Browsing the inventory of Greenberry HouseHumor |
|
Browse books in Humor | Return to Greenberry House
|
| 1) |
Sales Management's Book of Cartoons
New York: Sales Management, 1942. Pages not numbered. A collection of business and sales related cartoons, with many WWII related items featuring salesmen in service. Red boards with black lettreing on front cover. Some spotting of cover with a few scratches and light edge wear, corners a little bumped, interior pages tannign with a few spots.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Angelo, Emidio, Merrylen Townsend and William Peterfield Trent, Jr.. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 2) |
Fun Fare
Pleasantville, New York: Reader's Digest, 1949. 316 pgs., indexed and illustrated with line drawings. A collection of humor from the famous magazine. Blue and gray illustrated binding with gold and blue lettering, illustrated end papers. Slight wear to cover, spine darkened, interior pages tanning slightly, gift inscription on front free endpaper.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Day, Robert. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 3) |
The New Yorker Twenty-fifth Anniversary Album
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1951. Pages not numbered. Huge collection of the works of some of the finest cartoonists that worked for the magazine from 1925 to 1950, including James Thurber and many others. Black cloth spine with yellow lettering and yellow boards with New Yorker logo imprinted in black and yellow on front cover. Cover spotted, some edge wear, particularly at spine, a little foxing of endpapers but interior glossy pages bright.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 4) |
Hooey, January 1936, Vol. 5, No. 2
Long Prairie, Minnesota: Popular Magazines, Inc., 1936. Pages not numbered. A collection of adult cartoons in the style of the New Yorker, plus a section entitled "Echoes from the Grand Old Canyon". Brightly illustrated front cover (sultan and girls) with cover price of 15 cents. Light scrubbing and minor edge wear to cover, small crases along edges, white back cover with color cartoon is slightly soiled and crease with small closed tear in bottom edge, interior pages tanned with small closed tears in bottom edge. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$11.00
|
| 5) |
Great Cartoons of the World
New York: Crown Publishers, 1972. Pages not numbered. A collection from some of the world's finest cartoonist including satire and humorous looks at human nature. White boards with red spine, black lettering on spine. Edges to cover yellowed and back cover a little foxed, damage to upper corner of cover near spine, interior pages lightly tanned. White jacket with colorful lettering is wrinkled at top and bottom of front cover with an open tear at upper corner near spine, some edge soiling of front cover of jacket, back cover soiled at upper edges with small tears and creases to back jacket cover.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 6) |
Bunk, June 1932, Volume 1, Number 3
New York: Clayton Magazines, Inc., 1932. Pages not numbered, illustrated with adult cartoons. "The June Bride Number" featuring sassy cartoons and jokes about marriage and married life. Colorful illustrated wraps with 15 cent cover price. Some wear to cover edges, cover darkened and scrubbed, interior pages tanned.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 7) |
Judge, July 25, 1925, Volume 89, No. 2282
New York: Leslie-Judge Co., 1925. 32 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs and adult cartoons. "Big Christmas Number" with the explanation that "In spite of herculean efforts, Judge has never been able to come out first with a Christmas Number, so this year we have determined to lead the field, and we herewith present Ye Big Christmas Number. Judge also takes great pleasure in announcing the extremely original and daring fact that there is not one joke in this issue regarding Christmas!" Front cover illustration of flapper with fan and magazine, cover price 15 cents. Cover somewhat soiled and darkened with light creases, stamp from Elks Club across front and back cover, back cover full page advertisement is darkened with some creases, mailing stamp along spine edge of back cover, interior pages bright and crossword empty!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 8) |
Ballyhoo, October 1931, Vol. 1, No. 3
New York: Albert Publishing Company, 1933. 48 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs and many adult cartoons. Sometimes racy and often hilarious, collegiate oriented magazine that pokes fun at many subjects, including colleges and spoofs of advertisements. Interior cover drawing by "Dr. Souss". Colorful front cover illustrated by R. Patterson shows some slight edge wear with a few edge creases, minor soiling, name in pencil on front cover, white back cover with pink bathroom 'advertising' is scrubbed, interior pages lightly tanned. 15 cent cover price.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 9) |
Possum Living
New York: Bantam, 1980. 220 pgs. Highly entertaining advice, not always legal or moral, on getting along in life without working or bothering too much with the government. Brown cover with black and red lettering. Slight edge wear to cover, small chips along spine and back cover edges, slight reading crease in spine, round mark on front cover that may be stain, interior pages clear (typewriter style printing), brown but may be type of paper, usual library markings, owner's name on front free endpaper. Binding tight.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 10) |
Laugh Louder, Live Longer
New York: Gramercy Publishing Company, 1959. 174 pages, with black and white photo section. Foreword by Louis Nizer. The son of Russian immigrants, Harry Hershfield became well known as a humorist, cartoonist and humanitarian and put together this fine collection of some of his best work. Yellow cloth binding with black lettering on spine. Very light shelf wear to cover, corners straight and lettering sharp. Interior pages bright, a little spotting on page edges. Illustrated jacket with white, red and yellow lettering shows a little edge wear, some scrubbing of front jacket cover, a few closed short tears along edges front and back, open tear at back cover fold.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 11) |
I Owe Russia $1200
