Browsing the inventory of Greenberry HouseMetaphysics |
|
Browse books in Metaphysics | Return to Greenberry House
|
| 1) |
The Learned Arts of Witches and Wizards
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 2000. 160 pgs., indexed. Beautiful introduction to the world of magic, the sacred places and rituals that led practioners to their connection with the natural world. Copy is as new.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 2) |
Astrology, A Guide to the Signs
Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1992. 95 pgs., illustrated with color plates. A nice little guide to the Zodiac with a hint of the unique in viewpoint. Blue cloth binding with large purple star on front cover and white lettering on spine, blue marbleized endpapers. Book has small glue stain on front cover. White dustjacket has very slight spotting, no tears.. Later Printing. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$2.00
|
| 3) |
Edgar Cayce on Atlantis
New York: Paperback Library, 1969. 170 pgs. A collection taken from the Sleeping Prophet's "life readings" that pertain to the lost continent of Atlantis. Cover soiled, chipped at edges, reading crease in spine, pages browning at edges, owner's name inside front cover.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$3.00
|
| 4) |
The Search for Omm Sety
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1987. 256 pgs., indexed and illustrated with drawings and black and white photographs. Beautifully written account of the life of Dorothy Eady that captures the flavor of life in Ancient Egypt, whether you believe in reincarnation or not. Black illustrated cover with white lettering on front cover and spine. Normal shelf wear, reading crease at hinge, two small creases at edge of front cover.. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 5) |
Wicca, A Guide for the Solitary Practioner
St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1993. 218 pgs., indexed and illustrated with drawings. A guide to nature religion by the person who must practice alone. Colorful cover with white and yellow lettering, small chips in bottom of front cover, corners curled slightly, small stain on page edges and owner's name inside front cover.. Eighth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 6) |
The Magical Household
St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1992. 186 pgs., indexed. Some staining on edges of pages, owner's name inside front cover.. 8th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$7.00
|
| 7) |
One Last Time
Novato, CA: Soundelux Audio Publishing. Two audio tapes. The story of a remarkable young psychic who claims to be a medium. Unopened two cassette set, running time three hours, read by the author.. Not Stated. Audio Book. As New/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 8) |
A Witches' Bible
Langley, BC: Phoenix Publishing, 1984. 347 pgs., index. Pagan holidays, celebrations and life. Copy is in excellent condition, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 9) |
The Angel Book
New York: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1992. 112 pages with color illustrations throughout. A guide for aspiring angels. White cloth binding with gilt imprint in front cover and gilt lettering on spine, decorated endpapers. Spine soiled, light edgewear, interior pages bright.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by D'Agostino, Anthony. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 10) |
Mastering the Tarot
New York: Signet Books, 1973. 221 pgs., index and glossary. Guide to the ancient and mystic art of reading Tarot cards. Normal shelf wear, small spots on cover and some small chips near spine, reading crease near spine, owner's name inside front cover.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 11) |
Back to Eden
Loma Linda, California: Back to Eden Books, 1984. 684 pages, illustrated with some line drawings and a black and white photo section. The complete original text of the classic work of herbal therapy in the authorized Kloss Family Edition. Ilustrated green wraps with green and black lettering. Spine faded, reading crease in spine, light edgewear, small chip at top of spine, interior pages tanning.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 12) |
Magic, The Book of Symbols
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1994. 39 pgs., heavily illustrated. Charming little book exploring the magic and myth of symbolism throughout time. Rich purple cover with celestial imprint in front and back cover, green spine with black lettering, green decorated end papers. Dust jacket duplicates cover, both in like new condition, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 13) |
Ghosts
Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1996. 127 pgs., color illustrations thoughout. A Tiny Tome collection of eerie tales. Tan illustrated cover with white lettering on spine, marbled endpapers, illustrated dust jacket. Top edge of cover slightly faded, inside of dust jacket waterstained but does not affect appearance or book, interior pages bright.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 14) |
The Amazing Results of Positive Thinking
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1959. 280 pages. Dramatic stories about the men and women who followed Peale's philosophy to success and happiness. Blue and gray binding with gilt facsimile signature on front cover and blue lettering on spine. Very light edgewear to cover, corners slightly bumped, interior pages tanning a little, former owner's name on front free endpaper in pencil. Jacket has some edgewear, a few small closed tears, creased at spine, foxed on interior folds, back cover scrubbed, not price clipped.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 15) |
The Other Side
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1968. 398 pgs. Biographical account of the controversial bishop's experiences in contacting his son after death. Inside the book are two newspaper clippings about Pike's death in Israel. Gray cloth binding with black lettering on spine, white dust jacket with black lettering. Normal shelf wear to book, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly slanted, and front cover bowed a little, foxing at top edges of pages but interior pages bright. Jacket darkened with age and wrinked and chipped slightly at edges, one crease in front near fold.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 16) |
Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1984. 412 pgs. A unique journey as a young man explores the open road, his own thoughts and feelings and his relationship with his young son. Minor shelf wear, spine chipped at edges, owner's name inside front cover, highlighted passages in text.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 17) |
You Live After Death
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal. 175 pages. Preparing for the afterlife. Slight shelf wear and minor scratches with a little darkening of cover, no reading creases, interior pages bright, may never have been read.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 18) |
Autobiography of a Yogi
Los Angeles: Self-Realization Fellowship, 1988. 591 pgs., indexed and illustrated with photographs. The author was the founder of the Self-Realization Fellowship and an early spiritual leader of that tried to reconcile the attitudes of the East and West. Normal shelf wear, reading creases at spine, spine sunfaded, upper corner of front cover chipped, owner's name inside front cover.. Eleventh Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 19) |
The Seat of the Soul
New York: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1990. 256 pgs., indexed. An unusual book about the soul written by a scientist. Small crease in upper corner of front cover, otherwise in as new condition. Interior pages bright.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$10.00
|




