a little darkening, small tear at base of front cover.. Reprint. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Lenski, Lois. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$16.00
6) The Complete Short Stories, Vol. 1
Bierce, Ambrose

New York: Ballantine Books, 1971. 297 pgs. The World of Horror. Compiled with commentary by Ernest Jerome Hopkins. Forty five of Bierce's strange tales of mystery and bloody revenge,written by the well-known nonconformist, satirist and mystery man of the late 19th century. Cover is discolored, slight yellowing of pages, owner's name inside front cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
7) The Blue of Capricorn
Burdick, Eugene

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest. 256 pgs. A collection of stories and sketches exploring the strange and dramatic world of the tropics. Bright cover illustration. Cover is soiled, very light creasing and minor chips, pages browning, page 11-12 torn across the bottom with a piece missing, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$3.00
8) Selected Stories
Chekhov, Anton

New York: Signet Books, 1960. 287 pgs. Twenty stories by the fine Russian author, including twelve early tales never before printed in English. Handsome cover illustration of Russian couple in traditional dress standing in field. Normal shelf wear, slight crease in upper corner of front cover, creases across spine, former owner's names on front cover, pages browning, bookstore stamp and owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$7.00
9) Stories to Remember, Volume 1
Costain, Thomas B

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1956. 409 pgs. Twenty-two stories, including two novels, by such well-known writers as O. Henry and Nathaniel Hawthorne. Pages are yellowing, some sun-fading to blue cover, minor bumping to corners of covers and spine, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sawyers, Martha and William Reusswig. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
10) A House Party
Ford, Paul Leicester (Introduction)

Boston: Small, Maynard and Company, 1901. 418 pages. Unique little collection of stories written by invitation and a unique twist: the famous American authors are unidentified and a contest with the object of identifying the authors of the stories is explained in the front of the book. Winner had to return the enclosed coupon by December 31, 1901 to win the $1,000.00 prize. Red cloth binding with black border and decoration on front cover and gold lettering on front cover and spine. Cover slightly faded and stained in spots, imprints bright and clear, with very little wear to cover. Front free endpaper seems to be missing and front hinge slightly weak, rules and contest coupon intact, interior pages slightly tanned. Former owner's name and a notation on front and back fixed endpapers, owner's stamp imprinted on first page of text.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$20.00
11) Twice-Told Tales
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

Philadelphia: David McKay, 1889. 464 pages. Popular collection of some of the author's best stories. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine, gilt top edge. Cover spotted and water stained, light edge wear with bumped corners, interior pages bright.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$12.00
12) The Snow Image
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1893. 256 pgs. Introduction by George Parsons Lathrop. A collection of fifteen "twice-told tales". Red and white cloth binding with gold lettering and design on front cover, gold lettering on spine. Slight edge wear to cover, corners very slightly bumped, spine darkened, red cover slightly faded at edges but otherwise bright. Pages browning but text still clear, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$30.00
13) Twice-Told Tales and Other Short Stories
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

New York: Washington Square Press, 1965. 430 pgs. Collection of thirty-five short stories from Hawthorne's works. Cover worn, bottom corner of front cover torn of and first few pages dogearred, creases and chips in cover, ink marks on front cover. Ink notations on endpapers. Interior pages only slightly browned and text is clear, owner's name on title page.. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$4.00
14) The Day's Work
Kipling, Rudyard

New York: Doubleday & McClure Co., 1898. 431 pgs. Collection of short stories including The Bridge-Builders, A Walking Delegate, The Ship That Found Herself and others. Beautiful editon illustrated with plates, untrimmed edges. Cover stamped in black and gold with Viking ship on front cover. Slight water damage to back cover, spine creased, corners bumped.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$100.00
15) The Habit of Loving
Lessing, Doris