New York: Cardinal, 1964. 245 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs. The famous comedian's report on his world tour with Jayne Mansfield, Frank Sinatra, Zsa Zsa Gabor, William Holden, Anita Ekberg, Jackie Gleason and Bing Crosby. White illustrated wraps with black, purple and red lettering, red page edges, Cardinal Pocket edition 50 cent cover price. Light wear to cover edges, some darkening of cover edges, crease in back cover, stain and chips in cover edge and first few pages, interior pages tanning.. First Printing. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 12) |
Nonsense, USA
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1953. 113 pages, illustrated with black and white funny drawings. Collection of comic happenings and laws in America. Yellow cloth binding with black lettering on front cover and spine, yellow top edge and illustrated endpapers. Spine darkened, cover a little spotted with some edge wear. Interior pages bright, gift card attached with sticker to front free endpaper.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Soglow, Otto. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 13) |
Archy Does His Part
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1935. 269 pages, illustrated throughout with black and white drawings. Archy the cockroach and Mehitabel the cat struggle through life in the city and report their adventures to an enterprising young reporter. Black cloth binding with illustrated paper labels on front cover and spine, illustrated orange endpapers. Slight spotting and edge wear of cover, two small chips in bottom edge of cover and a small chip in spine label, interior pages tanned a little, former owner's bookplate facing half title.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George Herriman. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 14) |
Archy and Mehitabel
New York: Doubleday. 193 pgs., illustrated with line drawings. Doubleday Dolphin Book C26, price of .95 on cover. The feisty poet cockroach and his ally cat pal and their adventures in New York. Black pictoral cover with white lettering (imitates typewriting). Cover shows minor shelf wear, light creases with reading crease near spine. Back cover darkened, pages bright, slight foxing on upper edge of pages, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Herriman, George. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 15) |
That Silver Lining
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page and Company, 1925. 441 pgs. An American humorist takes a look at American religion. Blue cloth binding with gold lettering on front cover. Some spotting of cover, spine faded, pages lightly browning, endpapers darker, back cover of dust jacket laid in, author's signature on title page.. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 16) |
All Time Great Bloopers
New York: Avenel Books, 1973. 114 pages, illustrated with line drawings. A collection of uncensored television and radio goofs by the "super blooper snooper" of his time. Navy cover with gilt lettering on spine. Cover a little spotted, interior pages bright. Dust jacket is faded a little and soiled, wrinkles and edgewear, particularly at spine, no tears, not price clipped.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Anderson, Doug. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 17) |
A Will Rogers Treasury
New York: Lou Reda/Bonanza Books, 1986. 276 pages, indexed and with a black and white photo section. A collection of the best writings of Will Rogers, one of America's foremost humorists, Ziegfeld follies star and motion picture star. Brown boards with gilt lettering on spine. A couple of scuffed marks on bottom edge of front cover, otherwise book looks like new with bright lettering, straight corners, interior pages bright and clean, a little spotting of page edges. Mylar covered illustrated tan dust jacket has two scuff marks on front cover, slight fading of spine, no chips or tears or edge wear, $13.95 price not clipped.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 18) |
A Treasury of Laughter
New York: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1946. 712 page, indexed and illustrated with black and white drawings. Large collection of all sorts of humor from some of the finest writers of the day and before. Bright blue cloth binding with yellow on red lettering on front cover and spine. Cover is badly stained, spine faded, some edgewear. Interior pages very lightly tanned. Illustrated jacket shows edgewear, creases at spine, chips at top of cover, particularly at spine, closed one inch tear in front cover near spine, two shorter tears in back top edge. May require extra shipping due to weight.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Fair/Good. Illus. by Corcos, Lucille. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 19) |
I Am Gazing Into My 8-Ball
New York: Pocket Books, 1948. 216 pages. The saloon editor of the New York Post travels New York's night life in search of bright lights, beautiful women and every place with a liquor license. Brightly illustrated cover by John Groth with yellow and white lettering, red page edges, Pocket Book 489. Book is a little curled, spine a little cocked, some light edge wear and creasing ot cover, half title miscut and wrinkled and chipped at bottom edge, interior pages tanning.. First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 20) |
Nothing But Wodehouse
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1946. 696 pages. A delightful collection, edited by Ogden Nash, of selections from many of the Wodehouse books, including Jeeves, Very Good, Jeeves, He Rather Enjoyed it, and others, with the novel, Leave it to Psmith. Red cloth binding with black lettering and imprint on spine. Some light edgewear to cover, lettering sharp, interior pages fairly bright with a little foxing to endpapers, ink mark on bottom edge with some spotting. Humorously illustrated dust jacket with red and black lettering is darkened and a little stained, several chips and small tears along edges, larger chips at and near spine, not price clipped.. First Thus. Original Cloth. Very Good/Fair. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 21) |
Jeeves
New York: Pocket, 1943. 244 pgs. Jeeves is the perfect gentlemen's gentleman. Bertie Wooster couldn't do without him. Cover scrubbed, illegible in places, and lightly creased, reading creases in spine, pages rippled but fairly bright, owner's names inside front cover.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$6.00
|