The Habit of Loving
New York: Popular Library, 1976. 317 pgs. Includes title story, The Words He Said, The Woman, Through the Tunnel, Lucy Grange, Pleasure, A Mild Attack of Locusts, The Witness, Flavors of Exile, Getting Off the Altitude, A Road to the Big City, Flight, The Day Stalin Died, Plants and Girls, Wine, He, and The Eye of God in Paradise. Illustrated cover slightly scrubbed and dinged, some edge wear, stamp on upper edges of pages, reading creases in spine, interior pages browning slightly, end papers foxing, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$7.00
16) Stories
Mansfield, Katherine

New York: Vintage, 1958. 348 pgs. Selected and with an introduction by Elizabeth Bowen. Extensive collection of twenty-seven of the author's short stories. Cover browned, soiled at spine, very light crease at top of front cover, bottom edges of pages stained, interior pages bright, owner's name inside front cover.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$6.00
17) Love Stories of India
Marshall, Edison

Love Stories of India
New York: Dell Books. 224 pages. Ten selected short stories from the Farrar, Straus & Young publication, including The Closed Trophy Room, Masks Off, Pooja, Detour to Calcutta, The Unturned Card, Bird of Paradise, The Gentleman and the Tiger, Double Cross, The Elephant Remembers, and Beside the Shalimar. Illustrated wraps with colorful map of India on back cover, purple and black lettering, green page edges, Dell Book 530, 25 cent cover price. Some edge wear to cover, heavy creasing in front cover near spine, spine cocked, a few creases in back cover, interior pages tannng.. Not Stated. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$4.00
18) The Mountains Won't Remember US
Morgan, Robert

The Mountains Won't Remember US
New York: Scribner Paperback Fiction, Simon & Schuster, 2000. 250 pages. The prize winning novelist and poet with a collection of stories about the settlers of the Blue Ridge Mountains. Contents include Poinsett's Bridge, Watershed, The Sal Raeburn Gap, Martha Sue, Death Crown, Caretakers, Frog Level, Cracklin' Bread, The Bullnoser, Mack, and the title story, The Mountains Won't Remember Us. Illustrated white wraps with brown lettering. Some light edge wear to cover with a few marks and stains, interior pages bright, author signed and inscribed on front free end paper.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$5.00
19) New World Writing, 6th Mentor Selection
New American Library

New York: New American Library, 1954. 307 pgs. Collection of fine poetry, short fiction and drama from the time period. Cover in good condition, mylar lifting in places and yellowed slightly, pages browning, owner's name inside front cover.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
20) The Finest Stories of Sean O'Faolain
O'Faolain, Sean

New York: Bantam Classics, 1959. 336 pgs. Twenty-seven stories by a writer who captures the unique passion of the Irish in their lives and for their country. Cover worn with light creases and chips in front and back cover, heavier creases at spine with small tears at top and bottom of spine, round stain on front cover, front hinge weak, interior pages bright and owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$25.00
21) The Hat on the Bed
O'Hara, John

New York: Random House, 1963. 405 pgs. Collection of twenty-four stories, nine previously printed in The New Yorker and five in The Saturday Evening Post. Bright green cloth binding with gold lettering on front cover and spine, green endpapers. Boards slightly curved, hinges a little weak, otherwise in very good condition.. First Printing. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
22) The Oxford Book of Short Stories
Pritchett, V. S

New York: Oxford University Press, 1981. 547 pgs. Excellent collection of fine short stories by writers as varied as Sir Walter Scott, Flannery O'Connor and John Updike. Contents includes some of the most famous short stories of English and American literature. Minor shelf wear, discoloration of edges of pages, reading crease in spine, small tear at edge of spine, binding split in middle but all pages attached and owner's name inside front cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$5.00
23) Affinities and Other Stories
Rinehart, Mary Roberts

New York: The Review of Reviews Company. 282 pages. Includes title story, The Family Friend, Clara's Little Escapade, The Borrowed House, and Sauce for the Gander. Blue cloth binding with yellow decoration on front cover and yellow lettering on spine. Spine darkened, corners slightly bumped, slight staining of cover, interior pages tanning. Former owner's name and stamp on front free endpaper.. Reprint. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
24) Love Stories
Rinehart, Mary Roberts

New York: The Review of Reviews Company. 352 pages. Includes Twenty-Two, Jane, In the Pavillion, God's Fool, The Miracle, "Are We Downhearted? No!", The Game.. Blue cloth binding with yellow decoration on front cover and yellow lettering on spine. Spine darkened, corners slightly bumped, slight staining of cover, interior pages tanning, endpapers foxed. Former owner's name and stamp on front free endpaper.. Reprint. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
25) The Grain Ship
Robertson, Morgan

The Grain Ship
McClure's Magazine and Metropolitan Magazine. 242 pages. Collection of short stories published in different magazines, all with a nautical theme. Includes title story plus From the Darkness and the Depths, Noah's Ark, The Finishing Touch, The Rock, The Argonauts, The Married Man, The Triple Alliance, Shovels and Bricks, Extracts from Noah's Log. Reddish leather-like cover with gilt lettering on spine and ship emblem on front cover. Top edge of cover and spine worn, spine darkened and worn, some staining of cover. some scratches and light scrubbing to back cover, small holes in binding along spine, interior pages tanned and a little foxed in places, no writing or notations.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$15.00
26) Gimpel the Fool
Singer, Isaac Bashevis

New York: Avon, 1969. 174 pgs. The title story and eleven other fine short stories translated from the Yiddish. Cover scratched, scrubbed and lightly soiled, reading creases in spine, pages browning slightly, owner's name and small red ink drawing inside front cover.. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$4.00
27) Me and My Baby View the Eclipse
Smith, Lee

New York: Ballantine Books, 1991. 181 pages. Contains the title story, plus Bob, a Dog; Mom; Life on the Moon; Tongues of Fire; Dreamers; The Interpretation of Dreams; Desire on Domino Island; and Intensive Care. Illustrated wraps with green and purple lettering. Cover darkened a little with a few small stains, reading creases in spine, bottom of spine paper lifting a little, interior pages tanning, owner's name on front free endpaper.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$5.00
28) Cakewalk
Smith, Lee

New York: Ballantine Books, 1991. 228 pages. Collection of short stories including title story, plus Between the Lines, Georgia Rose, All the Days of Our Lives, The Seven Deadly Sins, Gulfport, Artists, Heat Lightning, Dear Phil Donahue, Mrs. Darcy Meets the Blue-Eyed Stranger at the Beach, Not Pictured, Saint Paul, Horses, The French Revolution: A Love Story. Illustrated wraps with blue and black lettering. Spine cocked, cover darkening, reading creases in spine, back cover slightly scrubbed, heavy crease at top corner of front cover, interior pages tanning.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$5.00
29) Thirteen Stories
Welty, Eudora

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World. 243 pages. Selected and with an introduction by Ruth M. Vande Kieft. Stories include The Wide Net, Old Mr. Marblehall, Keela, the Outcast Indian Maiden, A Worn Path, Petrified Man, A Still Moment, Lily Daw and the Three Ladies, The Hitch-Hikers, Powerhouse, Why I Live at the P.O., Livvie, Moon Lake and The Bride of the Innisfallen. Blue cover with white lettering and star design decoration. Light creases at bottom of cover, light reading crease near spine, slight crease and scrubbing near spine on back cover, some soiling of page edges, interior pages bright and binding tight, light stamp on front free endpaper, no other obvious markings.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
30) Thirteen Stories
Welty, Eudora

New York: Harvest, 1977. 243 pgs. Stories selected and with an introduction by Ruth M Vande Kieft. Selections include Why I Live at the PO, Livvie, Moon Lake. Copy has some staining and creasing of covers, former owner's name inside front cover, some underlining and notation, cover price $2.95.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$3.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 30 listings found.